The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 385 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11521 of 11548 Old 08-23-2015, 03:53 PM
rpr
Member
 
rpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks! I was not aware of the Ethernet-HDMI adapters, very interesting, I suppose it could work.
rpr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11522 of 11548 Old 08-25-2015, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpr View Post
Thanks! I was not aware of the Ethernet-HDMI adapters, very interesting, I suppose it could work.
I suppose to be accurate I should have called them "CAT6-HDMI" extenders. "Ethernet" implies a lot more than just the copper conductors.

I'd go with the powered version. It needs only one CAT6 cable, and we have had problems the passive extenders causing HDMI/HDCP problems.

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #11523 of 11548 Old 08-25-2015, 12:18 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,730
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1213 Post(s)
Liked: 870
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
I suppose to be accurate I should have called them "CAT6-HDMI" extenders. "Ethernet" implies a lot more than just the copper conductors.

I'd go with the powered version. It needs only one CAT6 cable, and we have had problems the passive extenders causing HDMI/HDCP problems.
I wondered about that handshake issue, I had considered using a Cat6 setup in the past for an extended run(PC>AV Equip) but ended up getting a long Redmere HDMI cable from Monoprice instead. The CAT6 setup sure looks simpler, and it can be easily cut to length instead of dealing with excess HDMI cable. So powered would be the "safest" way to go then?
Keenan is offline  
post #11524 of 11548 Old 08-25-2015, 12:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 22
That has been our experience with other brands. We have not tested the Monoprice versions, but in general their products are trustworthy.

I suspect that the difference is that the powered versions (including those powered by the HDMI cable itself) tend to also have active equalization to restore some of the inevitable degradation of fast signals over long lines.

BTW, the $190 kit may not be necessary -- see the choices at http://www.monoprice.com/Search/Inde...=hdmi+extender -- no need to settle for less than "four stars."
Keenan likes this.

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #11525 of 11548 Old 08-25-2015, 01:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'm using the HDbaseT extender from Monoprice with my x4000 with no issues. I had an in-wall run HDMI cable that went bad (50' HDMI run from my equipment closet to TV location). Thankfully I ran 5 cat6 cables when I ran the wiring during the build. I get a tad more screen blanking time when changing inputs or resolutions (like when going from the PS3 main menu at 1080p/60 to a game running at 720p). But it has worked like a charm.

Recently bought their HDbaseT 4x4 matrix for the rest of my whole home setup because of the good results I got from the basic extender linked by JD.

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is online now  
post #11526 of 11548 Old 08-25-2015, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dan in St. Louis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: St. Louis, MO, USA
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thank you for the response. Is this one (product 10225), or a different model?

---- Dan in Saint Louis
Dan in St. Louis is offline  
post #11527 of 11548 Old 08-25-2015, 02:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
SeldomSeen31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Columbus, OH
Posts: 756
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dan in St. Louis View Post
Thank you for the response. Is this one (product 10225), or a different model?
That's the one.

PSN ID: Seldom_Seen
SeldomSeen31 is online now  
post #11528 of 11548 Old 08-25-2015, 02:53 PM
Member
 
mhenrickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have had the AVR-X3100W for about a month. Spotify was working fine until a few days ago. Now, no audio will play through the speakers, and when I go to Network Diagnostics I get an error. All other devices on the network are working fine. Has anyone had this happen before and are there any ideas of what I can try to remedy this?
mhenrickson is offline  
post #11529 of 11548 Old 08-25-2015, 03:30 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,534
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 2648
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhenrickson View Post
I have had the AVR-X3100W for about a month. Spotify was working fine until a few days ago. Now, no audio will play through the speakers, and when I go to Network Diagnostics I get an error. All other devices on the network are working fine. Has anyone had this happen before and are there any ideas of what I can try to remedy this?
Apparently the issue is caused by a recent Spotify version update and must be resolved by Spotify.


We are aware of an issue with Spotify Connect and are currently working with Spotify on a resolution. In the interim, please use Bluetooth or Airplay if you have an iOS device to stream Spotify to your receiver. Thank you for your patience as we work to resolve this issue.

Thank you,

Technical Support/Custom Install
D+M Group

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 08-26-2015 at 02:34 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11530 of 11548 Old 08-25-2015, 03:36 PM
Member
 
mhenrickson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Apparently the issue is caused by a recent Spotify version update and must be resolved by Spotify.
Is it normal for Spotify to cause the Denon's network to fail? After running Spotify the Denon does not recognize any network activity.

Edit:
1. I verified that both hardwire and wi-fi are in fact working for other devices.
2. I was able to connect the Denon via wi-fi. I tried Spotify and it failed to play.
3. I reconnected the hardwire connection and was able to play online/internet music.
So, your answer if it being a Spotify error seems to make sense with what I'm seeing. Is there any additional information online about this? I'd like to know if/when this would be fixed.

Thanks for the response.

Last edited by mhenrickson; 08-25-2015 at 03:58 PM.
mhenrickson is offline  
post #11531 of 11548 Old 08-28-2015, 12:56 AM
Member
 
Zzzzz...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to enable Audyssey Byp. L/R in my Denon X4000 but the option does not seem to be available. My setup is 2.1. Is Byp. L/R still supposed to work with such a setup? (I want to try limiting EQ to just my sub.)
Zzzzz... is offline  
post #11532 of 11548 Old 08-28-2015, 04:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,534
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 2648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zzzzz... View Post
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to enable Audyssey Byp. L/R in my Denon X4000 but the option does not seem to be available. My setup is 2.1. Is Byp. L/R still supposed to work with such a setup? (I want to try limiting EQ to just my sub.)
Sorry, but no. You need at least a 4.0 setup in order to use that setting.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11533 of 11548 Old 08-28-2015, 04:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,534
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 2648
Quote:
Originally Posted by mhenrickson View Post
Is it normal for Spotify to cause the Denon's network to fail? After running Spotify the Denon does not recognize any network activity.

Edit:
1. I verified that both hardwire and wi-fi are in fact working for other devices.
2. I was able to connect the Denon via wi-fi. I tried Spotify and it failed to play.
3. I reconnected the hardwire connection and was able to play online/internet music.
So, your answer if it being a Spotify error seems to make sense with what I'm seeing. Is there any additional information online about this? I'd like to know if/when this would be fixed.

Thanks for the response.
For more information, you would be best served contacting a Spotify rep.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11534 of 11548 Old 08-28-2015, 09:16 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,534
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 2648
The Spotify Connect issues should be resolved as of today.

WERA689 likes this.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11535 of 11548 Old 08-28-2015, 06:07 PM
Member
 
Zzzzz...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Sorry, but no. You need at least a 4.0 setup in order to use that setting.
Thanks. Do you now if playing a stereo signal on a 4.0 or 4.1 setup allows you to use it? If so, it seems like a bit of an inconsistent feature.
Zzzzz... is offline  
post #11536 of 11548 Old 08-28-2015, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
retro124's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 1,928
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 704 Post(s)
Liked: 500
Hey guys I just got new XPA-200 ext. amp. Do I need to activate 12V on Denon X4000? Also I'm using 7.2 set up so do I need to change it on AVR to 9.2 and select front as pre-amp? Just want to make sure all is set up correct.

Denon X4000
Klipsch RF-7II's , RC-64II , RB-81II's , RS-52II's
SVS 2x PC12-Pluses
Sony XBR65X850B
Emotiva XPA-200
Apple Mac mini, Sony PS3
retro124 is online now  
post #11537 of 11548 Old Yesterday, 02:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,534
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 2648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zzzzz... View Post
Thanks. Do you now if playing a stereo signal on a 4.0 or 4.1 setup allows you to use it? If so, it seems like a bit of an inconsistent feature.
Yes.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11538 of 11548 Old Yesterday, 02:07 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,534
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 2648
Quote:
Originally Posted by retro124 View Post
Hey guys I just got new XPA-200 ext. amp. Do I need to activate 12V on Denon X4000? Also I'm using 7.2 set up so do I need to change it on AVR to 9.2 and select front as pre-amp? Just want to make sure all is set up correct.
1. Yes, you need to select what activity will activate it.
2. No need to change from your current Amp Assign unless planning to expand to 9CH in the main zone.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11539 of 11548 Old Yesterday, 11:54 AM
Member
 
Dermott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wine Country, CA
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LFE Issue

Just recently upgraded to a X4000 from an Onkyo SR-809. I really like most of what the Denon does better than the Onkyo, but I am having issues with my music playback. I have an Arcam drDock with an iPod Classic connected via digital coax out to the Denon. I had this same setup with my Onkyo and it worked perfectly. However, with the Denon it appears that it is not passing the full signal for decoding. I am running 5.2 with 80hz crossovers. The decoding it set to auto which selects PCM for the signal. The input signal that is coming into the Denon is only showing FR/FL with all the speakers displaying active. The speakers all sounds fine, but the signal going to my subs is weak. There is signal there, but even if I crank up the output on them, it does not sound like it should. My other sources (TV - dolby digital and Blu-ray - same) both sound fine with very full bass. They both display that all speakers are active and that the input signal matches for each of the 5 satellites and both subs. With the drDock, it only seems to be receiving or decoding for 2.0. I have adjusted everything I can see in the setup menu but cannot get a full signal to display for this input. What am I missing?

"What brings you to this nape of the woods, neck of the wape; How come you're here?"
Dermott is offline  
post #11540 of 11548 Old Yesterday, 12:12 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Hey, so I have a Denon X1100W receiver from Accessories4Less, and I've been noticing lately that randomly the video and audio will cut out for maybe 2-3 seconds and then come back. This happens very rarely, I'd say maybe once every 2 weeks. I know for sure it's happened with both my PS4 and Xbox One, both using different HDMI inputs of course.

Other equipment is a Sony HW40ES, Klipsch RF-62ii(x2), RC-62ii, and RB-62ii(X2). All components hooked up to a Surge Protector. Everything is hooked up via HDMI. This sounds like a receiver problem right, as both the audio and video are cutting out, and it's happened on two different HDMI inputs? If it was speakers the video shouldn't cut out, and if it's the projector the audio shouldn't cut out.

Anyone have a similar issue? Anything I should try?

Also, this isn't really a problem or related, but I notice that on my PS4 which is on the Game input, when I adjust the volume on the receiver there is no on screen volume bar that shows, but on the Xbox One which is on the Media Player input, there is an on screen volume bar when I adjust the volume. Is this normal, or something I need to change? Just found it weird that it wasn't the same for both inputs.

EDIT - ****...Wrong thread, need to post in 2014 thread. My bad.

Last edited by Trogdor796; Yesterday at 12:52 PM.
Trogdor796 is offline  
post #11541 of 11548 Old Yesterday, 01:28 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,534
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 2648
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dermott View Post
Just recently upgraded to a X4000 from an Onkyo SR-809. I really like most of what the Denon does better than the Onkyo, but I am having issues with my music playback. I have an Arcam drDock with an iPod Classic connected via digital coax out to the Denon. I had this same setup with my Onkyo and it worked perfectly. However, with the Denon it appears that it is not passing the full signal for decoding. I am running 5.2 with 80hz crossovers. The decoding it set to auto which selects PCM for the signal. The input signal that is coming into the Denon is only showing FR/FL with all the speakers displaying active. The speakers all sounds fine, but the signal going to my subs is weak. There is signal there, but even if I crank up the output on them, it does not sound like it should. My other sources (TV - dolby digital and Blu-ray - same) both sound fine with very full bass. They both display that all speakers are active and that the input signal matches for each of the 5 satellites and both subs. With the drDock, it only seems to be receiving or decoding for 2.0. I have adjusted everything I can see in the setup menu but cannot get a full signal to display for this input. What am I missing?
The AVR can only play what it receives which is apparently a 2CH signal. Are you sure the audio coming from the Arcam is multi channel?

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11542 of 11548 Old Yesterday, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Zzzzz...'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes.
Thanks JD.
Zzzzz... is offline  
post #11543 of 11548 Old Yesterday, 06:25 PM
Member
 
Dermott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Wine Country, CA
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The AVR can only play what it receives which is apparently a 2CH signal. Are you sure the audio coming from the Arcam is multi channel?
I thought it was as the Onkyo seemed to pass along what I assumed was LFE to the subs based on the way it sounded. The Onkyo did display all the speakers as being used when the Arcam was the source, but unlike the Denon which shows a separate display for active speakers and signal being received by the AVR, I cannot be sure if the signal was truly multi-channel. On the Onkyo, I could not discern a difference in sound between the other signals (dolby digital from my PVR or various multi-channel signals from discs on my Oppo) and the music fed by the Arcam. This is not the case with the Denon, and it is the only new piece of equipment in the chain.

"What brings you to this nape of the woods, neck of the wape; How come you're here?"
Dermott is offline  
post #11544 of 11548 Old Today, 02:42 AM
Newbie
 
astr0b0y's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having a problem with my X4000 constantly changing the input to Network then adjusting the volume to -79dB. Sometimes this will happen when powering on the receiver and sometimes it happens when changing inputs.
Usually I can pull the power cable for 30 seconds and it stops doing the input change but just now I have had to pull the Ethernet cable to the problem to go away.
It's almost like there's a persistent device on my network trying to access the unit. I have turned off everything connected that could go this (a bunch of Macs, iPhones and iPads) but it still happens. Any ideas anyone?
astr0b0y is offline  
post #11545 of 11548 Old Today, 03:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,534
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5205 Post(s)
Liked: 2648
Quote:
Originally Posted by astr0b0y View Post
I'm having a problem with my X4000 constantly changing the input to Network then adjusting the volume to -79dB. Sometimes this will happen when powering on the receiver and sometimes it happens when changing inputs.
Usually I can pull the power cable for 30 seconds and it stops doing the input change but just now I have had to pull the Ethernet cable to the problem to go away.
It's almost like there's a persistent device on my network trying to access the unit. I have turned off everything connected that could go this (a bunch of Macs, iPhones and iPads) but it still happens. Any ideas anyone?
Try doing 4-5 factory resets as noted in post #5 of this thread. If still no joy, warranty repair.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #11546 of 11548 Old Today, 04:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 920
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 43
It is a bummer how often I have to reset or unplug my X4000. Works great when it is working and since it is used for multi room audio it probably spends a lot more time on than most but it is still frustrating. My latest problem has to do with switching inputs. Parts of the Denon's OCD will show up as static and then stay on the screen until the unit is powered down.
rec head is offline  
post #11547 of 11548 Old Today, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 2,790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec head View Post
It is a bummer how often I have to reset or unplug my X4000. Works great when it is working and since it is used for multi room audio it probably spends a lot more time on than most but it is still frustrating. My latest problem has to do with switching inputs. Parts of the Denon's OCD will show up as static and then stay on the screen until the unit is powered down.
Yours must be defective. I hope it's under warranty.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is online now  
post #11548 of 11548 Old Today, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,758
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 202 Post(s)
Liked: 158
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpr View Post
Hey folks, I need some help. I'm about to purchase a projector for occasional use outdoors, but its really impossible to run an HDMI cable from my X4000 to it.

I'm considering some of the wireless HDMI transmitters out there, but they all sound flakey and don't live up to their claims (i.e.: up to 100' through walls).
Hi rpr, based on my experience the Actiontec Multi-Room Wireless HD Connection Kit - MWTV2KIT01 works well. It's connected to a cable box to run wireless from one end of house to outside patio, about 65' (through walls, doors, laundry room and HVAC room). For a cable box video and audio has been in sync. But it does have about a second or two delay when turning on the cable box and changing channel. Amazon has it on sale now and has good return if it does work out for you.
JChin is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off