The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 424 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 398Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12691 of 12720 Old 03-16-2017, 03:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Anyone have ARC working with a newer LG UHD TV?

I just bought an LG UH7700 (55in) and am trying to get ARC working on my X2000 but it is a complete mess. Here's what I did...

1. Brand new 2.0 cable plugged into the the Monitor Out/ARC on the X2000
2. Plug other end into HDMI2 on the LG TV, which is the ARC HDMI port.
3. Turned on HDMI Control on the X2000
4. Set the Audio out on the LG to Optical/HDMI ARC and within that, turned Simplink ON and set Digital Sount out to AUTO
5. Unplug both the TV and the X2000 and plug in the X200 first, let it boot and then the TV.

After doing this, the X2000 gets a mind of it's own. I say goto the input with my TIVO Roamio and it does for a second but then jumps to the input with my Roku 3.

I do it again and it may end up on the input for my media player.

After doing this quite a few times, it will finally STAY on the Tivo input.

However, when I pull up a video app on the LG TV, the audio does nothing. The sound stays on the current input and ARC doesn't do anything.

I had this receiver working fine with ARC on a 2013 Samsung HDTV, but moved it to another room a year or so ago.

I need ideas.

***EDIT***
I got it but now it seems to always return to the media player input instead of the last input it was on.

I had totally forgotten that I HID the TV Audio Input way back when(since my old TV didn't have ARC). I thought this would just hide the input but it actually completely DISABLES it. Once I turned this back on, everything worked.

I feel a bit stupid on this one but I really didn't think it completely disabled the input when hiding it from the list.

Last edited by Chuck_IV; 03-16-2017 at 04:16 PM.
Chuck_IV is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12692 of 12720 Old 03-17-2017, 01:08 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
Anyone have ARC working with a newer LG UHD TV?

I just bought an LG UH7700 (55in) and am trying to get ARC working on my X2000 but it is a complete mess. Here's what I did...

1. Brand new 2.0 cable plugged into the the Monitor Out/ARC on the X2000
2. Plug other end into HDMI2 on the LG TV, which is the ARC HDMI port.
3. Turned on HDMI Control on the X2000
4. Set the Audio out on the LG to Optical/HDMI ARC and within that, turned Simplink ON and set Digital Sount out to AUTO
5. Unplug both the TV and the X2000 and plug in the X200 first, let it boot and then the TV.

After doing this, the X2000 gets a mind of it's own. I say goto the input with my TIVO Roamio and it does for a second but then jumps to the input with my Roku 3.

I do it again and it may end up on the input for my media player.

After doing this quite a few times, it will finally STAY on the Tivo input.

However, when I pull up a video app on the LG TV, the audio does nothing. The sound stays on the current input and ARC doesn't do anything.

I had this receiver working fine with ARC on a 2013 Samsung HDTV, but moved it to another room a year or so ago.

I need ideas.

***EDIT***
I got it but now it seems to always return to the media player input instead of the last input it was on.

I had totally forgotten that I HID the TV Audio Input way back when(since my old TV didn't have ARC). I thought this would just hide the input but it actually completely DISABLES it. Once I turned this back on, everything worked.

I feel a bit stupid on this one but I really didn't think it completely disabled the input when hiding it from the list.

Thank you for posting this. You're not the first to have forgotten about hiding the "TV Audio" input nor will certainly not be the last.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12693 of 12720 Old 03-17-2017, 02:37 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Thank you for posting this. You're not the first to have forgotten about hiding the "TV Audio" input nor will certainly not be the last.


I'm giving up on ARC with this setup anyway. Its just to flakey with the inputs with ARC turned on. My Roku and Popcorn Hr A210 love to steal the input from my Tivo after using a TV app and also when turning on the TV/receiver. I just can't figure out how to stop it.

I finally turned off ARC and just ran an optical cable from the TV to the X2000 and programmed the TV apps as its own activity on the remote. So when you press it, it changes to the TV input and pulls up the app menu on top of a black screen.

I usually don't use the TV apps but these do 4K which my current Roku 3 doesn't.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Chuck_IV is offline  
 
post #12694 of 12720 Old 03-18-2017, 01:08 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 31
So the one thing I don't understand with the Denon X2000 is why it changes the actual HDMI when the TV input it chosen. Scenario is...

I am watching something on Tivo(Cbl/Sat HDMI port)
I pull up the TV(LG) app menu and select say Netflix.
The X2000 changes to the TV input and the audio/video swaps to the TV via ARC.
When I leave Netflix, the X2000 receiver STAYS on the TV input with NO video/sound(just a Denon logo) anymore since there is no HDMI port assign to the TV input when using HDMI Control.

WHY does the X2000 even mess with the Video feed in this mode? It should just change the audio portion of the input to TV and leave the HDMI video input alone. The when done with the TV app, it just returns the sound to the HDMI port that is was on.

My Yamaha V675's ARC handles this perfectly and IMO as it should. When you pull up a TV(Samsung) app and then leave, the TV is left on the same HDMI port it was on prior and the picture and sound return just like it was before I pulled up a TV app. Ultimately the Yamaha only changes the audio feed via Arc and doesn't touch the video feed.

I don't understand why the X2000 does it the way it does it.

Last edited by Chuck_IV; 03-18-2017 at 02:06 PM.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #12695 of 12720 Old 03-20-2017, 02:00 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
So the one thing I don't understand with the Denon X2000 is why it changes the actual HDMI when the TV input it chosen. Scenario is...

I am watching something on Tivo(Cbl/Sat HDMI port)
I pull up the TV(LG) app menu and select say Netflix.
The X2000 changes to the TV input and the audio/video swaps to the TV via ARC.
When I leave Netflix, the X2000 receiver STAYS on the TV input with NO video/sound(just a Denon logo) anymore since there is no HDMI port assign to the TV input when using HDMI Control.

WHY does the X2000 even mess with the Video feed in this mode? It should just change the audio portion of the input to TV and leave the HDMI video input alone. The when done with the TV app, it just returns the sound to the HDMI port that is was on.

My Yamaha V675's ARC handles this perfectly and IMO as it should. When you pull up a TV(Samsung) app and then leave, the TV is left on the same HDMI port it was on prior and the picture and sound return just like it was before I pulled up a TV app. Ultimately the Yamaha only changes the audio feed via Arc and doesn't touch the video feed.

I don't understand why the X2000 does it the way it does it.
Easy enough to just select the CBL/SAT source button on the remote.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12696 of 12720 Old 03-20-2017, 05:51 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Easy enough to just select the CBL/SAT source button on the remote.

Yes but I guess my issue is why does it even mess with the video? It causes extra issues that really seem unnecessary.

It just got way too flakey with HDMI control turned on(especially with the Roku/media streamer stealing the input from the cbl/sat input), something I wouldn't expect from Denon, especially when my Yamaha(which is also a 2013 model) handles things just fine.

I ended up turning off HDMI control and just running an optical from the TV to the receiver. Frustrating I had to do it that way.

I'm contemplating swapping the Denon with the Yamaha since we don't really use the TV apps in the other room.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #12697 of 12720 Old 03-25-2017, 07:38 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I'm having a HDMI handshake problem. When I send video from the PC through the X4000 to a projector, the projector regularly loses signal every few seconds and says "source searching". It finds the signal and repeat the process every few seconds. This only happens when I play a video, and only when I connect the HDMI cable to the receiver instead of to the projector directly; if I connect the HDMI cable directly from the PC to the projector, I get stable video playback.

I suspect the receiver is causing the problem, since there's no problem when I don't use the receiver. However, I have also read comments that this projector (Benq W1070) sometimes had this issue -- but in my case this problem only occurs in connection with the receiver. So, I'm not sure which component or combination of components is causing this problem: the PC/videocard, the receiver, the projector, or one of the two HDMI cables. I tried changing the cables but it didn't make a difference.

Does anyone have experience with this issue?
user2017 is offline  
post #12698 of 12720 Old 03-26-2017, 10:17 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,528
Mentioned: 30 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2161 Post(s)
Liked: 950
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chuck_IV View Post
So the one thing I don't understand with the Denon X2000 is why it changes the actual HDMI when the TV input it chosen. Scenario is...

I am watching something on Tivo(Cbl/Sat HDMI port)
I pull up the TV(LG) app menu and select say Netflix.
The X2000 changes to the TV input and the audio/video swaps to the TV via ARC.
When I leave Netflix, the X2000 receiver STAYS on the TV input with NO video/sound(just a Denon logo) anymore since there is no HDMI port assign to the TV input when using HDMI Control.

WHY does the X2000 even mess with the Video feed in this mode? It should just change the audio portion of the input to TV and leave the HDMI video input alone. The when done with the TV app, it just returns the sound to the HDMI port that is was on.

My Yamaha V675's ARC handles this perfectly and IMO as it should. When you pull up a TV(Samsung) app and then leave, the TV is left on the same HDMI port it was on prior and the picture and sound return just like it was before I pulled up a TV app. Ultimately the Yamaha only changes the audio feed via Arc and doesn't touch the video feed.

I don't understand why the X2000 does it the way it does it.
Works exactly as it should. Netflix app is on your TV, hence switch to TV input. When you exit Netflix, you're still on TV because Denon cannot read your mind about where you want to go next. If you want it to stay on the Tivo input at all times, then use the Netflix app on the Tivo.

It's the Yamaha that faulty, yet accidentally works the way you want.

Have you considered getting a universal remote to handle all the input switching?
mdavej is offline  
post #12699 of 12720 Old 03-26-2017, 11:58 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
Works exactly as it should. Netflix app is on your TV, hence switch to TV input. When you exit Netflix, you're still on TV because Denon cannot read your mind about where you want to go next. If you want it to stay on the Tivo input at all times, then use the Netflix app on the Tivo.



It's the Yamaha that faulty, yet accidentally works the way you want.



Have you considered getting a universal remote to handle all the input switching?

I view it as Yamaha being smarter. It is smart enough to realize ARC only involves audio and leaves the video alone.

Anyway, yes I do have a universal remove(MX-810). I programmed it to force it to swap back to the Tivo, but because of the ARC resyncing I had to program a delayed 2nd input change to the Tivo input for it to stay. Basically when exiting the TV menu, it would drop to the blank arc input, I'd tell it to goto the Tivo input then the ARC would resync with the receiver and pull the input back to the blank arc input, forcing me to have to change the input again.

I ended up turning off ARC and running an optical cable from the TV to the receiver.. Then when I select the TV apps activity, it pulls up the menu on a blank screen. When the user is done, they have to select the TV activity to return to the Tivo.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Last edited by Chuck_IV; 03-26-2017 at 12:02 PM.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #12700 of 12720 Old 04-12-2017, 11:06 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
maybe a stupid question, but when watching cable tv, the denon goes to mode "PLII Cinema", seems audio is only coming from my front speaker (5.1 setup)

so , is the denon choosing the audio setting from the sound coming from cable? can i change this ? how can i get my sound from all speakers?

thnx
NoFateDenon is online now  
post #12701 of 12720 Old 04-12-2017, 12:41 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
maybe a stupid question, but when watching cable tv, the denon goes to mode "PLII Cinema", seems audio is only coming from my front speaker (5.1 setup)

so , is the denon choosing the audio setting from the sound coming from cable? can i change this ? how can i get my sound from all speakers?

thnx
The cable box can either put out PCM 2.0, DD 2.0, or DD 5.1 (if you have an HD box). When a 2.0 signal is received, DD PLII - Cinema will simulate audio to the additional 3 speakers. When a DD 5.1 signal is received, there is nothing to simulate.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12702 of 12720 Old 04-12-2017, 01:56 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
advice

Hi everyone..
This is my first time here and my first time buying AV Recv..
So I would really be greatful for all the help i can get..


A: Im betwen Denon X2300 and Pionner Elite LX301 and as i Live in Brasil everything is expinsive.
So the Denon x2300 coast 800 US $ and the Pionner LX301 around 950 US $ so i really want to buy and make sure the $ is well spent. I have 4 Polk TSI 200 that bought them used froma freind of mine and what i love most is watching movies and little music so any advice plz
Faruk Abou Rafeh is online now  
post #12703 of 12720 Old 04-12-2017, 02:20 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Faruk Abou Rafeh View Post
Hi everyone..
This is my first time here and my first time buying AV Recv..
So I would really be greatful for all the help i can get..


A: Im betwen Denon X2300 and Pionner Elite LX301 and as i Live in Brasil everything is expinsive.
So the Denon x2300 coast 800 US $ and the Pionner LX301 around 950 US $ so i really want to buy and make sure the $ is well spent. I have 4 Polk TSI 200 that bought them used froma freind of mine and what i love most is watching movies and little music so any advice plz

Oops! Wrong thread. The X2300W is a 2016 model while this is the 2013 model thread. Please repost to the 2016 Denon AVR Owner's thread linked below.

The "OFFICIAL" 2016 Denon "S-Series" / "X-Series" AVR Owner's Thread + FAQ

However, both models are fairly comparable. Select the one that meets your feature/input/output requirements.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12704 of 12720 Old 04-12-2017, 04:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Penman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The Problem:

The volume bar doesn't display (via projector) when one of the inputs (cable receiver) is selected.

It does display when any other input (bluray, Amazon firething, et al.) is selected.

How can I get the bar display back for that one input? Manual yields nothing.
Penman is offline  
post #12705 of 12720 Old 04-12-2017, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by Penman View Post
The Problem:

The volume bar doesn't display (via projector) when one of the inputs (cable receiver) is selected.

It does display when any other input (bluray, Amazon firething, et al.) is selected.

How can I get the bar display back for that one input? Manual yields nothing.
Ensure the "Video Conversion" setting is enabled for the CBL/SAT source.
Penman likes this.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12706 of 12720 Old 04-12-2017, 07:57 PM
Advanced Member
 
Penman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 643
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Ensure the "Video Conversion" setting is enabled for the CBL/SAT source.
Thanks! Just to clarify, is the "Video Conversion" setting on the cable receiver (TiVo) or on my Denon?

ETA: Fixed! And found the Video Conversion setting in the Denon's menu (Video).

Thanks!

Last edited by Penman; Yesterday at 05:15 PM.
Penman is offline  
post #12707 of 12720 Old 04-12-2017, 11:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
The cable box can either put out PCM 2.0, DD 2.0, or DD 5.1 (if you have an HD box). When a 2.0 signal is received, DD PLII - Cinema will simulate audio to the additional 3 speakers. When a DD 5.1 signal is received, there is nothing to simulate.
i dont understand?

when 2.0 is received, i think i only hear sound from the front speaker ?
NoFateDenon is online now  
post #12708 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 02:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
i dont understand?

when 2.0 is received, i think i only hear sound from the front speaker ?
Is this from every channel that is broadcasting a 2.0 signal? What about when you play a 2.0 signal from another source (eg. CD or AM/FM tuner)?
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12709 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 03:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Is this from every channel that is broadcasting a 2.0 signal? What about when you play a 2.0 signal from another source (eg. CD or AM/FM tuner)?
how can you check that?
NoFateDenon is online now  
post #12710 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 03:09 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
how can you check that?
Press the INFO button on the Denon remote.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12711 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 03:16 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Press the INFO button on the Denon remote.
ok, gonna do that this evening
NoFateDenon is online now  
post #12712 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
MEGATURON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Guam USA
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Guys i have denon x2000 that failed on me last year i only had it for like 1 and a half year. Theres no sound coming out from it and i tried factory reset and still no luck. When i tried recalibrate it. It doesnt work and im dissappointed already is there any fix on this? I talked to one technician and he says its the hdmi board that needs to be replace. Is there anyone know how to fix this?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Benq w1070
Samsung UN65HU7150
Panasonic DMP-BD 75
Denon X2000
Infinity Primus 163 fronts, PC351 center, 163 surrounds
SVS PB2000
MEGATURON is online now  
post #12713 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 05:01 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEGATURON View Post
Guys i have denon x2000 that failed on me last year i only had it for like 1 and a half year. Theres no sound coming out from it and i tried factory reset and still no luck. When i tried recalibrate it. It doesnt work and im dissappointed already is there any fix on this? I talked to one technician and he says its the hdmi board that needs to be replace. Is there anyone know how to fix this?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
If you have done a factory reset at least 4-5 times in a row and still no audio, then warranty repair is the next step. If you are beyond the 3 year warranty period, check with your credit card issuer as they may add an additional 1-2 years to the 3 year Denon warranty.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12714 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 05:03 AM
Senior Member
 
MEGATURON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Guam USA
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
If you have done a factory reset at least 4-5 times in a row and still no audio, then warranty repair is the next step. If you are beyond the 3 year warranty period, check with your credit card issuer as they may add an additional 1-2 years to the 3 year Denon warranty.
Yeah but the thing is i already brought it to my local av repair shop but they cant fix it.

Sent from my GT-I9060C using Tapatalk

Benq w1070
Samsung UN65HU7150
Panasonic DMP-BD 75
Denon X2000
Infinity Primus 163 fronts, PC351 center, 163 surrounds
SVS PB2000
MEGATURON is online now  
post #12715 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 05:14 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by MEGATURON View Post
Yeah but the thing is i already brought it to my local av repair shop but they cant fix it.

Sent from my GT-I9060C using Tapatalk
Then if there is no other shop on the island that can replace the HDMI board, either ship it to an authorized repair facility in the Philippines or purchase a more current model.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12716 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 05:21 AM
Senior Member
 
MEGATURON's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Guam USA
Posts: 313
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 145 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I already send it to authorized denon technician in hawaii but he wont fix it because the receiver was already been opened. Then he said hes gonna send it already. I hope he havent shipped it back yet so i can ask him if he can just fix it and give me an estimate charge for the repair. And if he did shipped it back i might consider buying another receiver with good calibration software like audesey multiEQ.

Sent from my GT-I9060C using Tapatalk

Benq w1070
Samsung UN65HU7150
Panasonic DMP-BD 75
Denon X2000
Infinity Primus 163 fronts, PC351 center, 163 surrounds
SVS PB2000
MEGATURON is online now  
post #12717 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 07:05 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Press the INFO button on the Denon remote.
ok, here is a picture of the tv signal, all my speakers are working, but the center overrules everything, i want to hear more from the other speakers, then only center speaker

is that possible when that kind of signal is received?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	denon.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	222.5 KB
ID:	2082417  
NoFateDenon is online now  
post #12718 of 12720 Old Yesterday, 03:34 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
ok, here is a picture of the tv signal, all my speakers are working, but the center overrules everything, i want to hear more from the other speakers, then only center speaker

is that possible when that kind of signal is received?
Sure. It's possible with any signal. Simply go to Speakers - Manual Setup - Levels - Test Tones - Center and lower the volume level of the center speaker.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #12719 of 12720 Old Today, 02:07 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 0
ah, gonna have a look later today
can you do that for every sound mode like PL2 Cinema?
or is more like a general setting

because if i listen to internet radio, the mode is set to stereo, with this mode, all the speakers volumes are the same, like i want...

thnx
NoFateDenon is online now  
post #12720 of 12720 Old Today, 03:51 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 67,957
Mentioned: 295 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12913 Post(s)
Liked: 5957
Quote:
Originally Posted by NoFateDenon View Post
ah, gonna have a look later today
can you do that for every sound mode like PL2 Cinema?
or is more like a general setting

because if i listen to internet radio, the mode is set to stereo, with this mode, all the speakers volumes are the same, like i want...

thnx
Yes, although with the release of the 2014 and newer models, there is now an Option - Channel Level Adjust setting that allows you to adjust the volume of each speaker/sub independently for each source.
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off