The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 385 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #11521 of 11536 Old 08-23-2015, 03:53 PM
rpr
Member
 
rpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I was not aware of the Ethernet-HDMI adapters, very interesting, I suppose it could work.
rpr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11522 of 11536 Old 08-25-2015, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpr View Post
Thanks! I was not aware of the Ethernet-HDMI adapters, very interesting, I suppose it could work.
I suppose to be accurate I should have called them "CAT6-HDMI" extenders. "Ethernet" implies a lot more than just the copper conductors.

I'd go with the powered version. It needs only one CAT6 cable, and we have had problems the passive extenders causing HDMI/HDCP problems.

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #11523 of 11536 Old 08-25-2015, 12:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,722
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1208 Post(s)
Liked: 868
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
I suppose to be accurate I should have called them "CAT6-HDMI" extenders. "Ethernet" implies a lot more than just the copper conductors.

I'd go with the powered version. It needs only one CAT6 cable, and we have had problems the passive extenders causing HDMI/HDCP problems.
I wondered about that handshake issue, I had considered using a Cat6 setup in the past for an extended run(PC>AV Equip) but ended up getting a long Redmere HDMI cable from Monoprice instead. The CAT6 setup sure looks simpler, and it can be easily cut to length instead of dealing with excess HDMI cable. So powered would be the "safest" way to go then?
Keenan is online now  
post #11524 of 11536 Old 08-25-2015, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 22
That has been our experience with other brands. We have not tested the Monoprice versions, but in general their products are trustworthy.

I suspect that the difference is that the powered versions (including those powered by the HDMI cable itself) tend to also have active equalization to restore some of the inevitable degradation of fast signals over long lines.

BTW, the $190 kit may not be necessary -- see the choices at http://www.monoprice.com/Search/Inde...=hdmi+extender -- no need to settle for less than "four stars."
Keenan likes this.

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #11525 of 11536 Old 08-25-2015, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm using the HDbaseT extender from Monoprice with my x4000 with no issues. I had an in-wall run HDMI cable that went bad (50' HDMI run from my equipment closet to TV location). Thankfully I ran 5 cat6 cables when I ran the wiring during the build. I get a tad more screen blanking time when changing inputs or resolutions (like when going from the PS3 main menu at 1080p/60 to a game running at 720p). But it has worked like a charm.

Recently bought their HDbaseT 4x4 matrix for the rest of my whole home setup because of the good results I got from the basic extender linked by JD.

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is online now  
post #11526 of 11536 Old 08-25-2015, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thank you for the response. Is this one (product 10225), or a different model?

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #11527 of 11536 Old 08-25-2015, 02:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
Thank you for the response. Is this one (product 10225), or a different model?
That's the one.

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is online now  
post #11528 of 11536 Old 08-25-2015, 02:53 PM
Member
 
mhenrickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have had the AVR-X3100W for about a month. Spotify was working fine until a few days ago. Now, no audio will play through the speakers, and when I go to Network Diagnostics I get an error. All other devices on the network are working fine. Has anyone had this happen before and are there any ideas of what I can try to remedy this?
mhenrickson is offline  
post #11529 of 11536 Old 08-25-2015, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,485
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5179 Post(s)
Liked: 2641
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhenrickson View Post
I have had the AVR-X3100W for about a month. Spotify was working fine until a few days ago. Now, no audio will play through the speakers, and when I go to Network Diagnostics I get an error. All other devices on the network are working fine. Has anyone had this happen before and are there any ideas of what I can try to remedy this?
Apparently the issue is caused by a recent Spotify version update and must be resolved by Spotify.


We are aware of an issue with Spotify Connect and are currently working with Spotify on a resolution. In the interim, please use Bluetooth or Airplay if you have an iOS device to stream Spotify to your receiver. Thank you for your patience as we work to resolve this issue.

Thank you,

Technical Support/Custom Install
D+M Group

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 08-26-2015 at 02:34 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11530 of 11536 Old 08-25-2015, 03:36 PM
Member
 
mhenrickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Apparently the issue is caused by a recent Spotify version update and must be resolved by Spotify.
Is it normal for Spotify to cause the Denon's network to fail? After running Spotify the Denon does not recognize any network activity.

Edit:
1. I verified that both hardwire and wi-fi are in fact working for other devices.
2. I was able to connect the Denon via wi-fi. I tried Spotify and it failed to play.
3. I reconnected the hardwire connection and was able to play online/internet music.
So, your answer if it being a Spotify error seems to make sense with what I'm seeing. Is there any additional information online about this? I'd like to know if/when this would be fixed.

Thanks for the response.

Last edited by mhenrickson; 08-25-2015 at 03:58 PM.
mhenrickson is offline  
post #11531 of 11536 Old Today, 12:56 AM
Member
 
Zzzzz...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to enable Audyssey Byp. L/R in my Denon X4000 but the option does not seem to be available. My setup is 2.1. Is Byp. L/R still supposed to work with such a setup? (I want to try limiting EQ to just my sub.)
Zzzzz... is online now  
post #11532 of 11536 Old Today, 04:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,485
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5179 Post(s)
Liked: 2641
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zzzzz... View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to enable Audyssey Byp. L/R in my Denon X4000 but the option does not seem to be available. My setup is 2.1. Is Byp. L/R still supposed to work with such a setup? (I want to try limiting EQ to just my sub.)
Sorry, but no. You need at least a 4.0 setup in order to use that setting.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11533 of 11536 Old Today, 04:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,485
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5179 Post(s)
Liked: 2641
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhenrickson View Post
Is it normal for Spotify to cause the Denon's network to fail? After running Spotify the Denon does not recognize any network activity.

Edit:
1. I verified that both hardwire and wi-fi are in fact working for other devices.
2. I was able to connect the Denon via wi-fi. I tried Spotify and it failed to play.
3. I reconnected the hardwire connection and was able to play online/internet music.
So, your answer if it being a Spotify error seems to make sense with what I'm seeing. Is there any additional information online about this? I'd like to know if/when this would be fixed.

Thanks for the response.
For more information, you would be best served contacting a Spotify rep.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11534 of 11536 Old Today, 09:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,485
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5179 Post(s)
Liked: 2641
The Spotify Connect issues should be resolved as of today.


--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11535 of 11536 Old Today, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Zzzzz...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 180
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 67 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Sorry, but no. You need at least a 4.0 setup in order to use that setting.
Thanks. Do you now if playing a stereo signal on a 4.0 or 4.1 setup allows you to use it? If so, it seems like a bit of an inconsistent feature.
Zzzzz... is online now  
post #11536 of 11536 Unread Today, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,923
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 700 Post(s)
Liked: 491
Hey guys I just got new XPA-200 ext. amp. Do I need to activate 12V on Denon X4000? Also I'm using 7.2 set up so do I need to change it on AVR to 9.2 and select front as pre-amp? Just want to make sure all is set up correct.

Denon X4000
Klipsch RF-7II's , RC-64II , RB-81II's , RS-52II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses
Sony XBR65X850B
Apple Mac mini, Sony PS3
retro124 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off