The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 05:23 AM
Member
 
dmb359's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi dmb359, Frys had the E400 on sale twice this month (49% saving ) and the last sale ended Thur. I purchase this for a friend at Best Buy, had them price match to Frys.

Yeah, Rakuten has the x2000 for $549 (and the e400 for $499). I think I'm going to go with the x2000 since Best Buy will price match the $549.
dmb359 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 07:06 AM
Member
 
steve6933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a 1200VA UPS for my HTPC and TV along with my old AVR. My old AVR is really old (Pioneer VSX-409D), so I'm not sure if I can just assume that the X4000 that I want to get will be able to work with my existing UPS. Has anyone put the X4000 on a UPS to see the average load? Do you think that my 1200VA UPS will be able to handle the load?
steve6933 is offline  
post #1533 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Kisakuku's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 449
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve6933 View Post

I have a 1200VA UPS for my HTPC and TV along with my old AVR. My old AVR is really old (Pioneer VSX-409D), so I'm not sure if I can just assume that the X4000 that I want to get will be able to work with my existing UPS. Has anyone put the X4000 on a UPS to see the average load? Do you think that my 1200VA UPS will be able to handle the load?

It will depend on the number of channels driven, speaker efficiency and desired volume (among other things).
Kisakuku is online now  
post #1534 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
globalgreg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve6933 View Post

I have a 1200VA UPS for my HTPC and TV along with my old AVR. My old AVR is really old (Pioneer VSX-409D), so I'm not sure if I can just assume that the X4000 that I want to get will be able to work with my existing UPS. Has anyone put the X4000 on a UPS to see the average load? Do you think that my 1200VA UPS will be able to handle the load?

Curious why you want to run it on a UPS? Couldn't you just throw it on a quality surge protector and be good?

globalgreg is offline  
post #1535 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 09:10 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
batpig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: San Diego
Posts: 24,020
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 340 Post(s)
Liked: 1019
Yeah a UPS is unnecessary for an av receiver.

Kisakuku did you mean to reply to the question about the amp?

batpig's "Denon-to-English Dictionary"
Setup Guide and FAQ
http://batpigworld.com/

Become a fan "batpigworld.com" on Facebook!
batpig is online now  
post #1536 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Although a UPS would be great insurance during a firmware update, but that's all.

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1537 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 10:13 AM
Member
 
steve6933's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by batpig View Post

Yeah a UPS is unnecessary for an av receiver.

Kisakuku did you mean to reply to the question about the amp?

Ya. I don't want a bad firmware update. Also, if the power drops out and the PC is on, I might want to be able to turn it off. I assume HDMI passthough doesn't work without power.
steve6933 is offline  
post #1538 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 10:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean Spamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Has anyone managed to get their TV on / off working through their X 4000 control yet? I've got my HDMI control set to ON in the AVR - but can't get any response. I can't even get the DEV or TV button to light up on my remote, never mind turn anything on or off. I see at the end of the user manual there's a bunch of codes for devices, but can't find anywhere in the manual where it says how to input them.

Sean Spamilton is offline  
post #1539 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 10:16 AM
Member
 
Slickguy2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dmb359,

Do you know who you spoke to regarding the Best Buy price match? I just bought an X4000 from Best Buy and I'm trying to get them to price match what Buy.com (Rakuten) is selling it for which is $250 cheaper. First they said I have to return my purchase because they won't price match a sale that has already taken place. Second, they said they won't price match because it's shipping from a 3rd party (to which i told them that pretty much Buy.com & Amazon ship their stuff via 3rd parties all the time). I'm still going back and forth with them.
Slickguy2100 is offline  
post #1540 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
D Bone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: SoCal, USA
Posts: 1,218
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slickguy2100 View Post

dmb359,

Do you know who you spoke to regarding the Best Buy price match? I just bought an X4000 from Best Buy and I'm trying to get them to price match what Buy.com (Rakuten) is selling it for which is $250 cheaper. First they said I have to return my purchase because they won't price match a sale that has already taken place. Second, they said they won't price match because it's shipping from a 3rd party (to which i told them that pretty much Buy.com & Amazon ship their stuff via 3rd parties all the time). I'm still going back and forth with them.

I had BB match a Rakuten price, but did so before the purchase, and I called them directly. I have heard before that they will only price match before the purchase, but as for the "3rd party shipping" excuse, I had no issue at all with my order. I would ask to speak to a team leader/supervisor and keep going up the chain until you get an authorization.........But be prepared to take your unit back first.

Samsung UN60D6420 ~ DirecTV HR-44 ~ Sony S5100 ~ Roku 3 ~ Denon X-2000 ~ HTD Level TWO Towers ~ HTD Level TWO Surrounds ~ Power Sound Audio XV15
D Bone is offline  
post #1541 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 11:18 AM
Member
 
dmb359's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Slickguy2100 View Post

dmb359,

Do you know who you spoke to regarding the Best Buy price match? I just bought an X4000 from Best Buy and I'm trying to get them to price match what Buy.com (Rakuten) is selling it for which is $250 cheaper. First they said I have to return my purchase because they won't price match a sale that has already taken place. Second, they said they won't price match because it's shipping from a 3rd party (to which i told them that pretty much Buy.com & Amazon ship their stuff via 3rd parties all the time). I'm still going back and forth with them.


I just talked to a sales guy, and asked him about matching Rakuten's (Buy.com's) price. He called his supervisor, and said yes, they match their price, since they are an authorized dealer that offers the warranty, etc.

So I would just talk to a manager about the price match. Mayb you'd have to return the one you bought, and then re-buy another one or something.
dmb359 is offline  
post #1542 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 11:37 AM
Member
 
Slickguy2100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Rochester, MI
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Booya!, got em to match. Saved a ton too smile.gif. Well worth the fight. It's kinda dumb that they wouldn't just credit the amount on the original purchase. Instead, I had to order a new one at the price matched deal and now have to unhook and return the original. Oh well. I guess you can't argue with the policy, especially since it's still going to work in my favor and all it cost me was a little bit of extra work.
Slickguy2100 is offline  
post #1543 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 12:50 PM
Member
 
Live Steam's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NYC
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Never mind smile.gif
Live Steam is offline  
post #1544 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 01:45 PM
Member
 
Sebas Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chise View Post

Nothing wrong with little luck,i never pay full retail price on receivers,bluray players and speakers.
Yes !! if it wasn't for that i would never have bought expensive equipment like this , im blessed
Sebas Garcia is offline  
post #1545 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 01:47 PM
Member
 
bluetobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, I am thinking about upgrading from 3808CI. Batpig directed me to a few receivers that should meet my needs. I am kinda zeroing in on X3000 so I decided to read through this thread. Well 5 pages in and I am having the anticipation you were all feeling a few months ago biggrin.gif. I decided it would be better to just ask directly and finish reading after its sitting in my basement!

I have all my AV equipment in Location A in my basement. I have a new W1070 1080p 3D PJ, as well as my 5.1 Paradigm speakers in location B also in the basement. Upstairs I have a 40" LCD (used to be my main TV) location C. I want to purchase a Receiver that can service both location B and C.

I have:
Fios STB 1 (HD DVR)
Fios STB 2 (SD)
PS3
Xbox360
Computer

I want to be able to have everything go into my receiver and the receiver provide sound and pic to both location B and C. Location B (PJ and 5.1) would have sound provided by the Denon and my Paradigm speakers. I would want the Denon to pass through hdmi the location C (40" LCD). I want the sound to play through the TV's built in speakers. I want to be use both location B and C at the same time and I want to be able to use the same source or different source at the locations.

So I would want to watch Fios STB 1 location C (upstairs) and location B (down). Or watch Fios STB 1 Location B and Fios STB2 or PS3 in Location C. Again the important part is that I only have the TV speakers at location C

I think the X3000 does this but I get stuck on if its just passing the hdmi in Zone 2? So no matter what source I have going to Zone 2 it will just pass through hmdi as long as it is HDMI input into the Denon?

This maybe clear I just want to make sure I fully understand how it will work once I get it installed. I do understand how the standby pass through will work.

Thanks
bluetobb is offline  
post #1546 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 01:58 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,627
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
What you are describing is not Standby Pass through rather simply passing the same/different HDMI video to Zones 1/2 which the X3000 can do although when passing the same source, the main zone will more than likely be down mixed to stereo 2.0 based on whether the LCD can accept DD/DTS 5.1 or not. Also note that the for an upgrade in audio quality, you'll want to bump up to the X4000 which features the more advanced version of Audyssey MultEQ XT32. Note the actual current successor to the 3808CI is the flagship 4520CI.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1547 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 02:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,627
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Spamilton View Post

Has anyone managed to get their TV on / off working through their X 4000 control yet? I've got my HDMI control set to ON in the AVR - but can't get any response. I can't even get the DEV or TV button to light up on my remote, never mind turn anything on or off. I see at the end of the user manual there's a bunch of codes for devices, but can't find anywhere in the manual where it says how to input them.

p. 204 Owner's manual. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1548 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 03:14 PM
Newbie
 
xboxundone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on the x4000 is there a way to turn on a screensaver of some sort when listening to the radio?
xboxundone is offline  
post #1549 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 03:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,627
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Screensaver? No, but there is a way to turn the OSD/Menu off ..... p. 167 OM


---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1550 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 03:43 PM
Member
 
Sebas Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have mine set up to 7.1 and when im on my ps3 it makes a clicking noise and changes to PLIIX whenever i fast forward a blu ray or anything is that normal?
Sebas Garcia is offline  
post #1551 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 04:01 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,627
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
^^
Yup. Most audio on BDs/DVDs is still only 5.1 so the AVR must simulate the SURR BACK channels using DD PLIIx.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1552 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 05:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Sean Spamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

p. 204 Owner's manual. smile.gif

Not sure how I missed that - but thanks, got the tv power working smile.gif

Sean Spamilton is offline  
post #1553 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 05:42 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still planning on pulling the trigger on the X4000 and pre-wring the new home in the next 3 weeks or so. I had some questions about speaker placement and posted a question in the speaker forum but I guess it is also relevant to the X4000 since the Audyssey MultEQ XT32 will help get the most out of my system based on whatever placement I have to go with, right?

There is a picture in the thread which I don't have so it may be easiest to see the question here:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1483859/in-ceiling-surround-back-surrounds-location-room-plan-attached#post_23578656
lawtyger is offline  
post #1554 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 06:00 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,627
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
As noted by the picture below and on p. 26 in the Owner's manual, the SBL/SBR speakers are generally placed inside of the SL/SR speakers (reverse of what you have in your diagram).


---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1555 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 06:07 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good call, not sure how I missed that - wasn't even thinking 7.1 until batpig correctly pointed out that I should at least pre wire for it (actually he said pre wire for 9.1 so I may prewire for high fronts also). Being that the back surrounds and potentially high fronts would be in-ceiling speakers also (12 foot ceilings) do you believe for those something with an angle to the listening position would be best for those? Also, perhaps I need to spread the surrounds out a little wider in addition to moving the back surrounds inside of them.
lawtyger is offline  
post #1556 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 06:10 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,627
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 604 Post(s)
Liked: 1369
Yes to both.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AV Gear 
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1557 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 2,889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 77 Post(s)
Liked: 446
Might as well pre wire for 11. You can run only 7 at a time, or 9 with external amp, but can connect all 11 & choose differ configs.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #1558 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 07:15 PM
Member
 
lawtyger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Whether it is 7, 9 or 11 it won't effect my ability to use Zone 2 to run HDMI to another TV using that TV's speakers, right?

If it were a dedicated media room I'd be more inclined to go all the way to 11 but given it is our family room with complete openness to the left of the room into the kitchen I question just how good my system is ongoing to sound anyway (meaning I don't believe the room dynamics are really optimal).
lawtyger is offline  
post #1559 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 07:44 PM
Member
 
bluetobb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

What you are describing is not Standby Pass through rather simply passing the same/different HDMI video to Zones 1/2 which the X3000 can do although when passing the same source, the main zone will more than likely be down mixed to stereo 2.0 based on whether the LCD can accept DD/DTS 5.1 or not. Also note that the for an upgrade in audio quality, you'll want to bump up to the X4000 which features the more advanced version of Audyssey MultEQ XT32. Note the actual current successor to the 3808CI is the flagship 4520CI.

Thanks! Yeah I don't want a pass through per se. I want to be able to sit down upstairs at my 40" LCD hit on (Fios or PS3 or Xbox360 or ect) on my harmony remote and have it turn on the AVR and the correct source and route it into zone 2 and play the sound through the tv speakers. Also having a second person down stairs on the PJ hit on a second remote (Fios or PS3 or Xbox360, or ect) and my harmony remote turns on the AVR and source for zone 1. If they happen to be the same source then so be it, play on both outputs. I do understand it will down mix to the lowest common denominator (stereo).

Thanks for the model info. I was lost in the the dizzing model number changes and was not sure where my current model fit in. So the 3808CI has bettter sound quality? Would the x4000 be noticibly better than x3000 and or the 3808ci? $2500 unit is out of the picture so the new flagship is out but I can see paying a couple hundred more for the x4000 if the sound quality is noticiable better. I am not sure I need the added features, though whole house music seems like a cool idea. But more speaker cash...
bluetobb is offline  
post #1560 of 8647 Old 07-30-2013, 10:41 PM
Member
 
Sebas Garcia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Yup. Most audio on BDs/DVDs is still only 5.1 so the AVR must simulate the SURR BACK channels using DD PLIIx.
Ugh thats kind of annoying
Sebas Garcia is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 2309ci Receiver , Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , Denon , Denon Electronics , Polk Audio Monitor70 Series Ii Floorstanding Loudspeaker , Onkyo Tx Nr626 7 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver , Denon Avr E200 , Denon Avr E300 , Denon Avr E400 , Denon Avr X2000 7 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X3000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X4000 7 2 Channel Home Theater Receiver , Denon Avr X1000 5 1 Channel Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off