The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 397 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 361Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11881 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 07:16 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,220
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10305 Post(s)
Liked: 4769
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
Thanks jd, that was actually my first stop. I try not to clutter this thread with things you've already covered. The FAQ is too good not to refer to since it pretty much covers everything.
Short of trying the firmware update, I'm out of ideas.

Would there be any reason to send for repair since the other networking features work and I'm having no hdmi problems?


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still

1. Okay, just checking as many folks often overlook the information in post 3.
2. Regarding repair, I wouldn't no, rather more likely an iOS issue of some kind. Try doing a "network reset" as noted in post 5 if not already tried.
ambesolman likes this.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11882 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 08:20 AM
Senior Member
 
ablevy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
On my list of things to do. My thought is since the original remote works correctly, is to train the remote again to match what the Denon remote is sending.

Thanks
ablevy is offline  
post #11883 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi there. I have an X2000 in quite a large living room with B&W 685 speakers in a 5.1 setup and find that it just doesn't fill the room with sound and I have to turn it up quite far (-10db) to get a decent output but it does sound a little stressed at times.

I was thinking of trading it in for the X3000 or X3100w which I can get on a decent deal... what are your thoughts on this, would it make much difference? The power supply on the x2000 is 500w and it is 600w on the 3000 which I thought should help things.

The first page says that the 3000 is a bigger chassis but the specs suggest that it is the same depth? I can only just fit the existing receiver in my av rack.

Thanks guys
lotusmad2001 is offline  
post #11884 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,122
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusmad2001 View Post
Hi there. I have an X2000 in quite a large living room with B&W 685 speakers in a 5.1 setup and find that it just doesn't fill the room with sound and I have to turn it up quite far (-10db) to get a decent output but it does sound a little stressed at times.

I was thinking of trading it in for the X3000 or X3100w which I can get on a decent deal... what are your thoughts on this, would it make much difference? The power supply on the x2000 is 500w and it is 600w on the 3000 which I thought should help things.

The first page says that the 3000 is a bigger chassis but the specs suggest that it is the same depth? I can only just fit the existing receiver in my av rack.

Thanks guys

Won't make a difference. You normally only use a handful of watts most of the time anyway. You only get +3db if you double the power.


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
ambesolman is online now  
post #11885 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 12:43 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,220
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10305 Post(s)
Liked: 4769
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusmad2001 View Post
Hi there. I have an X2000 in quite a large living room with B&W 685 speakers in a 5.1 setup and find that it just doesn't fill the room with sound and I have to turn it up quite far (-10db) to get a decent output but it does sound a little stressed at times.

I was thinking of trading it in for the X3000 or X3100w which I can get on a decent deal... what are your thoughts on this, would it make much difference? The power supply on the x2000 is 500w and it is 600w on the 3000 which I thought should help things.

The first page says that the 3000 is a bigger chassis but the specs suggest that it is the same depth? I can only just fit the existing receiver in my av rack.

Thanks guys
Trading up to a higher model won't make any difference using the higher model's on board amps. If you want more volume, you need to trade up to a model that has at least FL/FR pre-outs so you can connect a much more powerful amp (eg. Emotiva XPA-2, 300W). The X4000 is the lowest 2013 model with main zone 7.2 pre-outs and the X3100W is the lowest 2014 model with 7.2 main zone pre-outs.

https://emotiva.com/products/amplifiers/xpa-2

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11886 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 01:07 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thanks so much for your replies. I had a suggestion on another forum saying it could be the receiver. What else could it be? At -40 i can barely hear it at all. I use star wars episode 1 pod race scene as a reference and cant get it to sound all that :/ as in my all in one system in the bedroom blows me away and it is quite basic?

Thanks

Jonny
lotusmad2001 is offline  
post #11887 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,122
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ntennon View Post
Ok lets try some troubleshooting.



A. Since you said that all network connections failed, can you see the Denon alive with the static ip you have set using one of the tools I mentioned in step 2 as well as your iphone/ipad?

B. To see the Airplay function in IOS 8, Turn ON the Denon, go to Music on the iphone, play a song, and Slide up on your iphone to access the Control Center. At the control center normally you should see the Air Drop and the Airplay options together with Bluetooth, the flashlight, airplane mode etc

Air drop is the only option

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Okay, just checking as many folks often overlook the information in post 3.
2. Regarding repair, I wouldn't no, rather more likely an iOS issue of some kind. Try doing a "network reset" as noted in post 5 if not already tried.

Still no dice


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
ambesolman is online now  
post #11888 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Europe, Croatia
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusmad2001 View Post
Thanks so much for your replies. I had a suggestion on another forum saying it could be the receiver. What else could it be? At -40 i can barely hear it at all. I use star wars episode 1 pod race scene as a reference and cant get it to sound all that :/ as in my all in one system in the bedroom blows me away and it is quite basic?

Thanks

Jonny
Enable dynamic equalizer. That should blow things up a notch.
donktard is offline  
post #11889 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 02:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
Air drop is the only option




Still no dice


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
Are you able to access internet radio with the Denon?
Ntennon is offline  
post #11890 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by donktard View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusmad2001 View Post
Thanks so much for your replies. I had a suggestion on another forum saying it could be the receiver. What else could it be? At -40 i can barely hear it at all. I use star wars episode 1 pod race scene as a reference and cant get it to sound all that :/ as in my all in one system in the bedroom blows me away and it is quite basic?

Thanks

Jonny
Enable dynamic equalizer. That should blow things up a notch.
Already enabled that :/
lotusmad2001 is offline  
post #11891 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 02:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Europe, Croatia
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 450 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusmad2001 View Post
Already enabled that :/
How big is the room though?
About what you mentioned, at -40 its awful quiet, yeah its same way with my X5200. I usually listen from anywhere from -20 to 0. -25-20 being moderate. -10 if material is unusually quiet and 0 when I am going loco.
Though if you hear clipping you should restrain yourself.
donktard is offline  
post #11892 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 03:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,122
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ntennon View Post
Are you able to access internet radio with the Denon?

Yeah, pandora, etc.? All that stuff works fine. I'm about to the point where I'm just going to hook up my old airport express and be done with it


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
ambesolman is online now  
post #11893 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
x4000 owner here. Is there a way I can have one HDMI port output native resolution and have the other output upscaled 4k resolution? Tried to get this going for a couple of hours with no avail.

thanks

Simon
marius is offline  
post #11894 of 12498 Old 12-09-2015, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
x4000 owner here. Is there a way I can have one HDMI port output native resolution and have the other output upscaled 4k resolution? Tried to get this going for a couple of hours with no avail.

thanks

Simon
marius is offline  
post #11895 of 12498 Old 12-10-2015, 02:04 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by donktard View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusmad2001 View Post
Already enabled that :/
How big is the room though?
About what you mentioned, at -40 its awful quiet, yeah its same way with my X5200. I usually listen from anywhere from -20 to 0. -25-20 being moderate. -10 if material is unusually quiet and 0 when I am going loco.
Though if you hear clipping you should restrain yourself.
Its about 5 metres deep by 6 but has an open bit that leads to the kitchen. Is clipping quite obvious? When i whack the volume up it just sounds really harsh in certain bits of the film like im pushing things too far, i was told that you should base your actual wattage of your power supply and divide it by your channels hence why i thought it would help to go up a model.
lotusmad2001 is offline  
post #11896 of 12498 Old 12-10-2015, 02:17 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,220
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10305 Post(s)
Liked: 4769
Quote:
Originally Posted by marius View Post
x4000 owner here. Is there a way I can have one HDMI port output native resolution and have the other output upscaled 4k resolution? Tried to get this going for a couple of hours with no avail.

thanks
When using different sources, yes, you can pass the upscaled source from the Monitor 1 output and the native source via the Zone 2 output, otherwise, when passing the same source, no.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11897 of 12498 Old 12-10-2015, 07:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,122
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Okay, just checking as many folks often overlook the information in post 3.
2. Regarding repair, I wouldn't no, rather more likely an iOS issue of some kind. Try doing a "network reset" as noted in post 5 if not already tried.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ntennon View Post
Are you able to access internet radio with the Denon?

Anything else y'all could suggest before I add the airport express back in as a work around?


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
ambesolman is online now  
post #11898 of 12498 Old 12-10-2015, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Squirrel!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 439 Post(s)
Liked: 221
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusmad2001 View Post
Already enabled that :/
Dude, -40 is nothing. That is the level I have mine to turn on to when powering up. On average -20 to -25 is normal listening level around here.
ambesolman likes this.

Main: Mitsubishi 73736 DLP|OTA|fireTV|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-4311CI|MartinLogan Preface|Phantom|MartinLogan Encore TF|2 - DIY Class G 540w 12" Subs|2 Aura Bass Shakers|APC H15|Harmony 720|TP-Link Archer C7|Linksys SE2500|50+ OTA Channels

MBR: Vizio VF550M|OTA|fireTVstick 2|Sony BDP-S1100|Denon AVR-X1000|Chane A1rx-c|Phantom|Dayton Audio SAT-BK|MartinLogan Dynamo 300|Belkin PF30|Belkin Bridge|Harmony 550
Squirrel! is offline  
post #11899 of 12498 Old 12-10-2015, 08:24 AM
Senior Member
 
marius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
When using different sources, yes, you can pass the upscaled source from the Monitor 1 output and the native source via the Zone 2 output, otherwise, when passing the same source, no.
darn ok this explains it. Yeah I was trying to use the same source. Thanks.

Simon
marius is offline  
post #11900 of 12498 Old 12-10-2015, 08:25 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
Anything else y'all could suggest before I add the airport express back in as a work around?


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
Can you see the Denon being connected on the network under the static ip you have setup using the Fing app from your iphone/ipad?
Ntennon is offline  
post #11901 of 12498 Old 12-10-2015, 10:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,122
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ntennon View Post
Can you see the Denon being connected on the network under the static ip you have setup using the Fing app from your iphone/ipad?

Yes


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
ambesolman is online now  
post #11902 of 12498 Old 12-10-2015, 02:08 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
Yes


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
The only other thing I can tell you to try is to leave and then rejoin your wifi network from your iphone by going to wifi setup on your iphone, select your connection, select forget this network. Turn off the iphone turn off the router, turn off the Denon. Then Turn on the router, then find your network from your iphone and rejoin and finally turn on the Denon in that order.
Ntennon is offline  
post #11903 of 12498 Old 12-10-2015, 02:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,122
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ntennon View Post
The only other thing I can tell you to try is to leave and then rejoin your wifi network from your iphone by going to wifi setup on your iphone, select your connection, select forget this network. Turn off the iphone turn off the router, turn off the Denon. Then Turn on the router, then find your network from your iphone and rejoin and finally turn on the Denon in that order.

I'll give it a try, thanks!


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
ambesolman is online now  
post #11904 of 12498 Old 12-11-2015, 09:24 AM
Newbie
 
pec82's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
[QUOTE=ambesolman;39627370]Anything else y'all could suggest before I add the airport express back in as a work around?


Did you try DHCP reservation?
pec82 is offline  
post #11905 of 12498 Old 12-11-2015, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Soulburner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 378
Quote:
Originally Posted by donktard View Post
How big is the room though?
About what you mentioned, at -40 its awful quiet, yeah its same way with my X5200. I usually listen from anywhere from -20 to 0. -25-20 being moderate. -10 if material is unusually quiet and 0 when I am going loco.
Though if you hear clipping you should restrain yourself.
It all depends on the speakers and room. -40 is my TV watching volume and it isn't quiet. -30 is my movie watching volume. We don't turn up movies more than that because it's simply too loud.

And everything is calibrated with XT32.

Samsung PN64H5000 (recommended settings)
Denon AVR-X4000
A little R&R: Reaction Audio CX-10 (2) | Rythmik Audio F12 (2)
And a pair of Emotiva Airmotiv 5s

Last edited by Soulburner; 12-11-2015 at 10:14 AM.
Soulburner is offline  
post #11906 of 12498 Old 12-11-2015, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,122
Mentioned: 20 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1058 Post(s)
Liked: 885
[quote=pec82;39659730]
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
Anything else y'all could suggest before I add the airport express back in as a work around?





Did you try DHCP reservation?

Forgot about that. I'll try digging into the router settings this weekend. Thanks!


Sent using Tapatalk since the mobile version is still
ambesolman is online now  
post #11907 of 12498 Old 12-12-2015, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
the only other thought I had was, my speakers have a minimum impedance of 3.7 (they are rated at 8ohms) but I cant seem to find out if the x2000 goes that low in which case they are not being driven properly?

Or am I just going mental with all the stuff I'm reading on forums Auddysey sets my center up at +2 which I increased to +3, should any of the levels go that high? I alkways thought that anything over 0 is bad.

Thanks

Jonny
lotusmad2001 is offline  
post #11908 of 12498 Old 12-12-2015, 06:45 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,220
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10305 Post(s)
Liked: 4769
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusmad2001 View Post
the only other thought I had was, my speakers have a minimum impedance of 3.7 (they are rated at 8ohms) but I cant seem to find out if the x2000 goes that low in which case they are not being driven properly?

Or am I just going mental with all the stuff I'm reading on forums Auddysey sets my center up at +2 which I increased to +3, should any of the levels go that high? I alkways thought that anything over 0 is bad.

Thanks

Jonny

Denon AVRs (to include the X2000) are rated for 6-16 ohm speakers, but should be able to handle lower impedance at moderate listening levels. A speaker setting of +2 means your speaker is not very efficient, although isn't necessarily a bad setting because it is over 0. A master volume setting of -10db is a personal choice, and as noted previously, if doing so doesn't produce any distortion, shouldn't be a problem for the AVR. General rule of thumb is you don't want to raise the volume above 0db/80 to ensure there is still enough headroom available.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #11909 of 12498 Old 12-12-2015, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Denon AVRs (to include the X2000) are rated for 6-16 ohm speakers, but should be able to handle lower impedance at moderate listening levels. A speaker setting of +2 means your speaker is not very efficient, although isn't necessarily a bad setting because it is over 0. A master volume setting of -10db is a personal choice, and as noted previously, if doing so doesn't produce any distortion, shouldn't be a problem for the AVR. General rule of thumb is you don't want to raise the volume above 0db/80 to ensure there is still enough headroom available.
would I notice a big difference jumping to a X4000 or 3000 in terms of headroom or is it just a load of nonsense? I was under the impression that AVR's with larger power supplies cope a lot better when all channels are driven?
lotusmad2001 is offline  
post #11910 of 12498 Old 12-12-2015, 07:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 63,220
Mentioned: 196 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10305 Post(s)
Liked: 4769
Quote:
Originally Posted by lotusmad2001 View Post
would I notice a big difference jumping to a X4000 or 3000 in terms of headroom or is it just a load of nonsense? I was under the impression that AVR's with larger power supplies cope a lot better when all channels are driven?
Your question has already been asked and answered. If you want more power, either purchase a more powerful external amp (eg. Emotiva XPA-2) or more efficient speakers.

https://emotiva.com/products/amplifiers/xpa-2

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Authorized dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, SVS, Oppo

Ask me how to get a FREE HEOS 1 HS2 wireless/Bluetooth speaker.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off