*Official* Pioneer SC-1522 9.2 Network ready AV receiver owners thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 1737 Old 04-16-2013, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
spacecowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Dirty South
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone besides me having weird HDMI issues using the XBOX 360? I get no video, and sporadic to no audio at all. I did the firmware update on page 1 of this thread successfully and swapped out HDMI cables - all to no avail. My PS3 plays movies and games flawlessly through the same HDMI ports. The only thing that works is running the HDMI from the projector straight into the XBOX. Only then do I get video with audio coming from the projector speaker. Is there some incompatibility with the Pioneer and the XBOX, or is my SC-1522 defective. Thanks for any input.

"Excuse me...What does God need with a Starship?" (Captain Kirk - Star Trek V: The Final Frontier)
spacecowboy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 1737 Old 04-16-2013, 07:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,904
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Make sure you power on projector first, receiver next, then Xbox. If your receiver is powered on first, you may encounter this issue as I do occasionally.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
jackoolme2004 likes this.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #363 of 1737 Old 04-16-2013, 08:11 PM
Senior Member
 
spacecowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Dirty South
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Make sure you power on projector first, receiver next, then Xbox. If your receiver is powered on first, you may encounter this issue as I do occasionally.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
Thanks for the tip. Unfortunately, no go. I did as you said and I get the short XBOX start up sound, but after that I get no picture, no sound.

"Excuse me...What does God need with a Starship?" (Captain Kirk - Star Trek V: The Final Frontier)
spacecowboy is offline  
post #364 of 1737 Old 04-16-2013, 08:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
datranz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: fontana, california
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Dammit, I love this receiver but I think it just kick the bucket. I got pictures but no sound coming out. It was working fine last night, I try to finish my movie from last night but nothing, zipp, nada, no sound coming from any Hdmi source. Apple TV, cable box, ps3, bdp62. Picture is there though. Any one know how to do a hard reset?

Working again after I hard power disconnect.
What a relief
datranz is offline  
post #365 of 1737 Old 04-16-2013, 08:52 PM
Member
 
Needis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just curious, build date on my box states july 2012.
Needis is offline  
post #366 of 1737 Old 04-16-2013, 11:30 PM
Newbie
 
sososteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody have an idea on how to hook up the included FM antenna? It looks like a wire with a metal piece at the end - am I supposed to just pug it directly to the nub coming out of the FM antenna port on the receiver? Seems ghetto, could really use some advice!
sososteve is offline  
post #367 of 1737 Old 04-16-2013, 11:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,904
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Yes, that's how it suppose to be. Fortunately, I still have an antenna from old receiver and it has the nice plug. Can't believe Pionner wants to save a few pennies here for a $1500 receiver.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #368 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 03:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Pioneer_Elte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by sososteve View Post

Anybody have an idea on how to hook up the included FM antenna? It looks like a wire with a metal piece at the end - am I supposed to just pug it directly to the nub coming out of the FM antenna port on the receiver? Seems ghetto, could really use some advice!

You will need to get an adaptor/transformer that has a coax plug on one end and two terminal screws on the other end for the FM wire.
Use the link below to get an idea of what you'll need to look for or look up Radio Shack part # 15-1253.

http://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=2062054&znt_campaign=Category_CMS&numProdsPerPage=60&znt_source=CAT&znt_medium=RSCOM&znt_content=CT2032189

This would be the cheapest solution. If you have your receiver in the basement or another location with poor FM reception, I would suggested getting a powered FM antenna to boost the signal.
vivatech likes this.

Pioneer_Elte is offline  
post #369 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 08:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Jithtproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What am I doing wrong?
I just set up my 1522 like these:
Blu ray thru hdmi: works fine.
DVD changer thru component and coax digital input: works fine.
Optimum set top box thru hdmi : I get video but no audio.
I changed hdmi cables at least 4 times.
I got new cable boxes twice.
I made sure cable box had hdmi output for audio.
I used different hdmi inputs on 1522, still no audio.

Do you think, it is 1522? Do I need to change my receivers?

I am tired of trouble shooting.

Any other suggestions.

Cable box works fine when connected to TV directly in other rooms.

Thanks.
Jit

JHT
Jithtproject is offline  
post #370 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
spacecowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Dirty South
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jithtproject View Post

What am I doing wrong?
I just set up my 1522 like these:
Blu ray thru hdmi: works fine.
DVD changer thru component and coax digital input: works fine.
Optimum set top box thru hdmi : I get video but no audio.
I changed hdmi cables at least 4 times.
I got new cable boxes twice.
I made sure cable box had hdmi output for audio.
I used different hdmi inputs on 1522, still no audio.

Do you think, it is 1522? Do I need to change my receivers?

I am tired of trouble shooting.

Any other suggestions.

Cable box works fine when connected to TV directly in other rooms.

Thanks.
Jit
I am having a similar problem with my XBOX 360. Perhaps there is something random going on with how the 1522 handles the HDMI handshake with different devices. I swapped out cables, but still no go. I may have to return it to Costco and swap receivers. I'll let you know if I have the same issues.

"Excuse me...What does God need with a Starship?" (Captain Kirk - Star Trek V: The Final Frontier)
spacecowboy is offline  
post #371 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Pioneer_Elte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jithtproject View Post

What am I doing wrong?
I just set up my 1522 like these:
Blu ray thru hdmi: works fine.
DVD changer thru component and coax digital input: works fine.
Optimum set top box thru hdmi : I get video but no audio.
I changed hdmi cables at least 4 times.
I got new cable boxes twice.
I made sure cable box had hdmi output for audio.
I used different hdmi inputs on 1522, still no audio.

Do you think, it is 1522? Do I need to change my receivers?

I am tired of trouble shooting.

Any other suggestions.

Cable box works fine when connected to TV directly in other rooms.

Thanks.
Jit

Just a thought. Do you have the receiver set to get audio from the tv via ARC? If the receiver is expecting to get the audio signal from the tv, that could explain why you're getting no audio but you are getting video.
I haven't had Optimum in over 4 years so other than the thought above, I can't be of more assistance to you.

Pioneer_Elte is offline  
post #372 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 08:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 86 Post(s)
Liked: 132
Quote:
Originally Posted by spacecowboy View Post

Anyone besides me having weird HDMI issues using the XBOX 360? I get no video, and sporadic to no audio at all. I did the firmware update on page 1 of this thread successfully and swapped out HDMI cables - all to no avail. My PS3 plays movies and games flawlessly through the same HDMI ports. The only thing that works is running the HDMI from the projector straight into the XBOX. Only then do I get video with audio coming from the projector speaker. Is there some incompatibility with the Pioneer and the XBOX, or is my SC-1522 defective. Thanks for any input.

Hi spacecowboy, go into Xbox 360 display menu and try turning off "Display Discovery" and see if that helps.
JChin is offline  
post #373 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 08:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Jithtproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I forgot to mention that I have a front projector with HDMI going thru.

JHT
Jithtproject is offline  
post #374 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 09:03 AM
Member
 
Needis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have issues with the xbox audio using my old amp too.
Needis is offline  
post #375 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 11:04 AM
Newbie
 
jackoolme2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

I don't even know why I bother re-posting this.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wcvouknssbseg0m/MCACC_SUB_EQ_1_3.pdf

I tried the intruction above since im having same issue with the Bass but my problem is in SPEAKER SYSTEM i dont have option to pick Normal(SB/FW) when i push the right menu to change mine is set to 7.1ch Front Bi-Amp and no choice of Normal (SB/FW) is there something im missing?
jackoolme2004 is offline  
post #376 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 11:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoolme2004 View Post



I tried the intruction above since im having same issue with the Bass but my problem is in SPEAKER SYSTEM i dont have option to pick Normal(SB/FW) when i push the right menu to change mine is set to 7.1ch Front Bi-Amp and no choice of Normal (SB/FW) is there something im missing?

You do not need to change the speaker system. When you run MCACC, the AVR automatically knows how to speakers are set up. Unless, you have the front in passibe bi-amp, which you will have to change. I just want to also remind you this set up was done for the 1222, which is similar to the 1522. The 1522 has a few features that work a little different.

So you are trying to set it up as 7.1 biamping the front and also have Front wides?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is offline  
post #377 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 11:22 AM
Senior Member
 
jugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 217
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Quote:
Originally Posted by datranz View Post

Dammit, I love this receiver but I think it just kick the bucket. I got pictures but no sound coming out. It was working fine last night, I try to finish my movie from last night but nothing, zipp, nada, no sound coming from any Hdmi source. Apple TV, cable box, ps3, bdp62. Picture is there though. Any one know how to do a hard reset?

I get this sometimes with my directv receiver where there is picture but no audio. I have to turn off the pioneer receiver and turn it back to get the sound. This happens when changing inputs and not on power up. Sometimes after 3 minutes (if left on) the audio will come back. Only one time I got scrabbled sound from my PS3. It is starting to make me wonder.

Working again after I hard power disconnect.
What a relief

RC-64 Center, RF-7 Fronts, RF-82 Sides, RW-12D, QTY=2, RSW-15, RS-52ii Rears, Pioneer SC-1522-K, Panasonic 65VT60, 65"
jugger is offline  
post #378 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
spacecowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: The Dirty South
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post

Hi spacecowboy, go into Xbox 360 display menu and try turning off "Display Discovery" and see if that helps.
It worked!!! Thank you JChin! You saved me the hassle of a return/setup. I had "Display Discovery" enabled, so I turned it off and it works now. Also a big thanks to FoxBat and everyone else passing along info to get the most out of this receiver.

"Excuse me...What does God need with a Starship?" (Captain Kirk - Star Trek V: The Final Frontier)
spacecowboy is offline  
post #379 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 11:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Jithtproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I replaced one more cable box. Got sound and picture, no problem. Changed channels etc. No problem. After watching a movie turned off everything and restarted everything. Same problem again. No sound !!! I am going to get a new receiver and see. Otherwise I am back to my 10 year old receiver.
My Costco has few in stock. Thank god.

JHT
Jithtproject is offline  
post #380 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
jackoolme2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply....i have 5.1 set up and biamping the 2 fronts left and right speakers... the Macc sets my speaker system to 7.1ch Bi-Amp with Front Bi-amp Center : Normal SUrr: Normal SB:Normal Surr Pos: in rear

Speaker setting
SW: Yes
Front: Large
Center: Large
Surr: Large
SB: No
XVOVER: 80hz

my speakers are Energy CF-70 fronts And Center CC-10 withj C-5 Rear speakers and enregy 10 inch sub.
jackoolme2004 is offline  
post #381 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 11:56 AM
Newbie
 
jackoolme2004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the reply....i have 5.1 set up and biamping the 2 fronts left and right speakers... the Macc sets my speaker system to 7.1ch Bi-Amp with Front Bi-amp Center : Normal SUrr: Normal SB:Normal Surr Pos: in rear

Speaker setting
SW: Yes
Front: Large
Center: Large
Surr: Large
SB: No
XVOVER: 80hz

my speakers are Energy CF-70 fronts And Center CC-10 withj C-5 Rear speakers and enregy 10 inch sub.
jackoolme2004 is offline  
post #382 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 12:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,379
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoolme2004 View Post

Thanks for the reply....i have 5.1 set up and biamping the 2 fronts left and right speakers... the Macc sets my speaker system to 7.1ch Bi-Amp with Front Bi-amp Center : Normal SUrr: Normal SB:Normal Surr Pos: in rear

Speaker setting
SW: Yes
Front: Large
Center: Large
Surr: Large
SB: No
XVOVER: 80hz

my speakers are Energy CF-70 fronts And Center CC-10 withj C-5 Rear speakers and enregy 10 inch sub.

Ok, I see what you mean now. The only thing I can think of is which channel are you using to biamp your front speakers? At the moment I am getting ready for work so I can't get into the back of my AVR and manual to see the biamping option. Hopefully, someone else can help you. If not I will try it out when I get back from work.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is offline  
post #383 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 02:18 PM
Member
 
mooonshine199's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I've got a Logitech Harmony One remote, and I'm wondering if and how can I set up a "activity" on it's main screen to go directly to Pandora on the 1522? I've looked and can't seem to find anything on this. I'm sure it's possible because I can do this on my Android phone, but there doesn't seem to be a button for Pandora on the remote, just "Net" which toggles through inputs. Any ideas? Thanks!
mooonshine199 is offline  
post #384 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 02:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,904
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 222
you can create a Pandora input command from HEX code. There are many posts about how to create IR command for Harmony from HEX code already here.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #385 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
henryld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Pearland, Tx
Posts: 346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mooonshine199 View Post

I've got a Logitech Harmony One remote, and I'm wondering if and how can I set up a "activity" on it's main screen to go directly to Pandora on the 1522? I've looked and can't seem to find anything on this. I'm sure it's possible because I can do this on my Android phone, but there doesn't seem to be a button for Pandora on the remote, just "Net" which toggles through inputs. Any ideas? Thanks!
Go to the Remote Control section here on AVS or Remote Central site for answers to your question.
henryld is offline  
post #386 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 05:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,904
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 222
No need to go to remote section. I already posted detailed instructions in this thread.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #387 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 05:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,904
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 166 Post(s)
Liked: 222
Whenever you use bi-amp, there will be no other options because the fw amps are occupied.

It looks like MCACC auto set all speakers to large which is a common complaint. Unless your speakers can really go full range, you will be better served by setting them to small for better bass. If you decide to leave fronts as large, set subwoofer to Plus.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jackoolme2004 View Post

Thanks for the reply....i have 5.1 set up and biamping the 2 fronts left and right speakers... the Macc sets my speaker system to 7.1ch Bi-Amp with Front Bi-amp Center : Normal SUrr: Normal SB:Normal Surr Pos: in rear

Speaker setting
SW: Yes
Front: Large
Center: Large
Surr: Large
SB: No
XVOVER: 80hz

my speakers are Energy CF-70 fronts And Center CC-10 withj C-5 Rear speakers and enregy 10 inch sub.


Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #388 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 06:26 PM
Newbie
 
cmetz2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cmetz2 View Post


Given other discussions on this forum, it sounds to me like Pioneer's quality control isn't all that great, and so both are possible.

UPDATE: I bought another one, with a very different build month, and I have exactly the same buzzing/humming sound from the same place. So with two units behaving identically, that points much more towards it being a problem with this receiver's power supply design and my home's power.

Still, interesting that the older Denon's power supply doesn't have an issue.
cmetz2 is offline  
post #389 of 1737 Old 04-17-2013, 07:47 PM
Senior Member
 
Jithtproject's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Central NJ
Posts: 431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just brought new 1522 from Costco. I will swap it out tomorrow and see my problem with hdmi audio issue is resolved or not.

JHT
Jithtproject is offline  
post #390 of 1737 Old 04-18-2013, 06:01 AM
Member
 
IronWaffle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a bit lost what to do. MCAAC insists that two speakers (R and SR) are reverse phase. I've triple checked and they're wired properly.

Thanks in advance for any ideas. Hopefully there's a "duh, why didn't I think of that" solution.
IronWaffle is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Sc 1522k 9 2 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - 1522k by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off