The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 415 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 355Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-15-2016, 10:25 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,944
Mentioned: 177 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9551 Post(s)
Liked: 4410
Quote:
Originally Posted by squiers007 View Post
Came here looking for answers to this. So Pandora isn't working for anyone with this model year? I've got the X2000 and mine hasn't worked for a couple weeks now. I'm actually glad to hear its not an issue with just my AVR.
Not working with 2013 and newer D+M models nor with Onkyo and Pioneer either.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-15-2016, 11:16 AM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got an Amazon Firestick. Just to quickly try it I got it up and running by plugging it into my TV so the sound currently just comes from the TV speakers.

Obviously I would like to ultimately run the audio through the X4000 and my 7.1 system. Before I pull everything out of the entertainment center in order to get to the back of the Denon, I was hoping to get some options on the best way to accomplish this.

Any suggestions are appreciated.
lawtyger is offline  
Old 07-15-2016, 11:49 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,944
Mentioned: 177 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9551 Post(s)
Liked: 4410
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawtyger View Post
Just got an Amazon Firestick. Just to quickly try it I got it up and running by plugging it into my TV so the sound currently just comes from the TV speakers.

Obviously I would like to ultimately run the audio through the X4000 and my 7.1 system. Before I pull everything out of the entertainment center in order to get to the back of the Denon, I was hoping to get some options on the best way to accomplish this.

Any suggestions are appreciated.
You may be able to use HDMI(ARC) to pass the Firestick audio back to the AVR otherwise, an optical cable would work as well.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 07-15-2016, 12:00 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks. Sounds like the optical cable may be the easiest. I assume it would just go into the TV optical 1 on the back of the X4000. Would I need to switch the X4000 to a certain source to hear the Firestick audio if I did that.

I do have have the TV ARC HDMI open, but the ACR HDMI has a cable in it so I'm not sure what I even did there - but everything has been working.
lawtyger is offline  
Old 07-15-2016, 12:50 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
an optical cable would work as well.

Can I just followup on this. So I plug one end of the optical into the TV and one end into optical 1 on the X4000. What to I set the X4000 to hear the audio from the Firestick?

I guess where I get confused is currently, the Firestick is in the TV and the audio comes from the TV. But, if I turn the Denon on it obviously plays the audio for the source I have selected (cable, AppleTV, Bluray). So I can hear the audio from those sources but also see the video and hear the audio (through the TV speakers) at the same time.

I am just wondering how to set the X4000 so it plays the audio from the optical coming out of the TV while the video plays from the Firestick.

Horrible worded question I am sure, but sorry in advance.
lawtyger is offline  
Old 07-15-2016, 04:02 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,944
Mentioned: 177 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9551 Post(s)
Liked: 4410
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawtyger View Post
Can I just followup on this. So I plug one end of the optical into the TV and one end into optical 1 on the X4000. What to I set the X4000 to hear the audio from the Firestick?

I guess where I get confused is currently, the Firestick is in the TV and the audio comes from the TV. But, if I turn the Denon on it obviously plays the audio for the source I have selected (cable, AppleTV, Bluray). So I can hear the audio from those sources but also see the video and hear the audio (through the TV speakers) at the same time.

I am just wondering how to set the X4000 so it plays the audio from the optical coming out of the TV while the video plays from the Firestick.

Horrible worded question I am sure, but sorry in advance.
The OPT1 input on the X4000 is labeled "TV Audio" so you select the "TV Audio" button on the remote.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	183
Size:	2.8 KB
ID:	1548353  

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 07-15-2016, 04:46 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, good to know. . . but actually I just plugged the Fire Stick into an empty HDMI, renamed the source to match, and video and audio work great.
lawtyger is offline  
Old 07-16-2016, 06:18 PM
Member
 
umeng2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
A power surge or lighting nuked the HDMI output of my E300 taking the attached TV HDMI input with it - using the Optical Input from my TV now

Since my unit is out of warranty, is it possible to source a new HDMI/ Digital processor board for this unit? I'm more than skilled enough to replace it.

Anyone have an idea of the repair costs from a Denon service center?
umeng2002 is offline  
Old 07-17-2016, 02:15 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,944
Mentioned: 177 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9551 Post(s)
Liked: 4410
Quote:
Originally Posted by umeng2002 View Post
A power surge or lighting nuked the HDMI output of my E300 taking the attached TV HDMI input with it - using the Optical Input from my TV now

Since my unit is out of warranty, is it possible to source a new HDMI/ Digital processor board for this unit? I'm more than skilled enough to replace it.

Anyone have an idea of the repair costs from a Denon service center?
You could contact Denon directly or check with the various authorized Denon parts distributors, although if available, likely to cost at least $300-$400 so much better served just upgrading to a more current model.

http://denon.custhelp.com/app/answer...ng-denon-parts

https://www.encompassparts.com/model...ER_AV_RECEIVER

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 07-17-2016, 10:32 AM
Member
 
umeng2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Thanks. Come Monday I'll try and get a price from some distributors. Maybe even buy a used broken one (depending on what's broken) for the part.

Since, I'm not getting 4K any time soon, I don't really want to pay for the newest models with HDCP 2.2, etc.

Then again, I'm looking over the Service Manual diagrams of the board and then my unit, and it seems Denon was too cheap to even put on the ESD protection diodes on the HDMI ports. The PCB is ready for them, but they're not utilized.
Gerhard_Bader likes this.
umeng2002 is offline  
Old 07-26-2016, 04:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Weird problem, I have a Denon E-400. Use a chromecast plugged into one of the HDMI ports. After 6 months without changing anything, the chromecast stopped displaying video or sound. It would still detect on my network, so I figured the chromecast crapped out. Bought a new one. Two months later, new one did the same thing. Off chance, factory reset the Denon, it works. Tried the first chromecast, it works fine. Few months later again, it craps out again. Factory reset the Denon, works fine.

I hate doing this as I loose all my audyssey settings and everything else I spend time tweaking for the best sound. Anyone else have this?

I can reset the chromecast, unplug it, it will not display anything until I factory reset the denon.
getochkn is offline  
Old 07-26-2016, 05:09 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 61,944
Mentioned: 177 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9551 Post(s)
Liked: 4410
Quote:
Originally Posted by getochkn View Post
Weird problem, I have a Denon E-400. Use a chromecast plugged into one of the HDMI ports. After 6 months without changing anything, the chromecast stopped displaying video or sound. It would still detect on my network, so I figured the chromecast crapped out. Bought a new one. Two months later, new one did the same thing. Off chance, factory reset the Denon, it works. Tried the first chromecast, it works fine. Few months later again, it craps out again. Factory reset the Denon, works fine.

I hate doing this as I loose all my audyssey settings and everything else I spend time tweaking for the best sound. Anyone else have this?

I can reset the chromecast, unplug it, it will not display anything until I factory reset the denon.
Not aware of anyone else having this issue and I only just started testing with a Chromecast so don't have sufficient time with it to compare; however, there is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 6 posts of this thread. If you refer to post 5, you'll note the procedure I document as to how to SAVE the E400 configuration (including the Audyssey EQ) to a PC file which can then be LOADed after doing a microprocessor reset.

------------
"JD" - Call 585-645-1006 or email jd@avscience.com for AVR selection and pricing discussion 8am - 8pm EST daily (incl Sat/Sun)
AV Science - Dealer for Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atl Tech, SVS, Oppo

Think you have a defective AVR? Owner's manual - Factory reset 4-5 times in a row.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Old 07-26-2016, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not aware of anyone else having this issue and I only just started testing with a Chromecast so don't have sufficient time with it to compare; however, there is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 6 posts of this thread. If you refer to post 5, you'll note the procedure I document as to how to SAVE the E400 configuration (including the Audyssey EQ) to a PC file which can then be LOADed after doing a microprocessor reset.
Thanks, I'll do that for sure. I hate doing this. Just seems weird why the Denon will not accept audio/video from a older V1 and newer V2 chromecast after a period of time, and will not until I factory reset the Denon. Strange, but at least being able to restore is a big saver. Especially going through and labelling inputs and all that stuff takes time.
getochkn is offline  
Old 07-27-2016, 05:19 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,245
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by getochkn View Post
Thanks, I'll do that for sure. I hate doing this. Just seems weird why the Denon will not accept audio/video from a older V1 and newer V2 chromecast after a period of time, and will not until I factory reset the Denon. Strange, but at least being able to restore is a big saver. Especially going through and labelling inputs and all that stuff takes time.
So I have the X4000, admittedly, and we've used both the v1 and v2 version without issue and without having to reset anything.

Now watch, I'll have to do this later when I get home....

Seggers

Vizio M80-C3, Denon X4000, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, PC DX12 sub, the internet, an ASUS ChromeBox running Kodi, a TiVo Series 3 and a Sony BDPS6200. There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
Old 07-27-2016, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 1,147
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 291 Post(s)
Liked: 201
In preparation for upgrading to an Atmos capable receiver later this year, I'll be adding rear height speakers to my existing 5.1 + Front Height setup.

In the meantime, all 9 channels will be hooked to my X4000, with the rear height speakers connected to the Surround Back speaker posts. My question is, with the amp assign set to 7.1ch (SB/FH/FW), and the sound mode set to either PLIIz or Neo:X - will the AVR automatically engage the Surround Back Speakers when playing native 7.1 content, and play 5.1 + Front Heights for native 5.1 content? Or will I need to switch sound/speaker modes to toggle between both?

I realize this isn't an ideal setup as far as speaker placement goes, but I figure I might as well take advantage of what my existing AVR can do, and test if rear heights can do a half-decent job functioning as rear surrounds. As I understand it, it should also be possible to run both the front heights and surround back speakers simultaneously if I added an external two-channel amp.

Last edited by tezster; 07-27-2016 at 07:05 AM. Reason: typo
tezster is offline  
Old 07-27-2016, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 27,843
Mentioned: 59 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3242 Post(s)
Liked: 3116
Yes, you can definitely do a full 9.1ch setup by adding a 2ch amp.

I'm honestly not sure what the behavior would be though without the extra amp. I imagine it will vary by surround mode -- perhaps you can toggle between PLIIx (s.back) and PLIIz (f.height)? If you look on pg 154 of your manual there is also a "Speaker Select" surround parameter that looks like it allows you to manually designate which extra speakers (beyond 5.1) are making noise.

Here's a suggestion -- you can test this yourself without even connecting speakers. Just change the amp assign and "lie" to the receiver that the other speakers are there. Basically simulating the intended setup without the extra speakers connected. Then input a 2ch or 5.1 signal, and play with the surround modes. Set the front panel indicators to represent "output" channels, and you can see by which channels are lit up what speakers the receiver thinks should be making noise.
tezster likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
Old Today, 06:05 PM
rpr
Member
 
rpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Smith Mountain Lake, VA
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avkiller
Hi,

I am just about to pull the trigger on a x4000, I would like to run two satellites and a svs sb-1000 sub on zone two. As the receiver has no sub pre out for zone 2 the only possible way I can see to do this (apart from buying another amp) is to run zone two speaker out to the high level speaker level input on the sub and then on to the satellites from there.

Would this work with zone 2 on the x4000 and if so how do you think the sound quality would compare to having a cheap secondary amp with sub pre out to run zone 2?

Appreciate the help.
Thanks



Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
That method will work fine, and it's specifically the point of having high level (speaker wire) inputs/outputs on the subwoofer. That's how subs integrate with basic 2ch stereo setups without formal digital bass management capabilities -- which is basically what Zone 2 is.

I'm planning on adding a sub in Zone 2 on my X4000. If I connect it as mentioned above, does this bypass the internal amp of the sub and effectively "split" the power on the high level speaker cables?


Most of the outdoor subs I am seeing are passive and do not have an internal amp, and some do not even have an internal crossover. Just need to understand what type of sub I need to make the above connection work.
rpr is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off