*Official* Pioneer SC-1522 9.2 Network ready AV receiver owners thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 291
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 43
OK, thanks. Good stuff to know. Good luck with yours.
wpbpete is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
lemonslush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: MA
Posts: 810
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 339 Post(s)
Liked: 77
OK, so no more 1522's. Called every costco in my area and they all stopped carrying it. Well looks like I am off to find a good deal on something else.
lemonslush is online now  
post #993 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 06:08 PM
Member
 
sjsufootball's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Danville, California, USA
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by lemonslush View Post

Sorry not the best with terminology. I hooked it up via my HD cable box and my xbox 360 IN and had my OUT going to the TV. WHen I hook the source up directly to the TV I dont get any green pixels. WHen I use the AV to send the signal to the TV I get them. I went through every setting I could for video and nothing seems to remedy the issue.

I think I might just return this one to Costco tonight, debating if its worth returning it or just exchanging it for another?

Not sure if any other receiver offers as much as the 1522 does for the $600 price tag.
Have you tried using a different HDMI cable from the 1522 to your TV? Sounds like that could be your problem. Also a AVR reset might take care of the problem. You will not find deal on a $1000+ street price AVR for $600 very often. This 1522-k is essentially the exact same unit as the Pioneer Elite SC-65 sans cosmetics;).
sjsufootball is offline  
post #994 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 08:04 PM
Member
 
svadas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 195
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cross posted from the MCACC thread, not sure what get's more traffic

Have a few questions.

1. What's the difference between the "channel level" adjustment and the "trim" adjustment that's done in the EQ. They both refer to dB, but I have different numbers for each.

2. What exactly is the reverb measurement doing? Is this the same as standing wave?

When I look at the data on my pc I see the following listed as standing wave:

* Standing Wave Control

[M1]
Main Center Sub Woofer Trim +1.5dB
No. Filter 1 Filter 2 Filter 3 No. Filter 1 Filter 2 Filter 3 No. Filter 1 Filter 2 Filter 3
Freq 74Hz 239Hz 101Hz Freq 74Hz 239Hz 101Hz Freq 74Hz 239Hz 101Hz
Q 2.6 9.8 9.8 Q 2.6 9.8 9.8 Q 2.6 9.8 9.8
ATT 3.5dB 1.0dB 3.5dB ATT 3.5dB 1.0dB 3.5dB ATT 3.5dB 1.0dB 3.5dB

Can someone explain what this means and what it is doing? I thought standing waves were more of a subwoofer thing, but the listed frequencies and the speakers it's looking at appear that maybe it's something completely different.

Is it possible to delete this control? I see you can set the EQ values to zero, but I'm not sure about standing wave control. Ie., can I just have receiver handle the crossover, speaker distances and individual volume levels and leave the rest "flat/zero"? From what I've read it would be the equivalent of "direct mode", but I'd still want to be able to enable the surround processing (DD, DTS, Prologic movie and music modes)

Still going through this stuff so any help would be great.
svadas is offline  
post #995 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 08:50 PM
Member
 
RicMau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N2AUDIO View Post

I'm using an Emotiva UPA-500 amp, with the Pioneer being used as a preamp.

what are the benefits you are getting doing that?
thanks in advance.
RicMau is offline  
post #996 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 09:12 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveCarrera4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I've read all 995 posts. I skimmed the manual on line before I bought my 1522. I read the important sections of the manual before hookup. I am (also) a ChemE. This AVR has performed flawlessly, and done everything I've requested of it. But tonight was something new. I put in a USB stick with hundreds of pictures. With video mode set to auto, I had the small on screen display, but the pictures were stretched and such due to editing the HxW ratios. So I switched to another setting, and the pictures were then displayed in their native format. Cool. When I was done with the slide show, I went back to switch the video back to auto, but no matter what I tried, no OSD. So I took a chance, hit the video button, clicked the right arrow, screen went black for a few seconds (which indicated something was going on with the video processor), then came back at a low res setting, but now with OSD! From there it was the normal routine of clicking the video button, then the right arrow to switch to the next resolution, repeatedly, until I was back to AUTO. Found it very strange that the OSD was absent for the one setting (which I have no idea what I was in, as there was no OSD). Strange? I think so.

Why go out to a movie theater?
DaveCarrera4 is offline  
post #997 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 09:23 PM
Member
 
Ratclib2014's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can someone please provide best most economical to control the receiver without line of sight for the remote as my unit will be in a closet?
Ratclib2014 is offline  
post #998 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 09:31 PM
Member
 
thatguyhileman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Concord, NC
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Either an app on a smart phone or tablet or an ir repeater from monoprice.
thatguyhileman is offline  
post #999 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveCarrera4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratclib2014 View Post

Can someone please provide best most economical to control the receiver without line of sight for the remote as my unit will be in a closet?
Pioneer has a gizmo they will sell you, it's in the owners manual.

Why go out to a movie theater?
DaveCarrera4 is offline  
post #1000 of 1757 Old 05-22-2013, 10:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
toddRiffic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Puyallup, WA
Posts: 1,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by N2AUDIO View Post

Why are you returning it? Just don't like the sound or are you just itchin' to buy something new again? biggrin.gif

I'm going to hang on to it for a little longer. I'm such a greedy guy, I hate to return such a bargain. smile.gif

The 1522 amps without processing sound just fine at high volumes. The MCACC results sound to me like the designers hate bass and love treble! No problem, I did the bass tweaks and MCACC is very configurable. My issue is that I listen at low to medium volumes and so far audyssey dynamic eq and volume sound better to me and my wife. I've set up both the 1522 and a denon 2113 receiver side by side to be able to switch between the two and so far I haven't got the 1522 to sound as good to us.

That being said, I'm just now trying out Optimum Surround, which sounds a bit like dynamic eq in it's description in the manual. I'm trying it with different amounts of DRC from the "audio parameters" option along with ALC and also the THX modes for Loundness Plus. The 1522 has so many options, it takes a long time to really judge it for sure.
toddRiffic is offline  
post #1001 of 1757 Old 05-23-2013, 12:28 AM
Member
 
mcnabola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pioneer_Elte View Post

I would bet that the Oppo 103 Qdeo chip build is newer and better than the 1522 Qdeo chip. My basis is comparing the upconverting capabilites of both units. The Oppo 103 can upscale to 4k while the 1522 only allows 4k pass-through. If they were the same chip, then there would be no reason why the 1522 would not take advantage of the 4k up-scaling capabilites, especially from a marketing standpoint. However from an engineering design/cost view, since you're only using the HD-upscaling they probably use (recycled) the same programming code (unless there were some bugs in the older code or some great improvements were developed between software builds).

For what you're using it for (1080p), they probably will have the same end result but you'll only want to use one as using them both may cause more problems then solutions.

WRT Qdeo chip, I don't think that the 4k qdeo chip scales 1080p as an output. This is based (solely) on my understanding of the "dual core" Qdeo 4k scaling and (some other vendor) 1080p scaling in the Onkyo 818, 717, etc. If the 4k Qdeo outputted 1080p, then why would they have the other chip? I am sure that the Qdeo in the Onkyo only does 4k and is vestigial for 1080p (I know because I am not getting 4k for a couple years, and was interested in leveraging Qdeo.

So, if my understanding is accurate, it is not necessarily true that the Oppos Qdeo 4k is the same chip as the 1080 scaler. Maybe both are Qdeo, but it seems there are two.

OR, I could be completely FOS.
mcnabola is offline  
post #1002 of 1757 Old 05-23-2013, 12:28 AM
Member
 
mcnabola's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pioneer_Elte View Post

I would bet that the Oppo 103 Qdeo chip build is newer and better than the 1522 Qdeo chip. My basis is comparing the upconverting capabilites of both units. The Oppo 103 can upscale to 4k while the 1522 only allows 4k pass-through. If they were the same chip, then there would be no reason why the 1522 would not take advantage of the 4k up-scaling capabilites, especially from a marketing standpoint. However from an engineering design/cost view, since you're only using the HD-upscaling they probably use (recycled) the same programming code (unless there were some bugs in the older code or some great improvements were developed between software builds).

For what you're using it for (1080p), they probably will have the same end result but you'll only want to use one as using them both may cause more problems then solutions.

WRT Qdeo chip, I don't think that the 4k qdeo chip scales 1080p as an output. This is based (solely) on my understanding of the "dual core" Qdeo 4k scaling and (some other vendor) 1080p scaling in the Onkyo 818, 717, etc. If the 4k Qdeo outputted 1080p, then why would they have the other chip? I am sure that the Qdeo in the Onkyo only does 4k and is vestigial for 1080p (I know because I am not getting 4k for a couple years, and was interested in leveraging Qdeo.

So, if my understanding is accurate, it is not necessarily true that the Oppos Qdeo 4k is the same chip as the 1080 scaler. Maybe both are Qdeo, but it seems there are two.

OR, I could be completely FOS.
mcnabola is offline  
post #1003 of 1757 Old 05-23-2013, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
Chris Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I searched for this info, but didn't see it in this thread - does anyone know if the DAC in the 1522 upsamples all incoming PCM to whatever it's "native" sampling rate is (possibly 24/192 or 24/96)? I'm looking to get a bit perfect solution with my HTPC for audio playback, and I want to know if it's even worthwhile to configure the PC side accordingly. If the 1522 is upsampling all incoming sources anyway, it seems pointless to make sure the 16/44 sources are coming in as 16/44 and not 24/48.
Chris Campbell is offline  
post #1004 of 1757 Old 05-23-2013, 07:37 PM
Newbie
 
WhiskeyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Joliet,IL
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm not sure if I'm the person to answer this, as I don't quite know what you're attempting to do. However, since nobody has responded to this, I will. I see a Dolby Digital 5.1 signal via Comcast showing up as 48kHz, the Pandora signal as 44.1kHz PCM and some SACD's at 96kHz DSD. I haven't found anywhere to show the bit depth, but then again I'm a retired "Old Fart", who's only owned this SC-1522 for a little over a week and am still "plodding" my way around this somewhat complex (for me) receiver.

JK

Edit) Even though I have very few posts, I have been a member for over 5 years and find AVS an invaluable source of information. I started reading this thread near the start, and it really what swayed me to try a Pioneer, since I have owned nothing but Onkyo (605,606,706,708) since my retirement about 6 years ago. I really would have liked to buy an 11 channel capable receiver, but just couldn't see parting with $2K plus. I'm quite happy with the SC-1522 so far, setup in 9 channel with heights and am looking forward to adding wides next week, since I'm now pretty sure that most everything works properly. I found that I preferred Neo 6 in my previous Onkyo's, and absolutely love Neo X in this Pioneer. I have an an all Klipsch system, which should tell you that I like a "bright" sound, but this SC-1522 (and Neo X) have woke up everything. It was a great purchase and I'm really looking forward to using some of the functions of "Advanced MCACC.

JK
WhiskeyJ is offline  
post #1005 of 1757 Old 05-24-2013, 06:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chris Campbell View Post

I searched for this info, but didn't see it in this thread - does anyone know if the DAC in the 1522 upsamples all incoming PCM to whatever it's "native" sampling rate is (possibly 24/192 or 24/96)? I'm looking to get a bit perfect solution with my HTPC for audio playback, and I want to know if it's even worthwhile to configure the PC side accordingly. If the 1522 is upsampling all incoming sources anyway, it seems pointless to make sure the 16/44 sources are coming in as 16/44 and not 24/48.

I know 1522 has the capability to upsample bit depth to 32-bit (one of the audio options). Not sure how it handles sampling frequency. I think that's more of an source problem than final playback problem.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1006 of 1757 Old 05-24-2013, 07:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Chris Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Bel Air, MD
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the responses. Yes, I saw that audio option (Hi-Bit32 i think), but I'm really not sure what it actually does. The manual states "...and the high frequency data is interpolated..." I haven't A/B tested it to hear it's effect, but based on the description, it's definitely resampling or doing some other transformation of the signal. Requantization from 8/16/24 bit to 32 will do absolutely nothing (beneficial or otherwise) to the signal, so for this option to have any effect at all, it MUST be doing something else.

Also, there's the Auto Sound Retreiver setting, which seems to overlap in functionality. My guess is that it upsamples lower frequency sources (44, 48, etc).

I might just leave both of these settings off when I'm able to playback bit perfect sources, but enable them when I can't. Since many programs/sources don't support it anyway, they will probably help in those situations.

Great link on the impacts of sample rate conversion: http://thewelltemperedcomputer.com/KB/SRC.htm
Chris Campbell is offline  
post #1007 of 1757 Old 05-24-2013, 09:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Remember that majority of the processing of the AVR remain in digital domain. So, up-sampling to 32-bit may help smooth out the digital processing (less rounding errors) results.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1008 of 1757 Old 05-24-2013, 11:45 PM
Member
 
coasterguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DUMB question alert!!!!!
It's late and I finally finished hooking up the rest of my gear. All seems great except one stupid thing. While listening to music via a disc in the PS3 or from the Comcast box. I can't get my sub to join in the fun. It works for movies... Is their a setting I am missing to use it for music as well. Sorry gang, I'm new to Pioneer..... What am I missing. Scrolling thru the PDF manual stinks too...
Thanks guys

Panasonic TC-PS54S1, Pioneer SC-1522-k, PS4, DT Mythos ST-L , DT CS-8080HD, DT SR-8080BP, DT SC-8000
coasterguy is offline  
post #1009 of 1757 Old 05-25-2013, 12:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Sounds like your speakers are set to large. Set them to small and the sub should play with your music.
crn3371 is offline  
post #1010 of 1757 Old 05-25-2013, 09:07 AM
Member
 
coasterguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the MYTHO ST manual is says they must be set to LARGE. ??? I am not sure. Ill have to play around. Thanks.

Panasonic TC-PS54S1, Pioneer SC-1522-k, PS4, DT Mythos ST-L , DT CS-8080HD, DT SR-8080BP, DT SC-8000
coasterguy is offline  
post #1011 of 1757 Old 05-25-2013, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 66 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I'm not a Pioneer user but I think the settings are pretty much universal (with slightly different names)
Large= speakers get full range, sub only get the LFE track
Small= speakers get freq range down to the selected crossover point, sub gets LFE plus everything below the crossover point
Large+extra bass= speakers get full range, sub gets LFE plus everything below crossover setting
If your speakers were set to large that is why the sub wa engaged on movies (LFE track) but not on music as most 2 channel music doesn't have the LFE track.
crn3371 is offline  
post #1012 of 1757 Old 05-25-2013, 11:14 AM
Member
 
f1snob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another factory reset and my Network functions are working including Pandora. I noticed before Port 4 was set at 23. Since it stopped working it was 24. I tried to change it back to 23 and it was stuck on the "updating settings" screen for a couple days and once again I could not access any network functions or info.

After reset it is back to 23 with everything working.

Is there something that would automatically change the port setting?
f1snob is offline  
post #1013 of 1757 Old 05-25-2013, 12:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by coasterguy View Post

In the MYTHO ST manual is says they must be set to LARGE. ??? I am not sure. Ill have to play around. Thanks.

If your fronts are large enough, you can leave it as large but set subwoofer to PLUS which will re-direct some LFEs from front channels to sub. You should know that 2.0 stereo music doesn't have .1 LFE channels so it is nature that you don't get anything in sub unless you setup the receiver to re-direct to it, either set speakers to small or set sub to PLUS.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1014 of 1757 Old 05-25-2013, 12:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Quote:
Originally Posted by f1snob View Post

Another factory reset and my Network functions are working including Pandora. I noticed before Port 4 was set at 23. Since it stopped working it was 24. I tried to change it back to 23 and it was stuck on the "updating settings" screen for a couple days and once again I could not access any network functions or info.

After reset it is back to 23 with everything working.

Is there something that would automatically change the port setting?

You may not need factory reset. Yesterday I found my Media Server function no longer works correctly. It was stuck on waiting forever. I unplugged my receiver for over a minute and plug back in. All is well afterwards. It seems this receiver's network code isn't very stable. When that happens, a cold start is needed.

You can change the port setting using the AVR's built-in web page. Mine is set to 23.
Foxbat121 is online now  
post #1015 of 1757 Old 05-25-2013, 12:50 PM
Member
 
coasterguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I am just a little new to pioneer. My last set up was Denon and Polk, connected the same way but their were a couple of music options on the Denon where I could play music thru all speakers and the sub would work as well. I will look more into it.

Panasonic TC-PS54S1, Pioneer SC-1522-k, PS4, DT Mythos ST-L , DT CS-8080HD, DT SR-8080BP, DT SC-8000
coasterguy is offline  
post #1016 of 1757 Old 05-25-2013, 04:10 PM
Member
 
f1snob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

You may not need factory reset. Yesterday I found my Media Server function no longer works correctly. It was stuck on waiting forever. I unplugged my receiver for over a minute and plug back in. All is well afterwards. It seems this receiver's network code isn't very stable. When that happens, a cold start is needed.

You can change the port setting using the AVR's built-in web page. Mine is set to 23.

Thanks, that's great to know! I will try that next time. It's a PIA going through and resetting everything especially entering user names and passwords and naming my inputs. Wish they had some sort of keyboard functionality.

I did try and change the port back to 23 and it just got stuck on "updating settings" or something like that. Then I couldn't do anything.

All right gotta get back to Rfactor and practicing for tomorrow's Monaco GP! Rfactor sounds great on the 1522.
f1snob is offline  
post #1017 of 1757 Old 05-25-2013, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Ratclib2014's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I plan to have my 1522 tucked away in a closet b/c it doesn't fit in my Consoole.
Does anyone have any experience with Monoprice Dual Band IR Repeater Product ID 9895 to allow the 1522 Remote control to function properly without issue?b
I would rather spend $15 vs. the Niles & Xantech products that cost $120+ if I can get some voices of expereince.
Ratclib2014 is offline  
post #1018 of 1757 Old 05-26-2013, 07:19 AM
Newbie
 
WhiskeyJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Joliet,IL
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Although I haven't actually used the Monoprice IR repeater, I have had nothing but good luck with Monoprice's inexpensively priced products. The good thing is that it is a "Dual Band" unit, which allows it to repeat codes for units that operate in the 50 something KHz range (Scientific Atlanta STB's come to mind). I pieced together a system, some years ago, from the least expensive parts I could find from Parts Express and eBay to control my Motorola DCH-3200 STB (in my main system) from my bedroom. The system works great and does exactly what I needed it to do. For the $13.98 they charge, if this item was available at the time, it certainly would have been the route that I would have gone. As a matter of fact, I'm going to be buying one of these Monoprice units to integrate into my (growing in complexity) system. The prices that Niles, Xantech and others charge for their products is outrageous.To show how simple these systems really are, Channel Vision offers the "IR-1200 Simple IR Hub" that is nothing more than a somewhat specialized Y- Connector, that connects the Receiver, Emitter, and Power Supply.

Good Luck; JK
WhiskeyJ is offline  
post #1019 of 1757 Old 05-26-2013, 03:22 PM
Member
 
RicMau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this is a too stupid question, so please don't shoot me but to me is frustrating. I don't understand why meanwhile listening music if I select the main menu the music is muted and what is worse is that if I want to adjust EQ also there is no music but just a pink noise. How I'm going to know how to adjust EQ to my taste if the music can not be listened? I'm doing something wrong or that is how it supposed to be? My Pioneer EQ SG-9800 was much easier.
RicMau is offline  
post #1020 of 1757 Old 05-26-2013, 03:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,061
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 250
That's how it suppose to be. Download the iControlAV2012 app if you want to adjust eq.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
Foxbat121 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Sc 1522k 9 2 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - 1522k by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off