The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ - Page 94 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2791 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
a1usedcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Janesville WI
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

^^
Yup ... works fine for me. What "table" are you referring to?


Marantz TT-15


I read that sometimes the ground can have a reverse affect ?

Analog :Preamp: NOS Valves NBS Preamplifier, Amps: NOS Valves VRD mono blocks - VPI Classic 2 Soundsmith Zephyr MK/II VPI 16.5
Digital :Auralic Vega , Auralic Aries
Speakers :Selah Audio Tempesta's
a1usedcomp is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 07:26 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Try it both ways then .. my old Technics TT works much better connected to the ground. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2793 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 07:33 AM
Member
 
scientifix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by scientifix View Post

Thanks! I set it to All Zone Stereo and yes now it works. This is what I wanted. In the manual I was looking for zone2 in subsection headings but couldn't find answer in those sections. And now I see that it's because it's in a different part of the manual! Thanks again.
But the only annoying thing is everytime I power off zone2 the "All Zone Stereo" option reverts back to OFF. I thought I could leave that option to ON and control zone2 audio by just powering on/off zone2 but I guess I need to also additionally turn this option ON everytime?
scientifix is offline  
post #2794 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 07:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
a1usedcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Janesville WI
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Try it both ways then .. my old Technics TT works much better connected to the ground. smile.gif

Tried it and it will need to be used "noise" I think I will order a force stylus gauge and check the weight at the end of the arm to make sure

Analog :Preamp: NOS Valves NBS Preamplifier, Amps: NOS Valves VRD mono blocks - VPI Classic 2 Soundsmith Zephyr MK/II VPI 16.5
Digital :Auralic Vega , Auralic Aries
Speakers :Selah Audio Tempesta's
a1usedcomp is offline  
post #2795 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 09:28 AM
Member
 
peterfram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Kirkland, WA
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

How to do the SAVE/LOAD using Chrome


.

Major awesome helpful post. Solved my problems. Thank you!
peterfram is offline  
post #2796 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 09:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
Sean Spamilton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 790
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 107 Post(s)
Liked: 138
Quote:
Originally Posted by a1usedcomp View Post

Anyone using the X4000 Phono Stage ? I just tried it and either my table is setup wrong or the Phono Stage is awful

I'm using it, could be a little louder, ( even with the source level turned up full ) but then I'm running a 6ft cable to get there. I did have major hum issues, but they were helped when I added an extension cord so the TT was plugged into the same outlet as the Denon ( ground loop ).
Sean Spamilton is online now  
post #2797 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 12:19 PM
Member
 
scientifix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I'm facing an issue where when I switch to my Apple TV, which is connected to the Media Player HDMI source, at times my TV says there is no input in HDMI 1 (my AVR is connected to my TV on HDMI 1). The first couple of times I power reset my Apple TV and after which it would work. I was going to take my Apple TV to my local apple store but recently when it happened again I powered off/on the my Denon X2000 which resolved the issue. It happened again yesterday and I power off/on the X2000 and it worked again. I have tried this with one other brand new HDMI cable and this issue still persisted so I don't think it's the cable. I have tried power toggle my TV and that didn't change anything. The fact that when I power toggle my X2000 it works seems to point to the issue being the X2000. But this issue hasn't happened once with neither the cable box nor my blu ray player. Any suggestions?
scientifix is offline  
post #2798 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Chuck_IV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Have you tried swapping Inputs with something that has been working fine? That would at least tell you if it is specific the the HDMI port or not. Also try connecting the Apple TV directly to the TV and see if it has problems then, just to take the X2000 out of the equation.
Chuck_IV is offline  
post #2799 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 01:45 PM
Member
 
blammo585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've asked this question a few times but haven't seen a response; I'm sorry if it's been answered but I've kind of been "in and out" around here. My Dialog and Subwoofer settings keep resetting sometimes. Is there a way to set each input with different settings? Right now when I change Dialog level and Subwoofer level they change across all inputs. Well, at least sometimes they do. For example I noticed today on "Bluray", where I have the PS3 connected, they had reset to -2.5 for Dialog and -12.0 for Subwoofer. So I switched to Media Player and it was set at +2.0 and +2.0. So when I go back to Bluray I set it to +2.0 and 0.0. Back to Media Player and it's now at +2.0 and 0.0. What do I do?
blammo585 is offline  
post #2800 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 01:59 PM
Newbie
 
KRSK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issue as mentioned by "scientifix", but for my Satellite/CBL. If i switch on the Satellite/CBL set-top-box and then switch on my Denon X200 and the i get blank screen. Changing to new HDMI cable, Swapping the input did not resolve the issue. The workaround is to switch on my Satellite/CBL after powering-on my Denon AVR-X2000. I have the latest firmware update, but still the issue is not resolved. Appreciate any suggestions/solutions for this issue.

Also sometimes the speaker configuration changes and have to manually change the Level.,
KRSK is offline  
post #2801 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 02:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 7,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 825 Post(s)
Liked: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by blammo585 View Post

I've asked this question a few times but haven't seen a response; I'm sorry if it's been answered but I've kind of been "in and out" around here. My Dialog and Subwoofer settings keep resetting sometimes. Is there a way to set each input with different settings? Right now when I change Dialog level and Subwoofer level they change across all inputs. Well, at least sometimes they do. For example I noticed today on "Bluray", where I have the PS3 connected, they had reset to -2.5 for Dialog and -12.0 for Subwoofer. So I switched to Media Player and it was set at +2.0 and +2.0. So when I go back to Bluray I set it to +2.0 and 0.0. Back to Media Player and it's now at +2.0 and 0.0. What do I do?

I think the first thing you need to do is redo your Audyssey calibration so the subwoofer channel's trim level is the same on all inputs.

If the original setting for the subwoofer channel was -12dB after calibration, then the Audyssey calibration didn't properly calibrate the subwoofer channel. Manually raising its trim level won't produce the desired result. For details, please read the Audyssey 101/FAQ at http://www.avsforum.com/t/795421/official-audyssey-thread-faq-in-post-1/51750#post_21782993

Selden

Marantz SR7009/7.1.4/FH+TM/DefTech PM1000/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #2802 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Selden Ball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: upstate NY
Posts: 7,807
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 825 Post(s)
Liked: 530
Quote:
Originally Posted by KRSK View Post

I have the same issue as mentioned by "scientifix", but for my Satellite/CBL. If i switch on the Satellite/CBL set-top-box and then switch on my Denon X200 and the i get blank screen. Changing to new HDMI cable, Swapping the input did not resolve the issue. The workaround is to switch on my Satellite/CBL after powering-on my Denon AVR-X2000. I have the latest firmware update, but still the issue is not resolved. Appreciate any suggestions/solutions for this issue.

Also sometimes the speaker configuration changes and have to manually change the Level.,

Unfortunately, HDMI is still not a reliable connection method. One procedure which seems to make connectivity more reliable is to find a turn-on order which works best for you. The sequence which works for most people is to first turn on the display, wait a few seconds for it to boot, then turn on the receiver, again wait a little while, and then finally turn on the source device (BD player, cable decoder box, whatever).

Selden

Marantz SR7009/7.1.4/FH+TM/DefTech PM1000/LCR+TM amped
Selden Ball is online now  
post #2803 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 02:16 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by KRSK View Post

I have the same issue as mentioned by "scientifix", but for my Satellite/CBL. If i switch on the Satellite/CBL set-top-box and then switch on my Denon X200 and the i get blank screen. Changing to new HDMI cable, Swapping the input did not resolve the issue. The workaround is to switch on my Satellite/CBL after powering-on my Denon AVR-X2000. I have the latest firmware update, but still the issue is not resolved. Appreciate any suggestions/solutions for this issue.

Also sometimes the speaker configuration changes and have to manually change the Level.,

The recommended power on sequence that generally mitigates any HDMI handshake issues is TV, wait a few seconds, AVR, wait a few seconds, and then finally the source.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2804 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 02:19 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by blammo585 View Post

I've asked this question a few times but haven't seen a response; I'm sorry if it's been answered but I've kind of been "in and out" around here. My Dialog and Subwoofer settings keep resetting sometimes. Is there a way to set each input with different settings? Right now when I change Dialog level and Subwoofer level they change across all inputs. Well, at least sometimes they do. For example I noticed today on "Bluray", where I have the PS3 connected, they had reset to -2.5 for Dialog and -12.0 for Subwoofer. So I switched to Media Player and it was set at +2.0 and +2.0. So when I go back to Bluray I set it to +2.0 and 0.0. Back to Media Player and it's now at +2.0 and 0.0. What do I do?

You can store different speaker/sub volume levels by using the Quick Select buttons. With the volume levels set to your liking for a particular source, press/hold the designated Quick Select button until the new settings are memorized. Then do the same for another source using another Quick Select button.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2805 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 03:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
a1usedcomp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Janesville WI
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sean Spamilton View Post

I'm using it, could be a little louder, ( even with the source level turned up full ) but then I'm running a 6ft cable to get there. I did have major hum issues, but they were helped when I added an extension cord so the TT was plugged into the same outlet as the Denon ( ground loop ).

TT usually have a min 20% lower volume than other sources I got a gauge coming in the morning I will see if thats the problem , I also ordered some stylus cleaner in case it has some build up. I plan on buying a decent phono stage once this issue is worked out

Analog :Preamp: NOS Valves NBS Preamplifier, Amps: NOS Valves VRD mono blocks - VPI Classic 2 Soundsmith Zephyr MK/II VPI 16.5
Digital :Auralic Vega , Auralic Aries
Speakers :Selah Audio Tempesta's
a1usedcomp is offline  
post #2806 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 04:42 PM
Member
 
MALIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sonoma County CA
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Can anyone comment on whether the x4000 could push a 7.4 system consisting of av123 rocket rs850 tower fronts,750 side surround,matching center and matching bookshelf rears to reference with music and maybe -10 with movies?
Room size would be 5000 cubic and listening position about 11 ft away.

Like so many I am deliberating on this avr vs 4520 but so far the only reason to go 4520 is for the amp section. Seems like an x4000 might be able to do it. If it can't maybe an x4000 plus outboard amp might still best the 4520?.

thanks for any feedback on the x4000.

Sony HW50ES | Denon X4000 | Rocket RS850s | Rocket RS200 | Rocket RS750s | Rocket RS250s | Quad Stereo integrity 18" d4 sealed subs | Inuke nu46000 | MiniDSP | Oppo 103D

My Build http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510721/the-bass-for-the-98-diy-build
MALIX is offline  
post #2807 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,045
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 373
For the price of the 4520, get the x4000 and an Outlaw 7150 smile.gif
a1usedcomp likes this.

65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI / Emotiva XPA-3
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
post #2808 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 05:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 479
& still be limited to 9.2

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #2809 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 05:56 PM
Member
 
blammo585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

You can store different speaker/sub volume levels by using the Quick Select buttons. With the volume levels set to your liking for a particular source, press/hold the designated Quick Select button until the new settings are memorized. Then do the same for another source using another Quick Select button.

Then what if you don't have one of the inputs as one of the Quick Selects? Or more inputs than Quick Select will handle?
blammo585 is offline  
post #2810 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 06:31 PM
Member
 
MALIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sonoma County CA
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post

For the price of the 4520, get the x4000 and an Outlaw 7150 smile.gif

well thats the thing i can get either refurbed an the difference is $700. so i could technically do that...

Quote:
Originally Posted by SanchoPanza View Post

& still be limited to 9.2

so far after reading as many threads about 9.1 and 11.1 i dont see consistant raving about 11.1. seems to be hit or miss. With many stating sometimes its good and other times distracting with sounds or dialogue being out of place.. . Seems like the best option on this ( at least the most consistently liked) is 9.1 dts neo x with highs. So until they come up with better algorithms or discrete 11 channels. I think i'll be fine with 9 channels and the 4 x 18" x 6000 watt subwoofage I am building...

Sony HW50ES | Denon X4000 | Rocket RS850s | Rocket RS200 | Rocket RS750s | Rocket RS250s | Quad Stereo integrity 18" d4 sealed subs | Inuke nu46000 | MiniDSP | Oppo 103D

My Build http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510721/the-bass-for-the-98-diy-build
MALIX is offline  
post #2811 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 06:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SanchoPanza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Beauvoir, Mississippi
Posts: 3,021
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 139 Post(s)
Liked: 479
Good, very good.

just 1 more pair of KLIPSCH Classic speakers...
RED AND BLUE=MAROON!

PANASONIC 60" PLASMA 3D, DENON AVR-3312CI, LG BD670 3D NETWORK BRD (iPhone APPs), TOSHIBA HD-XA2 HD DVD, SAMSUNG BD-UP5000 HD DVD/BRD, iPod 8 GB, 13.2: KLIPSCH La Scala 1980 (Crites Rebuilt Type AA Crossovers Sonicaps) FRONT, HERESY II "SIGNATURE EDITION" WIDE, HERESY II CENTER/SURROUND, kg2 SB, kg3/kg1 Front/Rear HEIGHT, RW-12d SW, km-rsw
SanchoPanza is online now  
post #2812 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 06:48 PM
Member
 
MALIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sonoma County CA
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So anyone else think the x4000 on its own will keep up with Reference levels on music and -10 with movies.. or should I just plan on x4000 with amp..... (instead of 4520)

Sony HW50ES | Denon X4000 | Rocket RS850s | Rocket RS200 | Rocket RS750s | Rocket RS250s | Quad Stereo integrity 18" d4 sealed subs | Inuke nu46000 | MiniDSP | Oppo 103D

My Build http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510721/the-bass-for-the-98-diy-build
MALIX is offline  
post #2813 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
tboe77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 127
It depends what speakers (& how many) you are driving with it, and also the size of your room.

Chronic masticator.
Gear: Speakers (Paradigm Reference Studio Series): 40 v4 (front L/R), CC-690 v4 (centre), 20 v4 (surround L/R). PSA XS30 (subwoofer).
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-5, Samsung PN64F8500 (64" plasma), DarbeeVision Darblet DVP5000, PS3, Sony BDP-S6200, Apple TV (3rd gen.), Harmony One, Sennheiser RS180
tboe77 is offline  
post #2814 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 06:59 PM
Member
 
blammo585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

You can store different speaker/sub volume levels by using the Quick Select buttons. With the volume levels set to your liking for a particular source, press/hold the designated Quick Select button until the new settings are memorized. Then do the same for another source using another Quick Select button.

This didn't work. With the input on CBL/Sat I pressed/held the CBL/Sat Quick Select button and it said something like Settings Memorized. When I put it on Media Player I changed the Subwoofer Level to +1.5 and then changed it back to CBL/Sat and checked the Subwoofer Level and it had changed from +2.0 to +1.5. Now it's possible that if I go hit the Quick Select button on the receiver that it would change to that input with the memorized setting but this isn't a solution because who's going to get up and go to the receiver every time they want to change inputs? Surely someone here has different setups for different inputs?
blammo585 is offline  
post #2815 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 07:03 PM
Member
 
MALIX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Sonoma County CA
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by tboe77 View Post

It depends what speakers (& how many) you are driving with it, and also the size of your room.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MALIX View Post

Can anyone comment on whether the x4000 could push a 7.4 system consisting of av123 rocket rs850 tower fronts,750 side surround,matching center and matching bookshelf rears to reference with music and maybe -10 with movies?
Room size would be 5000 cubic and listening position about 11 ft away.

I was hoping this info might be able to help those who might offer their opinion.. thanks

Sony HW50ES | Denon X4000 | Rocket RS850s | Rocket RS200 | Rocket RS750s | Rocket RS250s | Quad Stereo integrity 18" d4 sealed subs | Inuke nu46000 | MiniDSP | Oppo 103D

My Build http://www.avsforum.com/t/1510721/the-bass-for-the-98-diy-build
MALIX is offline  
post #2816 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 07:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
tboe77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Saskatchewan
Posts: 744
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 127
Missed your earlier post. Sorry.

Chronic masticator.
Gear: Speakers (Paradigm Reference Studio Series): 40 v4 (front L/R), CC-690 v4 (centre), 20 v4 (surround L/R). PSA XS30 (subwoofer).
Denon AVR-X4000, Emotiva XPA-5, Samsung PN64F8500 (64" plasma), DarbeeVision Darblet DVP5000, PS3, Sony BDP-S6200, Apple TV (3rd gen.), Harmony One, Sennheiser RS180
tboe77 is offline  
post #2817 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 07:14 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 47,176
Mentioned: 22 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2289 Post(s)
Liked: 1831
Quote:
Originally Posted by blammo585 View Post

This didn't work. With the input on CBL/Sat I pressed/held the CBL/Sat Quick Select button and it said something like Settings Memorized. When I put it on Media Player I changed the Subwoofer Level to +1.5 and then changed it back to CBL/Sat and checked the Subwoofer Level and it had changed from +2.0 to +1.5. Now it's possible that if I go hit the Quick Select button on the receiver that it would change to that input with the memorized setting but this isn't a solution because who's going to get up and go to the receiver every time they want to change inputs? Surely someone here has different setups for different inputs?

Although Denon may have removed the Quick Select buttons from the current E/X model remote controls, the Quick Select IR commands from previous year's model remotes still work. Purchase a Harmony remote and download the predecessor model to the Harmony remote along with your current model of course and you can then use the Quick Select buttons from the Harmony remote, not to mention gain WAF points in the process. smile.gif

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; Direct line 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2818 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 07:21 PM
Member
 
blammo585's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Although Denon may have removed the Quick Select buttons from the current E/X model remote controls, the Quick Select IR commands from previous year's model remotes still work. Purchase a Harmony remote and download the predecessor model to the Harmony remote along with your current model of course and you can then use the Quick Select buttons from the Harmony remote, not to mention gain WAF points in the process. smile.gif

Doing some more playing around with it, I put it on Network/Pandora and noticed the sub at +2.0. I went back to CBL/Sat and changed to +2.5 and then back to Pandora and the sub was still at +2.0. So these 2 sources are maintaining separate settings. But CBL/Sat, Media Player, and Bluray all seem to be sharing the settings. Also, I've noticed that I will revert back to the -12.0 sub setting on Network more often than on other sources. I've sent an email to Denon to see what they tell me.
blammo585 is offline  
post #2819 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 09:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
rec head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 892
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by blammo585 View Post

Doing some more playing around with it, I put it on Network/Pandora and noticed the sub at +2.0. I went back to CBL/Sat and changed to +2.5 and then back to Pandora and the sub was still at +2.0. So these 2 sources are maintaining separate settings. But CBL/Sat, Media Player, and Bluray all seem to be sharing the settings. Also, I've noticed that I will revert back to the -12.0 sub setting on Network more often than on other sources. I've sent an email to Denon to see what they tell me.

As stated before, if you have a -12 you should redo your Audyssey setup. Check out the faq that was linked.
rec head is online now  
post #2820 of 9916 Old 09-27-2013, 10:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 3,045
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 187 Post(s)
Liked: 373
Once you do an initial processor reset, or a few smile.gif , is there ever any other need to do it as long as the unit doesnt start acting funky?

65" VT50 / BDP-S7200
Denon AVR-4520CI / Emotiva XPA-3
Klipsch RF82 II and RC62 II / Hsu VTF-15H (2)
Directv HR44-200 / HR24-500
gadgtfreek is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr4310ci Receiver , dolby digital plus , netflix 5.1
Gear in this thread

    Thread Tools
    Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
    Email this Page Email this Page


    Forum Jump: 

    Posting Rules  
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is Off
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off