Subwoofer not working after firmware update on Yamaha A/V Receiver - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 8 Old 04-29-2013, 05:30 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mutha_ucka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all, I have a Yamaha RX-V3800 Receiver with Energy Speakers and a Quest Subwoofer. Well, everything was working great before and today for some reason I decided to update the firmware on the A/V unit all went smoothly included what I have expected that it might revert back to default settings. As I am going through the Auto Setup for some reason I can't get the Subwoofer working again for the life of me. The Bass only comes from the front tower speakers as Surround Back L/R. But even after turning them off and choosing Bass to come in as Subwoofer only, I get nothing. Even the Test Tone I get sounds from all speakers except the Sub.

Also how come during the Auto setup, one time shows all the speaker wires as good, then the next time shows one of the speakers as the wires are reversed. I didn't change anything just doing tests to see if Sub is working.

Please help.
mutha_ucka is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 Old 04-29-2013, 06:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 780
You try the reset routine for that unit? At least unplug the power to it for a while and then plug it in again?

lovinthehd is offline  
post #3 of 8 Old 04-29-2013, 08:33 PM
Senior Member
 
SARHENTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 368
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
If you are sure that the speakers are wired correctly, you can ignore the error message. No harm is done. YPAO on old models sometimes incorrectly detects connections.
SARHENTO is offline  
post #4 of 8 Old 04-29-2013, 08:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by SARHENTO View Post

If you are sure that the speakers are wired correctly, you can ignore the error message. No harm is done. YPAO on old models sometimes incorrectly detects connections.

Not just Yamaha receivers, several can do this (my old Pioneer did)

lovinthehd is offline  
post #5 of 8 Old 04-30-2013, 11:44 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mutha_ucka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi thanks for the replies.

I tried the reset routine, didn't work, still can't even get at least a test tone to the Sub. Also you are right I did the test a few times with the YPAO, the first couple of times it gave me wrong wiring results and then they were fine. Who knows, anywho...

Anymore suggestions I can try? Like speaker size, or whatever? I did notice when I do a manual test on the speakers, like the test tone, I can get test tone to all speakers except the Sub. With that being said during the YPAO auto setup, I noticed that the Subwoofer didn't test. It did all speakers and then the Surround Back L and R were the last ones tested. It's as if the Sub is disabled and directed to the Surround Backs, which are played through my front towers.

BTW my setup is I have 2 front towers, center, 2 surrounds and a Sub. Where are these Surround Backs coming from? It's as if the system thinks that one midrange speakers in each of my towers(2 in each tower) are Subs and are directing all the lows there and disabling the Sub. It was working fine before I did the firmware update now everythings screwed up, I didn't have to move anything cause the USB port is in the front of the receiver.

Can I revert back to older firmware?
mutha_ucka is offline  
post #6 of 8 Old 04-30-2013, 12:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Time to call Yamaha!

lovinthehd is offline  
post #7 of 8 Old 04-30-2013, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
mutha_ucka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wahoo!! Working now. What a relief. Turns out that all I had to do apparently was to unplug the Sub for a minute or so and then plug it back in and then Sub works.
mutha_ucka is offline  
post #8 of 8 Old 04-30-2013, 02:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
lovinthehd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: OROR
Posts: 6,611
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 206 Post(s)
Liked: 780
Quote:
Originally Posted by mutha_ucka View Post

Wahoo!! Working now. What a relief. Turns out that all I had to do apparently was to unplug the Sub for a minute or so and then plug it back in and then Sub works.

Congrats...wouldn't have thought that would have made a difference unless it was an HDMI sub rolleyes.gif

lovinthehd is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off