The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 364 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #10891 of 10914 Old 03-23-2015, 10:59 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
yep.. understand that.. should i disconnect the the B&W's on zone 2 when I run Audyssey?

I suppose I just expected better sound especially from the B&W 684 s2's and thought maybe the x3000 was not enuff to run all this?

Thanks JD
itsf8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #10892 of 10914 Old 03-23-2015, 11:06 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,647
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3355 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
^^
No reason to disconnect them as they're not seen by Audyssey at all. Ensure you use a camera tripod or mic boom stand to support the Audyssey mic and that after doing the ##1 mic position near where your seated head would be located, the remaining 7 mic positions should all be taken no more than 1-2' from that ##1 mic position to gather the most amount of data points. You may want to run Audyssey a few times, with the mic in slightly different positions each time as doing so may improve your listening experience.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10893 of 10914 Old 03-23-2015, 11:14 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
appreciate that... I was moving mic around to different chairs in the basement ... and can definitely hear/see Audyssey sending tones to the B&W's upstairs during the process.

Bad scene when you buy fairly expensive chit and the wife say's it no diff than 6 yr old yamaha and cheaper speakers rofl
itsf8 is offline  
post #10894 of 10914 Old 03-23-2015, 11:36 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,647
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3355 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
^^
If AMP ASSIGN is left at the factory default setting of "Zone 2," there should not be any test tones passed to the Living Room speakers.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10895 of 10914 Old 03-23-2015, 11:51 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
If AMP ASSIGN is left at the factory default setting of "Zone 2," there should not be any test tones passed to the Living Room speakers.
I suppose I changed that at some point to speakers I believe .. I will have to check.. maybe reset and start over
itsf8 is offline  
post #10896 of 10914 Old 03-23-2015, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 3
I've been using the AUX 1 input on the front of the receiver in order to plug in a phone to listen to music occasionally. However, when I switch to that input with the cable plugged into the receiver, but not a phone there is a lot of white type noise that comes from my speakers. This is reduced when the aux cable is plugged into my phone but does not go away entirely. Is this a normal problem, or is it possible my cable is of low quality (does not seem likely). I understand that this is a analog input instead of digital so it may be normal.
MrTissues is offline  
post #10897 of 10914 Old 03-23-2015, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
If AMP ASSIGN is left at the factory default setting of "Zone 2," there should not be any test tones passed to the Living Room speakers.


okie... so I checked and amp assign is definitely zone 2 yet it sends tones to zone 2 speakers during audyssey setup.. hmmm
itsf8 is offline  
post #10898 of 10914 Old 03-24-2015, 12:42 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,647
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3355 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
Quote:
Originally Posted by itsf8 View Post
okie... so I checked and amp assign is definitely zone 2 yet it sends tones to zone 2 speakers during audyssey setup.. hmmm
Confirm you have the Living Room speakers wired to the Surround Back speaker posts and not the Surround speaker posts. If wired correctly, I'd suggest resetting the microprocessor (see post ##5 of this thread) to resolve the issue and run Audyssey again.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10899 of 10914 Old 03-24-2015, 06:32 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Definitely wired correctly .. I'll give the microprocesser thing a shot this eve..

Really appreciate your efforts here sir
itsf8 is offline  
post #10900 of 10914 Old 03-24-2015, 10:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Is there a quick way to disable front heights for one specific source?

Here's my issue: I have a 7.1 speaker configuration with front heights connected to a Denon X4000. I listen to music using the Network source/input. With my previous AVR (X2000), it only had Neo:6 implemented, so when I used the Neo:6 music sound mode, the front heights weren't engaged. Trying to recreate the same output scheme on the X4000 has been a challenge. Neo:X music uses the front heights, with no means to turn them off, aside from going into the speaker settings and manually disabling front heights, which is a global change for all inputs. I like how DTS Neo matrixes my two-channel music, but I don't want it to use the front heights. At the same time, I want to use front heights for all my other sources.
tezster is online now  
post #10901 of 10914 Old 03-24-2015, 10:34 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,647
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3355 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
^^
With AMP ASSIGN = 7.1, you should be able to use the DTS NEO:X [Audio - Surround Parameter - Speaker Select] settings (p. 154 Owner's manual) to select Surround Back.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10902 of 10914 Old 03-24-2015, 07:43 PM
Member
 
Mrtie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
My new to me A4L X4000 refurb is great until it's been on for about 2-3 hours then it kicks over into error mode with the .5 second red blinks, I double checked all my cable, and I'm no going to ground anywhere. This thing is in a sideless open air rack with nothing above it, and the top panel is HOT after 2 hours of watching TV at very normal volumes. Anything else I should check before starting and exchange process? Does anyone know if on a defective unit you can exchange up(paying the difference of course), I'm heavily considering paying the extra $30 for the 4311ci for the more robust discrete amp section in hopes of it holding up better, or the 4520ci, if I can sell some blood .
Mrtie is online now  
post #10903 of 10914 Old 03-25-2015, 04:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 164 Post(s)
Liked: 123
^^
This is a problem that several people here, including me, have reported on this forum. I sent mine to Panurgy for repair. They said they couldn't duplicate the problem and fixed nothing. But the problem didn't occur again after they sent it back. Go figure...

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #10904 of 10914 Old 03-25-2015, 04:31 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,647
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3355 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrtie View Post
My new to me A4L X4000 refurb is great until it's been on for about 2-3 hours then it kicks over into error mode with the .5 second red blinks, I double checked all my cable, and I'm no going to ground anywhere. This thing is in a sideless open air rack with nothing above it, and the top panel is HOT after 2 hours of watching TV at very normal volumes. Anything else I should check before starting and exchange process? Does anyone know if on a defective unit you can exchange up(paying the difference of course), I'm heavily considering paying the extra $30 for the 4311ci for the more robust discrete amp section in hopes of it holding up better, or the 4520ci, if I can sell some blood .
If you haven't already, the first thing to do whenever you receive a "used" AVR is to reset the microprocessor to ensure all settings are returned to their factory defaults.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10905 of 10914 Old 03-25-2015, 05:26 AM
Member
 
Mrtie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you haven't already, the first thing to do whenever you receive a "used" AVR is to reset the microprocessor to ensure all settings are returned to their factory defaults.
Thanks JD, when I first got the unit earlier this week and ran audyssey and was shocked by how bad it sounded, versus the 4520ci I had just returned locally. Thankfully I ran across you're advice in an older post, and I did that, reran audyssey, and was very pleased with the unit until this whole shut down issue reared it's ugly head. So should I try a further reset?

Last edited by Mrtie; 03-25-2015 at 05:33 AM.
Mrtie is online now  
post #10906 of 10914 Old 03-25-2015, 05:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,647
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3355 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
^^
Yes ... do at least 4-5 in a row. If still no joy, exchange it.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10907 of 10914 Old 03-25-2015, 06:29 AM
Member
 
Mrtie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I will, I'm also going to try running the unit with my paradigms instead of my B&W's to see if the speakers are just too much for the X4000. I really cannot accept this as being the case, as I only run 2 channels with the mains cut at 80hz to my powered subs. But stranger things have happened and my DM3000's are Big old B&W's and definitely dip into 6ohm.
Mrtie is online now  
post #10908 of 10914 Old 03-25-2015, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrTissues View Post
I've been using the AUX 1 input on the front of the receiver in order to plug in a phone to listen to music occasionally. However, when I switch to that input with the cable plugged into the receiver, but not a phone there is a lot of white type noise that comes from my speakers. This is reduced when the aux cable is plugged into my phone but does not go away entirely. Is this a normal problem, or is it possible my cable is of low quality (does not seem likely). I understand that this is a analog input instead of digital so it may be normal.
I'm sorry to bring back my own post, but I am curious if others have seen this same thing.
MrTissues is offline  
post #10909 of 10914 Old 03-25-2015, 04:10 PM
Member
 
Mrtie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Well, been running the X4000 on my paradigms for about 3 hours, and no shut off, maybe my B&W DM3000's really are tripping this thing up, I have never had shut down issues on any amp I've ever used with these guys ranging from 50-300watts. So strange.
Mrtie is online now  
post #10910 of 10914 Old 03-25-2015, 07:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 823
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 142 Post(s)
Liked: 110
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
With AMP ASSIGN = 7.1, you should be able to use the DTS NEO:X [Audio - Surround Parameter - Speaker Select] settings (p. 154 Owner's manual) to select Surround Back.
Hi jd - thanks for the suggestion. Unfortunately, under speaker select, that option is greyed out and is set to Height, so I'm unable to change it. Keep in mind that under my speaker config, the surr. back and front wide are set to none (which is accurate for my setup). Manually adding these speakers results in Audyssey disengaging.
tezster is online now  
post #10911 of 10914 Old 03-25-2015, 08:12 PM
Member
 
Mrtie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Switched back to the B&W's half way through the evening with the amp warmed up, give them a good hard work out and no restarts....I'm honestly completely perplexed maybe the connection at the speaker itself was the issue but I reseated the wire both on the speaker and the AVR at least 5 times last night to no avail with MANY shut downs. I guess I have a bit more time to evaluate this before/if I do an exchange. I should invest in banana plugs.
Mrtie is online now  
post #10912 of 10914 Old 03-26-2015, 03:06 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Zone 2 Stereo only Denon AVR-X1000

Where/how do I connect a second set of speakers for zone 2 for stereo only from Airplay or internet on the Denon AVR-X1000? Would like different sources in two rooms.

Alternatively if thats not possible without another amp, would I just use a speaker selector and get the same stereo signal to both rooms?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
vcapone is offline  
post #10913 of 10914 Old 03-26-2015, 03:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 49,647
Mentioned: 33 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3355 Post(s)
Liked: 2080
^^
The X1000 is only a 5CH AVR so the Zone 2 pre-outs must be used to an external 2CH amp to power Zone 2 speakers. Whereas 7CH AVRs would be able to have 5.1 + Zone 2.

http://www.amazon.com/AudioSource-AM.../dp/B00026BQJ6

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call only for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #10914 of 10914 Old Today, 12:06 PM
Member
 
budda109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Zone 2 : Question. I have the X4000. I am trying to use the zone 2 feature. I have a HDMI on the main zone and a second HDMI zone 2 running to the basement. Video source is a Hopper. to X4000. to two TV's.... If both TV's are on and zone two is on. Video and sound work fine on both displays. If I turn off the zone 2 display I lose picture and sound on main zone as well? Is there a way to run both and one or the other. As of know it seems both must be on to work at all? Any thoughts.
budda109 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off