The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 383 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11461 of 11482 Old 07-29-2015, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: North Jersey
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Pandora should be back up and running again on all Denon and Marantz models.


No firmware update is required, rather simply logon and use as before ... apparently Pandora made changes on their end.

I have confirmed that my Pandora is once again working. Thanks JDSmoothie for your update. JT

My meager set up
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-3, Panasonic DMB-BDT360
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Panasonic 65VT60
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11462 of 11482 Old 07-30-2015, 08:41 AM
Newbie
 
ngordonmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey everyone. I was hoping someone might be able to help me with a problem I am having with my parents x4000. I have set up a 5.1 system for them and used the other 2 channels (rears) for zone 2 in their kitchen. My dad uses his iphone to play all his music, so I set the zone 2 input to network so that he can stream via his iphone. However, every time I start playing music, the main zone automatically turns on and sound plays through zone 2 and the main zone. Why is the main zone turning on automatically and is there a way to fix this? Thanks.
ngordonmd is offline  
post #11463 of 11482 Old 07-30-2015, 08:47 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,717
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4810 Post(s)
Liked: 2508
^^
This is just how it works. The main zone is "hijacked" until Airplay is playing in Zone 2 and then the original source can be reselected in the main zone.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11464 of 11482 Old 07-31-2015, 05:56 PM
Newbie
 
Daanger411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Attempting to hook up an LP120 record player, which has a built in amp (line-in) mode as well as phono mode to my Denon X1000 and I'm getting nothing when using either of the aux (cbl/sat or Media Player) assignable sources. I thought by buying a record player with this capability I would be stepping around the lack of phono-in on the AVR. Is this not the case? Has anyone else had any luck getting a powered record player to work w/ their X1000?
Daanger411 is online now  
post #11465 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 01:25 AM
Member
 
traianescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Europe
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
please, anybody here with x4000, post the config.dat (the backup) of this avr.. as i received back from the service the receiver and i am missing the mic for the calibration, i can't use for a while dynamic eq and the subwoofer till i will have back the microphone..

please, just post the backup config of x4000, doesn't matter if it will sound bad as the calibration will not be in my room

Yamaha Aventage RX-A3040 - KEF R500 / T301 - SVS PB12-PLUS
traianescu is offline  
post #11466 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 01:33 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,717
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4810 Post(s)
Liked: 2508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daanger411 View Post
Attempting to hook up an LP120 record player, which has a built in amp (line-in) mode as well as phono mode to my Denon X1000 and I'm getting nothing when using either of the aux (cbl/sat or Media Player) assignable sources. I thought by buying a record player with this capability I would be stepping around the lack of phono-in on the AVR. Is this not the case? Has anyone else had any luck getting a powered record player to work w/ their X1000?
As long as the record player has a built-in pre-amp which is working correctly, you should be able to connect to any of the analog inputs on the AVR. Try connecting the LP120 to another component to confirm it is working correctly.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11467 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 01:35 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,717
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4810 Post(s)
Liked: 2508
Quote:
Originally Posted by traianescu View Post
please, anybody here with x4000, post the config.dat (the backup) of this avr.. as i received back from the service the receiver and i am missing the mic for the calibration, i can't use for a while dynamic eq and the subwoofer till i will have back the microphone..

please, just post the backup config of x4000, doesn't matter if it will sound bad as the calibration will not be in my room
A backup file is mostly gibberish so won't be of any use to you. Unless you run Audyssey, you will be unable to use Dynamic EQ.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11468 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 01:55 AM
Member
 
traianescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Europe
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
right now, i can't run audyssey without the mic.. that's why i'm asking for a config.dat of x4000

Yamaha Aventage RX-A3040 - KEF R500 / T301 - SVS PB12-PLUS
traianescu is offline  
post #11469 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 01:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,717
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4810 Post(s)
Liked: 2508
Quote:
Originally Posted by traianescu View Post
right now, i can't run audyssey without the mic.. that's why i'm asking for a config.dat of x4000
Understood, although again, unsure as to why as it will serve you no purpose. You can purchase a replacement mic directly from Denon or for about $25 on eBay.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11470 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 02:29 AM
Member
 
traianescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Europe
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
of course, i will receive mine mic
but in one week for now.. i just need to use dynamic eq and subwoofer channel for a week, as dialogs without calibration are bad.. now i have to turn very loud the volume to hear the dialogs

do you have any 2.1/5.1/7.1 backup of x4000, please ?

Yamaha Aventage RX-A3040 - KEF R500 / T301 - SVS PB12-PLUS
traianescu is offline  
post #11471 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 02:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,717
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4810 Post(s)
Liked: 2508
^^
Ah .. you want the actual hard copy file. No don't have one. However, if you are having dialog problems, you'll want Dynamic EQ OFF anyway and simply increase the volume of the center speaker a few db.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11472 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 03:09 AM
Member
 
traianescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Europe
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
no center speaker actually to x4000 are connected 2 front speaker and the subwoofer.. so the only way to turn on the dynamic eq/volume is to have an audyssey config..

nobody have a backup of config.dat for x4000 ?

Yamaha Aventage RX-A3040 - KEF R500 / T301 - SVS PB12-PLUS
traianescu is offline  
post #11473 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Vidgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Zone 2 HDMI

Is "Zone 2 HDMI" just a split copy of the main HDMI signal or is there something special about it? I wanted just a straight split -- thinking about doing a project....
Vidgamer is offline  
post #11474 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 06:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,717
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4810 Post(s)
Liked: 2508
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidgamer View Post
Is "Zone 2 HDMI" just a split copy of the main HDMI signal or is there something special about it? I wanted just a straight split -- thinking about doing a project....
Zone 2 HDMI is exactly what the name implies ..... it can pass a totally independent HDMI signal than what is playing in the main zone, or it can pass the same signal as is playing in the main zone.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11475 of 11482 Old 08-01-2015, 07:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 919
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by ngordonmd View Post
Hey everyone. I was hoping someone might be able to help me with a problem I am having with my parents x4000. I have set up a 5.1 system for them and used the other 2 channels (rears) for zone 2 in their kitchen. My dad uses his iphone to play all his music, so I set the zone 2 input to network so that he can stream via his iphone. However, every time I start playing music, the main zone automatically turns on and sound plays through zone 2 and the main zone. Why is the main zone turning on automatically and is there a way to fix this? Thanks.
The best thing I did was get a Bluetooth receiver. It is SOOOO much easier than using the Network input. I'm linking the one I have that works great. It easily covers both floors of my house. I use Android, my wife Apple and we both prefer this method to any other for streaming. Sure you won't want this for critical listening but for everything else it is awesome.

http://www.amazon.com/Miccus-Home-RT...tooth+receiver
rec head is offline  
post #11476 of 11482 Old Yesterday, 03:12 AM
Member
 
traianescu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Europe
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 15
nobody can help me with the backup file (config.dat) from denon x4000?

Yamaha Aventage RX-A3040 - KEF R500 / T301 - SVS PB12-PLUS
traianescu is offline  
post #11477 of 11482 Old Yesterday, 06:35 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 85 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hello. Is the internal pink noise in the channel level settings mutable on the X500? Like, if I wanted to level each channel while playing a test track in the BD player?
Optimus_Fine is offline  
post #11478 of 11482 Old Yesterday, 08:15 AM
Member
 
mhenrickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just purchased the x3100w and have a question. The unit allows me to change input names. I replaced the default "CBL/SAT" input label with "DIRECTV". However, when it shows up on the display it only shows as "DIREC". Is there any way to change this so the entire label is shown on the front display? It seems silly to allow inputs of several characters only to display five.
mhenrickson is offline  
post #11479 of 11482 Old Yesterday, 09:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 52,717
Mentioned: 54 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4810 Post(s)
Liked: 2508
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhenrickson View Post
I just purchased the x3100w and have a question. The unit allows me to change input names. I replaced the default "CBL/SAT" input label with "DIRECTV". However, when it shows up on the display it only shows as "DIREC". Is there any way to change this so the entire label is shown on the front display? It seems silly to allow inputs of several characters only to display five.
Unlike the X4100W and higher models with dual line displays that can display the full maximum 12 characters of the source name, the X3100W only has a single display line so must fit in the same information on just one line. However, if CBL/SAT (7 char) fits, then DIRECTV (7 char) should also fit. Also note that when you press the INFO button on the remote, the full maximum 12 character name should display on the TV.


Also note, this is the 2013 Denon AVR thread .... please post more questions on the X3100W in the 2014 Denon AVR thread linked below ....


The 'Official' 2014 Denon "S Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006
Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective? Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11480 of 11482 Old Yesterday, 09:31 AM
Member
 
mhenrickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 60
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Directv does display in full when I switch inputs. But only shows Direc when actually using that input source. I also noticed that it displays "CBL/SAT" when switching, but only "CBL" when using that input. Weird.
mhenrickson is offline  
post #11481 of 11482 Old Today, 08:24 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 26,131
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1988 Post(s)
Liked: 2125
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimus_Fine View Post
Hello. Is the internal pink noise in the channel level settings mutable on the X500? Like, if I wanted to level each channel while playing a test track in the BD player?
No that won't work because the internal tones mute/override any external audio.

What you could do instead is use the browser interface from a laptop or tablet and tweak levels that way while using the external tones.
batpig is online now  
post #11482 of 11482 Unread Today, 07:21 PM
Newbie
 
Daanger411's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
As long as the record player has a built-in pre-amp which is working correctly, you should be able to connect to any of the analog inputs on the AVR. Try connecting the LP120 to another component to confirm it is working correctly.
Thank you for the quick reply jdsmoothie,

I think I may need to drag the AVR down to the local audio shop I picked it up from. The record player works just fine through usb on the PC (which is connected to the AVR through hdmi) and when directly connected to some powered cheapy PC speakers. I'm also seeing an issue when I rough wired a sub driver in open air through the AVR on the sub out, right next to the aux lines. Though that could just be me being dense and flubbing the speakon wiring.
Daanger411 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off