*Official* Pioneer SC-1522 9.2 Network ready AV receiver owners thread - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 1737 Old 04-05-2013, 08:02 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
turn on ALC to normalize the volume.
Foxbat121 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 1737 Old 04-05-2013, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Stilly77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Well, I finally get the audio tweaked to where I want it to be and had a 2 hour session playing multichannel SACD from my Pioneer DV-58AV........beautiful sounding amp......very happy. This is my Speaker A setup (5.1........I use the 7.1+B for setup)

So, I switch over to Speaker B and start streaming stereo FLAC from my NAS to the amp through my Klipsch WF-35 speakers. All is going very well and after about 10 minutes I detect a hint of static in the left speaker (front wide left) and then cutting in and out on that channel. The wife comes in the house and we have to go somewhere, so we leave and I'm thinking, aw crap, I either have a bad speaker or a bad amp channel. We get back a couple hours later and I crank everything back up. After about 1 hour (right now) I am not able to reproduce the issue. I did clean the banana plugs at all points. At this point I am worried of the problem resurfacing.

I was pushing the amp in multichannel to about -15dB max (damn loud there) but never any louder, and the same when I switched over to stereo. Will definitely post back if it pops up again.

The 1522 sounds phenomenal after setup, very happy with what I am hearing.
Stilly77 is offline  
post #183 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 09:20 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Funny you mentioned that. I found out the same thing. That's probably why you can't access that page to add hex code yourself directly. It is a hidden page and I suspect something is missing when they upgraded the system.

You can email Logitech support with the HEX codes. They can add them to your account for you. I have done that a few times in the past.

However, were you able to make any of those HDMI1 to 7 commands work for you? I tried a few and none of them seem to switch the inputs for me. I'm only looking for HDMI 6 and 7 input commands. I have the rest already working

Ok, a little search turned up this page with step by step instructions on how to create more than one IR commands with HEX codes without overwriting previous ones: http://www.avforums.com/forums/remote-controls/1510519-guide-getting-pronto-hex-codes-into-your-harmony-remote.html
I've tested it and it works! You can now create as many IR commands based on hex codes as possible without the need of a second Harmony remote.

It seems that Logitech has removed all the links to email tech support. Your only option now is to either call support if your remote is still within warranty or post on support forum which may or may not get what you want. Someone even posted an email from Logictech that they need to pay $35 per hex code input.
vivatech likes this.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #184 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 11:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
why does the box say 7.1 ch audio. where doe sit say 9.2? just curios.

I am staring at the box since 2 days as don't have the speakers to test this out... I bought it so that I don't miss out on it but now getting very tempted to play with this.

So I went to the B&M store today to listen to the Pioneer AJ floor standing speakers $90 each and they sound good for the money but there was pol and klipch next to it and to be honest I liked the polk and the klipsch more. I don't knwo how to explain but the polk i think ti 300 model sounded more clear and the pioneer sounded a little held back. I was listening to music they did not have a set up for movie or tv.

however the polk was for $200 each and the Klipsch were for $350 and $400 for the 8".

I was not able to turn the volume up a lot but when I did for a few sec the Pioneer sounded good atleast for the price.

I am still not sure what to do, maybe buy the pioneer and later use them and rear surround.
sid369 is offline  
post #185 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
I had some cheap pioneer speakers before. They are lousy speakers to be honest. You get what you pay for.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #186 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 11:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Pioneer_Elte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

why does the box say 7.1 ch audio. where doe sit say 9.2? just curios.
The 7.1 on the box is in reference to audio via MHL (Android phones) not Blu-Ray via HDMI 1.3.

The MHL standard supports up to 1080p/60 high-definition (HD) video and 7.1 surround sound audio. It's confusing when you look quickly or are not aware of what MHL is.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mobile_High-definition_Link

Pioneer_Elte is offline  
post #187 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 11:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Pioneer_Elte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 36
I'm sure it's been said many times before....

Not only is this an awesome & very capable receiver for an incredible price @ Costco, but the iControlAV2012 app somehow makes it even better. Now I can show my wife how to play the music on our NAS or from Pandora without making it complicated or having to turn on the TV.

I highly recommend it for the owners who have yet to try it. The iPad app is easier to use compared to the Android phone app.

Pioneer_Elte is offline  
post #188 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 11:58 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
I wasn't able to find an android app for this receiver. What is the name of the app you tried?

On the other hand, I enabled network standby mode so that I can use any of my PC to play on it via Play To feature of Windows anytime.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #189 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 12:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Pioneer_Elte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

I wasn't able to find an android app for this receiver. What is the name of the app you tried?

On the other hand, I enabled network standby mode so that I can use any of my PC to play on it via Play To feature of Windows anytime.

iControlAV2012 in the Google Play store. Just downloaded it this afternoon.

Pioneer_Elte is offline  
post #190 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Thanks. That one works. Previously I only found iControlAV2 which doesn't support this receiver.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #191 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 06:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Stilly77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
well, I am not taking a chance with the potential bad channel (front wide left) in the 1522. Even though the issue hasn't reappeared, I didn't want to miss the chance of these going back up in price. I went and picked a new unit up at Costco and the first one is going back as defective. I am really impressed with the audio output of this AVR.
Stilly77 is offline  
post #192 of 1737 Old 04-06-2013, 11:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bpmurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 3,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I'm ready to get one of these if I can find a Costco with one. What's the easiest way to track one down?

55HX950 l SC-1522-K l SP-PK51FS l RW12-D l XBox 360 Slim l PS3 60GB l RNG200 l P31 LIVE:BPMURR PSN:BPMURR

bpmurr is offline  
post #193 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 12:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpmurr View Post

I'm ready to get one of these if I can find a Costco with one. What's the easiest way to track one down?

Calling the store would be a start.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is offline  
post #194 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 05:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
sid369's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delaware
Posts: 648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

I had some cheap pioneer speakers before. They are lousy speakers to be honest. You get what you pay for.

Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express

Any recommendations for budget speakers. I want to buy only the front L/R and expand later.
sid369 is offline  
post #195 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 05:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Pioneer_Elte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by bpmurr View Post

I'm ready to get one of these if I can find a Costco with one. What's the easiest way to track one down?
If you go to Costco Cust Service and give them the Costco item #751220, they should be able to give you inventory of local Costco stores.
bpmurr and vivatech like this.

Pioneer_Elte is offline  
post #196 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 06:42 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

Any recommendations for budget speakers. I want to buy only the front L/R and expand later.
Have you checked eBay? I bought all mine there. HK has an eBay store where they sell factory refurbished (JBL, Polk etc.) speakers for a decent price (until someone out bids you). I bought two JBL Studio L880 tower speakers there for about $200 each.



Sent from my RM-820_nam_canada_246 using Board Express
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #197 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
wpbpete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by sid369 View Post

Any recommendations for budget speakers. I want to buy only the front L/R and expand later.

Hello, The LCR are the most important aspect of your system, I would not rush the decision, Think murphy's law. Since you have an immediate need for speakers, I would recommend one of these high quality sets, that can later be used as very capable surrounds. All come with quality subwoofers, so you'll have time ponder that decision for a while also.
The ML's would be my choice, nothing like high end quality on a low end budget, and you can upgrade to the Motion Series later on.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16882325104

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16882981013

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16882269024R

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16882427008
wpbpete is offline  
post #198 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 08:59 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Since I have no desire to setup a 9.2 speaker systems, I thought I should use that extra two channels of amps for something, e.g. bi-amp the fronts. My front speakers are two JBL L880s that is rated to 30Hz to 40kHz and 200watt. It comes with two separate speaker posts ready for bi-amp. So, I ordered some 12AWG speaker wires and banana plugs and hooked up the speakers according to manual. Re-ran MCACC and so far so good. Not sure if I noticed anything new because I have no play it loud since.

Rest of my speakers (7.2 setup) are set as small and cross over at 100Hz. So, those speakers won't need too much power to drive. So the receiver should still have enough power reserve for all speakers.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #199 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Since I have no desire to setup a 9.2 speaker systems, I thought I should use that extra two channels of amps for something, e.g. bi-amp the fronts. My front speakers are two JBL L880s that is rated to 30Hz to 40kHz and 200watt. It comes with two separate speaker posts ready for bi-amp. So, I ordered some 12AWG speaker wires and banana plugs and hooked up the speakers according to manual. Re-ran MCACC and so far so good. Not sure if I noticed anything new because I have no play it loud since.

Rest of my speakers (7.2 setup) are set as small and cross over at 100Hz. So, those speakers won't need too much power to drive. So the receiver should still have enough power reserve for all speakers.

Passive bi-amping doesn't do anything.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is offline  
post #200 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 11:39 AM
Member
 
ljn21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 80
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
HI All

Upgraded to the 1522 from the 1222 and generally happy - quick question though. When playing a stereo source like playing mp3's from my HTPC, it only place 2 channel stereo - is there a have it play 2.1 and have the subwoofer kick in? I could have swore the 1222 played the sub with stereo sources but could just be mistaken.
ljn21 is offline  
post #201 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GusGus748s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Visalia, CA 93291
Posts: 6,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 594
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljn21 View Post

HI All

Upgraded to the 1522 from the 1222 and generally happy - quick question though. When playing a stereo source like playing mp3's from my HTPC, it only place 2 channel stereo - is there a have it play 2.1 and have the subwoofer kick in? I could have swore the 1222 played the sub with stereo sources but could just be mistaken.

Both the 1222 and the 1522 do not do 2.1 unless you set it up that way. You can create a memory bank with a 2.1 set up, and change it to that when you want to use it. Other wise, I use iControlAV2012 app and change the listening mode.

Media Server: UnRaid Server: 15TB of storage and growing :).


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

 

Home Theater Set Up:


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

GusGus748s is offline  
post #202 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MrEastSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljn21 View Post

HI All

Upgraded to the 1522 from the 1222 and generally happy - quick question though. When playing a stereo source like playing mp3's from my HTPC, it only place 2 channel stereo - is there a have it play 2.1 and have the subwoofer kick in? I could have swore the 1222 played the sub with stereo sources but could just be mistaken.

Do you have your speakers set to large or small? I think they need to be set to small to in order for the sub to play with stereo listening. I could be wrong but I thought I read that somewhere.

Quote:
Of course, I got it modified with the TK-427, which cheeks it up another, maybe, 3 or 4 quads per channel.
MrEastSide is online now  
post #203 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by ljn21 View Post

When playing a stereo source like playing mp3's from my HTPC, it only place 2 channel stereo - is there a have it play 2.1 and have the subwoofer kick in?
That's what the "auto surround" setting is for. Use button #1 on the remote to use "auto", then use button #2 (and maybe other controls) to select what mode and how many speakers to use. Whatever the signal source -- 2 channel or 5.1 channel -- it gets automatically translated to the mode you've asked for.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #204 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 02:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
bslep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Royalton, Ohio
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Is anyone having difficulty downloading the AV Navigator? Everytime I try it's in Japanese! Any ideas?
bslep is offline  
post #205 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 02:28 PM
Member
 
mooonshine199's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: San Diego
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Yeah I've tried The Bypass- still no good. I actually found in the instructions where it does say, "when the speaker terminals are being used for Zone 2, the TONE settings cannot be made". I just don't understand why. The controls are there- it's just they are useless for some reason...? Is anyone else seeing anything different in zone 2 using speaker outs?
mooonshine199 is offline  
post #206 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 03:16 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by bslep View Post

Is anyone having difficulty downloading the AV Navigator? Everytime I try it's in Japanese! Any ideas?

Just use the one on the disc. It is not very useful unless you want to edit MCACC.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #207 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 03:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
dondino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have an Onkyo 905 now and am considering this since it's such a great deal. Think this is a worthwhile upgrade?

ala Yoda...

"Tweeters". Heh! "Treble". Heh! A basshead craves not these things! ...
dondino is offline  
post #208 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 03:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
bslep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: N. Royalton, Ohio
Posts: 751
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Just use the one on the disc. It is not very useful unless you want to edit MCACC.

Sorry I wasn't clear. I am talking about the disc. When it loads onto my compter it's in japanese.
bslep is offline  
post #209 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,914
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 173 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Don't remember what was mine but definitely not Japanese. Anyway, if you know how to set up the receiver, there is really no use of AVNavigator. It is not a control app. It is only used for initial setup of the system. And you can't even type in username password for Pandora etc.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #210 of 1737 Old 04-07-2013, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrEastSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,440
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Quote:
Originally Posted by dondino View Post

I have an Onkyo 905 now and am considering this since it's such a great deal. Think this is a worthwhile upgrade?

That 905 outweighs the Pioneer by almost 25lbs! I'd imagine the Onkyo has a much more robust amp section and power supply. However, I owned an 05 series Onkyo and I know they had a tendency to get extremely hot. The Pioneer will barely get warm to the touch. You're also getting more streaming options as well as additional HDMI inputs. As far as power goes, the Pioneer D3 amps are no slouch and will slam most speakers. That said, that 905 is a beast and certainly equals the Pioneer and probably bests it a bit in the power output category.

Quote:
Of course, I got it modified with the TK-427, which cheeks it up another, maybe, 3 or 4 quads per channel.
MrEastSide is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Sc 1522k 9 2 Channel Av Receiver
Gear in this thread - 1522k by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off