The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 40 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > Audio > Receivers, Amps, and Processors > The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Edenguy's Avatar Edenguy
02:09 PM Liked: 12
post #1171 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Jul 2004
Picked up the X4000 today.

Went into the local BB with intention of picking up X3000, but was able to negotiate a decent enough price on the X4000 that I just could't pass. Looking forward to getting it home and setting it up tonight.

Any must have firmware updates I should have immediately and should I update the firmware before I run any Audyssey or does it not matter?
IgorZep's Avatar IgorZep
02:54 PM Liked: 120
post #1172 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 730
Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ciukacz View Post

AFAIK it does work, it's just the controls that are disabled.
you can disable DEQ, modify tone, enable DEQ again and to me it sounds like the changes it tone section are working...

Hmm.. Very interesting observation, but I also would like to see some more objective confirmation. Measurements, or may be some very 'extreme' settings like bass to min & treble to max and vice versa - it should be so extreme difference that it is impossible to confuse with placebo.
rec head's Avatar rec head
02:57 PM Liked: 40
post #1173 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 892
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edenguy View Post

Picked up the X4000 today.

Went into the local BB with intention of picking up X3000, but was able to negotiate a decent enough price on the X4000 that I just could't pass. Looking forward to getting it home and setting it up tonight.

Any must have firmware updates I should have immediately and should I update the firmware before I run any Audyssey or does it not matter?

I set mine up and did the FW update when I went to bed. There was no need to re-cal. Ours could be starting with different versions but the XT32 setup is pretty fast anyway.
globalgreg's Avatar globalgreg
03:04 PM Liked: 24
post #1174 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 505
Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edenguy View Post

Picked up the X4000 today.

Went into the local BB with intention of picking up X3000, but was able to negotiate a decent enough price on the X4000 that I just could't pass. Looking forward to getting it home and setting it up tonight.

Any must have firmware updates I should have immediately and should I update the firmware before I run any Audyssey or does it not matter?

No need to do firmware first. I'm utterly shocked you were able to negotiate on prices in Best Buy. Well done and a VERY good decision to go with the X4000. XT32 has done wonders for my Paradigms and sub.
TacoEater's Avatar TacoEater
03:56 PM Liked: 12
post #1175 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 19
Joined: Feb 2013
Before I pick up an x4000 receiver up this weekend, I want to make sure I understand something. I can run the this receiver in 9.2 with both wides and heights and not surround rears with an external amp powering 2 of the channels?
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:02 PM Liked: 1786
post #1176 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 46,914
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rec head View Post

I'll check later.

edit: it looks like it is pretty well verified by Batpig and others over in the 4520 thread that the X4000 does behave this way.

You'll note my post requested "lower level" model owner feedback, not the X4000. wink.gif
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:04 PM Liked: 1786
post #1177 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 46,914
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by TacoEater View Post

Before I pick up an x4000 receiver up this weekend, I want to make sure I understand something. I can run the this receiver in 9.2 with both wides and heights and not surround rears with an external amp powering 2 of the channels?

Yup. smile.gif
larkowski1's Avatar larkowski1
04:16 PM Liked: 16
post #1178 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 175
Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It's been reported that both the 4520CI and the X4000 are able to set Audyssey Dynamic Volume to ON while leaving Dynamic EQ set to OFF (which is a first in the D&M line at least). Can any lower model owners confirm whether this is possible on their units as well? Thanks.
I just tried this on my x2000. I have the dynamic eq and volume buttons programmed into my harmony from older models. If I turn dynamic eq off using that button and then cycle dynamic vol to heavy, dynamic eq is back on again. However if you use the menus, you can set them independently.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
04:22 PM Liked: 1786
post #1179 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 46,914
Joined: Sep 2007
^^
Thanks. All righty then ... down to the X2000 ... any E model owners or X1000 owners that can check on their units?
comicguy's Avatar comicguy
05:10 PM Liked: 17
post #1180 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 458
Joined: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edenguy View Post

Picked up the X4000 today.

Went into the local BB with intention of picking up X3000, but was able to negotiate a decent enough price on the X4000 that I just could't pass. Looking forward to getting it home and setting it up tonight.

Any must have firmware updates I should have immediately and should I update the firmware before I run any Audyssey or does it not matter?
ugh, Normally dent enough price and Best Buy are NOT in the same sentence...I would bet AVS still had a better price, but as long as you are happy, that is what matters, and of course you have it NOW, which we all like...biggrin.gif
William K's Avatar William K
05:20 PM Liked: 11
post #1181 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 125
Joined: Feb 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by comicguy View Post

ugh, Normally dent enough price and Best Buy are NOT in the same sentence...I would bet AVS still had a better price, but as long as you are happy, that is what matters, and of course you have it NOW, which we all like...biggrin.gif

I too went into BB to have a listen to the X4000 and I liked what I heard. I told the guy I was going to wait until it was on sale. He called the manager and they gave me what I thought was a good price,,,,you know what happened next biggrin.gif
mo949's Avatar mo949
05:43 PM Liked: 614
post #1182 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 3,473
Joined: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by larkowski1 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It's been reported that both the 4520CI and the X4000 are able to set Audyssey Dynamic Volume to ON while leaving Dynamic EQ set to OFF (which is a first in the D&M line at least). Can any lower model owners confirm whether this is possible on their units as well? Thanks.
I just tried this on my x2000. I have the dynamic eq and volume buttons programmed into my harmony from older models. If I turn dynamic eq off using that button and then cycle dynamic vol to heavy, dynamic eq is back on again. However if you use the menus, you can set them independently.

wait, did you say you got the Dynamic Eq and Dynamic Volume buttons programmed on your harmony remote?? Are they in the Harmony software as selectable buttons?
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
05:52 PM Liked: 1786
post #1183 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 46,914
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by William K View Post

I too went into BB to have a listen to the X4000 and I liked what I heard. I told the guy I was going to wait until it was on sale. He called the manager and they gave me what I thought was a good price,,,,you know what happened next biggrin.gif

And the best part is yet to come as BB doesn't use the EQ programs on their demo models. smile.gif
William K's Avatar William K
06:28 PM Liked: 11
post #1184 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 125
Joined: Feb 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

And the best part is yet to come as BB doesn't use the EQ programs on their demo models. smile.gif

Yeah JD...in my opinion Denon has really closed the gap on Marantz. If you remember before I thought the Marantz sounded better.
GlockFan's Avatar GlockFan
06:52 PM Liked: 16
post #1185 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 37
Joined: May 2013
Hello everyone,

I had purchased a Pioneer Elite SC-63 but returned it.
I am now debating between the X4000 and the Marantz SR7007.
I know the X4000 has the better Audessy with XT32 but is there anything else that the X4000 has that the Marantz is lacking?
I have worked out a deal which the difference in cost is only approximately $100. I have B&W CM5 speakers.
Which would you choose?
Thanks
rstambo's Avatar rstambo
07:03 PM Liked: 12
post #1186 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 94
Joined: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberbrad View Post

I didn't see it on the X4000 product page, but found this on the 3313 page. I assume it is the same for the X4000.

For users with Spotify Premium accounts, the AVR-3313CI offers direct access to more than 18 million music tracks. Spotify streams music content with a high-quality 320 Kbps bitrate, offering high-fidelity listening through your home-audio system.

Thanks, that great if the X4000 does the same...
batpig's Avatar batpig
07:17 PM Liked: 1611
post #1187 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 25,088
Joined: Feb 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by larkowski1 View Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

It's been reported that both the 4520CI and the X4000 are able to set Audyssey Dynamic Volume to ON while leaving Dynamic EQ set to OFF (which is a first in the D&M line at least). Can any lower model owners confirm whether this is possible on their units as well? Thanks.
I just tried this on my x2000. I have the dynamic eq and volume buttons programmed into my harmony from older models. If I turn dynamic eq off using that button and then cycle dynamic vol to heavy, dynamic eq is back on again. However if you use the menus, you can set them independently.

wait, did you say you got the Dynamic Eq and Dynamic Volume buttons programmed on your harmony remote?? Are they in the Harmony software as selectable buttons?

See here: http://batpigworld.com/wp/?p=106
rstambo's Avatar rstambo
07:29 PM Liked: 12
post #1188 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 94
Joined: Jul 2007
Ok, looking for some feedback!

I have the X4000 and its currently set up for a 5.1 output. Is it possibly to hook up an additional pair of speakers and play a additional source separately.

Example is watching a movie upstairs (where the X4000 is located) and play Spotify downstairs through a set a speakers, ideally at the same time.

Although I would settle for just listening to the same source at the same time in both locations.

If this is possibly, then my next issue is getting the signal to the second pair of speakers. I dont have anything prewired (no speaker wire between the floors) but do have CAT 6 and COAX in all rooms...not sure that helps, just mentioning it.
I realize there is wireless speaker options, but see there are many out there and all have some pretty diverse reviews ("these rock" and then right below "These Suck".

I would rather get the opinions and suggestions of you fine folks...!
Thanks for the help
Ron
Nighthawk68's Avatar Nighthawk68
07:49 PM Liked: 13
post #1189 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 151
Joined: Jul 2009
^^

Yes, you sure can, set the AMP ASSIGN to 5.1/Zone 2 and then run some speaker wires to the other room. Hopefully that wont be too difficult, then you will be able to use two different sources at the same time.

I am not a fan of wireless speakers, but maybe someone else has some recommendations if running speaker wires is totally out of the question.


Hope this helps,
Ed
Edenguy's Avatar Edenguy
09:33 PM Liked: 12
post #1190 of 9864
07-09-2013 | Posts: 26
Joined: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by comicguy View Post

ugh, Normally dent enough price and Best Buy are NOT in the same sentence...I would bet AVS still had a better price, but as long as you are happy, that is what matters, and of course you have it NOW, which we all like...biggrin.gif

Kind of used the power of purchasing multiple pieces to get a better price on everything. BB is getting better at price matching as well, if you can show them an internet price they usually will begrudgingly match it or something close to it.

Decided to wait to set up the receiver until later in the week when the new audio stand comes...the box with the X4000 in it is taunting me, but don't feel like doing wire management a couple times.
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
02:51 AM Liked: 1786
post #1191 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 46,914
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstambo View Post

Ok, looking for some feedback!

I have the X4000 and its currently set up for a 5.1 output. Is it possibly to hook up an additional pair of speakers and play a additional source separately.

Example is watching a movie upstairs (where the X4000 is located) and play Spotify downstairs through a set a speakers, ideally at the same time.

Although I would settle for just listening to the same source at the same time in both locations.

If this is possibly, then my next issue is getting the signal to the second pair of speakers. I dont have anything prewired (no speaker wire between the floors) but do have CAT 6 and COAX in all rooms...not sure that helps, just mentioning it.
I realize there is wireless speaker options, but see there are many out there and all have some pretty diverse reviews ("these rock" and then right below "These Suck".

I would rather get the opinions and suggestions of you fine folks...!
Thanks for the help
Ron

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq#user_M

Also for a wireless option, AVS founder David Bott recommends using the Aperion wireless speakers.

http://www.aperionaudio.com/speakers/wireless-speakers?gclid=CJHGpZnGpLgCFSUV7AodWSMA1A
ciukacz's Avatar ciukacz
03:10 AM Liked: 10
post #1192 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 9
Joined: Jan 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by IgorZep View Post

Hmm.. Very interesting observation, but I also would like to see some more objective confirmation. Measurements, or may be some very 'extreme' settings like bass to min & treble to max and vice versa - it should be so extreme difference that it is impossible to confuse with placebo.

it sounds like it works on my 2113 (unit is european, latest fw).
back when i was trying it out i confirmed it by using such extreme settings.

if this feature is so desired maybe you should try it yourself?
it's not like you have to do a whole new calibration...
jdsmoothie's Avatar jdsmoothie
03:52 AM Liked: 1786
post #1193 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 46,914
Joined: Sep 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Edenguy View Post

Picked up the X4000 today.

Went into the local BB with intention of picking up X3000, but was able to negotiate a decent enough price on the X4000 that I just could't pass. Looking forward to getting it home and setting it up tonight.

Any must have firmware updates I should have immediately and should I update the firmware before I run any Audyssey or does it not matter?

You can review the firmware change log in post #6 of this thread.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#post_23134215
rec head's Avatar rec head
06:28 AM Liked: 40
post #1194 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 892
Joined: Nov 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by rstambo View Post

Ok, looking for some feedback!

I have the X4000 and its currently set up for a 5.1 output. Is it possibly to hook up an additional pair of speakers and play a additional source separately.

Example is watching a movie upstairs (where the X4000 is located) and play Spotify downstairs through a set a speakers, ideally at the same time.

Although I would settle for just listening to the same source at the same time in both locations.

If this is possibly, then my next issue is getting the signal to the second pair of speakers. I dont have anything prewired (no speaker wire between the floors) but do have CAT 6 and COAX in all rooms...not sure that helps, just mentioning it.
I realize there is wireless speaker options, but see there are many out there and all have some pretty diverse reviews ("these rock" and then right below "These Suck".

I would rather get the opinions and suggestions of you fine folks...!
Thanks for the help
Ron

Check this out http://www.avsforum.com/t/1374744/using-cat6-as-speaker-wire
larkowski1's Avatar larkowski1
07:47 AM Liked: 16
post #1195 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 175
Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mo949 View Post

wait, did you say you got the Dynamic Eq and Dynamic Volume buttons programmed on your harmony remote?? Are they in the Harmony software as selectable buttons?

Yes, as Batpig mentioned a couple posts after this, use his page for a howto. I also uploaded the hex codes for center channel up/down and Audyssey Reference Offsets (0, 5, 10, and 15). They are so convenient. Some models also had a dynamic vol/eq button that toggled between Dynamic Vol Off, Dynamic Eq Off; Dynamic Vol Off, Dynamic Eq On; Dynamic Vol Heavy, Dynamic Eq On; Dynamic Vol Medium, Dynamic Eq On; Dynamic Vol Light, Dynamic Eq On. I've quit using that button in favor of the separates since usually I just want to change Dynamic Volume. I can't remember which models I put into my Harmony 550 upstairs, but I used it to teach the buttons to the Harmony 1. I think I used a XX11 model maybe and then something else as well.
larkowski1's Avatar larkowski1
07:50 AM Liked: 16
post #1196 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 175
Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by larkowski1 View Post

I just tried this on my x2000. I have the dynamic eq and volume buttons programmed into my harmony from older models. If I turn dynamic eq off using that button and then cycle dynamic vol to heavy, dynamic eq is back on again. However if you use the menus, you can set them independently.

As an update, if you press the Dynamic Vol button to change the Dynamic Volume setting to Heavy, Medium, or Light it engages Dynamic Eq regardless of whether it was on or not, but if you then turn Dynamic Eq off using the button, it leaves Dynamic Vol alone, just as it does in the menus.
Boeboey's Avatar Boeboey
09:20 AM Liked: 10
post #1197 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 5
Joined: Jun 2013
I own a Denon X2000.
Last week I tried to connect my video camera to the front HDMI (AUX).
I got video but no audio.
If I connect my camera directly to the TV, everything is working fine.
Any idea? confused.gif
batpig's Avatar batpig
09:36 AM Liked: 1611
post #1198 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 25,088
Joined: Feb 2007
Try a rear HDMI input.
William K's Avatar William K
10:24 AM Liked: 11
post #1199 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 125
Joined: Feb 2005
Does anyone know what would be the best way to hook up my old analog headphone amp to my x4000? I know I could just use the headphone jack but I was using the amp with my old B&K and it sounds nice with my Sennheiser phones. I was using my WDTV media player before and tried to hook it up to the Denon via the media player analog out jacks as pg.130 of the manual and I get no sound. I get sound from the speakers as I have it hooked to the media player analog input number 4 and dissabled the HDMI in the input assignment field in the menu.

William
larkowski1's Avatar larkowski1
05:31 PM Liked: 16
post #1200 of 9864
07-10-2013 | Posts: 175
Joined: Apr 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by William K View Post

Does anyone know what would be the best way to hook up my old analog headphone amp to my x4000? I know I could just use the headphone jack but I was using the amp with my old B&K and it sounds nice with my Sennheiser phones. I was using my WDTV media player before and tried to hook it up to the Denon via the media player analog out jacks as pg.130 of the manual and I get no sound. I get sound from the speakers as I have it hooked to the media player analog input number 4 and dissabled the HDMI in the input assignment field in the menu.

William

I hook my old Sony to my analog headphone amp up via the pre-outs, but there is a speaker on/off switch. Perhaps you could use the zone 2 or 3 outs.
Tags: Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1

Gear in this thread
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3