*Official* Pioneer SC-1522 9.2 Network ready AV receiver owners thread - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 08:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,990
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 243
How long is the HDMI cable to your TV?
Foxbat121 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 08:50 AM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think it's 6 feet long. I just can't grasp why it works in out 2, but not out 1. I can hear it, just can't see anything. lol
Ace2377 is offline  
post #903 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 08:52 AM
Member
 
117olddude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: West of LA
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I had the same issue last night, where I hit menu and I had no on-screen display (it was on the Pioneer display). I turned it off and then on, then I got display on my TV. HDMI 1 on my Samsung, BD out to the Pioneer.
117olddude is offline  
post #904 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 09:06 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Ace, have you updated to the latest firmware. I had some funky things happen with the out-of-the-box firmware, they went away when I updated. Don't forget, the update must be via USB, OTA is not available for the latest download.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #905 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 09:07 AM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, that was the first thing I did once I hooked the receiver up. Thank you for the suggestion though.
Ace2377 is offline  
post #906 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 10:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 331
^^
Try turning the video converter off in Video Parameters for your HDMI source. there may be a resolution setting not compatible. if that restores video, then you can play with the settings to see if that helps but first try disabling it so that there's nothing in the receiver's HDMI circuit path & see what happens.

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #907 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 11:13 AM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nothing is working. Getting worried I have a defective unit or something. REALLY don't want to drive an hour and a half each way to return this thing.
Ace2377 is offline  
post #908 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 11:22 AM
Member
 
Needis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I couldnt figure out the no airplay icon issues till i disable the IGMP in the router setting.

http://willthethrill.net/get-airplay-working-again-after-ios-6-verizon-fios-routers/

Once i disable the feature the airplay icon appeared on the iphone4s and my itune pc.

Try google your router and airplay issue. For me it wasnt the receiver but the router.
Needis is offline  
post #909 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 11:35 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,990
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace2377 View Post

I think it's 6 feet long. I just can't grasp why it works in out 2, but not out 1. I can hear it, just can't see anything. lol

Sounds more and more like a faulty receiver.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #910 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 11:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace2377 View Post

I just tried that and no luck. This is so aggravating. Video works fine when it's in out 2, but anytime I put the cable back in out 1, there's no video. Really weird!

May be during the production process they switch the HDMI ports by mistake eek.gif

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #911 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 12:05 PM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Sounds more and more like a faulty receiver.

Really sucks! Picked it up at at Costco for $599, but had to drive an hour and a half to get it and back home. Now if I want to return it that'll be 6 hours of drive time and gas for this dang thing. There goes my savings. lol. Knowing my luck I'll return it and have the same problem; something I have configured wrong. lol
Ace2377 is offline  
post #912 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 12:13 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,990
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 225 Post(s)
Liked: 243
Try perform a factory reset before you return it to see if it fixes anything. Instructions can be found inside the manual as well as this thread. Also, if you decide not to pick another one up, you can return it to your nearest Costco.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #913 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 12:40 PM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just did factory reset and tried again. Put the cable in HDMI out 1. The output on the receiver defaults to HDMI out all. Changed it to 1, then tried bringing up the setup menu...nothing. Put the cable in out 2, switched the out on the receiver to 2... and voila...there was the setup menu. Sounds like I have a bad unit. mad.gif Three hours of driving and gas if I want to exchange this thing...BUMMER!!

BTW...what is that "Control" all about that is listed on HDMI out 1?
Ace2377 is offline  
post #914 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 12:54 PM
Member
 
sjsufootball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Danville, California, USA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Try turning Control off on HDMI 1 and see if that works.
sjsufootball is offline  
post #915 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 12:59 PM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, can hear sound but there is no video.
Ace2377 is offline  
post #916 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 01:24 PM
Member
 
f1snob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss9001 View Post

hey glad you got it back! biggrin.gif congratulations. I figured that was the best shot at getting you back in business. sorry I got preachy but as you found out, modern receivers are complex wink.gif

I know how frustrating it can get when things don't go right and it looks "broken".


Arrrrggggrrrrrr.... Pandora not working again today. No internet radio, no streaming from my phone or computer. It just sits at "please wait..." Was working fine last weekend.

I DID NOT TOUCH A SETTING.

Guess I will just play from the computer also attached to the 1522. That is working fine. The wireless adapter is also working. There's gotta be some setting on the 1522 that keeps turning off the network.
f1snob is offline  
post #917 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Have you tried using wired connection rather than wireless?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #918 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 01:47 PM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well.. off I go to return this sucker! If the next one has the same problem, I'm going to scream!!!
Ace2377 is offline  
post #919 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 02:06 PM
Member
 
f1snob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Have you tried using wired connection rather than wireless?

Great idea and thanks for the suggestion. Yes I tried that last time I had this problem. It did not work.

I know the wireless adapter is working. I unplugged it from the 1522 and into my TV without turning it off, resetting it or anything. The TV instantly went on line. Plugged it back into the 1522 and no network. The on-line manual can not see the receiver either.

Another problem now is I have to shut the TV off when I switch from the computer to the TV. Even when going into the setup and back to the TV, it says "NO Signal" on the TV and I have to shut it off the TV and then back on. Like I said I did not have to do that before. I can turn the receiver off and wait a few seconds and the picture is whatever I was on (stand by works). But switching from cable to computer, setup back to cable or computer with the receiver on and I have to turn the TV off and on to pick up the signal.

I love the sound and capabilities of the 1522, but it just seems to have a mind of it's own.
f1snob is offline  
post #920 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 02:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1snob View Post

I love the sound and capabilities of the 1522, but it just seems to have a mind of it's own.

Try turning off HDMI Control. If your TV also has HDMI Control, having it on in the receiver ties the 2 together so that turning one on also turns the other on, etc. This may be why your receiver seems possessed wink.gif

What you describe sounds like it *could* be from HDMI Control. Worth a try. HDMI Control on/off is in the HDMI setup menu.

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #921 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 02:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ss9001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: metro Atlanta
Posts: 8,677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 243 Post(s)
Liked: 331
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace2377 View Post

Well.. off I go to return this sucker! If the next one has the same problem, I'm going to scream!!!

and your problem also could be a spurious result from HDMI Control. did you try turning it Off as suggested? worth a try before returning it.

Steve
ss9001 is offline  
post #922 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 03:19 PM
Member
 
f1snob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss9001 View Post

Try turning off HDMI Control. If your TV also has HDMI Control, having it on in the receiver ties the 2 together so that turning one on also turns the other on, etc. This may be why your receiver seems possessed wink.gif

What you describe sounds like it *could* be from HDMI Control. Worth a try. HDMI Control on/off is in the HDMI setup menu.

Great suggestion. It is off, though. When watching a DVD on the projector from HDMI out 2, the DVD player would shut off every 10 minutes. Really annoying. Yet when watching a 3d movie on the TV (goes through HDMI 1), it was fine. Took a while but I figured the HDMI control was the cause and all 3 are shut off.

Too bad it's not that simple for the network.
f1snob is offline  
post #923 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 601
If I was having that many issues after troubleshooting, I would recommend to replace it. I can't believe how many people have issues with it. It might be a defective batch.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #924 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 04:34 PM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got back from exchanging it, over and hour drive each way, and this one is doing the SAME THING!! I am furious!! Apparently HDMI out 1 just doesn't work in my house!
Ace2377 is offline  
post #925 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 04:38 PM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ss9001 View Post

and your problem also could be a spurious result from HDMI Control. did you try turning it Off as suggested? worth a try before returning it.

Yes, I turned it off and still no luck. No matter what I try, even exchanging it for a new unit, I cannot get HDMI out 1 to work, only out 2 works.
Ace2377 is offline  
post #926 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 04:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
caloyzki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 2,114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 133 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace2377 View Post

Yes, I turned it off and still no luck. No matter what I try, even exchanging it for a new unit, I cannot get HDMI out 1 to work, only out 2 works.
Maybe it's a faulty receiver. You wanna sell it to me?

Panasonic 60VT60
Energy RC 70 fronts
Energy RC LCR center
Energy RC LCR surrounds
Rythmik LV12R and Mirage Omni 12 subwoofers
Denon 2112CI
caloyzki is offline  
post #927 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 04:48 PM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's gotta be some kind of setting or something somewhere. I find it hard to believe 2 in a row would do this. Unpacked it, made all my connections, turned it on for the first time and tried to bring the setup menu up on my screen on HDMI out 1, and nothing. I moved the cord over to HDMI out 2, pushed the "Home Menu" button on the remote, and up on the screen pops the setup menu. For whatever reason I just cannot get anything to come up on my screen using out 1.
Ace2377 is offline  
post #928 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 04:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 62 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Have u try a different HDMI from your TV to HDMI 1 of the AVR?

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is online now  
post #929 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know whether to laugh or cry, but a different HDMI cord did the trick. I totally don't get it, that cord worked fine with the receiver I just stopped using, and it works perfectly fine with the 1522 in out 2, but for whatever reason it didn't work in out 1. Tried the cord I had plugged into my PS3 and it works in out 1. Crazy!

Now another problem...using Full Auto MCACC and it's not detecting my sub. I sure hope this thing is worth the trouble it's put me through, because I am about to explode right now! lol. When I ran it last night with the other receiver everything went perfectly smooth. I went into Speaker Settings and selected YES for subwoofer, chose the 5.1 setup, but when the program runs no test sounds come from the sub and it does not detect it.
Ace2377 is offline  
post #930 of 1747 Old 05-18-2013, 06:18 PM
Member
 
f1snob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ace2377 View Post

I don't know whether to laugh or cry, but a different HDMI cord did the trick. I totally don't get it, that cord worked fine with the receiver I just stopped using, and it works perfectly fine with the 1522 in out 2, but for whatever reason it didn't work in out 1. Tried the cord I had plugged into my PS3 and it works in out 1. Crazy!

Now another problem...using Full Auto MCACC and it's not detecting my sub. I sure hope this thing is worth the trouble it's put me through, because I am about to explode right now! lol. When I ran it last night with the other receiver everything went perfectly smooth. I went into Speaker Settings and selected YES for subwoofer, chose the 5.1 setup, but when the program runs no test sounds come from the sub and it does not detect it.

I feel for you Ace. I am not having the same problems as you, but problems nonetheless. It seems this thing should have a little "smoother" delivery or ease of operation. I needed the HDMI inputs and the 2 HDMI outs. I don't really care for some of the fancy technical stuff, but for the price, this was such a great deal. I am thrilled with the sound, although my 75w/ channel Onkyo 7.1 seemed to be able to play a little louder, and being able to have all my stuff (DVD, computer, WII) plugged in and able to play on the TV or projector, I still like this receiver as frustrating as it is. My mom will be staying at my house this summer while we travel to Europe. I am dreading trying to explain to her how to use it.

Hang in there!
f1snob is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Sc 1522k 9 2 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - 1522k by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off