The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 403 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 400Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12061 of 12725 Old 01-18-2016, 10:40 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vader424242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
The "Loudness Management" is a proprietary feature of the Dolby AC-4 encoding, which is why it's Dolby specific.
Thanks! Can I assume, then, that there is not a dynamic correction setting for DTS that needs to be addressed?

Peace... Vader
 

"Ya see, we plan ahead. That way we don't do anything right now. Earl explained it to me." - Valentine McKee

 

One sub to rumble them all. One sub to shake them. One sub to humble them all. And in the darkness break them....

Vader424242 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12062 of 12725 Old 01-18-2016, 10:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,229
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3653 Post(s)
Liked: 3491
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vader424242 View Post
Thanks! Can I assume, then, that there is not a dynamic correction setting for DTS that needs to be addressed?
Not that I'm aware of. If you're ever unsure, next time you are receiving a DTS encoded signal go pull up the GUI and go to Audio > Surround Parameter and if there's a setting, it will be there.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #12063 of 12725 Old 01-18-2016, 10:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Vader424242's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,941
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 67
^^ Gotcha. Thanks for the help!

Peace... Vader
 

"Ya see, we plan ahead. That way we don't do anything right now. Earl explained it to me." - Valentine McKee

 

One sub to rumble them all. One sub to shake them. One sub to humble them all. And in the darkness break them....

Vader424242 is offline  
 
post #12064 of 12725 Old 01-19-2016, 06:06 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Could be a speaker issue or source issue. Plug in one source and then one speaker at a time until all speakers have been added. If no reboots, add one source at a time.
Well, I did what you said and go no reboots.

So, I'm not sure what the heck is going on.

On one hand, it's good news but on the other, I don't know if the "issue" will arise somewhere down the line.
de8212 is offline  
post #12065 of 12725 Old 01-25-2016, 12:49 PM
Member
 
Legit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Low sound from front left and right speakers X4000

I searched and searched but after having 15 tabs open, I give up.. hahah
My X4000 started having very low volume on the two front channels. I've seen people have reset the unit, fixed a loose connector, and so on but none of that helps..
Could it just be those channels are screwed? Why just those two? Is it worth taking in and getting fixed?
Can I use the preamp to run my adcom to power the fronts and not use the front speaker terminals without any future issues? Kind of wondering how these two channels affect the other channels.
Thank you

7 cycle gas dryer and a 12 speed blender
Legit is offline  
post #12066 of 12725 Old 01-25-2016, 02:44 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 350 Post(s)
Liked: 205
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legit View Post
I searched and searched but after having 15 tabs open, I give up.. hahah
My X4000 started having very low volume on the two front channels. I've seen people have reset the unit, fixed a loose connector, and so on but none of that helps..
Could it just be those channels are screwed? Why just those two? Is it worth taking in and getting fixed?
Can I use the preamp to run my adcom to power the fronts and not use the front speaker terminals without any future issues? Kind of wondering how these two channels affect the other channels.
Thank you
If the problem in your x4000 is only in the amplifier section for the front two channels, then you can use it as a preeamp so that your Adcom amp can power the front two channels (run Audyssey to recalibrate after hooking up the amp). With respect to future issues, who knows? But many people (including me) use x4000 as a preamp with external amplifiers.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1 (also used for music playback in the main system, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #12067 of 12725 Old 01-25-2016, 02:55 PM
Member
 
Legit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by pbarach View Post
If the problem in your x4000 is only in the amplifier section for the front two channels, then you can use it as a preeamp so that your Adcom amp can power the front two channels (run Audyssey to recalibrate after hooking up the amp). With respect to future issues, who knows? But many people (including me) use x4000 as a preamp with external amplifiers.

Thank you for the reply!

One last question. Does the Denon know I'm using a the front pre-amp outputs and shut down the channels I'm not using? Hoping it will shut off these two front channels?

7 cycle gas dryer and a 12 speed blender
Legit is offline  
post #12068 of 12725 Old 01-25-2016, 04:42 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,109
Mentioned: 313 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13235 Post(s)
Liked: 6115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legit View Post
Thank you for the reply!

One last question. Does the Denon know I'm using a the front pre-amp outputs and shut down the channels I'm not using? Hoping it will shut off these two front channels?
Nope. Although the on board amps are not shut down, if there is no load being drawn then the on board amps with a load will have full access to the available power of the AVR.
Gerhard_Bader likes this.

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 01-26-2016 at 05:53 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12069 of 12725 Old 01-26-2016, 04:52 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,252
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legit View Post
Thank you for the reply!

One last question. Does the Denon know I'm using a the front pre-amp outputs and shut down the channels I'm not using? Hoping it will shut off these two front channels?
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope.
Well that sucks. I run my fronts and centre through an Emotiva UPA5 5 channel amp and I kind of hopes that the power was being used for the 4 backs, which the X4000 runs.

Oh well...

Seggers

Vizio M80-C3, Denon X6300H, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, PC DX12 sub, Def Tech A60 Atmos tops, the internet, an ASUS ChromeBox running Kodi, a TiVo Series 3 and a Philips BDP7501 UHD . There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #12070 of 12725 Old 01-26-2016, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,109
Mentioned: 313 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13235 Post(s)
Liked: 6115
Quote:
Originally Posted by seggers View Post
Well that sucks. I run my fronts and centre through an Emotiva UPA5 5 channel amp and I kind of hopes that the power was being used for the 4 backs, which the X4000 runs.

Oh well...

Seggers
There is a difference between "not shutting down" and "no load being drawn." There is only one power supply that the amps draw from, which means the 4 "height" speakers being run by the AVR have access to the full available power of the X4000.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12071 of 12725 Old 01-26-2016, 08:46 AM
Member
 
Legit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There is a difference between "not shutting down" and "no load being drawn." There is only one power supply that the amps draw from, which means the 4 "height" speakers being run by the AVR have access to the full available power of the X4000.
This is going to sound ridiculous, but is there a way to disconnect those two channels? I'm afraid it may creep into other channels.
I see you are a dealer, have you heard of this problem before? Any troubleshooting advice?
Since those speaker posts will not be drawing any power, do you think it will stay the same, get worse, cause other issues?
I need this thing to last at least another year.. hahaha

7 cycle gas dryer and a 12 speed blender
Legit is offline  
post #12072 of 12725 Old 01-26-2016, 10:16 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,109
Mentioned: 313 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13235 Post(s)
Liked: 6115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legit View Post
This is going to sound ridiculous, but is there a way to disconnect those two channels? I'm afraid it may creep into other channels.
I see you are a dealer, have you heard of this problem before? Any troubleshooting advice?
Since those speaker posts will not be drawing any power, do you think it will stay the same, get worse, cause other issues?
I need this thing to last at least another year.. hahaha
No issues no ... been the case now for many many years.
Legit likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12073 of 12725 Old 01-26-2016, 10:44 AM
Member
 
Legit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No issues no ... been the case now for many many years.
Just so I'm clear.. No, you haven't heard of any issues like this or it shouldn't cause any issues?
I appreciate your patience with my stupid questions.

7 cycle gas dryer and a 12 speed blender
Legit is offline  
post #12074 of 12725 Old 01-26-2016, 11:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,109
Mentioned: 313 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13235 Post(s)
Liked: 6115
Quote:
Originally Posted by Legit View Post
Just so I'm clear.. No, you haven't heard of any issues like this or it shouldn't cause any issues?
I appreciate your patience with my stupid questions.
Both.
Legit likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12075 of 12725 Old 01-26-2016, 01:23 PM
Newbie
 
jmeyendorff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Center Channel Drop Outs (re-posted from main receiver board)

Hello all,

I have tried scouring both this board and the internet at large searching for a solution to this problem and so far have come up blank (well there was one post from someone in Singapore who had the same issue and got a new unit from Denon).

Equipment:
Panasonic ZT60 65"
Denon AVR-X2000
Directv Genie
Apple TV (3rd gen)
PS3
Klipsch Reference Speakers (not sure of model numbers, originally purchased in 2001-2002)
All inputs connected by HDMI

Problem: While watching content on Directv (especially DVR content) or Apple TV, the center channel audio will complete drop out.

Raising the volume 20-30% (normal listening volume 35-45 indicated on receiver up to about 55) brings the center channel audio back.

The receiver displays that it is receiving Dolby Digital 5.1 signal. All devices are set to output Dolby Digtal 5.1 signal.

Issue is not present when using PS3 to watch Blu Rays, but PS3 can only output PCM signal

Solutions tried so far (with no success):
Microprocessor Reset
Replaced HDMI cables
Changed input that source is plugged into (ie moved Directv from input 1 to input 4)
used digital coax for audio
tried different center channel speaker

I did confirm operation of Directv box and Apple TV with older Denon AVR-2807 receiver and also Vizio SB4051 soundbar

I had to have the receiver serviced by a Denon Authorized Service Center one time already (bad relay for one of the front speaker connections). I asked at that time, but the service center was unable to duplicate the issue

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated...I'm pulling my hair out trying to figure this out.
jmeyendorff is offline  
post #12076 of 12725 Old 01-26-2016, 01:23 PM
Newbie
 
jmeyendorff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Lyon, MI
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 2
AVR-X2000 Center Channel Drop Outs (re-posted from main receiver board)

Center Channel Drop Outs (re-posted from main receiver board)

Hello all,

I have tried scouring both this board and the internet at large searching for a solution to this problem and so far have come up blank (well there was one post from someone in Singapore who had the same issue and got a new unit from Denon).

Equipment:
Panasonic ZT60 65"
Denon AVR-X2000
Directv Genie
Apple TV (3rd gen)
PS3
Klipsch Reference Speakers (not sure of model numbers, originally purchased in 2001-2002)
All inputs connected by HDMI

Problem: While watching content on Directv (especially DVR content) or Apple TV, the center channel audio will complete drop out.

Raising the volume 20-30% (normal listening volume 35-45 indicated on receiver up to about 55) brings the center channel audio back.

The receiver displays that it is receiving Dolby Digital 5.1 signal. All devices are set to output Dolby Digtal 5.1 signal.

Issue is not present when using PS3 to watch Blu Rays, but PS3 can only output PCM signal

Solutions tried so far (with no success):
Microprocessor Reset
Replaced HDMI cables
Changed input that source is plugged into (ie moved Directv from input 1 to input 4)
used digital coax for audio
tried different center channel speaker

I did confirm operation of Directv box and Apple TV with older Denon AVR-2807 receiver and also Vizio SB4051 soundbar

I had to have the receiver serviced by a Denon Authorized Service Center one time already (bad relay for one of the front speaker connections). I asked at that time, but the service center was unable to duplicate the issue

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated...I'm pulling my hair out trying to figure this out.
jmeyendorff is offline  
post #12077 of 12725 Old 01-27-2016, 08:15 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 104 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Can you hook up the Direct TV and ATV with optical cables? It doesn't solve the problem of why it is happening but may be a workaround.
rec head is offline  
post #12078 of 12725 Old 01-27-2016, 09:05 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmb12679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 1,190
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 529 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Is there a way to have the TV showing directtv(through hdmi) while I'm listening to music from cd player (via optical)? tyia 2113ci

Marantz SR6010 -- Marantz MM7025 -- Marantz UD5007
Klipsch RF-7ii's - RC-64ii - RB-51ii's - RS-42ii's - R-112sw(x2)

B&K AVR507
Denon DVD2900
Klipsch RF-7ii's
dmb12679 is offline  
post #12079 of 12725 Old 01-27-2016, 09:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,109
Mentioned: 313 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13235 Post(s)
Liked: 6115
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmb12679 View Post
Is there a way to have the TV showing directtv(through hdmi) while I'm listening to music from cd player (via optical)? tyia 2113ci
Not directly no (although is now possible on more current models). In order to use the "Video Source" (p. 113 Owner's manual) feature, the video source must be via component video cables, so you would need to also connect a set of component video cables from the DTV box in addition to the current HDMI cable. Other option is to connect the DTV (HDMI) ---> TV and DTV (Coax digital) --> AVR.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12080 of 12725 Old 01-27-2016, 09:56 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmb12679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 1,190
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 529 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not directly no (although is now possible on more current models). In order to use the "Video Source" (p. 113 Owner's manual) feature, the video source must be via component video cables, so you would need to also connect a set of component video cables from the DTV box in addition to the current HDMI cable. Other option is to connect the DTV (HDMI) ---> TV and DTV (Coax digital) --> AVR.
Bummer, my last AVR had that option and I enjoyed it.


Now if I read this right, if I run component to the AVR from DTV box it will work?


Keep the HDMI for my main cbl/sat setting


Then on cd setting it would be component for video and either optical or coax for audio?


Thanks for your response

Marantz SR6010 -- Marantz MM7025 -- Marantz UD5007
Klipsch RF-7ii's - RC-64ii - RB-51ii's - RS-42ii's - R-112sw(x2)

B&K AVR507
Denon DVD2900
Klipsch RF-7ii's
dmb12679 is offline  
post #12081 of 12725 Old 01-27-2016, 10:26 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,109
Mentioned: 313 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13235 Post(s)
Liked: 6115
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmb12679 View Post
Bummer, my last AVR had that option and I enjoyed it.


Now if I read this right, if I run component to the AVR from DTV box it will work?


Keep the HDMI for my main cbl/sat setting


Then on cd setting it would be component for video and either optical or coax for audio?


Thanks for your response
Correct. Simply plug a set of component video (Red/Blue/Green) cables from the DTV box into the CBL/SAT component video input on the AVR and then with the CD audio source selected, select MENU - INPUTS - VIDEO SOURCE - CBL/SAT to get the video from the DTV box.
dmb12679 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12082 of 12725 Old 01-27-2016, 11:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
bobby_t1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 879
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I'm not too familiar with ARC and how to get my TV working with a chromecast.

My Vizio TV supports ARC on HDMI 1, which I have connected to my X4000 receiver. I have a chromecast on HDMI 3.

Is it possible to somehow get audio from HDMI 1 over ARC, while displaying HDMI 3 on the TV? Or does ARC only work for video and audio on HDMI port?
bobby_t1 is offline  
post #12083 of 12725 Old 01-27-2016, 11:21 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,109
Mentioned: 313 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13235 Post(s)
Liked: 6115
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobby_t1 View Post
I'm not too familiar with ARC and how to get my TV working with a chromecast.

My Vizio TV supports ARC on HDMI 1, which I have connected to my X4000 receiver. I have a chromecast on HDMI 3.

Is it possible to somehow get audio from HDMI 1 over ARC, while displaying HDMI 3 on the TV? Or does ARC only work for video and audio on HDMI port?
Nope. HDMI(ARC) only applies to passing audio back from the TV to the AVR. The TV itself is the video source.
bobby_t1 likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12084 of 12725 Old 01-27-2016, 03:03 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
dmb12679's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Plainfield IL
Posts: 1,190
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 529 Post(s)
Liked: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct. Simply plug a set of component video (Red/Blue/Green) cables from the DTV box into the CBL/SAT component video input on the AVR and then with the CD audio source selected, select MENU - INPUTS - VIDEO SOURCE - CBL/SAT to get the video from the DTV box.

Thanks JD, I hooked up my new cd player and ran comp and coax. For some reason it doesn't want to let video come through on the dvd remote function.


I changed the cd remote setting to the same coax and comp and it works. Not sure why with the same setting on dvd it won't let the video through. Either way, I'll just transfer over my audio settings from dvd, to cd and all problems solved. They should rename this thread help from JD, you are all over it and your help is appreciated, and saves many of us much time of our own.

Marantz SR6010 -- Marantz MM7025 -- Marantz UD5007
Klipsch RF-7ii's - RC-64ii - RB-51ii's - RS-42ii's - R-112sw(x2)

B&K AVR507
Denon DVD2900
Klipsch RF-7ii's
dmb12679 is offline  
post #12085 of 12725 Old 01-29-2016, 01:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have a Denon AVR-x4000 and have been having this issue since around the time of the firmware update.

What happens is that right at 10 minutes after power-on, the current selected HDMI will lose picture (DENON on Screen).
To correct, I have to re-selct the HDMI input, and then everything is fine for hours.

I thought this was related to ARC, but that has been disabled.

I thought this was related to TiVo (installed early Nov), but this has happened on both HDMI1 & HDMI2 (ATV).

Connections:
Panasonic GT-50 connected to HDMI Monitor(ARC).
HDMI1 - Tivo Bolt
HDMI2 - AppleTV
HDMI3 - Sony Blu-Ray
HDMI4 - PS3

Anyone have ideas/suggestions, this is getting to be pain.

Thanks,
JayMan
JayMan007 is offline  
post #12086 of 12725 Old 01-29-2016, 01:02 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JayMan007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Short Pump, VA
Posts: 1,630
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I have a Denon AVR-x4000 and have been having this issue since around the time of the firmware update.

What happens is that right at 10 minutes after power-on, the current selected HDMI will lose picture (DENON on Screen).
To correct, I have to re-select the HDMI input, and then everything is fine for hours.

I thought this was related to ARC, but that has been disabled.

I thought this was related to TiVo (installed early Nov), but this has happened on both HDMI1 & HDMI2 (ATV).

Connections:
Panasonic GT-50 connected to HDMI Monitor(ARC).
HDMI1 - Tivo Bolt
HDMI2 - AppleTV
HDMI3 - Sony Blu-Ray
HDMI4 - PS3

Anyone have ideas/suggestions, this is getting to be pain.

Thanks,
JayMan
JayMan007 is offline  
post #12087 of 12725 Old 01-29-2016, 01:11 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 68,109
Mentioned: 313 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13235 Post(s)
Liked: 6115
Quote:
Originally Posted by JayMan007 View Post
Hi,

I have a Denon AVR-x4000 and have been having this issue since around the time of the firmware update.

What happens is that right at 10 minutes after power-on, the current selected HDMI will lose picture (DENON on Screen).
To correct, I have to re-selct the HDMI input, and then everything is fine for hours.

I thought this was related to ARC, but that has been disabled.

I thought this was related to TiVo (installed early Nov), but this has happened on both HDMI1 & HDMI2 (ATV).

Connections:
Panasonic GT-50 connected to HDMI Monitor(ARC).
HDMI1 - Tivo Bolt
HDMI2 - AppleTV
HDMI3 - Sony Blu-Ray
HDMI4 - PS3

Anyone have ideas/suggestions, this is getting to be pain.

Thanks,
JayMan

If this occurs regardless of the HDMI source selected, try doing a "soft reset" by powering off the AVR and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes. If no joy, review post 5 of this thread and do a microprocessor reset a few times in a row. If yet still no joy, time to call Denon for warranty repair.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12088 of 12725 Old 01-29-2016, 01:54 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 7,151
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 415 Post(s)
Liked: 700
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If this occurs regardless of the HDMI source selected, try doing a "soft reset" by powering off the AVR and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes. If no joy, review post 5 of this thread and do a microprocessor reset a few times in a row. If yet still no joy, time to call Denon for warranty repair.
Yeah, what he said!
GusGus748s is offline  
post #12089 of 12725 Old 01-29-2016, 08:27 PM
Member
 
Legit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Both.
It starting shutting off when I hit 60ish on the volume.
I decided to tear into this thing to check and see if I could see anything visual. I tore it all down! hahaha
The only thing I saw was a fuse by main power wires coming in that was not snugged all the way in. (it was in, but went in deeper)
The damn thing works now! This can't be for real?

7 cycle gas dryer and a 12 speed blender

Last edited by Legit; 01-29-2016 at 08:49 PM.
Legit is offline  
post #12090 of 12725 Old 01-30-2016, 04:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 286 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Does anyone have a specific recommendation for a pre amp so I can connect an old record player to my x3000? I'm looking inexpensive as possible as I would probably rarely use it. But I certainly don't want a piece of junk.
de8212 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off