The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 429 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 414Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #12841 of 12865 Old 09-05-2017, 12:19 PM
Member
 
rbpeirce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Universal remotes are known to do this so you would have to reprogram it to only power on the Main zone as one activity and only power on Zone 2 as another activity.
The setup for the remote says it is leaving everything else off but clearly that is not the case. I need more guidance, specifically, how do I turn on the AVR without turning on main (or, it turns out, zone 2)?

As an experiment I tried turning on the Zone 2 TV without activating the AVR. Then I turned on the Genie/AVR/TV setup in the media rom and discovered the zone 2 TV also received a signal. This is less of an issue since I get sound from the TV but I really don't want that on either.

Clearly this is worse than I thought. I need to figure out what commands only turn Main and only turn Zone 2 on, but not both. I hadn't noticed the zone 2 issue because the TV is normally off. I only noticed main because the surround sound system was activated while the TV was off.

I did discover I can turn zone 2 on and off on the AVR itself, but I don't know the remote command to do that. AFAIK you can't do that with main, but there must be a way.

The Harmony 880 seems to do the right thing with respect to the source (Genie, DVD or AirPlay) and the destination (turning the two TVs on or off) but not selecting the correct modes for the AVR.
rbpeirce is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12842 of 12865 Old 09-05-2017, 12:22 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,229
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15015 Post(s)
Liked: 7238
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbpeirce View Post
The setup for the remote says it is leaving everything else off but clearly that is not the case. I need more guidance, specifically, how do I turn on the AVR without turning on main (or, it turns out, zone 2)?

As an experiment I tried turning on the Zone 2 TV without activating the AVR. Then I turned on the Genie/AVR/TV setup in the media rom and discovered the zone 2 TV also received a signal. This is less of an issue since I get sound from the TV but I really don't want that on either.

Clearly this is worse than I thought. I need to figure out what commands only turn Main and only turn Zone 2 on, but not both. I hadn't noticed the zone 2 issue because the TV is normally off. I only noticed main because the surround sound system was activated while the TV was off.

I did discover I can turn zone 2 on and off on the AVR itself, but I don't know the remote command to do that. AFAIK you can't do that with main, but there must be a way.

The Harmony 880 seems to do the right thing with respect to the source (Genie, DVD or AirPlay) and the destination (turning the two TVs on or off) but not selecting the correct modes for the AVR.
Please read my previously edited post.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12843 of 12865 Old 09-05-2017, 12:48 PM
Member
 
rbpeirce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Please read my previously edited post.
I did. I saw I could manually turn main and zone 2 on and off by pressing the correct buttons on the AVR, but I can't figure out how to make the remote do that.

I posted a similar question on the remote forum, but so far you are the only one offering any advice.
rbpeirce is offline  
 
post #12844 of 12865 Old 09-05-2017, 01:07 PM
Member
 
rbpeirce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is a timing issue. I just need to figure out by how much to separate the commands. Main isn't an issue because the TV in zone 2 is normally off. In zone 2 I need to turn the AVR on and then turn main off. With enough delay this works. I currently am probably using too much but it gets the job done.
rbpeirce is offline  
post #12845 of 12865 Old 09-05-2017, 01:14 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,229
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15015 Post(s)
Liked: 7238
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbpeirce View Post
I did. I saw I could manually turn main and zone 2 on and off by pressing the correct buttons on the AVR, but I can't figure out how to make the remote do that.

I posted a similar question on the remote forum, but so far you are the only one offering any advice.
My post refers to using the remote, not the front panel.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12846 of 12865 Old 09-05-2017, 02:25 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,398
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2255 Post(s)
Liked: 985
There are many ways to do this on a universal. If Main turns on, you're using the wrong power command.

Denon has the following power related discrete commands:

Power (power toggle for Main)
Main On
Main Off
All Power On/Off
All Power On
All Power Off
Zone X Power (power toggle for Zone X)
Zone X On
Zone X Off (where X is Zone number for each zone)

However, each discrete input command (DVD, CblSat, Blu-ray, etc.) for Main and for each Zone also acts as a discrete on.

So the simplest approach is to not send any power commands at all but just send the discrete input command for a specific Zone or Main. In my macros I use the input commands for ON and All Power Off for turning the entire unit off. This approach may not be feasible on Harmony since you have very limited control over the content of the activity macros.

Generally, you want to avoid using Power toggle commands in macros. Rather use the On or Off commands and discrete input commands since they will consistently perform the desired function for the desired zone no matter what state the AVR is already in.

If your Harmony does not have all of the above commands, I can post the pronto hex which you can then email to logitech to add to your remote.

Then I recommend you make Main and each zone as entirely different devices, and when configuring power options, select that each has seperate commands for on and for off. Then your activities will send the appropriate power commands just for the desired zone. The AVR will not power down entirely until the activity for the main zone is run or until you send the All Power Off command in device mode or perhaps another Master Off activity.

Last edited by mdavej; 09-05-2017 at 05:36 PM.
mdavej is offline  
post #12847 of 12865 Old 09-05-2017, 03:01 PM
Member
 
rbpeirce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
My post refers to using the remote, not the front panel.
I understand, but I am trying to set up a Harmony remote to control everything.
rbpeirce is offline  
post #12848 of 12865 Old 09-05-2017, 05:40 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,398
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2255 Post(s)
Liked: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by rbpeirce View Post
I understand, but I am trying to set up a Harmony remote to control everything.
It's useful to know which remote commands give the desired results so you can replicate on Harmony. Knowing that pressing Zone 2 then Power sends the zone 2 power command as desired is exactly what you were looking for. If you aren't interested in my codes, then you can simply learn the appropriate codes from your Denon remote.
mdavej is offline  
post #12849 of 12865 Old 09-05-2017, 09:58 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,229
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15015 Post(s)
Liked: 7238
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
It's useful to know which remote commands give the desired results so you can replicate on Harmony. Knowing that pressing Zone 2 then Power sends the zone 2 power command as desired is exactly what you were looking for. If you aren't interested in my codes, then you can simply learn the appropriate codes from your Denon remote.
I'll say thank you for the OP for supplying an alternative to my "manual" approach to having the Harmony remote learn the command from the Denon remote.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12850 of 12865 Old 09-06-2017, 06:17 AM
Member
 
rbpeirce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mdavej View Post
It's useful to know which remote commands give the desired results so you can replicate on Harmony. Knowing that pressing Zone 2 then Power sends the zone 2 power command as desired is exactly what you were looking for. If you aren't interested in my codes, then you can simply learn the appropriate codes from your Denon remote.
True. Thank you. If the codes aren't already there I can always train the Harmony remote from the Denon remote. I forgot that option.
rbpeirce is offline  
post #12851 of 12865 Old 09-12-2017, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Help! Tried searching to no avail. I've somehow gotten my X4000 into an "Installer Locked" / "Web Lock is on" state. All the menus are grayed out and I get the Web Lock is On statement if I select them. And, when I log in via the web interface, I see "Installer Locked!" (see photo).

I think I may have done this today while using the DeRemote app on my iPhone. I dropped it and maybe it enabled the lock somehow? I'm trying to avoid a Reset to solve this -- help!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg denon.jpg (45.7 KB, 19 views)

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable, Samsung UN75HU8550
pg_rider is offline  
post #12852 of 12865 Old 09-12-2017, 07:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 33
On the receiver menu itself:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg IMG_0598.JPG (1.97 MB, 18 views)

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable, Samsung UN75HU8550
pg_rider is offline  
post #12853 of 12865 Old 09-12-2017, 08:33 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 9,029
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 374 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post
Help! Tried searching to no avail. I've somehow gotten my X4000 into an "Installer Locked" / "Web Lock is on" state. All the menus are grayed out and I get the Web Lock is On statement if I select them. And, when I log in via the web interface, I see "Installer Locked!" (see photo).

I think I may have done this today while using the DeRemote app on my iPhone. I dropped it and maybe it enabled the lock somehow? I'm trying to avoid a Reset to solve this -- help!
Hi pg_rider, I don't use DeRemote app but check if the app has a setting to hide panel/lock tabs or setting like my controls.
JChin is online now  
post #12854 of 12865 Old 09-13-2017, 03:10 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,229
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15015 Post(s)
Liked: 7238
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post
Help! Tried searching to no avail. I've somehow gotten my X4000 into an "Installer Locked" / "Web Lock is on" state. All the menus are grayed out and I get the Web Lock is On statement if I select them. And, when I log in via the web interface, I see "Installer Locked!" (see photo).

I think I may have done this today while using the DeRemote app on my iPhone. I dropped it and maybe it enabled the lock somehow? I'm trying to avoid a Reset to solve this -- help!
I'll do some checking on this, but a reset may be your best option.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12855 of 12865 Old 09-13-2017, 06:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
pg_rider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 916
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
I'll do some checking on this, but a reset may be your best option.
Thank you! But crap -- does this mean you've never seen this configuration behavior before? lol

LSA One Monitors, LSA LCR Center, LSA On Wall surrounds, dual Hsu VTF-3 subs, Denon AVR-X4000, Adcom GFA-6000 amp, UTurn Orbit turntable, Samsung UN75HU8550
pg_rider is offline  
post #12856 of 12865 Old 09-13-2017, 10:47 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,229
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15015 Post(s)
Liked: 7238
Quote:
Originally Posted by pg_rider View Post
Thank you! But crap -- does this mean you've never seen this configuration behavior before? lol
I just checked with an installer friend of mine and he said he's never seen it before. Just do a reset.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12857 of 12865 Old 09-16-2017, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
I just checked with an installer friend of mine and he said he's never seen it before. Just do a reset.
I just bought 3300w receiver, and apparently when i press power button on remote, I cant completely turn off the receiver....seems like zone 2 is still on? I am so frustrated with this receiver now......I will send it back if I dont resolve this.....
On screen of the receiver it says main zone off, zone two on.....I dont want this freaking receiver the use electricity when I turn the power off, what kind of bs is this?
paridparid is offline  
post #12858 of 12865 Old 09-16-2017, 02:33 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 1
ok figured it out, you have to press zone 2 on remote and than turn off on remote button,,,,very weird...who needs these zones anyway....not gonna give my grandma freaking amp signal...
paridparid is offline  
post #12859 of 12865 Old 09-17-2017, 10:44 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,229
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15015 Post(s)
Liked: 7238
Quote:
Originally Posted by paridparid View Post
I just bought 3300w receiver, and apparently when i press power button on remote, I cant completely turn off the receiver....seems like zone 2 is still on? I am so frustrated with this receiver now......I will send it back if I dont resolve this.....
On screen of the receiver it says main zone off, zone two on.....I dont want this freaking receiver the use electricity when I turn the power off, what kind of bs is this?
Quote:
Originally Posted by paridparid View Post
ok figured it out, you have to press zone 2 on remote and than turn off on remote button,,,,very weird...who needs these zones anyway....not gonna give my grandma freaking amp signal...
If you rarely (never) use Zone 2, you can disable it from the remote. Refer to p. 228 of the Owner's manual.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Capture.PNG
Views:	57
Size:	46.3 KB
ID:	2284144  
DoctorM likes this.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12860 of 12865 Old 09-18-2017, 09:26 AM
Newbie
 
Francesco Villa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi all, I need a little confirm on zone 2 for my x4000.
I'm setting up a 5.1 zone 1 for a projector and, in the same room, I'd like to set up a 2.0 zone 2 for TV (i.e.: I don't want to fire up the pj just to see a movie).
Zone 1 and 2 will never work together... can you guys please confirm that this is possible?

Thank you for your help
Francesco
Francesco Villa is offline  
post #12861 of 12865 Old 09-18-2017, 09:31 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,229
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15015 Post(s)
Liked: 7238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francesco Villa View Post
Hi all, I need a little confirm on zone 2 for my x4000.
I'm setting up a 5.1 zone 1 for a projector and, in the same room, I'd like to set up a 2.0 zone 2 for TV (i.e.: I don't want to fire up the pj just to see a movie).
Zone 1 and 2 will never work together... can you guys please confirm that this is possible?

Thank you for your help
Francesco
Yup. Connect the Zone 2 HDMI output to the TV.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12862 of 12865 Old 09-18-2017, 09:38 AM
Newbie
 
Francesco Villa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yup. Connect the Zone 2 HDMI output to the TV.
...and use two of the assignable speaker outputs for zone 2 speakers, right?
Francesco Villa is offline  
post #12863 of 12865 Old 09-18-2017, 10:22 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 71,229
Mentioned: 376 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15015 Post(s)
Liked: 7238
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francesco Villa View Post
...and use two of the assignable speaker outputs for zone 2 speakers, right?
Correct. Note however, that in order to pass the HDMI source audio to the Zone 2 speakers, the source must be stereo 2.0.
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #12864 of 12865 Old 09-18-2017, 10:46 AM
Newbie
 
Francesco Villa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Correct. Note however, that in order to pass the HDMI source audio to the Zone 2 speakers, the source must be stereo 2.0.
Mmmmh, this is very annoying. No workarounds here? Manual switch in the setup menu for each source, every time?
Francesco Villa is offline  
post #12865 of 12865 Old 09-18-2017, 11:29 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
mdavej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13,398
Mentioned: 32 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2255 Post(s)
Liked: 985
Quote:
Originally Posted by Francesco Villa View Post
Mmmmh, this is very annoying. No workarounds here? Manual switch in the setup menu for each source, every time?
Denon has a gazillion discrete codes for everything. I just send the appropriate command from my universal remote, no digging into the menus required.
mdavej is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
assistance , dead , Denon , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1 , receiver , support

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off