The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 415 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 409Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #12421 of 12780 Old 07-15-2016, 10:25 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by squiers007 View Post
Came here looking for answers to this. So Pandora isn't working for anyone with this model year? I've got the X2000 and mine hasn't worked for a couple weeks now. I'm actually glad to hear its not an issue with just my AVR.
Not working with 2013 and newer D+M models nor with Onkyo and Pioneer either.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12422 of 12780 Old 07-15-2016, 11:16 AM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got an Amazon Firestick. Just to quickly try it I got it up and running by plugging it into my TV so the sound currently just comes from the TV speakers.

Obviously I would like to ultimately run the audio through the X4000 and my 7.1 system. Before I pull everything out of the entertainment center in order to get to the back of the Denon, I was hoping to get some options on the best way to accomplish this.

Any suggestions are appreciated.
lawtyger is offline  
post #12423 of 12780 Old 07-15-2016, 11:49 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawtyger View Post
Just got an Amazon Firestick. Just to quickly try it I got it up and running by plugging it into my TV so the sound currently just comes from the TV speakers.

Obviously I would like to ultimately run the audio through the X4000 and my 7.1 system. Before I pull everything out of the entertainment center in order to get to the back of the Denon, I was hoping to get some options on the best way to accomplish this.

Any suggestions are appreciated.
You may be able to use HDMI(ARC) to pass the Firestick audio back to the AVR otherwise, an optical cable would work as well.
jdsmoothie is online now  
 
post #12424 of 12780 Old 07-15-2016, 12:00 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks. Sounds like the optical cable may be the easiest. I assume it would just go into the TV optical 1 on the back of the X4000. Would I need to switch the X4000 to a certain source to hear the Firestick audio if I did that.

I do have have the TV ARC HDMI open, but the ACR HDMI has a cable in it so I'm not sure what I even did there - but everything has been working.
lawtyger is offline  
post #12425 of 12780 Old 07-15-2016, 12:50 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
an optical cable would work as well.

Can I just followup on this. So I plug one end of the optical into the TV and one end into optical 1 on the X4000. What to I set the X4000 to hear the audio from the Firestick?

I guess where I get confused is currently, the Firestick is in the TV and the audio comes from the TV. But, if I turn the Denon on it obviously plays the audio for the source I have selected (cable, AppleTV, Bluray). So I can hear the audio from those sources but also see the video and hear the audio (through the TV speakers) at the same time.

I am just wondering how to set the X4000 so it plays the audio from the optical coming out of the TV while the video plays from the Firestick.

Horrible worded question I am sure, but sorry in advance.
lawtyger is offline  
post #12426 of 12780 Old 07-15-2016, 04:02 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by lawtyger View Post
Can I just followup on this. So I plug one end of the optical into the TV and one end into optical 1 on the X4000. What to I set the X4000 to hear the audio from the Firestick?

I guess where I get confused is currently, the Firestick is in the TV and the audio comes from the TV. But, if I turn the Denon on it obviously plays the audio for the source I have selected (cable, AppleTV, Bluray). So I can hear the audio from those sources but also see the video and hear the audio (through the TV speakers) at the same time.

I am just wondering how to set the X4000 so it plays the audio from the optical coming out of the TV while the video plays from the Firestick.

Horrible worded question I am sure, but sorry in advance.
The OPT1 input on the X4000 is labeled "TV Audio" so you select the "TV Audio" button on the remote.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	462
Size:	2.8 KB
ID:	1548353  
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12427 of 12780 Old 07-15-2016, 04:46 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks, good to know. . . but actually I just plugged the Fire Stick into an empty HDMI, renamed the source to match, and video and audio work great.
lawtyger is offline  
post #12428 of 12780 Old 07-16-2016, 06:18 PM
Member
 
umeng2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
A power surge or lighting nuked the HDMI output of my E300 taking the attached TV HDMI input with it - using the Optical Input from my TV now

Since my unit is out of warranty, is it possible to source a new HDMI/ Digital processor board for this unit? I'm more than skilled enough to replace it.

Anyone have an idea of the repair costs from a Denon service center?
umeng2002 is offline  
post #12429 of 12780 Old 07-17-2016, 02:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by umeng2002 View Post
A power surge or lighting nuked the HDMI output of my E300 taking the attached TV HDMI input with it - using the Optical Input from my TV now

Since my unit is out of warranty, is it possible to source a new HDMI/ Digital processor board for this unit? I'm more than skilled enough to replace it.

Anyone have an idea of the repair costs from a Denon service center?
You could contact Denon directly or check with the various authorized Denon parts distributors, although if available, likely to cost at least $300-$400 so much better served just upgrading to a more current model.

http://denon.custhelp.com/app/answer...ng-denon-parts

https://www.encompassparts.com/model...ER_AV_RECEIVER
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12430 of 12780 Old 07-17-2016, 10:32 AM
Member
 
umeng2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Thanks. Come Monday I'll try and get a price from some distributors. Maybe even buy a used broken one (depending on what's broken) for the part.

Since, I'm not getting 4K any time soon, I don't really want to pay for the newest models with HDCP 2.2, etc.

Then again, I'm looking over the Service Manual diagrams of the board and then my unit, and it seems Denon was too cheap to even put on the ESD protection diodes on the HDMI ports. The PCB is ready for them, but they're not utilized.
Gerhard_Bader likes this.
umeng2002 is offline  
post #12431 of 12780 Old 07-26-2016, 04:28 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Weird problem, I have a Denon E-400. Use a chromecast plugged into one of the HDMI ports. After 6 months without changing anything, the chromecast stopped displaying video or sound. It would still detect on my network, so I figured the chromecast crapped out. Bought a new one. Two months later, new one did the same thing. Off chance, factory reset the Denon, it works. Tried the first chromecast, it works fine. Few months later again, it craps out again. Factory reset the Denon, works fine.

I hate doing this as I loose all my audyssey settings and everything else I spend time tweaking for the best sound. Anyone else have this?

I can reset the chromecast, unplug it, it will not display anything until I factory reset the denon.
getochkn is offline  
post #12432 of 12780 Old 07-26-2016, 05:09 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by getochkn View Post
Weird problem, I have a Denon E-400. Use a chromecast plugged into one of the HDMI ports. After 6 months without changing anything, the chromecast stopped displaying video or sound. It would still detect on my network, so I figured the chromecast crapped out. Bought a new one. Two months later, new one did the same thing. Off chance, factory reset the Denon, it works. Tried the first chromecast, it works fine. Few months later again, it craps out again. Factory reset the Denon, works fine.

I hate doing this as I loose all my audyssey settings and everything else I spend time tweaking for the best sound. Anyone else have this?

I can reset the chromecast, unplug it, it will not display anything until I factory reset the denon.
Not aware of anyone else having this issue and I only just started testing with a Chromecast so don't have sufficient time with it to compare; however, there is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 6 posts of this thread. If you refer to post 5, you'll note the procedure I document as to how to SAVE the E400 configuration (including the Audyssey EQ) to a PC file which can then be LOADed after doing a microprocessor reset.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12433 of 12780 Old 07-26-2016, 05:19 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Not aware of anyone else having this issue and I only just started testing with a Chromecast so don't have sufficient time with it to compare; however, there is a lot of very helpful information provided in the first 6 posts of this thread. If you refer to post 5, you'll note the procedure I document as to how to SAVE the E400 configuration (including the Audyssey EQ) to a PC file which can then be LOADed after doing a microprocessor reset.
Thanks, I'll do that for sure. I hate doing this. Just seems weird why the Denon will not accept audio/video from a older V1 and newer V2 chromecast after a period of time, and will not until I factory reset the Denon. Strange, but at least being able to restore is a big saver. Especially going through and labelling inputs and all that stuff takes time.
getochkn is offline  
post #12434 of 12780 Old 07-27-2016, 05:19 AM
AVS Forum Club Gold
 
seggers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: WNY
Posts: 2,257
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by getochkn View Post
Thanks, I'll do that for sure. I hate doing this. Just seems weird why the Denon will not accept audio/video from a older V1 and newer V2 chromecast after a period of time, and will not until I factory reset the Denon. Strange, but at least being able to restore is a big saver. Especially going through and labelling inputs and all that stuff takes time.
So I have the X4000, admittedly, and we've used both the v1 and v2 version without issue and without having to reset anything.

Now watch, I'll have to do this later when I get home....

Seggers

Vizio M80-C3, Denon X6300H, Emotiva UPA5 (triggered), Wharfedale Pacific Evo 40s, CS, 10s, PC DX12 sub, Def Tech A60 Atmos tops, the internet, an ASUS ChromeBox running Kodi, a TiVo Series 3 and a Philips BDP7501 UHD . There's also a Wii, but we don't talk about that...
seggers is offline  
post #12435 of 12780 Old 07-27-2016, 07:03 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 1,408
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 463 Post(s)
Liked: 330
In preparation for upgrading to an Atmos capable receiver later this year, I'll be adding rear height speakers to my existing 5.1 + Front Height setup.

In the meantime, all 9 channels will be hooked to my X4000, with the rear height speakers connected to the Surround Back speaker posts. My question is, with the amp assign set to 7.1ch (SB/FH/FW), and the sound mode set to either PLIIz or Neo:X - will the AVR automatically engage the Surround Back Speakers when playing native 7.1 content, and play 5.1 + Front Heights for native 5.1 content? Or will I need to switch sound/speaker modes to toggle between both?

I realize this isn't an ideal setup as far as speaker placement goes, but I figure I might as well take advantage of what my existing AVR can do, and test if rear heights can do a half-decent job functioning as rear surrounds. As I understand it, it should also be possible to run both the front heights and surround back speakers simultaneously if I added an external two-channel amp.

Last edited by tezster; 07-27-2016 at 07:05 AM. Reason: typo
tezster is offline  
post #12436 of 12780 Old 07-27-2016, 11:00 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 28,244
Mentioned: 73 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3664 Post(s)
Liked: 3505
Yes, you can definitely do a full 9.1ch setup by adding a 2ch amp.

I'm honestly not sure what the behavior would be though without the extra amp. I imagine it will vary by surround mode -- perhaps you can toggle between PLIIx (s.back) and PLIIz (f.height)? If you look on pg 154 of your manual there is also a "Speaker Select" surround parameter that looks like it allows you to manually designate which extra speakers (beyond 5.1) are making noise.

Here's a suggestion -- you can test this yourself without even connecting speakers. Just change the amp assign and "lie" to the receiver that the other speakers are there. Basically simulating the intended setup without the extra speakers connected. Then input a 2ch or 5.1 signal, and play with the surround modes. Set the front panel indicators to represent "output" channels, and you can see by which channels are lit up what speakers the receiver thinks should be making noise.
tezster likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is offline  
post #12437 of 12780 Old 07-30-2016, 06:05 PM
rpr
Member
 
rpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avkiller
Hi,

I am just about to pull the trigger on a x4000, I would like to run two satellites and a svs sb-1000 sub on zone two. As the receiver has no sub pre out for zone 2 the only possible way I can see to do this (apart from buying another amp) is to run zone two speaker out to the high level speaker level input on the sub and then on to the satellites from there.

Would this work with zone 2 on the x4000 and if so how do you think the sound quality would compare to having a cheap secondary amp with sub pre out to run zone 2?

Appreciate the help.
Thanks


Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
That method will work fine, and it's specifically the point of having high level (speaker wire) inputs/outputs on the subwoofer. That's how subs integrate with basic 2ch stereo setups without formal digital bass management capabilities -- which is basically what Zone 2 is.

I'm planning on adding a sub in Zone 2 on my X4000. If I connect it as mentioned above, does this bypass the internal amp of the sub and effectively "split" the power on the high level speaker cables?

Most of the outdoor subs I am seeing are passive and do not have an internal amp, and some do not even have an internal crossover. Just need to understand what type of sub I need to make the above connection work.

Last edited by rpr; 07-30-2016 at 06:19 PM.
rpr is offline  
post #12438 of 12780 Old 07-31-2016, 12:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpr View Post
I'm planning on adding a sub in Zone 2 on my X4000. If I connect it as mentioned above, does this bypass the internal amp of the sub and effectively "split" the power on the high level speaker cables?

Most of the outdoor subs I am seeing are passive and do not have an internal amp, and some do not even have an internal crossover. Just need to understand what type of sub I need to make the above connection work.
Correct as to bypassing the sub amp (on an "active" sub) as the amp in the sub only powers the sub. The X4000 powers the Zone 2 speakers.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12439 of 12780 Old 07-31-2016, 06:13 AM
rpr
Member
 
rpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct as to bypassing the sub amp (on an "active" sub) as the amp in the sub only powers the sub. The X4000 powers the Zone 2 speakers.
So if I connect a sub by simply running speaker cables from the X4000 to the sub, and then run speaker cables from there to my satellite speakers, then purchasing an active sub is pointless. I need a passive sub with an internal crossover. Correct?

If I have 125 W channel RMS, what power will my satellite speakers and sub see under this scenario?

Last edited by rpr; 07-31-2016 at 09:15 AM.
rpr is offline  
post #12440 of 12780 Old 07-31-2016, 06:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpr View Post
So if I connect a sub by simply running speaker cables from the X4000 to the sub, and then run speaker cables from there to my satellite speakers, then purchasing an active sub is pointless. I need a passive sub with an internal crossover. Correct?

If I have 125 W channel RMS, what power will my satellite speakers and see under this scenario?
Nope. You need an "active" sub as the AVR is not designed to power the sub. The power the speakers draw will depend on the volume level you select. Also note that 125W/CH would only be available if you were not running an speakers in the main zone, rather only the Zone 2 speakers.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12441 of 12780 Old 07-31-2016, 09:18 AM
rpr
Member
 
rpr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Nope. You need an "active" sub as the AVR is not designed to power the sub. The power the speakers draw will depend on the volume level you select. Also note that 125W/CH would only be available if you were not running an speakers in the main zone, rather only the Zone 2 speakers.
OK, thanks, so I need an active sub with a built in crossover to get it to work using speaker level inputs on Zone 2. Man, that really limits my options for outdoor subs!
rpr is offline  
post #12442 of 12780 Old 07-31-2016, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by rpr View Post
OK, thanks, so I need an active sub with a built in crossover to get it to work using speaker level inputs on Zone 2. Man, that really limits my options for outdoor subs!
And why 99% of all outdoor setups likely don't use a sub.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12443 of 12780 Old 08-02-2016, 10:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
tezster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 1,408
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 463 Post(s)
Liked: 330
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post
Yes, you can definitely do a full 9.1ch setup by adding a 2ch amp.

I'm honestly not sure what the behavior would be though without the extra amp. I imagine it will vary by surround mode -- perhaps you can toggle between PLIIx (s.back) and PLIIz (f.height)? If you look on pg 154 of your manual there is also a "Speaker Select" surround parameter that looks like it allows you to manually designate which extra speakers (beyond 5.1) are making noise.
BP, thanks for your every-helpful assistance

So, I happen to have an Denon X2000, AVR-790 and a Pioneer VSX-818 just "lying around"... would I be able to use one of these as a two-channel amp? Of the three, I believe the 790 is the only one with multi-channel inputs, but needing only two channels to power, it shouldn't really matter too much which I use, since I can use the various stereo inputs available. What I'm confused with is how I setup the 2nd AVR... i.e. what do I set the volume to? Do I disengage auto calibration, and all other signal processing options and run the AVR in pure/source direct mode? Is there a guide available somewhere?
tezster is offline  
post #12444 of 12780 Old 08-02-2016, 10:55 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by tezster View Post
BP, thanks for your every-helpful assistance

So, I happen to have an Denon X2000, AVR-790 and a Pioneer VSX-818 just "lying around"... would I be able to use one of these as a two-channel amp? Of the three, I believe the 790 is the only one with multi-channel inputs, but needing only two channels to power, it shouldn't really matter too much which I use, since I can use the various stereo inputs available. What I'm confused with is how I setup the 2nd AVR... i.e. what do I set the volume to? Do I disengage auto calibration, and all other signal processing options and run the AVR in pure/source direct mode? Is there a guide available somewhere?
When using the standard stereo input on the 2nd AVR, you would set the volume of the 2nd AVR to at least 80% of maximum and set the surround mode to DIRECT if not using the 7.1 analog inputs. Run Audyssey on the primary AVR as normal.
Gerhard_Bader likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12445 of 12780 Old 08-02-2016, 03:09 PM
Member
 
gwags80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if the receiver can pass through a 4k (either 4096x2160 or 3840x2160) signal at 60 Hz via HDMI? I recently hooked up an HTPC gaming rig with a gtx 1070 video card and when I go from my PC to my receiver to my TV, I can't get better than 30 Hz on 3840x2160 or 24 Hz at 4096x2160 (have tried custom resolutions too). But I get 7.1 sound from over HDMI to the receiver/speakers. If I connect the PC straight to the TV HDMI ARC input, then I get the 60Hz 4k signals I want, but the sound options available are only 5.1 and it actually only uses the L/R channel and doesn't use the subwoofer, center channel, or rear speakers.

The 60 Hz thing is important to me because mouse jitter and refresh rate are way too slow for normal PC web browsing and gaming (but obviously any movies and TV shows I download look great). Thanks a bunch!
gwags80 is offline  
post #12446 of 12780 Old 08-02-2016, 06:17 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwags80 View Post
Does anyone know if the receiver can pass through a 4k (either 4096x2160 or 3840x2160) signal at 60 Hz via HDMI? I recently hooked up an HTPC gaming rig with a gtx 1070 video card and when I go from my PC to my receiver to my TV, I can't get better than 30 Hz on 3840x2160 or 24 Hz at 4096x2160 (have tried custom resolutions too). But I get 7.1 sound from over HDMI to the receiver/speakers. If I connect the PC straight to the TV HDMI ARC input, then I get the 60Hz 4k signals I want, but the sound options available are only 5.1 and it actually only uses the L/R channel and doesn't use the subwoofer, center channel, or rear speakers.

The 60 Hz thing is important to me because mouse jitter and refresh rate are way too slow for normal PC web browsing and gaming (but obviously any movies and TV shows I download look great). Thanks a bunch!
No, rather it's wasn't until the next year, 2014, when HDMI 2.0 was first released on the Denon AVRs that 4k/60Hz can pass through.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12447 of 12780 Old 08-03-2016, 07:54 AM
Member
 
gwags80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No, rather it's wasn't until the next year, 2014, when HDMI 2.0 was first released on the Denon AVRs that 4k/60Hz can pass through.




Thanks, jdsmoothie! I did some homework after posting and noticed that the 4k 60Hz standard wasn't released until HDMI 2.0 which came out after I purchased the receiver. Oh well. Appreciate the help!
gwags80 is offline  
post #12448 of 12780 Old 08-07-2016, 07:20 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,032
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 354 Post(s)
Liked: 206
I have had a problem with my Denon x4000 AVR--after unplugging headphones, the speakers remain muted. I recorded a video of the problem before I sent it to United Radio for warranty service. I uploaded the video to youtube, and I included the URL for the video on the sheet I sent in with the unit.

I got an email from United Radio saying that they couldn't reproduce the problem. I emailed back, "Tell the technician to watch the video." When I checked the repair status a few days later, I saw they were waiting for parts.

Moral of the story: If you can get a video of a malfunction, you're more likely to get the service center to find and fix the problem.

I wish I had done this when I sent the unit to Panurgy a year ago for the shutdown/flashing red problem; they couldn't duplicate it, but somehow the problem hasn't recurred since it came back. I hope it doesn't start up again when the warranty runs out.
Gerhard_Bader likes this.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K702, Hifiman HE-400i, Marantz HD-DAC1 (also used for music playback in the main system, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #12449 of 12780 Old 08-12-2016, 01:19 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 69,081
Mentioned: 336 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13829 Post(s)
Liked: 6449
Pandora update fix

D&M will begin releasing the Pandora fix beginning with the newer models and working back to the 2013 models on the following schedule:

2013 Models

Nov 16 - E300, E400, X1000, X2000
Nov 24 - X3000, X4000 (delayed ... not released as of Nov 27)

Refer to the following URL for updated information:

http://denon.custhelp.com/app/answer...-using-pandora

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 11-28-2016 at 04:21 AM.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12450 of 12780 Old 08-12-2016, 04:59 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
jnnt29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,029
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 119 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
D&M will begin releasing the Pandora fix beginning with the newer models and working back to the 2013 models on the following schedule:

2013 Models
Jan 2017 – E300, E400, X1000, X2000, X3000, X4000
Very disappointing that it will take more then six months to do an update to Pandora on the 2013 models. Jdsmoothie thanks for the update.

My set up
Marantz SR-7008, Emotiva XPA-3
Samsung UBD-K8500 Ultra 4K Blu Ray Player
Klipsch RB-81II, RC-52II, Boston Acoustics Micro 120s
Klipsch SW-310, RPW-10, Samsung UN65JS8500FXZA
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1227096
jnnt29 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
assistance , dead , Denon , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1 , receiver , support
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off