Is it just me who finds it rediculous that Pioneer has no onscreen volume? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:02 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
contoursvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you guys deal with the receiver being out of sight? I dont find the apps to be that useful - at least not as much as a proper remote and I'm finding it pretty silly for pioneer to have no on screen display of the volume.
contoursvt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 78
My Pioneer SC-1522-K does have on screen volume.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #3 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:17 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 250
OP, what are you talking about? My SC-1522 has on screen display for volume.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #4 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:18 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
contoursvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

My Pioneer SC-1522-K does have on screen volume.
S

So am I missing something? I have the 1227-K which I believe is the same as the 1222K and I get no onscreen and from everything I'm reading, there is no onscreen for many of the pioneers.
contoursvt is offline  
post #5 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
metalguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 35
So does mine and I just got mine. Now there is an option where you ca turn it off., so maybe you turned it off with out realizingt it in the setup menu
metalguy is offline  
post #6 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:21 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
contoursvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

OP, what are you talking about? My SC-1522 has on screen display for volume.

Well I've got the 1227-K which is a 1222K and I'm not seeing any onscreen display for volume. I also checked reviews for the one down from it and same thing. I think I also checked a review of the Elite SC61 and they said no onscreen volume either frown.gif
contoursvt is offline  
post #7 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Yeah, so? That doesn't mean ALL Pioneers don't have it.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #8 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
contoursvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by metalguy View Post

So does mine and I just got mine. Now there is an option where you ca turn it off., so maybe you turned it off with out realizingt it in the setup menu

Well I will check but mine right out of the box didnt display and I checked reviews and in the reviews they were saying it doesnt have it frown.gif I thought I went through the options but maybe I've missed something.
contoursvt is offline  
post #9 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:24 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
contoursvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Yeah, so? That doesn't mean ALL Pioneers don't have it.

Ok maybe I should have have changed it to all but the highest model dont have it. Seriously, I'm checking product reviews and it looks like the majority dont have it and for the life of me I cant see why they'd do that.
contoursvt is offline  
post #10 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 250
I believe all of us posted so far all own 1522K, not 1222K. You bought the lower end model that may not have this feature.

IIRC, Pioneer is not very keen on OSD things in the past. The older models only did so with a Pioneer TV using HDMI control to post the OSD. So, if you have a Pioneer TV, you may still see this overlay.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #11 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 11:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
contoursvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

I believe all of us posted so far all own 1522K, not 1222K. You bought the lower end model that may not have this feature.

IIRC, Pioneer is not very keen on OSD things in the past. The older models only did so with a Pioneer TV using HDMI control to post the OSD. So, if you have a Pioneer TV, you may still see this overlay.

Its possible thats the case. Its just odd because even my old Denon which is 3 years older and was purchased at less than half the price when it was new has the feature and I believe the low end Onkyo have it so I found it surprising that the one I purchased did not, nor did the entry level elite SC61 from what I could tell (and of course all models below it). Not exactly a $199 receiver. Anyway I'm now trying to figure out what to do. I think I still have time to return it and go for the Denon 3313 which fits in my budget but the higher model Pioneer you guys have are just a few hundred dollars out of reach frown.gif
contoursvt is offline  
post #12 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 12:00 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 250
We all got the 1522 because Costco here in US is selling it for $599.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #13 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
contoursvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

We all got the 1522 because Costco here in US is selling it for $599.

Damn! I got the 1227K which is just a 1222K for $899 in Canada frown.gif The 1527K - ie the one I get up here is $1500 frown.gif The Denon 3313 is $999 which I can just barely afford.
contoursvt is offline  
post #14 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 12:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Just drive over the border and pick one up smile.gif I think Newegg.com has 1222k for around $500 as well. These are all 2012 models and Pioneer is dumping them out like no tomorrow.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #15 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 12:21 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
contoursvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Just drive over the border and pick one up smile.gif I think Newegg.com has 1222k for around $500 as well. These are all 2012 models and Pioneer is dumping them out like no tomorrow.

I might just have to do that. This is nuts - the price difference! I'd go for the 1522K then since it has the onscreen volume. Ok well at least I know that one has it. Aside from this missing feature, I've been very happy with the performance of the 1227. I guess I was a bit bitter that I had spent so much and not had the option. Thanks Pioneer Canada for the insane prices up here LOL.
contoursvt is offline  
post #16 of 20 Old 03-29-2013, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Furthermore, the 1522 volume display is very nice, compared with that of the Onkyo I had previously. The volume (and mode change) display on the 1522 is fairly small on a transparent black background, and when the sound is muted, the display goes away after 5-6 seconds.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #17 of 20 Old 05-17-2013, 07:49 PM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just set up my 1522 and I do not have on screen volume display. I went into the option where you can turn on screen display on and off, and mine says on, but there is no volume display when I adjust it. I really want to see this when I'm doing it. Any ideas?
Ace2377 is offline  
post #18 of 20 Old 05-17-2013, 08:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 10,052
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 250 Post(s)
Liked: 250
Make sure your TV is connected to HDMI out 1, not 2. IIRC, HDMI 2 does not have OSD.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #19 of 20 Old 05-18-2013, 07:35 AM
Member
 
Ace2377's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Make sure your TV is connected to HDMI out 1, not 2. IIRC, HDMI 2 does not have OSD.

Thank you for the reply. I just set the receiver up last night, I originally had it connected to HDMI out 1 when I was setting up the receiver, but there was nothing displayed on the screen. I put it in out 2 and the setup menu appeared. So was running on out 2, but want the on screen volume display, so I put it back on out 1 and turned my system on....again, no tv display with it in out 1. Am I just missing something here?? Thank you again!
Ace2377 is offline  
post #20 of 20 Old 05-18-2013, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rnatalli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 2,789
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 92
Call me old fashion, but. I've always used my ears to determine a comfortable volume.
rnatalli is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off