Voltage drop? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 04-29-2013, 12:00 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tibz35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Everyone,

Sorry if this is a repost, but I'm contemplating using external amps with my receiver and I was wondering if anything has to be done to the electrical system.

For example if I currently have my subwoofer, receiver, HTPC and TV plugged into a power bar, would I need to get any additional equipment in order to run a 5 channel amplifier as well? Any help would be appreciated...thanks!
tibz35 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 04-29-2013, 12:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 800
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I'm no home theater geek but I am a retired electrician. Don't worry about voltage drop in normal household usage.
crn3371 is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 04-29-2013, 12:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
tibz35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok that is exactly what I wanted to know. Thanks very much!
tibz35 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off