*Official* Pioneer SC-1522 9.2 Network ready AV receiver owners thread - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 08:03 AM
Member
 
Goride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by IronWaffle View Post

Today I was finally able to set aside time to set up my new receiver. The re-wiring went smoothly (don't tell my back I said that), but neither the AVNavigator app nor the iControlAV2012 app will recognize the receiver on my network even though its connected directly to the router by a cable and the router port is blinking activity. I even switched it to other ports on the router to see if that'd fix it.

Any suggestions? The apps both offer me a prompt for a four-digit IP but I'm not savvy enough to know how to find those.

Edit to add: the iControl app also gives me "Error Code B27102"


Looks like someone helped you already. But I just wanted to make another point.

Make sure the receiver is on. Despite there being a power button the the iControlAV2012 app, it will not turn my 1522k on. It gives me that same error.

If the receiver is on, the power button will turn it off though.

I guess it does not have turn on via ethernet capability (like many computers have).

(I assume you had the receiver on, I just wanted to point this out as well)
Goride is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 08:09 AM
Member
 
Goride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Grond View Post

Any suggestions on speakers to go with this? I was considering the Andrew Jones Pioneer system but I am wondering if that is short changing this receiver.

If that is your budget, that is your budget.

But the 1522k is definitely designed to handle higher end speakers.

But that does not mean it will won't run the Andrew Jones speakers to their best ability. Because it will.

Just realize that the "bottleneck" in the system will be the Andrew Jones speakers. Not the 1522k.
Goride is offline  
post #273 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 08:12 AM
g4s
Senior Member
 
g4s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goride View Post

Looks like someone helped you already. But I just wanted to make another point.

Make sure the receiver is on. Despite there being a power button the the iControlAV2012 app, it will not turn my 1522k on. It gives me that same error.

If the receiver is on, the power button will turn it off though.

I guess it does not have turn on via ethernet capability (like many computers have).

(I assume you had the receiver on, I just wanted to point this out as well)
If you go into your receivers network settings and enable Network Standby, you should be able to power it up with the application.
g4s is offline  
post #274 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 11:05 AM
Member
 
rajdori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Most USB stick comes preformatted. I don't think the receiver will recognize NTFS. So the regular FAT32 will be just fine.
how come you all are talking of firmware upgrade with USB? i setup 1522 over wekeend, and updated firmware via ethernet connection.. and it completed successfully as well. am i missing something?
rajdori is offline  
post #275 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 11:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Pioneer_Elte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 327
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajdori View Post

how come you all are talking of firmware upgrade with USB? i setup 1522 over wekeend, and updated firmware via ethernet connection.. and it completed successfully as well. am i missing something?
Pioneer has a note on their website for this update...
NOTE: This firmware update cannot be performed via the Internet. It must be performed using a USB memory device
This firmware update includes the following:

Adds HTC Connect feature for compatible Android® phones.
Resolves an issue with connecting to Pandora's server.
Please note that all network settings, including the your Pandora account information, will be reset to the factory default after the update. Write down these settings before the update as they will be needed to set up the network again.

We apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

Updated 01/21/2013

Pioneer_Elte is offline  
post #276 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

So. I finally got all the HDMI input discrete commands working using the IR code spreadsheet published by Pioneer.

- For HDMI4 input, it is normally mapped to Video input. So, you need to use VIDEO1 IR command
- HDMI6, HDMI7 work just as they should.
- There are also commands for switch to Pandora, Internet Radio, Media Server etc. directly. I tried Pandora command and it works.

Now, if you don't have two Harmony remotes like me to learn the IR codes (the hack URL only allow one IR code input per device), you can simply email those IR codes directly to Logitech support and asking them to put it into your account. I will see if I can ask them to put mine into database so that everyone can use it.


I'm I understanding this correctly? You figured out how to program your harmony to access hdmi 5, 6, and 7? Because I've been trying figure this out for a week! Could you explain that a little more for me if so?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #277 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 11:51 AM
Senior Member
 
jugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
I u
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajdori View Post

how come you all are talking of firmware upgrade with USB? i setup 1522 over wekeend, and updated firmware via ethernet connection.. and it completed successfully as well. am i missing something?

I updated successfully this way as well. Not sure if its just me but the video quality looks much better after the update.

RC-64 Center, RF-7 Fronts, RF-82 Sides, RW-12D, QTY=2, RSW-15, RS-52ii Rears, Pioneer SC-1522-K, Panasonic 65VT60, 65"
jugger is offline  
post #278 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 12:03 PM
Member
 
alnilam1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I may have forgotten something but I think there were TWO upgrades for my new 1522. The first came over the Internet and the second I had to download to a thumb-drive from the Pioneer site and plug into the 1522. This second one needs to be unzipped first and just the files should be on the thumb-drive. This upgrade cures the logging-onto-Pandora problems.

Bob Sackett
alnilam1 is offline  
post #279 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 12:14 PM
Member
 
Derbel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Have any of you guys programmed your DirecTV remote to control the volume or inputs on this receiver? If so, what codes did you use?
Derbel is offline  
post #280 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 12:41 PM
Member
 
alnilam1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Do you have Network Discovery and File, Printer Sharing set to on and turn off password protected sharing?

Yes.

When I select Network on my 1522 I see two things. 1) "MYNAME-PC: My Name:" and 2) "MYNAME-PC" I don't know why I get two entries but Number 2 requires a UserName and Password which I can't answer. I don't have my computer passworded.

Number 1 (which has a Windows Media Player icon), when I click it, gives me Music, Videos, Pictures and Playlists, none of which seem to contain anything. Selecting "Music" gets me a whole bunch of music categories (genres, artists, albums, etc.) When I click on any of them I get only a green up-arrow that sends me back to the previous category. I've pretty well given up on the file sharing scheme and have a small USB hard-drive plugged into my Pioneer that contains all my music.

No place do I see my shared folder "Pioneer Music."

Bob Sackett
alnilam1 is offline  
post #281 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derbel View Post

Have any of you guys programmed your DirecTV remote to control the volume or inputs on this receiver? If so, what codes did you use?
Yes, but I don't know the code. I used my DirecTV receiver to do the work (Menu > Settings > Remote Control > Program Remote > Change AV2). It wanted to know the model Pioneer I had, but it didn't understand this specific model, so I used another recent model -- I think I used VSX-1122. That worked for me. You can also do it from the code, probably, using the DirecTV web site helper application to give you the code.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #282 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 04:01 PM
Member
 
Derbel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thanks for the good news. Do all the inputs work?
Derbel is offline  
post #283 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 05:18 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,067
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by rajdori View Post

how come you all are talking of firmware upgrade with USB? i setup 1522 over wekeend, and updated firmware via ethernet connection.. and it completed successfully as well. am i missing something?
because the latest firmware update CAN'T be applied via internet directly, only through USB. Read it from Pioneer web site.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #284 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 05:21 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,067
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeclough24 View Post

I'm I understanding this correctly? You figured out how to program your harmony to access hdmi 5, 6, and 7? Because I've been trying figure this out for a week! Could you explain that a little more for me if so?

See my other posts with a link to instructions how to put IR hex code into your Harmony remote. HDMI5 has a button on your pioneer remote labeled as MHL. It is HDMI4, 6,and 7 that are missing.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #285 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 05:23 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,067
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goride View Post

Looks like someone helped you already. But I just wanted to make another point.

Make sure the receiver is on. Despite there being a power button the the iControlAV2012 app, it will not turn my 1522k on. It gives me that same error.

If the receiver is on, the power button will turn it off though.

I guess it does not have turn on via ethernet capability (like many computers have).

(I assume you had the receiver on, I just wanted to point this out as well)

I set the network standby mode to ON on the receiver and I can turn on or off the receiver from Android app.
mooonshine199 likes this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #286 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 05:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 333
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

See my other posts with a link to instructions how to put IR hex code into your Harmony remote. HDMI5 has a button on your pioneer remote labeled as MHL. It is HDMI4, 6,and 7 that are missing.

ok i got that far but where do i get the hex codes? i'm at the part where you scroll down the the bottom to "learn a new command" and do i just type in input 6?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #287 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 05:38 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,067
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Pioneer publishes IR codes on its website. Links can be found on post#12. You can name your new IR command anything you want. Just make sure no space in the command name,
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #288 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 06:08 PM
Member
 
Goride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by g4s View Post

If you go into your receivers network settings and enable Network Standby, you should be able to power it up with the application.


Ahh, thank you. I did not see this option. I will definitely turn that one.

I prefer using the iControlAV2012 app over the actual remote.
Goride is offline  
post #289 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 06:13 PM
g4s
Senior Member
 
g4s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goride View Post

Ahh, thank you. I did not see this option. I will definitely turn that one.

I prefer using the iControlAV2012 app over the actual remote.
Yeah, it's nice. That remote control is for people with better eyes and smaller fingers than me.
g4s is offline  
post #290 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by alnilam1 View Post

To get it, ignore whatever Autorun gives you and right click the disc in your disc drive under "My Computer" (on a PC). Select "Open" to get a list of the contents on that disc. On mine is a file called "AVNV_GRP2_1132" as the only executable application. Left click this to get you into AVNavigator in English (or French.)

I used it only because that is where the manual leads you and I didn't know how else to set things up.

+1 That worked, thanks
I was having the same issue, I think it mine was Chinese tho, hard to tell the difference LoL
wpbpete is offline  
post #291 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Derbel View Post

Thanks for the good news. Do all the inputs work?
No, if I understand your question. The only receiver functions I ever use my DirecTV remote for are Volume and Mute. But to answer the question you just asked, I put my DirecTV remote into AV2 mode and tried some other buttons. Nothing else appears to work.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #292 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 06:23 PM
Member
 
Goride's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Is there a way to increase the scrolling speed?

For instance, when I am scrolling through artists/albums/songs via the DLNA net media server interface on the 1522k, it takes too long moving back and forth between selections (using the remote).

I am guessing there is no ability to change this, but it is significantly slower than other devices, such as my PS3. (I still prefer using the 1522k for streaming as the PS3 cuts off the song if I try to search for another song while a song is playing)
Goride is offline  
post #293 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 07:21 PM
Senior Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

It won't unless you purchase a special HDMI to MHL cable that supports the special microUSB /MHL connector found on S3. You can thank Samsung for that smile.gif

The receiver comes with a HDMI to microUSB MHL cable that will only work on phones that implements standard microUSB/MHL.

Purchased mine today, I had to smile.gif I tried MHL with the S3 cable and so far no good.... Can't control the device with the remote, can't play 7.1 only pcm while the S3 is set to output surround. Video playback is 1080p and music audio plays in stereo only. Surround modes are available but all are phantom, sound is only from the mains.
wpbpete is offline  
post #294 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 07:34 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,067
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 251
I don't believe MHL has the option to let you control MHL phones from remote. It is meant for display the video on screen. Nothing else
Also, this receiver is certified for MHL 1.5, not the latest version
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #295 of 1757 Old 04-09-2013, 07:35 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,067
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 262 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goride View Post

Is there a way to increase the scrolling speed?

For instance, when I am scrolling through artists/albums/songs via the DLNA net media server interface on the 1522k, it takes too long moving back and forth between selections (using the remote).

I am guessing there is no ability to change this, but it is significantly slower than other devices, such as my PS3. (I still prefer using the 1522k for streaming as the PS3 cuts off the song if I try to search for another song while a song is playing)

I don't use the media server interface at all. I use either a PC and select Play To to play the music or use a tablet/phone DLNA controll app to select music to play. Both allow me not to power up the TV in order to just play the music.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #296 of 1757 Old 04-10-2013, 06:37 AM
Member
 
chewbacca121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the manual, dialog e has flat,up1,up2,up3 and up 4 when I try to adjust this feature all mine has is flat and off. Is this a receivers issue or normal.
chewbacca121 is offline  
post #297 of 1757 Old 04-10-2013, 08:18 AM
Newbie
 
jwilson3317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 1522 speakers setup 5.1 + Zone 2 + Zone 3. I want to use Zone 3 RCA to feed the HTD Amp (whole house), I can get the Tuner to work, but no other source. I have all sources (SAT, IPOD, DVD, etc..) working on 5.1 speakers. Suggestion on how to feed whole house amp from 1522?
jwilson3317 is offline  
post #298 of 1757 Old 04-10-2013, 08:38 AM
Member
 
BlakRam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: St Louis, MO (St Peters)
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Picked one up yesterday.
BlakRam is offline  
post #299 of 1757 Old 04-10-2013, 09:21 AM
Senior Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by chewbacca121 View Post

In the manual, dialog e has flat,up1,up2,up3 and up 4 when I try to adjust this feature all mine has is flat and off. Is this a receivers issue or normal.

These options are probably not available with all sources and also the effect will depend on your speaker set-up. As I understand it, it raises the center's sound towards the FH speakers, plus 1 thru 4 etc..
wpbpete is offline  
post #300 of 1757 Old 04-10-2013, 09:23 AM
Senior Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by BlakRam View Post

Picked one up yesterday.

Congatrs... Me too smile.gif THX settings are awesome right out the box
wpbpete is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Sc 1522k 9 2 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - 1522k by PriceGrabber.com



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off