The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 423 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 395Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #12661 of 12686 Old 01-09-2017, 03:57 PM
Member
 
vlad335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Here is a problem I am having and wondered if anyone could help. (Pasted in quotes) I have a Samsung KS8000 and Denon X4000. Problem is with Oppo UBD-203 HDMI audio out into the Denon x4000.

Quote:
Received my Oppo UBD-203 player and I am kinda underwhelmed with the way 4k/HDR looks. I have the Oppo video out in HDMI 3 with a brand new certified 18ghz cable and the audio HDMI out from the Oppo going to my Denon x4000 receiver. (older receiver that doesn't pass HDR)

When I have the HDMI UHD COLOR setting turned on for HDMI 3 and select the Oppo on my Harmony remote, my amps triggered by the Denon immediately shut off. (I have 3 power amps connected to the Denon.) I can pull the trigger cable out of the Denon and get the amps back on but this is a PIA. The only sound I am getting is from my front heights which are connected to the receivers amplifier and not to an external amp. When the Amps go off, M2 on the display goes out. Looked this up and this is monitor 2, the HDMI output. I had Monitor 1 connected but thought maybe ARC was contributing to the problem. ( No difference)

If I set UHD Color to ON with my running Comcast cable box on HDMI 1, the amps shut down for a second then come right back on. This has video passed through the Denon though

Why cant I get this setting to work with my Oppo UHD player where it really matters? It is obviously passing audio signal but for some reason something is telling the Denon to shut down the triggered amps?

Is there no way to just get HDMI audio and not feed a video signal as well?

Last edited by vlad335; 01-10-2017 at 12:06 PM.
vlad335 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12662 of 12686 Old 01-13-2017, 04:42 PM
Member
 
budda109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 16
ARC question. I can't figure out how to get sound from the ARC connection? I hooked up one end to the UBD-8500 player on the ARC port , one on the X4000 ARC port. What should I see on the display of the X4000? When it's playing thru the ARC cable? HDMI control setting is on my TV, my AVR and my disc player. Main HDMI goes from player to TV. Audio only/ARC goes from player to AVR. I tried to use a HDCP 2.2 to 1.4 converter but that had a picture short fall. So it's back to tiring to get the ARC cable to work. Thanks
budda109 is offline  
post #12663 of 12686 Old 01-14-2017, 02:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,617
Mentioned: 261 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12233 Post(s)
Liked: 5571
Quote:
Originally Posted by budda109 View Post
ARC question. I can't figure out how to get sound from the ARC connection? I hooked up one end to the UBD-8500 player on the ARC port , one on the X4000 ARC port. What should I see on the display of the X4000? When it's playing thru the ARC cable? HDMI control setting is on my TV, my AVR and my disc player. Main HDMI goes from player to TV. Audio only/ARC goes from player to AVR. I tried to use a HDCP 2.2 to 1.4 converter but that had a picture short fall. So it's back to tiring to get the ARC cable to work. Thanks
There is no HDMI(ARC) jack on the UBD-8500, rather HDMI(ARC) refers to passing the audio from the TV's smart apps (eg. Netflix, Hulu, Vudu, YouTube, etc.) back to the AVR over the same HDMI cable that connects the AVR (using HDMI(ARC) jack on the AVR) to the TV's HDMI(ARC) jack. So for your use case, HDMI(ARC) doesn't even apply as you're passing the audio from the UBD-8500 to the AVR so if the HDMI cable is connected from the UBD-8500 to the BDP input on the AVR, it should work.
budda109 likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
 
post #12664 of 12686 Old 01-14-2017, 02:15 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,617
Mentioned: 261 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12233 Post(s)
Liked: 5571
Quote:
Originally Posted by vlad335 View Post
Here is a problem I am having and wondered if anyone could help. (Pasted in quotes) I have a Samsung KS8000 and Denon X4000. Problem is with Oppo UBD-203 HDMI audio out into the Denon x4000.
What trigger setting on the AVR are you using? Does the same issue present if you don't use the Harmony, but rather simply use the individual remotes? Perhaps you need to program in a longer pause between powering on the TV and the AVR.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12665 of 12686 Old 01-14-2017, 08:05 AM
Member
 
vlad335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Latrobe, PA
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
What trigger setting on the AVR are you using? Does the same issue present if you don't use the Harmony, but rather simply use the individual remotes? Perhaps you need to program in a longer pause between powering on the TV and the AVR.
Thanks for the reply. Not sure what you mean by the trigger setting. The only setting I can find is ON/OFF for each input. Obviously they are all set to on.

Same thing happens if I use the Device remote or even physically turn on the unit. Also, if all the devices are on, ready to watch a bluray and I change the UHD Color setting on the Samsung, BAM! The amps turn off.

Maybe you have to output video on this receiver to get triggered amps to work?

I wanted to find someone local who had a different UHD player and posted a request in the bluray players forum but the post was merged into the Oppo thread. Doubt many saw it. Think I may just go buy a Samsung UHD player and see if it does the same thing.

Oppo pretty much stopped responding to my emails so the only thing I can try is another player.
vlad335 is offline  
post #12666 of 12686 Old 01-17-2017, 02:32 PM
Senior Member
 
ArthurL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
My apologies in advance for posing these questions.

The "amp assignment" mode on my x4000 is currently set to "9.1 (SB/FH/FW)". In this mode, I only get 2.0 sound when using my turntable.
  1. What "amp assign" mode will allow me to use the sub (2.1) when using my turntable?
  2. Will changing the "amp assignment" mode require me to re-calibrate my system?

Many thanks in advance!
ArthurL is offline  
post #12667 of 12686 Old 01-18-2017, 03:39 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,617
Mentioned: 261 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12233 Post(s)
Liked: 5571
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArthurL View Post
My apologies in advance for posing these questions.

The "amp assignment" mode on my x4000 is currently set to "9.1 (SB/FH/FW)". In this mode, I only get 2.0 sound when using my turntable.
  1. What "amp assign" mode will allow me to use the sub (2.1) when using my turntable?
  2. Will changing the "amp assignment" mode require me to re-calibrate my system?

Many thanks in advance!
1. Has nothing to do with the AMP ASSIGN, rather if you are using the STEREO surround mode, simply ensure your FL/FR speakers are set to SMALL/80Hz in the Manual Setup.
2. Yup, although as noted in 1 above, not required.
ArthurL likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12668 of 12686 Old 01-18-2017, 07:26 PM
Senior Member
 
kaiforce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 411
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 127
My x4000 gives me this error when I run audyssey, happens right after it does the SW bump bump bump bump. The initial subwoofer check is loud, but the bump bump is considerably quieter. Do you think caused by the sub being too quiet or something else? I am missing a center channel and a surround left, so perhaps it doesn't like that. Was hoping I could do L R and a single surround, it was supported on my old Pioneer, hoping its still possible. If not that's alright and i'll re-run audyssey when I get everything setup next year. Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_3406.JPG
Views:	43
Size:	81.6 KB
ID:	1904241  
kaiforce is offline  
post #12669 of 12686 Old 01-19-2017, 04:11 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,617
Mentioned: 261 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12233 Post(s)
Liked: 5571
Quote:
Originally Posted by kaiforce View Post
My x4000 gives me this error when I run audyssey, happens right after it does the SW bump bump bump bump. The initial subwoofer check is loud, but the bump bump is considerably quieter. Do you think caused by the sub being too quiet or something else? I am missing a center channel and a surround left, so perhaps it doesn't like that. Was hoping I could do L R and a single surround, it was supported on my old Pioneer, hoping its still possible. If not that's alright and i'll re-run audyssey when I get everything setup next year. Thanks!
Although you can do a single "Rear" surround (ie. 5.1 with no center), you can't do a single surround (ie. 3.1 with no center). Disconnect the single surround and run Audyssey again.
kaiforce likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12670 of 12686 Old 01-20-2017, 06:41 AM
Senior Member
 
johnnymacIII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 160 Post(s)
Liked: 51
I've got the x4000. Does anyone else get a soft popping sound come through all of their speakers when powering down? I also get a soft pop through my sub, with every click of volume up or down on my remote. I've already checked and rechecked all of my speaker connections and done a hard factory reset, but that did not fix anything.
johnnymacIII is offline  
post #12671 of 12686 Old 01-20-2017, 03:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
pbarach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Northeast Ohio
Posts: 3,017
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 323 Post(s)
Liked: 195
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnnymacIII View Post
I've got the x4000. Does anyone else get a soft popping sound come through all of their speakers when powering down? I also get a soft pop through my sub, with every click of volume up or down on my remote. I've already checked and rechecked all of my speaker connections and done a hard factory reset, but that did not fix anything.
I get a soft popping sound when I turn off the system. I am using an external amp for the front L&R , so I power that amp down before turning off the x4000 or else I get a VERY loud pop from those speakers.

AT&T U-Verse Northeast Ohio

Denon x4000, Carver m1.0t, Samsung LED TV, B&W 704 mains, two M&K subwoofers, Oppo 103, Roku 2, etc.
Headphone system: Sennheiser HD600, AKG K701, Burson HA-160, Marantz CD5004, Denon DVD-3910
pbarach is offline  
post #12672 of 12686 Old 01-20-2017, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
ArthurL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
1. Has nothing to do with the AMP ASSIGN, rather if you are using the STEREO surround mode, simply ensure your FL/FR speakers are set to SMALL/80Hz in the Manual Setup.
2. Yup, although as noted in 1 above, not required.
Thanks jdsmoothie, I finally got some time to try this and it worked!
ArthurL is offline  
post #12673 of 12686 Unread 01-21-2017, 03:43 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,617
Mentioned: 261 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12233 Post(s)
Liked: 5571
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArthurL View Post
Thanks jdsmoothie, I finally got some time to try this and it worked!
Excellent!

Thanks for reporting back.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12674 of 12686 Unread 01-24-2017, 12:13 PM
Member
 
JMak00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 100 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ooops, wrong thread... Apologies

Last edited by JMak00; 01-24-2017 at 12:22 PM.
JMak00 is offline  
post #12675 of 12686 Unread 01-24-2017, 01:50 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,617
Mentioned: 261 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12233 Post(s)
Liked: 5571
Quote:
Originally Posted by JMak00 View Post
Ooops, wrong thread... Apologies
You can delete your post by selecting the "Edit" button and then the "Delete message" radio button.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12676 of 12686 Unread 01-24-2017, 09:43 PM
Member
 
t231's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hi everyone,

Itunes stopped seeing my denon in airplay some months ago and I've not been able to resolve it... Nothing changed on my setup other than I received the new denon firmware (fixing pandora), and regular itunes updates -same router/ windows laptop etc.

I've already tried adding/removing the denon from my network, uninstalling/reinstalling itunes, power cycling computers/routers/receiver multiple times, and changing the friendly name of the denon.

What's most frustrating is my laptop can "cast" to the denon using windows media player just fine, however navigating over 6k songs in windows media player is frustrating.

Any tips?
t231 is offline  
post #12677 of 12686 Unread 01-25-2017, 03:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,617
Mentioned: 261 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12233 Post(s)
Liked: 5571
Quote:
Originally Posted by t231 View Post
Hi everyone,

Itunes stopped seeing my denon in airplay some months ago and I've not been able to resolve it... Nothing changed on my setup other than I received the new denon firmware (fixing pandora), and regular itunes updates -same router/ windows laptop etc.

I've already tried adding/removing the denon from my network, uninstalling/reinstalling itunes, power cycling computers/routers/receiver multiple times, and changing the friendly name of the denon.

What's most frustrating is my laptop can "cast" to the denon using windows media player just fine, however navigating over 6k songs in windows media player is frustrating.

Any tips?

Have you reviewed post 3 item 11(a)? Otherwise try resetting the microprocessor as described in post 5 of this thread.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12678 of 12686 Unread 01-26-2017, 05:22 PM
Newbie
 
sonixmon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by t231 View Post
Hi everyone,

Itunes stopped seeing my denon in airplay some months ago and I've not been able to resolve it... Nothing changed on my setup other than I received the new denon firmware (fixing pandora), and regular itunes updates -same router/ windows laptop etc.

I've already tried adding/removing the denon from my network, uninstalling/reinstalling itunes, power cycling computers/routers/receiver multiple times, and changing the friendly name of the denon.

What's most frustrating is my laptop can "cast" to the denon using windows media player just fine, however navigating over 6k songs in windows media player is frustrating.

Any tips?
I had problems getting the denon app to work since the firmware and remembered reading another post saying setting the units IP to static helped in the past. Even though I had my Denons IP reservered in the router I went ahead and set it static to the same address. Since then the App and Crestron connected started working again. Give that a shot!
sonixmon is offline  
post #12679 of 12686 Unread 02-20-2017, 10:59 AM
Member
 
steve6933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just installed the firmware update that's supposed to fix Pandora for my X4000, but now when I try to start Pandora I get a message saying "Cannot Connect". Anyone know how to fix this?
steve6933 is offline  
post #12680 of 12686 Unread 02-20-2017, 12:59 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,617
Mentioned: 261 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12233 Post(s)
Liked: 5571
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve6933 View Post
I just installed the firmware update that's supposed to fix Pandora for my X4000, but now when I try to start Pandora I get a message saying "Cannot Connect". Anyone know how to fix this?
Try doing a soft reset of the AVR by powering it off and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes. Also reboot your Wifi router/modem while waiting.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12681 of 12686 Unread 02-20-2017, 01:23 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
goonstopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ near NYC
Posts: 4,935
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Weird issue... Just hooked up my External amp for the 1st time (left/right) and turning the amp on/off has no effect... Off or no they are putting out full sound. Amp is an acurus a200x3

It's better than not working at all but very odd... Any idea why this is happening?!

Is this something to worry about?

Kinda freaking me out

Just found this... Guess it takes a while to drain??

"The A250 will continue playing for a solid 60 seconds after being turned off with efficent speakers. With something like a Klipsch you could probably listen for half an hour on the stored charge."

Last edited by goonstopher; 02-20-2017 at 01:34 PM.
goonstopher is offline  
post #12682 of 12686 Unread 02-20-2017, 03:09 PM
Member
 
steve6933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try doing a soft reset of the AVR by powering it off and unplugging the power cord for 10 minutes. Also reboot your Wifi router/modem while waiting.
I tried doing a soft reset and it did not work. The other internet radio stations work though, but not Pandora. I also tried doing a network and microprocessor reset, but no luck. Same problem. It just says Cannot Connect when I select Pandora. What do I do now? Is there anyway to clear out the Pandora config so it's clean and in it's initial state where it asks me for my account info again? I'm not sure what to do...
steve6933 is offline  
post #12683 of 12686 Unread Yesterday, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Vidgamer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Florida
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by goonstopher View Post
...

Just found this... Guess it takes a while to drain??

"The A250 will continue playing for a solid 60 seconds after being turned off with efficent speakers. With something like a Klipsch you could probably listen for half an hour on the stored charge."
Hahaha, yeah, I have an old Acurus amp, and you still need to turn the volume down on the amp or wait for it to drain. I recommend ensuring it drains before messing with speaker connections.
Vidgamer is offline  
post #12684 of 12686 Unread Yesterday, 07:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
goonstopher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: NJ near NYC
Posts: 4,935
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 302 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Vidgamer View Post
Hahaha, yeah, I have an old Acurus amp, and you still need to turn the volume down on the amp or wait for it to drain. I recommend ensuring it drains before messing with speaker connections.
The amp doesn't have a volume setting. It simply has an on/off switch...

I had an offer to sell it and this may push me to. My other option is to leave it on all the time
goonstopher is offline  
post #12685 of 12686 Unread Yesterday, 10:32 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ambesolman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5,159
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1077 Post(s)
Liked: 901
I have a lip sync issue that's driving me nuts and looking for help.
I came home a few weeks ago and most of the power to my equipment was off. On my monster power conditioner, there's an led corresponding to each input on the back where something is plugged in and receiving power. I was on but only two of the 5 or 6 inputs were registering power even though nothing would come on. I unplugged the conditioner from the wall then back in and power was fully restored. However, the osd would no longer display the volume in screen or overlay over a video signal (background behind denon's menu was black). I did several microprocessor resets and the osd began working properly.
Unfortunately, the lip sync issue has risen and it doesn't seem to matter if the adjustment is at 0 or +200, the audio is still behind. Even adding in the audio sync adjustment from my oppo 103d at either extreme still leaves the audio lagging behind.
Any suggestions?


Sent using Tapatalk cuz the mobile version is still
ambesolman is offline  
post #12686 of 12686 Unread Today, 01:53 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 66,617
Mentioned: 261 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12233 Post(s)
Liked: 5571
Quote:
Originally Posted by ambesolman View Post
I have a lip sync issue that's driving me nuts and looking for help.
I came home a few weeks ago and most of the power to my equipment was off. On my monster power conditioner, there's an led corresponding to each input on the back where something is plugged in and receiving power. I was on but only two of the 5 or 6 inputs were registering power even though nothing would come on. I unplugged the conditioner from the wall then back in and power was fully restored. However, the osd would no longer display the volume in screen or overlay over a video signal (background behind denon's menu was black). I did several microprocessor resets and the osd began working properly.
Unfortunately, the lip sync issue has risen and it doesn't seem to matter if the adjustment is at 0 or +200, the audio is still behind. Even adding in the audio sync adjustment from my oppo 103d at either extreme still leaves the audio lagging behind.
Any suggestions?


Sent using Tapatalk cuz the mobile version is still

The "Audio Delay" feature on the AVR actually "delays" the audio that is ahead of the video due to the video processing being done by the AVR. There is no adjustment available when the audio is behind the video, rather the issue would have to be resolved at the source.
jdsmoothie is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off