*Official* Pioneer SC-1522 9.2 Network ready AV receiver owners thread - Page 60 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #1771 of 1794 Old 01-22-2015, 07:00 PM
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Iam running this reciever to two different displays and am trying to run optical to one and just the standard to the other. I cant seem to figure out how to switch the audio to optical.

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1772 of 1794 Old 01-26-2015, 03:28 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Apologies if the question has been answered or simply too basic.

I want to run a 5.1 setup for the tv, plus zone A (Kitchen) and Zone B (deck) for sound.

I understand only certain inputs can be used for zone A and B, but let's say I choose one that will be valid for all 3 set ups.

What kind of setting should I look for if I want for all speakers to have equal volume (party mode)????

Superbowl is coming and I'm having people coming over!

Thanks
Superdedor is offline  
post #1773 of 1794 Old 01-27-2015, 06:18 AM
Senior Member
 
teeitup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Washington State
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 91 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Superdedor View Post
Apologies if the question has been answered or simply too basic.

I want to run a 5.1 setup for the tv, plus zone A (Kitchen) and Zone B (deck) for sound.

I understand only certain inputs can be used for zone A and B, but let's say I choose one that will be valid for all 3 set ups.

What kind of setting should I look for if I want for all speakers to have equal volume (party mode)????

Superbowl is coming and I'm having people coming over!

Thanks
I don't think there is a setting that will control the volume from Zone 1, 2 & 3 at the same time. You could get a speaker selector/splitter switch and do that though.
teeitup is online now  
post #1774 of 1794 Old 01-28-2015, 03:01 AM
Member
 
VDastoli1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What I would do is simply use those zones as expansions in your first zone and make let's say a 9.1 setup and put the receiver into ext. Stereo so all speakers are powered. If you feel they're not balanced you can then adjust each speakers power individually. This way the game is heard on all speakers it just requires some set-up in advance.
VDastoli1 is offline  
post #1775 of 1794 Old 01-28-2015, 06:20 AM
Senior Member
 
Mk3_wagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: DFW Texas
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 21
I just hooked the SC-1522 K to another display and now it won't show the volume/input on the screen anyone know how to fix this?
Mk3_wagen is offline  
post #1776 of 1794 Old 02-14-2015, 06:43 PM
Newbie
 
multicamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetitSinge View Post
Yeah, it's a real shame because I have enjoyed the SC-1522k. It is a great receiver when it works. I'm bummed that it's only been 1.5 years and it's already developed a problem. I have another Pioneer, a smaller VSX919AHK that is 6 or 7 years old and still humming along. I will definitely be thinking twice about looking at Pioneer in the future. I'm glad I purchased the unit from Costco because the 1 year warranty from Pioneer is a joke. : /

I'm hoping the Denon X4000 holds up. And at the very least it comes with a 3 year warranty.
I just called costco and they tell me that they don't extend the warranties on receivers, only tvs, projectors and computers.

All this time I thought they honored 2 year warranties on receivers.

Last edited by multicamp; 02-16-2015 at 08:59 AM. Reason: due to post below
multicamp is offline  
post #1777 of 1794 Old 02-14-2015, 09:20 PM
Member
 
PetitSinge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by multicamp View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetitSinge View Post
Yeah, it's a real shame because I have enjoyed the SC-1522k. It is a great receiver when it works. I'm bummed that it's only been 1.5 years and it's already developed a problem. I have another Pioneer, a smaller VSX919AHK that is 6 or 7 years old and still humming along. I will definitely be thinking twice about looking at Pioneer in the future. I'm glad I purchased the unit from Costco because the 1 year warranty from Pioneer is a joke. : /

I'm hoping the Denon X4000 holds up. And at the very least it comes with a 3 year warranty.
I just called costco and they tell me that they don't extend the warranties on receivers, only tvs, projectors and computers.

All this time I thought they honored 2 year warranties on receivers. Well I guess there's no reason to purchase through costco anymore for anything other than tvs, projectors or computers unless the price is right.
AVRs fall under Costco's general lifetime return policy. I doubled checked this with both a support center manager and then a CSR at our local store. Costco accepted my return 1.5 years after purchase and gave a full cash refund. Seriously, the CSR counting back my money was the longest part of the process.
PetitSinge is offline  
post #1778 of 1794 Old 02-16-2015, 09:00 AM
Newbie
 
multicamp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PetitSinge View Post
AVRs fall under Costco's general lifetime return policy. I doubled checked this with both a support center manager and then a CSR at our local store. Costco accepted my return 1.5 years after purchase and gave a full cash refund. Seriously, the CSR counting back my money was the longest part of the process.
Good to know...So basically they do stand behind their products as they gave a full refund beyond the warranty period.
multicamp is offline  
post #1779 of 1794 Old 02-19-2015, 08:47 PM
Member
 
matteroffact's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: The Old Pueblo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is anyone using a wireless headphone transmitter with this receiver? The input to the transmitter is a 1/8" plug, so I thought I could use zone 2 on the receiver and an RCA to 1/8" cable and everything would be golden. It doesn't seem to work, though, and I suspect it's because all my inputs to the receiver are digital (3x HDMI devices). I noticed in the manual it says in small print:

Quote:
It is not possible to down-convert the audio and video input signals from the HDMI input terminals, digital input terminals (OPTICAL and COAXIAL) and the COMPONENT VIDEO input terminals and output them to ZONE 2.
Connecting the wireless transmitter to the headphone jack in the front worked fine, but then I can't close the door of my TV stand, and I have to disconnect/reconnect the transmitter every time I want to use the headphones. Is that the only way?
matteroffact is online now  
post #1780 of 1794 Old 02-20-2015, 07:25 AM
Member
 
rmilyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I have a question. On my 1522 if I want 11.1 sound can I add an external amp for the 2 extra Wide speakers?
rmilyard is online now  
post #1781 of 1794 Old 02-20-2015, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmilyard View Post
I have a question. On my 1522 if I want 11.1 sound can I add an external amp for the 2 extra Wide speakers?
Yes.

Last edited by GusGus748s; 02-20-2015 at 07:34 AM.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1782 of 1794 Old 02-20-2015, 07:34 AM
Member
 
rmilyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
How are you going to have 11.1 when the 1522 only has 9.2?


I am running 9.1 right now with 2 front height's. Someone told me can use the pre outs to add front wides. I am not sure you can.
rmilyard is online now  
post #1783 of 1794 Old 02-20-2015, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmilyard View Post
I am running 9.1 right now with 2 front height's. Someone told me can use the pre outs to add front wides. I am not sure you can.
I went to the Pioneer site, and you will need amps to do the 11.2.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1784 of 1794 Old 02-20-2015, 07:36 AM
Member
 
rmilyard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Phoenix, AZ
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by GusGus748s View Post
I went to the Pioneer site, and you will need amps to do the 11.2.


Thinking if does work maybe get cheap amp to running set of wides. Ot better one to run LR and use AVR for wides. I looked on site some and didn't find info.
rmilyard is online now  
post #1785 of 1794 Old 02-20-2015, 07:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by rmilyard View Post
Thinking if does work maybe get cheap amp to running set of wides. Ot better one to run LR and use AVR for wides. I looked on site some and didn't find info.
I would go with one good 2 channel amp to power the front left / right. Or tow monoblock amps to power the left and right. Or get a small Emotiva Mini-X A100, which has 2 channels rated at 50 wpc for the wides.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1786 of 1794 Old 03-06-2015, 12:55 AM
Newbie
 
Drensch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cols, Oh
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Throwing a question out, in hopes of a solution.
I have SC 1522k connected to a roku 3. The receiver is connected to a Epson 8350 projector.
I cannot get any surround format to output from Roku. I can only get audio in stereo. If the Roku is set to any surround format, video is either fast or slow and at best for audio, I get clipping noises.
Receiver display doesn't even detect a surround format. Obviously an hdmi issue, but the only device I have a problem with is roku. Any ideas?
Drensch is offline  
post #1787 of 1794 Old 03-06-2015, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drensch View Post
Throwing a question out, in hopes of a solution.
I have SC 1522k connected to a roku 3. The receiver is connected to a Epson 8350 projector.
I cannot get any surround format to output from Roku. I can only get audio in stereo. If the Roku is set to any surround format, video is either fast or slow and at best for audio, I get clipping noises.
Receiver display doesn't even detect a surround format. Obviously an hdmi issue, but the only device I have a problem with is roku. Any ideas?
Have you tried a different HDMI input and cable? Have you changed any setting within the 1522 or Roku3? I would reset to factory settings for both the 1522 and roku 3. I had a similar issue with my Sony 3D BD player when I had the 1522. I ended up changing the cables and resetting to factory settings, and the issues was solved. Not sure why!
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1788 of 1794 Old 03-06-2015, 09:19 PM
Newbie
 
Drensch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cols, Oh
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. I've tried everything except factory reset on sc 1522
.
Drensch is offline  
post #1789 of 1794 Old 03-08-2015, 10:01 PM
Member
 
schroedernd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Oregon
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Helllppp!!! I have always been a Denon guy and have hooked up a few home theater systems for friends. I have a 2 zone Denon 3312 system that works great and is controlled by my phone. My in-laws are getting the equipment for a massive home theater system. They picked up the Pioneer SC-1522 a while back on my recommendation. Today I installed it and ran into nothing but problems. First, they have a 7.1 system in the living room-- FCR, SL+SR, SBL+SBR and a sub. They have 4 additional rooms wired in the house but only need a zone 2 and 3 to work now. Zone 2 would be the master bedroom. My Denon actually says "Zone 2" on the back. Which speakers outs are Zone 2 for the Pioneer? I tried every available speaker out with music playing through an iPod connected to the receiver and playing Zone 1. I couldn't get the same music to play zone 2. I tried playing every other source through zone 2 and could not get any sound. Nothing is making any sense why it won't work. Also, which iPhone app for Pioneer is everyone using? There seems to be a few with horrible reviews. Thanks,

Dave
schroedernd is offline  
post #1790 of 1794 Old 03-08-2015, 10:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,641
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 619
Quote:
Originally Posted by schroedernd View Post
Helllppp!!! I have always been a Denon guy and have hooked up a few home theater systems for friends. I have a 2 zone Denon 3312 system that works great and is controlled by my phone. My in-laws are getting the equipment for a massive home theater system. They picked up the Pioneer SC-1522 a while back on my recommendation. Today I installed it and ran into nothing but problems. First, they have a 7.1 system in the living room-- FCR, SL+SR, SBL+SBR and a sub. They have 4 additional rooms wired in the house but only need a zone 2 and 3 to work now. Zone 2 would be the master bedroom. My Denon actually says "Zone 2" on the back. Which speakers outs are Zone 2 for the Pioneer? I tried every available speaker out with music playing through an iPod connected to the receiver and playing Zone 1. I couldn't get the same music to play zone 2. I tried playing every other source through zone 2 and could not get any sound. Nothing is making any sense why it won't work. Also, which iPhone app for Pioneer is everyone using? There seems to be a few with horrible reviews. Thanks,

Dave
I would suggest for you to download the manual, and figure out, which connections you will be using to accomplish this since there are several ways of doing it.

Read Page 74, 75 and page 93.
GusGus748s is offline  
post #1791 of 1794 Old 03-09-2015, 01:47 AM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Zone 2 needs to be at up. So it's best to read the manual and get the app working. Once set up the app will allow you to control volume and source for zone 2 and 3.
scoobdude is online now  
post #1792 of 1794 Unread Today, 09:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 68 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Is this receiver ARC compatible? I am trying to get audio from my new Vizio P65 from the built in apps(Netflix/Amazon 4k) to the SC-1522 and can't seem to figure out how this works. I looked through the manual and didnt see any instructions how to use ARC. Been trying to get this done for like 3 weeks lol.

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is online now  
post #1793 of 1794 Unread Today, 09:58 PM
Member
 
matteroffact's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: The Old Pueblo
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
It does support ARC, but you first need to go into the setup and enable it. I think there's a specific page in the settings for HDMI stuff. Also make sure you're using the correct HDMI port on the TV itself. On my TV (Panasonic), only one specific HDMI port supports ARC.
matteroffact is online now  
post #1794 of 1794 Unread Today, 10:19 PM
Senior Member
 
scoobdude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 414
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 25
In addition the feature may need to be turned on in the hdmi-cec section of the TV as well
scoobdude is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Sc 1522k 9 2 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - 1522k by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off