*Official* Pioneer SC-1522 9.2 Network ready AV receiver owners thread - Page 52 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1531 of 1747 Old 08-09-2013, 07:01 PM
Member
 
RicMau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In some other thread I read that this unit can decode SACD DSD over HDMI and USB. I tried to play a dsf file using a pen drive plugged into the USB port but it didn't recognize the file. Anybody tried this? Thanks.
RicMau is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1532 of 1747 Old 08-09-2013, 08:01 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,995
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 244
The receiver can't play dsd files. DSD over HDMi from a SACD player works fine
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #1533 of 1747 Old 08-10-2013, 05:36 PM
Member
 
U2Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s 
You can also hold down the power button until it resets itself. That's what I usually do whenever the app in all of my idevices start acting up.

That doesn't reset the MCACC / calibration settings, does it?
U2Edge is offline  
post #1534 of 1747 Old 08-10-2013, 06:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by U2Edge View Post

That doesn't reset the MCACC / calibration settings, does it?

Nope.
U2Edge likes this.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1535 of 1747 Old 08-10-2013, 08:44 PM
Member
 
U2Edge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Nope.

I didn't think so, but thought I would verify. Thanks.
U2Edge is offline  
post #1536 of 1747 Old 08-11-2013, 05:27 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveCarrera4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No network functions. Had to unplug again today, was gone for a week on vacation....wonder why I have to keep doing this?

Why go out to a movie theater?
DaveCarrera4 is offline  
post #1537 of 1747 Old 08-13-2013, 10:41 AM
Member
 
alnilam1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Yesterday Pandora was down for some time. Now, when I try to access it on the Pioneer it shows "Connecting..." and never actually connects. Pandora is working on other devices. Anybody have any ideas about this? Thanks!

Bob Sackett
alnilam1 is offline  
post #1538 of 1747 Old 08-13-2013, 10:44 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Dave, try just turning it off then holding down the power button. That seems to reboot the nic

Any one else seeing the Pandora problem? I will check when I get home.
alnilam1 likes this.
scoobdude is offline  
post #1539 of 1747 Old 08-13-2013, 10:58 AM
Member
 
alnilam1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Carlsbad, CA
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by scoobdude View Post

Dave, try just turning it off then holding down the power button. That seems to reboot the nic

Any one else seeing the Pandora problem? I will check when I get home.

That did it. Pandora's back up.

I looked in the manual and came up with the system reset procedure on Page 76. I was afraid I'd lose all my speaker, MCACC settings and everything else so I thought I'd ask here first. I didn't run across the "hold power button on" reset. Thank you.

Bob

Bob Sackett
alnilam1 is offline  
post #1540 of 1747 Old 08-13-2013, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by alnilam1 View Post

That did it. Pandora's back up.

I looked in the manual and came up with the system reset procedure on Page 76. I was afraid I'd lose all my speaker, MCACC settings and everything else so I thought I'd ask here first. I didn't run across the "hold power button on" reset. Thank you.

Bob

I got it from this forum also. I have been having router issues and I use a static IP. But if I don't reboot the nic I can get back to the received through the apps or through telnet.

Ask that being said thanks avs for all we have taught each other.
DaveCarrera4 and alnilam1 like this.
scoobdude is offline  
post #1541 of 1747 Old 08-13-2013, 05:18 PM
Member
 
drunkenmastera's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone using ARC on hdmi on this device? i have arc enable on receiver and on tv to use their apps, but when i turn on the tv, the receiver keep switching the input to TV instead of cable.

drunkenmastera is offline  
post #1542 of 1747 Old 08-14-2013, 05:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,995
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Quote:
Originally Posted by drunkenmastera View Post

anyone using ARC on hdmi on this device? i have arc enable on receiver and on tv to use their apps, but when i turn on the tv, the receiver keep switching the input to TV instead of cable.
That is ARC feature of TV forced receiver to turn to TV input in order for ARC audio be played back. The problem is some TV, e.g. Samsung TVs, turn ARC on whenever it is turned on rather than when its app it used.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #1543 of 1747 Old 08-14-2013, 07:03 AM
Member
 
dawei213's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I finally set this beast up yesterday after having purchased it in June. I'm currently running 7.1 bi-amp with Paradigm Studio 40's bi-amp, Studio CC470, active servo sub and matching rears. Since it's bi-amp, is there any way to also run Zone 2 by using the front-wide? It doesn't look like there's an option for that but just curious to hear what you guys have to say.
dawei213 is offline  
post #1544 of 1747 Old 08-14-2013, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawei213 View Post

I finally set this beast up yesterday after having purchased it in June. I'm currently running 7.1 bi-amp with Paradigm Studio 40's bi-amp, Studio CC470, active servo sub and matching rears. Since it's bi-amp, is there any way to also run Zone 2 by using the front-wide? It doesn't look like there's an option for that but just curious to hear what you guys have to say.

Sorry to tell you that passive bi-amp doesn't do anything. I don't use any zones, so I'm not sure about that one.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1545 of 1747 Old 08-14-2013, 07:16 AM
Senior Member
 
apaulct's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cheshire, CT
Posts: 481
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Since you are running 7.1 + bi-amp the fronts you have used up the 9 build-in amps. You can run Zone 2 (or 3) using the line out into a separate amp.

Allen
apaulct is offline  
post #1546 of 1747 Old 08-14-2013, 08:22 AM
Member
 
dawei213's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post

Sorry to tell you that passive bi-amp doesn't do anything. I don't use any zones, so I'm not sure about that one.

Hmm, didn't know about passive bi-amp until you mentioned it. I only know of bi-ampping from the Pioneer and Paradigm manual that I read last night. Having just read up more on the subject, I'll try just hooking it up to one set of speaker post output and see if there's a difference.

Thanks!
dawei213 is offline  
post #1547 of 1747 Old 08-14-2013, 08:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,413
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 601
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawei213 View Post

Hmm, didn't know about passive bi-amp until you mentioned it. I only know of bi-ampping from the Pioneer and Paradigm manual that I read last night. Having just read up more on the subject, I'll try just hooking it up to one set of speaker post output and see if there's a difference.

Thanks!

You will need an external amplifier if you need / want more power.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8599

 

Home Theater Set Up:

http://www.avsforum.com/lists/display/view/id/8597

GusGus748s is offline  
post #1548 of 1747 Old 08-16-2013, 11:34 AM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Audio Dropouts

I recently replaced my 14-year old Pioneer VSX-24TX with this receiver (a bit sad - it was a fantastic receiver!). Previously my Tivo Premiere was hooked up via HDMI directly to my Pioneer KRP-500M and with an optical audio connection to my VSX-24TX. It worked perfectly - never an issue once. With the new receiver, I have the Premiere going to the receiver via HDMI only, with the receiver connected to the TV via HDMI. I am now getting periodic audio drops when either first turning on the receiver (no sound) or performing a function on the TiVo (pausing, fast-forwarding, etc.). I read through the forums here and couldn't find anyone else experiencing this problem.

Any recommendations on what to try?

Thanks.
IamMark is offline  
post #1549 of 1747 Old 08-16-2013, 11:48 AM
Member
 
millil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamMark View Post

Audio Dropouts

I recently replaced my 14-year old Pioneer VSX-24TX with this receiver (a bit sad - it was a fantastic receiver!). Previously my Tivo Premiere was hooked up via HDMI directly to my Pioneer KRP-500M and with an optical audio connection to my VSX-24TX. It worked perfectly - never an issue once. With the new receiver, I have the Premiere going to the receiver via HDMI only, with the receiver connected to the TV via HDMI. I am now getting periodic audio drops when either first turning on the receiver (no sound) or performing a function on the TiVo (pausing, fast-forwarding, etc.). I read through the forums here and couldn't find anyone else experiencing this problem.

Any recommendations on what to try?

Thanks.

How long is your HDMI cable? Is it like you have no audio for few seconds and then it comes on?
millil is offline  
post #1550 of 1747 Old 08-16-2013, 02:01 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The cable from the TiVo to the receiver is about 10 feet, and the one from the receiver to the TV is about 6 feet. Audio does not come back on until you go into the TiVo main menu or power cycle the receiver.
IamMark is offline  
post #1551 of 1747 Old 08-16-2013, 02:29 PM
Member
 
millil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamMark View Post

The cable from the TiVo to the receiver is about 10 feet, and the one from the receiver to the TV is about 6 feet. Audio does not come back on until you go into the TiVo main menu or power cycle the receiver.

I would try a shorter cable(<= 6ft) between your tivo and the receiver.
millil is offline  
post #1552 of 1747 Old 08-16-2013, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveCarrera4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by millil View Post

I would try a shorter cable(<= 6ft) between your tivo and the receiver.
Make sure you are using the latest and correct cable. Length may not be a problem if so.

Why go out to a movie theater?
DaveCarrera4 is offline  
post #1553 of 1747 Old 08-16-2013, 10:46 PM
Member
 
IamMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you consider the "latest and correct" cable? The cable I have connecting the TiVo to the receiver is a 4-year old Rocketfish HDMI cable. The one I have connected from the receiver to the TV is newly purchased from Monoprice. Have they made any changes to cables in the last 4-5 years?

Thanks.
IamMark is offline  
post #1554 of 1747 Old 08-17-2013, 09:13 AM
Member
 
LNEWoLF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamMark View Post

What do you consider the "latest and correct" cable? The cable I have connecting the TiVo to the receiver is a 4-year old Rocketfish HDMI cable. The one I have connected from the receiver to the TV is newly purchased from Monoprice. Have they made any changes to cables in the last 4-5 years?

Thanks.

Make sure both HDMI cables are marked "HIGH SPEED" on them.

Also verify that you have the firmware on both the 1522 and your device are the latest version. The 1522 latest firmware is only available on Pioneers website. It has to be installed by usb. Verify your firmware versions after updating to make sure you have the current version installed.

Mitz DLP 73740
Pioneer SC 1222K
Pioneer BDP 150
Apple I Pad Retina
Fronts Cerwin Vega AT-12
Center JBL Northridge EC-35
Surround Rear JBL CST-56
Surround Back Advent
LNEWoLF is offline  
post #1555 of 1747 Old 08-17-2013, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
DaveCarrera4's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Canton, MI
Posts: 341
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by IamMark View Post

What do you consider the "latest and correct" cable? The cable I have connecting the TiVo to the receiver is a 4-year old Rocketfish HDMI cable. The one I have connected from the receiver to the TV is newly purchased from Monoprice. Have they made any changes to cables in the last 4-5 years?

Thanks.
With HDMI Cables things are much simpler. For home theater applications, there are two choices with a single option for each. The two choices are:
High Speed HDMI Cable - This is a cable designed to handle 1080p and 4K resolutions. It is required to have a bandwidth of at least 10.2 Gbps, which is enough to process all but one of the features in HDMI at the same time, including 3D, 48-bit Deep Color, Audio Return Channel, and any type HDMI supported audio signal. The one feature it cannot handle is the HDMI Ethernet Channel.
Standard HDMI Cable - This is a cable designed to handle 720p/1080i resolutions and capable of a total minimum bandwidth of 2.25 Gbps. Standard HDMI Cables can handle some of the HDMI features, but not all at the same time like a High Speed HDMI Cable can. The one feature it cannot support is the HDMI Ethernet Channel. From http://www.monoprice.com/home/home.asp?pn=help&idx=12

Why go out to a movie theater?
DaveCarrera4 is offline  
post #1556 of 1747 Old 08-20-2013, 09:28 PM
Member
 
dvd2blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi, all. I have a question for you: do you, especially those who have upscale Bluray players like the oppo's, let the player or the 1522 do the video processing????

I have a Sony S790 player, and I'm having a tough time deciding which would do a better job of VP.

Thanks
dvd2blu is offline  
post #1557 of 1747 Old 08-20-2013, 11:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pdxrealtor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,515
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 141
Quote:
Originally Posted by dvd2blu View Post

Hi, all. I have a question for you: do you, especially those who have upscale Bluray players like the oppo's, let the player or the 1522 do the video processing????

I have a Sony S790 player, and I'm having a tough time deciding which would do a better job of VP.

Thanks

Pretty sure the video processor in the AVR is the same as the OPPO.

I have a Pioneer BDP 150 and I use the Pioneer avr processing. I would do the same with an OPPO, and didn't buy an OPPO because everything I read led me to believe I'd being double for the same thing.


I use the avr for all my boxes video, and all my boxes audio. I did take some calibration numbers for color adjustments to input into my projector. But that's it .

Do some Googling- there's tons of info available and many different points of view.

FS- Netgear 550 .ISO player - PM me
My Gear-Pioneer, JBL Pro Cinema, Fi Car Audio 4- SP4 18", Peavey IPR2 7500 x 4 -Mini-Dsp 4x10, GIK Acoustics, Seymour Screens 110" AT, Dune Smarts, uNraid Server
Theater Build and Two Sono Sub Builds Here-
pdxrealtor is offline  
post #1558 of 1747 Old 08-21-2013, 05:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,995
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 244
if you have 4k tv, S790 offers 4k upscaling which this AVR lacks (but can pass through). Otherwise, the video processor in this AVR will be better than the one on S790.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #1559 of 1747 Old 08-21-2013, 05:44 AM
Member
 
dvd2blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdxrealtor View Post

Pretty sure the video processor in the AVR is the same as the OPPO.

I have a Pioneer BDP 150 and I use the Pioneer avr processing. I would do the same with an OPPO, and didn't buy an OPPO because everything I read led me to believe I'd being double for the same thing.


I use the avr for all my boxes video, and all my boxes audio. I did take some calibration numbers for color adjustments to input into my projector. But that's it .

Do some Googling- there's tons of info available and many different points of view.

Thanks for the feedback. I just couldn't find any professional review of the 1522K nor the SC-65 concerning their VP performance.

It's interesting that you said you would let the 1522K deal with video processing even if you had the oppo player. While the chips in both units are same, I would think Pioneer and Oppo would have tweaked them differently to produce different output visually. And the oppo players are well known or their video and, recently, audio performances.

Thanks again for your input.
dvd2blu is offline  
post #1560 of 1747 Old 08-21-2013, 07:36 AM
Member
 
dvd2blu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

if you have 4k tv, S790 offers 4k upscaling which this AVR lacks (but can pass through). Otherwise, the video processor in this AVR will be better than the one on S790.

The video performance of the S790 is pretty good, per professional reviewers. But I guess it's not as good as the QDEO chip in the 1522k.

Thanks for your input.
dvd2blu is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Sc 1522k 9 2 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - 1522k by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off