Need Help with Multi-Zone receiver - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 01:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheatreNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

My first post here so sorry if this has been asked already. I just moved into a new home and need some opinions on a receiver with 2 zones. I have a small media room where I will put a 5.1 speaker system (nothing crazy) as my Zone 1. The first floor of the house has Bose invisible 191 speakers in each of the 4 rooms ( sets of 2) for a total of 8 speakers. I have been doing research on the Yamaha RX-V773 and was wondering if I can actually hook up the 8 speakers to the Zone 2 of this receiver? Do I also need an amp? All the help is appreciated. Sorry for sounding like a noob.
TheatreNoob is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 02:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheatreNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump frown.gif
TheatreNoob is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 04:56 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Not safely no. You would be much better served connecting the Zone 2 pre-outs of an AVR to an external amp (or other AVR) and then connecting a 4 zone impedance matching speaker selector to that external amp.

http://www.monoprice.com/products/product.asp?c_id=109&cp_id=10903&cs_id=1090307&p_id=8232&seq=1&format=2

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheatreNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the response. The family I bought the house from left these 2 items behind...

http://www.amazon.com/Monster-SS-6-Speaker-Switcher-Speakers/dp/B00004Y3UY

&

http://www.bose.com/controller?url=/shop_online/home_theater/accessories/expansion/sa3.jsp

Can I reuse the bose amp with a Yamaha system or is it a proprietary connection?
TheatreNoob is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 05:27 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
The speaker selector doesn't appear to have volume control (as does the one I linked to) so if that is the case you would need volume control switches for each room you are placing speakers. Also not familiar with the Bose amp so you'll have to refer to the Owner's manual or just look at the actual connections to see if you can use it with the Yamaha receiver (ie. if it has analog cable inputs and speaker wire connections then you should be able to).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 05:29 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheatreNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are volume controls in each of the actual rooms where the speakers are so you can raise or lower the volume in each room. So if I have the volume controls and the speaker selector do I still need an amp?
TheatreNoob is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 05:35 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
Yup, much safer that way especially if you want to power the 5.1 setup and the whole house speakers at the same time. Reading a little more on the Bose amp, it appears to be for dedicated use only with a Bose Lifestyle setup so you'll want to use another AVR or 2CH stereo amp such as the one below.

http://www.amazon.com/AudioSource-AMP-100-Stereo-Power-Amplifier/dp/B00026BQJ6

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 05:36 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheatreNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, thanks for all the help smile.gif
TheatreNoob is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 05:48 PM
Member
 
Nighthawk68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern Michigan
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
That Bose amp will not work with any receiver, it is a propriatary amp designed to hook into the bose systems.

I have used speaker switches on the zone 2 of Denon 3312's but they have alot more true power than the Yamaha 773 will ever dream of having.

Like JD says, your best bet is to get a receiver that has a zone 2 preout and use a 2 channel amp or older receiver to run just the switch. Even the 3312 wont run 5.1 at reference levels and still power 4 (or 6) pairs of additional speakers on a switch.


Ed

Denon AVR-X4000, Panasonic TCP-55VT50, OPPO BDP-103, DirecTV HR44-700, Apple TV
Polk Audio RTi-A9, RTi-A7, RTi-A3, CSi-A6 & DSW PRO 660
Nighthawk68 is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
TheatreNoob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So do you recommend anything in particular? I'm new at this stuff. I don't need my house to shake but something with decent power would work. Do you suggest any particular pairings that are cost effective?
TheatreNoob is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 04-18-2013, 06:42 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,142
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 396 Post(s)
Liked: 1340
The unit you are considering has Zone 2 pre-outs so it could be used. In the Denon line, there is the 2113CI on clearance with the new 2013 models to be announced on May 1.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off