The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 49 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1441 of 8942 Old 07-25-2013, 04:51 PM
Member
 
faston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That was going to be my next move. If I didn't get an 'oh, yeah, the new ones don't do the tone like that anymore' response.
faston is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1442 of 8942 Old 07-25-2013, 05:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,497
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 745 Post(s)
Liked: 1330
are you sure you didn't just accidentally turn down the gain knob on the sub?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #1443 of 8942 Old 07-25-2013, 05:21 PM
Member
 
faston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, thanks Batpig (and jdsmoothie), it is at the 12 o'clock position ie; halfway as recommended by the manual. Also, I tried cranking it up to max and there was still nothing.

I just saw this in the manual under 'No sound is produced from subwoofer':

If "Front" and "Center" for "Speaker Config" are set to "Large", and "Subwoofer Mode" is set to "LFE", no sound may be output from the subwoofers, depending on the input signal or selected sound mode.

That is how I have mine set, but I doubt that this means that there wouldn't be any sound in the 'level' check' mode (ie Test tone). Also, since it's brand new, I haven't applied any sound mode at all. I'll check when I get home if changing the fronts to small affects the test tone mode to get any output from the subwoofer.
faston is offline  
post #1444 of 8942 Old 07-25-2013, 06:28 PM
Member
 
blammo585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by faston View Post

Hi all,

I just purchased an AVR-E400 to replace my AVR-889.

After hooking it up, I was checking the speakers using the manual level mode (haven't run Audyssey yet) and the level of the sub was so low I couldn't hear the 'tone'. I had to turn it up to +12 on the receiver just to hear a faint rumble.

My memory of the 889 was that the sub should put out a very similar white noise-type tone as the other speakers but just a bit lower frequency. Is it the same with the E400? The level should be comparable to the other 5 speakers, right? Do you think I have a defective E400?

Thanks!

ps: I checked with a different cable and the sub was working fine a few hours earlier before I pulled the 889.

My X2000 set my sub level at -12. I had to go in manually and change it. Also, when doing the Audyssey setup the test tone was very low. I think it was on the Audyssey FAQs that I was linked to said that it is normal to not hear very much sound at all from the sub during setup. In my opinion you should set all your speakers to small so that the bass will be directed to the subwoofer. That's just my preference. With any other setting the bass output sounds weak to me. This is also suggested in the Audyssey tips I was reading, but I figured that out for myself a long time ago.
blammo585 is offline  
post #1445 of 8942 Old 07-25-2013, 06:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

As you can see, the entire look and feel of the web GUI has changed with the new E/X series models. The basic structure and functionality is the same but it's "prettier" and also a bit snappier in use (coming from a 2113CI).

The Internet Explorer restriction for Save/Load isn't an "issue" as it's explicitly documented in the manual (e.g. pg 133 in the X4000 manual). I have no idea why Denon did that, and it's especially annoying if it doesn't even work with the newer version of IE!

Too bad it is still so crappy. I really thought I would see vast improvements over my 3808 but not really. The android app is disappointing too. I could get over the bad layouts and design if they were just faster. I really hope this gets better.
rec head is online now  
post #1446 of 8942 Old 07-25-2013, 07:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Marantz SR7008 SAVE/LOAD function working with Firefox and Safari on both iMac and MacBook Air with Mountain Lion.

Just copy the link below on Safari or Firefox, of course you need to put your own IP address:

http://192.168.1.13/SETUP/OTHERS/f_others.asp

Here some pictures:

SAFARI on MacBook Air

n1n3.png

a9uh.png

FIREFOX on MacBook Air

2l4c.png

2l4c.png

FIREFOX on iMac

47wy.png


For the X4000 it should work the same. If someone with a X4000 could check on this, it would help others!!!
SanchoPanza likes this.

Best Regards,

Enrico Castagnetti
Rythmik Audio

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

enricoclaudio is offline  
post #1447 of 8942 Old 07-25-2013, 08:13 PM
Member
 
Nighthawk68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
^^^

Yes, it (the link) works on my X-4000. Both in Firefox and in Safari running Windows7.

Ed

Denon AVR-X4000, Panasonic TCP-55VT50, OPPO BDP-103, DirecTV HR44-700, Apple TV
Polk Audio RTi-A9, RTi-A7, RTi-A3, CSi-A6 & DSW PRO 660
Nighthawk68 is offline  
post #1448 of 8942 Old 07-25-2013, 08:18 PM
Member
 
larkowski1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Central Michigan
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Cool. It works on my macbook pro in chrome on my x2000. Thanks!

Panasonic P46ST30 | Denon AVR-X2000 | PSB T45/B15/C40 | Oppo BDP-83 | DirecTV
larkowski1 is offline  
post #1449 of 8942 Old 07-25-2013, 08:53 PM
Member
 
Shop per's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by faston View Post

Hi all,

I just purchased an AVR-E400 to replace my AVR-889.

After hooking it up, I was checking the speakers using the manual level mode (haven't run Audyssey yet) and the level of the sub was so low I couldn't hear the 'tone'. I had to turn it up to +12 on the receiver just to hear a faint rumble.

My memory of the 889 was that the sub should put out a very similar white noise-type tone as the other speakers but just a bit lower frequency. Is it the same with the E400? The level should be comparable to the other 5 speakers, right? Do you think I have a defective E400?

Thanks!

ps: I checked with a different cable and the sub was working fine a few hours earlier before I pulled the 889.



My new e400 had no sound from some channels. I did a processor reset...and that fixed my problem.
Shop per is offline  
post #1450 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 03:37 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1525
Quote:
Originally Posted by enricoclaudio View Post

Marantz SR7008 SAVE/LOAD function working with Firefox and Safari on both iMac and MacBook Air with Mountain Lion.

Just copy the link below on Safari or Firefox, of course you need to put your own IP address:

http://192.168.1.13/SETUP/OTHERS/f_others.asp

Thank you for posting this. smile.gif

Although it was reported in post #5 of this thread how the E300 and E400 (no SAVE/LOAD capability featured on the AVR) can access both Web Control and the SAVE/LOAD feature in similar fashion, perhaps an E300 and E400 owner could try the above URL as well?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1451 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 03:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1525
Quote:
Originally Posted by blammo585 View Post

My X2000 set my sub level at -12. I had to go in manually and change it. Also, when doing the Audyssey setup the test tone was very low. I think it was on the Audyssey FAQs that I was linked to said that it is normal to not hear very much sound at all from the sub during setup. In my opinion you should set all your speakers to small so that the bass will be directed to the subwoofer. That's just my preference. With any other setting the bass output sounds weak to me. This is also suggested in the Audyssey tips I was reading, but I figured that out for myself a long time ago.

That is correct. All you should hear from the sub is a low rumble when the test tone is playing through the sub as the lower frequencies are generally felt more than they are heard. Note also that most subs are very efficient so the initial 12 o'clock position on the sub gain knob will generally always result in a setting of -12db by the AVR for most subs. In these cases, the sub gain knob will have to be turned down lower to 9 o'clock or perhaps as low as 7 o'clock to result in a recommended sub volume setting of between -3db to 0db.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1452 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 04:11 AM
Member
 
emueyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm having a problem with my X1000's Web interface, entering its IP address always takes me to the Network menu. I've looked at the screendumps here and figured the audio submenu address to be xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/SETUP/AUDIO/f_audio.asp, and when entered that address does get me to the audio menu. Could someone please let me know the address of the main menu and I'll bookmark it? It would appear that this's a slightly modified web interface for the Aus / Asian market, with everything but last.fm stripped out of the accounts (that's true of the menu from its HDMI interface too, no Pandora etc).

At this stage, I'm also wondering if there's a way to flash a US ROM onto it.
emueyes is offline  
post #1453 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 04:18 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,622
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1110 Post(s)
Liked: 1525
Have you tried the URL posted in post #5 of this thread used by the E300/E400?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #1454 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 04:43 AM
Member
 
emueyes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Have you tried the URL posted in post #5 of this thread used by the E300/E400?

Thanks for the reply jdsmoothie. From that post (I think I got the right one) xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/MainZone/index.html is a screen that looks much like the Android app for selecting input.



The Top Menu item on the left side menu takes me to the Network Menu.
emueyes is offline  
post #1455 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
Ian McCoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Batpig,

That worked. Thanks!

Ian
Ian McCoy is offline  
post #1456 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 07:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean Spamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Is it me or does the X-4000 make a fairly audible "CLICK" when switching surround modes? - I first noticed it when doing audyssey testing - whenever it would get to the surround backs it would make a " click " noise - same noise that's heard when turning on or off the unit. I also notice it when switching between inputs - " Click " - wonder why?

Denon X4000 / Onkyo M282 amp
2 x PSB T6, 4 x PSB B5, 2 x PSB B4, 1 x PSB C5
2 x Rythmik LV12r
Dual Turntable
HTPC / gaming PC
Samsung PN60e530 Plasma
Sean Spamilton is offline  
post #1457 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 08:20 AM
Member
 
Mr. Snigggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Spamilton View Post

Is it me or does the X-4000 make a fairly audible "CLICK" when switching surround modes? - I first noticed it when doing audyssey testing - whenever it would get to the surround backs it would make a " click " noise - same noise that's heard when turning on or off the unit. I also notice it when switching between inputs - " Click " - wonder why?

 

I've noticed it also. Louder than on my previous Denon. A bit annoying, but I'm getting used to it.

Mr. Snigggles is offline  
post #1458 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 08:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
enricoclaudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,188
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 171
The Marantz SR7008 does the same when you turn ON and OFF the unit. Also during Audyssey calibration the click is very noticeable only when it switch for the first time to the SURR Back speakers , but during normal use after the unit is ON, when switching between inputs or surround modes I barely can hear the click. Compared with my Onkyo TX-NR809, the SR7008 is silent dead.

Best Regards,

Enrico Castagnetti
Rythmik Audio

 


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

enricoclaudio is offline  
post #1459 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 08:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 6,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 331 Post(s)
Liked: 400
The clicking is caused by electro-mechanical relays switching when different circuits and inputs are selected. They provide a much greater isolation between circuits than can be provided by solid state switches, resulting in much lower cross-talk, for example.

Selden
Selden Ball is offline  
post #1460 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 08:54 AM
Member
 
Isantus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Spamilton View Post

Is it me or does the X-4000 make a fairly audible "CLICK" when switching surround modes? - I first noticed it when doing audyssey testing - whenever it would get to the surround backs it would make a " click " noise - same noise that's heard when turning on or off the unit. I also notice it when switching between inputs - " Click " - wonder why?

When I first got mine I was quite annoyed by it. Especially since it was much more noticeable then my 3313. I no longer hear it but sometimes I feel like I miss the first millisecond of sound as it "switches" or whatever it is doing. I hae not found it to be much of a big deal anymore but glad to hear others are hearing. I was afraid there was something wrong with my unit.
Isantus is offline  
post #1461 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 09:31 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,497
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 745 Post(s)
Liked: 1330
The relays will only click when you change surround modes when the surround mode involves "extra" speakers beyond 5.1. Remember the X4000, despite having 11 speaker terminals, only has 7 amp channels built in. The surr.back, height and wide speakers all SHARE a pair of amp channels, and the receiver switches (using a physical relay as Selden notes) the amps from one channel to another. That is why you hear it clicking when you get to the Surr.Back speakers.

If you had a calibrated setup with 9 channels detected (heights and surr.backs for example), if you switched between say PLIIx (5.1 + back surrounds) and PLIIz (5.1 + heights) you would hear the click because it would have to physically disconnect the 2 assignable amps from the surr.backs and switch them to the heights.

It's nothing to worry about.
Sean Spamilton likes this.

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.



To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
batpig is online now  
post #1462 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 09:45 AM
Member
 
Isantus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

The relays will only click when you change surround modes when the surround mode involves "extra" speakers beyond 5.1. Remember the X4000, despite having 11 speaker terminals, only has 7 amp channels built in. The surr.back, height and wide speakers all SHARE a pair of amp channels, and the receiver switches (using a physical relay as Selden notes) the amps from one channel to another. That is why you hear it clicking when you get to the Surr.Back speakers.

If you had a calibrated setup with 9 channels detected (heights and surr.backs for example), if you switched between say PLIIx (5.1 + back surrounds) and PLIIz (5.1 + heights) you would hear the click because it would have to physically disconnect the 2 assignable amps from the surr.backs and switch them to the heights.

It's nothing to worry about.

Thanks a ton Batpig! That would explain why I didn't hear it on the 3313 as much since I was only running 5.1 with that system and now I am running 7.2 (soon to be 9.2). Your help and information has been incredible at learning about my new X4000.
Sean Spamilton likes this.
Isantus is offline  
post #1463 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 10:22 AM
Member
 
Sebas Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just got my x4000 sounds amazing!!
Sebas Garcia is offline  
post #1464 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 10:47 AM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebas Garcia View Post

Just got my x4000 sounds amazing!!

You guys have to stop tempting me to pull the trigger now on the X4000, lol.

Seriously though, our new home won't be done until November. Based on everyone's past Denon pricing experiences (this will be my first Denon) how much do you think the price will drop between August and November if going through some of the sellers recommended by the forum. Do the prices not really start dropping more in the spring before the new models are announced?

Put another way, if I'm only going to save another $50 to $100 by waiting to buy in November then I'd like to pull the trigger now and start playing with my new toy in our temporary home and move forward with selling our current RX-V1400.

Thoughts on how much the price moves from now until October/November???
lawtyger is offline  
post #1465 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 10:51 AM
Member
 
Sebas Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ive never had a denon receiver until this one (got my x4000 for $435 shipped) so im not sure
Sebas Garcia is offline  
post #1466 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 10:51 AM
Member
 
Sebas Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
ive never had a denon receiver until this one (got my x4000 for $435 shipped) so im not sure
Sebas Garcia is offline  
post #1467 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean Spamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

The relays will only click when you change surround modes when the surround mode involves "extra" speakers beyond 5.1. Remember the X4000, despite having 11 speaker terminals, only has 7 amp channels built in. The surr.back, height and wide speakers all SHARE a pair of amp channels, and the receiver switches (using a physical relay as Selden notes) the amps from one channel to another. That is why you hear it clicking when you get to the Surr.Back speakers.

If you had a calibrated setup with 9 channels detected (heights and surr.backs for example), if you switched between say PLIIx (5.1 + back surrounds) and PLIIz (5.1 + heights) you would hear the click because it would have to physically disconnect the 2 assignable amps from the surr.backs and switch them to the heights.

It's nothing to worry about.

Thanks for the info Batpig. Makes me feel better knowing this isn't about to explode. For some reason it didn't make that sound on my Marantz 6007 - a 7.2 which also had the option of assigning width or height channels. Perhaps that has something to do with you not being able to actually make the Marantz 9.2 with the use of an external amp? On that note, do you have any recommendations for what type of external stereo amp would match the X - 4000? would I be looking for one at 125 watts per channel at 8 ohms to match this? or would that be over powered as this is 125 wpc @ 8ohms w/ only 2 channels driven, and is probably actually around 80 wpc in reality with all channels driven?

Denon X4000 / Onkyo M282 amp
2 x PSB T6, 4 x PSB B5, 2 x PSB B4, 1 x PSB C5
2 x Rythmik LV12r
Dual Turntable
HTPC / gaming PC
Samsung PN60e530 Plasma
Sean Spamilton is offline  
post #1468 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 10:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tsloms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sebas Garcia View Post

ive never had a denon receiver until this one (got my x4000 for $435 shipped) so im not sure

So how does one go about getting an X4000 for $435?? Inquiring minds want to know!
tsloms is offline  
post #1469 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 11:03 AM
Member
 
Sebas Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My job gives me discounts... How does the HD link work anyone know? im thinking of getting the Denon Blu ray player that has HD link
Sebas Garcia is offline  
post #1470 of 8942 Old 07-26-2013, 12:31 PM
Member
 
faston's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blammo585 View Post

My X2000 set my sub level at -12. I had to go in manually and change it. Also, when doing the Audyssey setup the test tone was very low. I think it was on the Audyssey FAQs that I was linked to said that it is normal to not hear very much sound at all from the sub during setup. In my opinion you should set all your speakers to small so that the bass will be directed to the subwoofer. That's just my preference. With any other setting the bass output sounds weak to me. This is also suggested in the Audyssey tips I was reading, but I figured that out for myself a long time ago.

I did the Audyssey setup last night and while this time I could hear the sub (unlike the manual Setup where it was completely silent) it was as you say very low. Much lower than the woop-woop from the other speakers. After I did that I watched some tv and there was a good amount of bass, mostly from the other speakers I think. But I did get down and put my ear to the sub and there was some bass coming out. Not sure if it was significant or just adding a little bit to the other speakers. I'll try changing the others to small and re-doing the Audyssey and see if that boosts the Sub output. BTW, Audyssey set the Sub to -3.0.

Also, as suggested earlier, I hooked my 889 up to the sub and ran the speaker tone test. The others were silent of course since they weren't hooked up but when it came to the sub, the sub had a very good unmistakeable level of sound.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shop per View Post

My new e400 had no sound from some channels. I did a processor reset...and that fixed my problem.

I tried that last night but strangely when I turned the receiver off with the power button on the unit itself, it didn't go completely off. Said something like Zone one off' or something like that. The display dimmed, but didn't go off. LED above the power button stayed green and the sequence for microprocessor reset didn't do anything. I looked to see if I somehow had told the receiver that I have Zone 2 speakers (I don't) but couldn't find anything. When I turn it off via the remote, it does go right off and the red led lights up. I had to stop my fiddling to accommodate tv viewing for the night so that's as far as I got. Tonight I'll see if I can do the microprocessor reset after turning it off via the remote.

Thanks all!!
faston is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2309ci Receiver , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon , Denon Electronics , Polk Audio Monitor70 Series Ii Floorstanding Loudspeaker , Onkyo Tx Nr626 7 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver , Denon Avr E200 , Denon Avr E300 , Denon Avr E400 , Denon Avr X2000 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X3000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X1000 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off