The *** Official Marantz NR1604 *** Owners Thread - Page 21 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #601 of 790 Old 04-30-2014, 11:10 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
^^
What does the AVR set the final sub trim to after running Audyssey? If it's at -12db, then you need to lower the sub gain knob to about 9 o'clock and run Audyssey again. Also ensure your FL/FR speakers are set to SMALL/80Hz if the AVR set the crossovers lower than 80Hz.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #602 of 790 Old 05-02-2014, 05:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 108
I like to listen in multi-channel stereo mode, however, there are times when it would be better to shut off the rear surround channels. I can't seem to find a way to do this via the Marantz NR-1504 manual. Would jdsmoothie or someone know of a remote code that I can program into the Logitech 650 universal remote that toggles the rear surrounds ON/OFF?

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
post #603 of 790 Old 05-02-2014, 06:21 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
^^
Hmmm .... 1504 or 1604? The 1504 is only a 5.1 AVR so there are no "rear" surrounds. If you are referring to the "side" surrounds, the only way to turn them off is to set them to NO in Manual Setup.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #604 of 790 Old 05-02-2014, 06:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 108
^jd,

Yes - I meant to say side surrounds as I've got the NR-1504 in a 5.1 set-up. Will try the manual set-up to set the side surrounds to NO via the web interface.

Thanks for the tip!

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
post #605 of 790 Old 05-02-2014, 06:32 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
A little awkward to be sure, but you may be able to program the steps in the Harmony to automate the process. smile.gif Although rather than turning them off, why not just use STEREO mode as all you lose is the center speaker?

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #606 of 790 Old 05-06-2014, 11:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 108
jd,

The web interface works well enough that I can switch off the surround channels when engaging the multi-channel stereo mode. I like the front sound stage much better than the 2-channel stereo mode where the center channel dialogue can be adjusted to taste.

Is there discrete codes in Harmony that allows me to directly turn ON/OFF the surround channels? Would like to program this into the Harmony 650.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
post #607 of 790 Old 05-07-2014, 04:00 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
^^
Possibly, but you would have to get them from an older model's remote that might have that capability.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #608 of 790 Old 05-07-2014, 05:41 PM
Member
 
PTV Programmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We're do I find the web interface the the 1604?
PTV Programmer is offline  
post #609 of 790 Old 05-07-2014, 06:07 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
^^
Web Control (p. 97 Owner's manual)

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #610 of 790 Old 05-07-2014, 06:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by PTV Programmer View Post

We're do I find the web interface the the 1604?

PTV Programmer,

JD is correct. All you need is internet explorer, chrome, firefox, safari, etc. and type in the IP address of your Marantz NR-1604 unit that's connected to your router/network. It'll come up with a web browser interface.

The web browser interface is much more user friendly than going through the TV screen and navigating/monkeying with a remote. I honestly use the web browser on a regular basis as it's much more convenient way to interact with the NR-1504 and quickly change settings on the fly to suite the listening environment depending on what's playing from the source. This feature alone is worth it's weight in gold.biggrin.gif The best part is this important feature is available from the lowest end models of the Denon/Marantz receiver line-up. Thumbs up for D&M engineers for implementing this. Maybe should thank the competition as they too have this..

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
post #611 of 790 Old 05-08-2014, 10:05 AM
Newbie
 
PascalB99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Hi,

 

I need some help.

I just got a brand new NR1604 and cannot make it work.

 

I just connected everything but my TV (Samsung) keep saying "No signal" on the HDMI port I connected the device....

I tried with different HDMI cables but it does not work.

 

When I turn the device on, I first see (on the device display) "AV Surround", then "Receiver", then "CABL/SAT" then for about 0,5 seconds something like "H=HDMI / D=COAX". Then the device screen shuts down...

 

Help me please

 

Pascal

PascalB99 is offline  
post #612 of 790 Old 05-10-2014, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
firetower's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the NR1604 be put in a cabinet with closed doors or will it overheat? Thanks
firetower is offline  
post #613 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 01:53 AM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by PascalB99 View Post

Hi,

I need some help.
I just got a brand new NR1604 and cannot make it work.

I just connected everything but my TV (Samsung) keep saying "No signal" on the HDMI port I connected the device....
I tried with different HDMI cables but it does not work.

When I turn the device on, I first see (on the device display) "AV Surround", then "Receiver", then "CABL/SAT" then for about 0,5 seconds something like "H=HDMI / D=COAX". Then the device screen shuts down...

Help me please

Pascal

Hi Pascal,

Welcome to AVS!

First off disconnect all devices (including TV) from your NR-1604. Do a complete factory reset as outlined in page 194 of the owner's manual, here are the steps.

(1) Turn off the device using the power button;
(2) Press power button + M-DAX + ZONE 2 SOURCE simultaneously; and
(3) When the display starts flashing about once every second, release the M-DAX + ZONE 2 SOURCE.

With the NR-1604 now at factory default, connect only one device and TV. Be sure that you've selected the correct source. Turn on your device then your TV. Does it display the device on the TV?

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
post #614 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 03:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by firetower View Post

Can the NR1604 be put in a cabinet with closed doors or will it overheat? Thanks

Although the 1604 should not get very warm under a normal load, at least 3-4" clearance on top and open ventilation is recommended for any AVR. You may want to consider leaving the door open while using the electronics as well. Ideally there is a ventilation hole in the back of the cabinet as well. Poor ventilation can shorten the life expectancy of an AVR.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #615 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 03:48 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by PascalB99 View Post

Hi,

I need some help.
I just got a brand new NR1604 and cannot make it work.

I just connected everything but my TV (Samsung) keep saying "No signal" on the HDMI port I connected the device....
I tried with different HDMI cables but it does not work.

When I turn the device on, I first see (on the device display) "AV Surround", then "Receiver", then "CABL/SAT" then for about 0,5 seconds something like "H=HDMI / D=COAX". Then the device screen shuts down...

Help me please

Pascal

This is more likely the result of an HDMI handshake issue which is very common with cable/sat boxes. Unplug the power cords from all devices for at least 10 minutes. Plug all devices back in. Power on the TV, wait 4-5 seconds, power on the 1604, wait 4-5 seconds, and then power on the cable box. If the issue still persists, plug the HDMI cable from the cable box directly to the TV and plug an optical cable from the cable box to the 1604.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #616 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 05:24 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by PascalB99 View Post

Yesssss.. It did work.
Many thanks.
Does this append often?

Pasca

Depends on what you tried.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #617 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 06:18 AM
Newbie
 
firetower's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thanks jdsmoothie. Can anyone tell me if I have to turn the Marantz NR1604 on to watch TV, or will audio/visual content pass through the unit to the TV if I don't feel like turning it on? 

firetower is offline  
post #618 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 08:04 AM
Member
 
Rbrodzinsky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
There is an HDMI pass through, by default set to HDMI Input 1, which will send its signal to the TV without the AVR being on. You can set the pass through to whichever input you desire.

Rick Brodzinsky


SF Bay Area - OTA & Xfinity

Samsung UN46F6350
Marantz NR1604
TIVO Premiere
Samsung BD-5900
Rbrodzinsky is offline  
post #619 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 08:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by firetower View Post

Thanks jdsmoothie. Can anyone tell me if I have to turn the Marantz NR1604 on to watch TV, or will audio/visual content pass through the unit to the TV if I don't feel like turning it on? 

No you don't. As Rick notes above, the Pass Through source (p. 116 OM) factory defaults to CBL/SAT however, can be changed to another input as desired. With some cable/sat boxes the audio may not pass through if set to Dolby Digital, so you would have to set it to PCM or set Dolby to OFF (CenturyLink works this way).


---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #620 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 11:35 AM
Newbie
 
Gracol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I have a slight issue with my 1604 which I am wondering if anyone else experiences. The sound will intermittently break for a second or so every so often but there seems to be no real pattern to it (ie: sometimes will happen every couple of minutes, sometimes will happen once or twice an hour). It happens whether the avr is on or on standby and just passing through and regardless of what source/hdmi port I am using..

I must admit, it has happened since I bought it about 8 months ago and have just got used to it but wondered if anyone here has experienced it and found a cause/cure?

Thanks!!

Gracol is offline  
post #621 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 12:00 PM
Newbie
 
firetower's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

Thank you! One more question. Can anyone tell me if the second zone the Marantz NR1604 controls is a powered zone? Or will I need to purchase an amplifier to operate the second audio zone? 

firetower is offline  
post #622 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 12:03 PM
Newbie
 
PascalB99's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

I just made a reset and started everything from the start.

Pascal

PascalB99 is offline  
post #623 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 01:59 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by firetower View Post

Thank you! One more question. Can anyone tell me if the second zone the Marantz NR1604 controls is a powered zone? Or will I need to purchase an amplifier to operate the second audio zone? 

The AVR has 7CH available ... so if using only 5 in the main zone then 2 are available to power Zone 2. Use the SBL/SBR speaker posts and change the AMP ASSIGN setting to Zone 2.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #624 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 06:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gracol View Post

I have a slight issue with my 1604 which I am wondering if anyone else experiences. The sound will intermittently break for a second or so every so often but there seems to be no real pattern to it (ie: sometimes will happen every couple of minutes, sometimes will happen once or twice an hour). It happens whether the avr is on or on standby and just passing through and regardless of what source/hdmi port I am using..
I must admit, it has happened since I bought it about 8 months ago and have just got used to it but wondered if anyone here has experienced it and found a cause/cure?
Thanks!!

Gracol,

Welcome to AVS!

I've been reading the Denon AVR-4520CI thread where a member (Plasma Bill) was losing sound on all channels on an intermittent basis - he's using the 4520CI as a pre/pro. Seems to be a HDMI cable issue and ensuring that all HDMI cables are of same type (i.e. high speed) could be the solution. Plasma Bill will replace his mixed cables with high speed types and report back. You might want to check that what type of HDMI cables you are using and report back also.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
post #625 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 07:05 PM
Newbie
 
bguy76's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
There are 2 things that I'm trying to figure out:
1. Is there any way to get a fixed audio output? Either digital or analog?
2. Since I boughet my nr1604 in China I don't have pandora or spotify " built in", is there any way to install them?

Thanks,
Guy
bguy76 is offline  
post #626 of 790 Old 05-11-2014, 11:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 797
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 267 Post(s)
Liked: 108
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguy76 View Post

Hi all,
There are 2 things that I'm trying to figure out:
1. Is there any way to get a fixed audio output? Either digital or analog?
2. Since I boughet my nr1604 in China I don't have pandora or spotify " built in", is there any way to install them?

Thanks,
Guy

Hi bguy76,

Welcome to AVS!

Jdsmoothie is the tech guru for all Denon/Martantz AVR and he's very helpful in answering questions. I'll try and answer from the limited knowledge working with the NR-1504.

1. The NR-1504/1604 doesn't have any digital outputs. The NR-1604 has analogue pre-outs for Zone 2 and L+R. For Zone 2, there is a separate volume control available - see page 132 of the owner's manual. Note that only analogue signals are able to be passed to Zone 2 as written in page 101.

2. You can use your smartphone / tablet to stream across to the NR-1604. I've installed spotify on both the iPhone, iPad and Samsung Note 2. Once all devices are on the same network, streaming is available one device at time. When I tried to stream multiple devices, it locked up the Marantz unit and I had to do a reset.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is offline  
post #627 of 790 Old 05-12-2014, 02:46 AM
Newbie
 
Gracol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post


Gracol,

Welcome to AVS!

I've been reading the Denon AVR-4520CI thread where a member (Plasma Bill) was losing sound on all channels on an intermittent basis - he's using the 4520CI as a pre/pro. Seems to be a HDMI cable issue and ensuring that all HDMI cables are of same type (i.e. high speed) could be the solution. Plasma Bill will replace his mixed cables with high speed types and report back. You might want to check that what type of HDMI cables you are using and report back also.


Hi Steve and thanks for you reply. I will look at Plasma Bill's problem and see how he progresses.

All my HDMI cables are the same and are QED Classic HDMI 1.3 (picture attached). I would have thought these would suffice but maybe I need to upgrade to 1.4?

Thanks!!

 

EDIT - I have read Plasma Bill's problem and think this one is slightly different. In Bill's case the sound seems to shut off completely whereas in my case it literally goes off for a second and then comes back on again. Originally I thought it was due to a TV signal or something but it also happens on the Playstation so am assuming its an amp issue. Just gets annoying when it happens as you get to the plot line of a film or a punchline to a joke and have to rewind it to hear what it was, :rolleyes: HDMICable.jpg 666k .jpg file  

Attached Images
File Type: jpg HDMICable.jpg (666.0 KB, 5 views)
Gracol is offline  
post #628 of 790 Old 05-12-2014, 02:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by bguy76 View Post

Hi all,
There are 2 things that I'm trying to figure out:
1. Is there any way to get a fixed audio output? Either digital or analog?
2. Since I boughet my nr1604 in China I don't have pandora or spotify " built in", is there any way to install them?

Thanks,
Guy

1. The Zone 2 pre-outs can be set to "fixed" output (p. 132 USA Owner's manual)
2. No.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #629 of 790 Old 05-12-2014, 03:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 45,325
Mentioned: 13 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1438 Post(s)
Liked: 1608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gracol View Post


Hi Steve and thanks for you reply. I will look at Plasma Bill's problem and see how he progresses.
All my HDMI cables are the same and are QED Classic HDMI 1.3 (picture attached). I would have thought these would suffice but maybe I need to upgrade to 1.4?
Thanks!!

EDIT - I have read Plasma Bill's problem and think this one is slightly different. In Bill's case the sound seems to shut off completely whereas in my case it literally goes off for a second and then comes back on again. Originally I thought it was due to a TV signal or something but it also happens on the Playstation so am assuming its an amp issue. Just gets annoying when it happens as you get to the plot line of a film or a punchline to a joke and have to rewind it to hear what it was, rolleyes.gif HDMICable.jpg 666k .jpg file  

Unseat and reseat all the HDMI cables. And although cables are no longer labeled with an HDMI number, you may want to try replacing them with better quality High Speed Monoprice cables which are < $5 each.
Gracol likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 
Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer Elite, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #630 of 790 Old 05-12-2014, 03:10 AM
Newbie
 
Gracol's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post


Unseat and reseat all the HDMI cables. And although cables are no longer labeled with an HDMI number, you may want to try replacing them with better quality High Speed Monoprice cables which are < $5 each.


Hi JD and thanks for the advice. I will reseat the cables and see if it still occurs, otherwise will upgrade cables and keep my fingers crossed!

Cheers!!

Gracol is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Nr1604 Slim Line 7 1 Network Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off