The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 382 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11431 of 11458 Old 07-19-2015, 12:53 PM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 43
My X4000 stopped receiving IR commands. I unplugged it for about 10 seconds and got it back to normal.
rec head is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11432 of 11458 Old 07-19-2015, 06:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post
Uh-oh, my X4000 has the dreaded shut down with fast blinking red power light. It has happened twice in three weeks and all connections are clean. I have a feeling it is going to continue to increase in time. I'll have to see when it was purchased. I know it is still under warranty. JD which repair shop is close to NJ?

I have replaced all of the speaker wire to my surrounds and zone 2 speakers. I also did 6 Micro processor reset to make sure I cleared the old configuration and any Gremlins. Reran the setup and Audyssey with hopes of keeping the dreaded blinking red power indicator at bay. Keeping my fingers crossed. This is really a great AVR and sounds great!

My meager set up
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic DMB-BDT360
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Panasonic 65VT60
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is online now  
post #11433 of 11458 Old 07-24-2015, 02:28 PM
Member
 
poochpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can any owner of an AVR-X4000 tell me, when playing music via net/usb, whether the track info displayed on a tv screen shows, in addition to elapsed time, the remaining or total track time? Thanks.
Mike
poochpa is offline  
post #11434 of 11458 Old 07-24-2015, 04:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by poochpa View Post
Can any owner of an AVR-X4000 tell me, when playing music via net/usb, whether the track info displayed on a tv screen shows, in addition to elapsed time, the remaining or total track time? Thanks.
Mike
no, it doesn't.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	FullSizeRender.jpg
Views:	37
Size:	37.8 KB
ID:	848418  

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #11435 of 11458 Old 07-25-2015, 07:03 AM
Member
 
poochpa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by poochpa View Post
Can any owner of an AVR-X4000 tell me, when playing music via net/usb, whether the track info displayed on a tv screen shows, in addition to elapsed time, the remaining or total track time? Thanks.
Mike
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
no, it doesn't.
Okay, thanks for letting me know.
Mike
poochpa is offline  
post #11436 of 11458 Old 07-25-2015, 02:48 PM
Member
 
hungryJonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just picked up my E300 today post warranty repair after I lost all video output. I'm having a weird purple tint issue on only certain devices.
Chromecast and Verizon cable box work perfectly fine. PS3 and Roku are working but with a purple tint. I tried swapping the devices between physical HDMI input connections but the purple tinting seems related to the input device and not the port. I also tried swapping cables between cable box and PS3 and Roku, also no change. I tried resetting settings on PS3 and Roku, no luck. Tried HDCP handshake reset and microprocessor reset, no luck.

Searched the forum but 'purple' is not relevant in this thread... how can it only be me? haha.

Any suggestions? As always, thank you guys in advance for all your help.

Attached photos. As you can see in the PS3 photo, my Optoma HD131xe projector is properly displaying it's set up menu though the PS3 is showing crazy purple.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	roku.JPG
Views:	18
Size:	77.6 KB
ID:	850074   Click image for larger version

Name:	ps3.JPG
Views:	18
Size:	104.6 KB
ID:	850082   Click image for larger version

Name:	cable box.JPG
Views:	19
Size:	122.8 KB
ID:	850090  
hungryJonJon is offline  
post #11437 of 11458 Old 07-25-2015, 03:11 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,525
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4721 Post(s)
Liked: 2472
Quote:
Originally Posted by hungryJonJon View Post
Just picked up my E300 today post warranty repair after I lost all video output. I'm having a weird purple tint issue on only certain devices.
Chromecast and Verizon cable box work perfectly fine. PS3 and Roku are working but with a purple tint. I tried swapping the devices between physical HDMI input connections but the purple tinting seems related to the input device and not the port. I also tried swapping cables between cable box and PS3 and Roku, also no change. I tried resetting settings on PS3 and Roku, no luck. Tried HDCP handshake reset and microprocessor reset, no luck.

Searched the forum but 'purple' is not relevant in this thread... how can it only be me? haha.

Any suggestions? As always, thank you guys in advance for all your help.

Attached photos. As you can see in the PS3 photo, my Optoma HD131xe projector is properly displaying it's set up menu though the PS3 is showing crazy purple.
On the PS3 ensure the "Deep Color Output" setting is OFF. For the Ruku, it could be an HDMI handshake ... did you do the HDCP reset procedure with it as well?

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11438 of 11458 Old 07-25-2015, 03:43 PM
Member
 
hungryJonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
On the PS3 ensure the "Deep Color Output" setting is OFF. For the Ruku, it could be an HDMI handshake ... did you do the HDCP reset procedure with it as well?
I tried deep color on and off, no luck. I just tried HDCP handshake reset again for PS3 and Roku individually, no luck. After I had no luck with the Roku I plugged in my MacBook Pro using the same cable and it worked fine. argh.
I'm not so worried about the Roku but the PS3 is my Blu-ray player. I'm going to borrow a friend's generic player to see if that works.

I didn't use my devices while the AVR was being repaired so this is really frustrating.

Thanks.
hungryJonJon is offline  
post #11439 of 11458 Old 07-25-2015, 03:47 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,525
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4721 Post(s)
Liked: 2472
Quote:
Originally Posted by hungryJonJon View Post
I tried deep color on and off, no luck. I just tried HDCP handshake reset again for PS3 and Roku individually, no luck. After I had no luck with the Roku I plugged in my MacBook Pro using the same cable and it worked fine. argh.
I'm not so worried about the Roku but the PS3 is my Blu-ray player. I'm going to borrow a friend's generic player to see if that works.

I didn't use my devices while the AVR was being repaired so this is really frustrating.

Thanks.
If these sources worked without issue prior to the total video output quitting issue presenting, I'd take the AVR over to your friend's house and connect his sources to it. Sounds like it needs to go back for repair.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11440 of 11458 Old 07-25-2015, 06:26 PM
Member
 
hungryJonJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: MD
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If these sources worked without issue prior to the total video output quitting issue presenting, I'd take the AVR over to your friend's house and connect his sources to it. Sounds like it needs to go back for repair.
Thank again for your quick replies and help. How disappointing but I think I must bring it back too. I'm going to try my PS3 on a different TV tomorrow morning and if it works fine... well, not a good sign.
hungryJonJon is offline  
post #11441 of 11458 Old Today, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 43
My X4000 keeps locking up. The behavior is different but the solution is the same. Sometimes it will just lock up. It will not accept IR commands and the power button on front does not work. Sometimes the volume bar will not leave the screen. The solution is to unplug the X4000. When I plug it back in it goes right back into the mode it was in. There does not seem to be anything specific that causes it.

I have tried doing a factory reset and reloaded my settings. After that didn't work I upgraded the FW. I hadn't updated because up until this started I didn't really have problems or reason to. My next step is to factory reset again and reload. I really don't want to set up the receiver again. Any ideas?
rec head is offline  
post #11442 of 11458 Old Today, 08:17 AM
Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec head View Post
My X4000 keeps locking up. The behavior is different but the solution is the same. Sometimes it will just lock up. It will not accept IR commands and the power button on front does not work. Sometimes the volume bar will not leave the screen. The solution is to unplug the X4000. When I plug it back in it goes right back into the mode it was in. There does not seem to be anything specific that causes it.

I have tried doing a factory reset and reloaded my settings. After that didn't work I upgraded the FW. I hadn't updated because up until this started I didn't really have problems or reason to. My next step is to factory reset again and reload. I really don't want to set up the receiver again. Any ideas?
Is there a way to back up the settings on these? I have an X1000 and want to be prepared for any troubles down the line...
Gracepreacher is online now  
post #11443 of 11458 Old Today, 08:19 AM
Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Input buttons trigger power on?

I've recently noticed on my X1000 that when I select a connected input on the remote, the receiver comes on. Is there a way to remove this feature to avoid accidental (think small children) "turn ons"? I looked through the manual and see that this is normal behavior, but did not figure out a way to turn it off. Anyone know?
Gracepreacher is online now  
post #11444 of 11458 Old Today, 08:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gracepreacher View Post
Is there a way to back up the settings on these? I have an X1000 and want to be prepared for any troubles down the line...
Yes. My settings are backed up. Check the first posts in this thread for instructions.
rec head is offline  
post #11445 of 11458 Old Today, 08:41 AM
Member
 
Gracepreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec head View Post
Yes. My settings are backed up. Check the first posts in this thread for instructions.
Will do! Thanks.
Gracepreacher is online now  
post #11446 of 11458 Old Today, 09:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,525
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4721 Post(s)
Liked: 2472
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gracepreacher View Post
I've recently noticed on my X1000 that when I select a connected input on the remote, the receiver comes on. Is there a way to remove this feature to avoid accidental (think small children) "turn ons"? I looked through the manual and see that this is normal behavior, but did not figure out a way to turn it off. Anyone know?
Normal behavior which cannot be disabled. Suggest you get a cheapie $10 universal remote just for the kids as an option.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11447 of 11458 Old Today, 11:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,525
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4721 Post(s)
Liked: 2472
Pandora has stopped working on the Denon and Marantz 2014 and 2015 models due to a change Pandora made yesterday. Can one of you 2013 model owners try to access Pandora and report back if possible or if you hang up at the log on display? Thanks.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11448 of 11458 Old Today, 12:35 PM
Member
 
cjett7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Pandora has stopped working on the Denon and Marantz 2014 and 2015 models due to a change Pandora made yesterday. Can one of you 2013 model owners try to access Pandora and report back if possible or if you hang up at the log on display? Thanks.
Mine seems to be working properly.
cjett7 is offline  
post #11449 of 11458 Old Today, 12:55 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,525
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4721 Post(s)
Liked: 2472
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjett7 View Post
Mine seems to be working properly.
Model?

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11450 of 11458 Old Today, 01:49 PM
Member
 
cjett7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Model?
Oh yeah, I guess that might help.

It's the X-4000 with the latest firmware, if that matters.
cjett7 is offline  
post #11451 of 11458 Old Today, 03:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,525
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4721 Post(s)
Liked: 2472
^^
Yes, thanks, Just wanted to confirm you had a 2013 model, so then the issue apparently is only impacting 2014 and 2015 models.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11452 of 11458 Old Today, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Pandora has stopped working on the Denon and Marantz 2014 and 2015 models due to a change Pandora made yesterday. Can one of you 2013 model owners try to access Pandora and report back if possible or if you hang up at the log on display? Thanks.
Mine is not working and it is a x4000. Glad to see it wasn't my unit per-se

My meager set up
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic DMB-BDT360
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Panasonic 65VT60
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is online now  
post #11453 of 11458 Old Today, 06:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,525
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4721 Post(s)
Liked: 2472
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post
Mine is not working and it is a x4000. Glad to see it wasn't my unit per-se
Hmm .. one works the other doesn't. Any other 2013 model owners that use Pandora that can confirm whether the on board Pandora feature is working or not?

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11454 of 11458 Old Today, 06:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Hmm .. one works the other doesn't. Any other 2013 model owners that use Pandora that can confirm whether the on board Pandora feature is working or not?

Mine goes to the log in page with my ID and Password displaying and when you select ok it says please wait and noting happens. I'm on the latest firmware.

My meager set up
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic DMB-BDT360
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Panasonic 65VT60
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is online now  
post #11455 of 11458 Old Today, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
MDSlacker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Hmm .. one works the other doesn't. Any other 2013 model owners that use Pandora that can confirm whether the on board Pandora feature is working or not?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post
Mine goes to the log in page with my ID and Password displaying and when you select ok it says please wait and noting happens. I'm on the latest firmware.
Hi - X-4000 owner on latest firmware, joined just to comment and give something back after all I've received here over past 12 months (thanks). My Pandora behaves just as stated above: I see login page, am asked for password, I hit Ok, get please wait... then nothing happens. System doesn't hang - the authentication just doesn't complete.
MDSlacker is offline  
post #11456 of 11458 Old Today, 07:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 858
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
There is a post on the Denon support page indicating that there is a known issue with Pandora.


http://denon.custhelp.com/app/home

My meager set up
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic DMB-BDT360
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Panasonic 65VT60
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is online now  
post #11457 of 11458 Old Today, 07:51 PM
Member
 
cjett7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: SW Ohio
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post
There is a post on the Denon support page indicating that there is a known issue with Pandora.


http://denon.custhelp.com/app/home
Well I had to go and look again. Now mine is not working either. At around 1 or 2 this afternoon I had it on to show my visiting son it and my new Fire TV. It authenticated as normal and started playing. Tonight it wants me to enter my password and then hangs and nothing else.

No explanation why it worked earlier. I don't use it much anymore because I belong to Amazon Prime and use Prime Music most of the time.
cjett7 is offline  
post #11458 of 11458 Unread Today, 09:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
Gandu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: San Diego
Posts: 974
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by jnnt29 View Post
Mine goes to the log in page with my ID and Password displaying and when you select ok it says please wait and noting happens.
X-2000, same for me.
Gandu is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off