The *** Official Marantz NR1604 *** Owners Thread - Page 24 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #691 of 830 Old 07-16-2014, 01:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by angeldust1 View Post
I’ve just replaced an old DENON AVR1905 amp with the NR1604 and need some assistance with the set up. Using the front speaker pre-puts I’ve hooked up my Cambridge Audio Azur 640A to drive the front speakers, but the problem is that the Cambridge and Marantz remotes use the same codes, so as soon as I adjust the volume, the levels of the front speakers go out of proportion with the rest of the system (this didn’t happen with the Denon). Any ideas how I can get these 2 amps to work together?
Hi angeldust1,

First of all, welcome to AVS!

My understanding of your issue is that the NR-1604 is being used as a pre/pro with the Cambridge Audio Azur 640A as the amp?

Is there a reason why you cannot connect the front speakers to the NR-1604 instead of the 640A? I'm thinking it must be difficult to start-up two devices with a single remote since there is no trigger out from the NR-1604 to the 640A, i.e. you must manually turn on the 640A first, then the NR-1604.

I'm not that familiar with the 640A, but try the following: control the volume of the NR-1604 via the web application/app.

If you've connected the NR-1604 to your router, your mobile phone / tablet has a web browser or app that can connect to the NR-1604. From the web browser/app, you can control the volume NR-1604 without affecting the 604A (no IP control).

The app is free and available for both iOS as well as Android. I prefer using the web browser and a paid app for iOS called DeRemote.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #692 of 830 Old 07-16-2014, 02:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by David & Laura View Post
The arcing is from the shield of the HDMI cable to the metal case (or to the HDMI connector shield).

It doesn't trip any protective devices, but it's a noticeable little blue arc (less than a mm) that jumps between the two, accompanied by a quiet little zapping sound.

No noticeable smell, and all the equipment works without trouble.

------------------------------------------------------------------
So the arcing occurs at the HDMI cable connecting between two devices.


Quote:
Originally Posted by David & Laura View Post
We did some more testing, and here are the results:

1. The power state of the equipment doesn't make a difference. (We tried all nine possible combinations) All of the below tests were done with everything off.
2. The arcing only happens between the NR1604 & BD8002. We can't reproduce it between the NR1604 and the Epson, or between the BD8002 and the Epson
3. If the HDMI cable to the Epson is disconnected from the NR1604, there is no arcing.
4. If the HDMI cable to the Epson is half disconnected (ground only), there is no arcing. (????) That would suggest it is something on one of the HDMI pins rather then a simple ground issue.
5. Measuring the voltage across where the arc is being produced with a multimeter gives fluctuating readings, up to a couple volts AC and DC. Likely, the multimeter is too slow to show the voltage transient. I don't have the right equipment to measure ESD, and I'm not going to hook my scope up to something that arcs like this...

Very strange...

Doing a little more research, it looks like lots of people are having problems with HDMI connections causing arcs, some even to the point of damaging equipment. We're lucky that it our problem isn't as bad as what other people have encountered:

HDMI cable backfeeding Voltage from TV to cable Box
Voltage/shock issue

Given that many forums recommend grounding all of the equipment, it seems really odd that the Marantz equipment doesn't appear to have a three prong cable, or a good place to ground the units together. Any suggestions in that department?

We checked the polarity of our AC socket that everything is plugged into, and no problems there.
Sounds like a cable issue between the Marantz BD8002 blu-ray player and the NR-1604. Did you observe any issues with the screen image when the arcing occurs? Try different inputs on the NR-1604 to see if the arcing still occurs. This may indicate the source of the problem is the BD8002.

Also consider replacing the HDMI cable with a high speed version from AVS sponsors Monoprice / Blue jeans cables. Most modern CE devices no longer of a separate earth connection. When I get back home, will check the power connector on my NR-1504.

Will have a read thread you've mentioned.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G

Last edited by steveting99; 07-16-2014 at 02:11 AM. Reason: Format error corrected
steveting99 is online now  
post #693 of 830 Old 07-16-2014, 02:21 AM
Newbie
 
David & Laura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
Sounds like a cable issue between the Marantz BD8002 blu-ray player and the NR-1604. Did you observe any issues with the screen image when the arcing occurs? Try different inputs on the NR-1604 to see if the arcing still occurs. This may indicate the source of the problem is the BD8002.
No problems with the screen image from the NR-1604, but we haven't tried to connect/disconnect the cable to cause the arcing when the system is powered up. That seems, well, dangerous to our equipment.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
Also consider replacing the HDMI cable with a high speed version from AVS sponsors Monoprice / Blue jeans cables. Most modern CE devices no longer of a separate earth connection. When I get back home, will check the power connector on my NR-1504.
Monoprice makes great cables.

We're using a "Twisted Veins" two foot HDMI cable that we purchased to reduce the tangle behind the equipment. The longer 50 foot HDMI cable we use to connect to the projector doesn't have an identifiable brand.
David & Laura is offline  
post #694 of 830 Old 07-16-2014, 03:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 126
^ David,

With the devices powered off, try the other HMDI inputs on the NR-1604. When powering on the NR-1604, it's easy to select the HDMI input via the front left dial (input select). Check and see if the arcing still occurs.

Just checked on page 140 of NR-1604 owner's manual that shows the back panel details. For the power chord connection, there is no 3rd pin, so no earthing. Believe your BD8002 has the same IEC power terminal connection. Essentially both devices are floating.

You may have a ground loop within your power supply system. The current path is connecting through the shield of your HDMI cable and discharging at the lowest impedance point. I'm not an expert in trouble shooting ground loop issues - so will have to ask others in AVS for assistance.

2' is non-standard HDMI length and there have been reported issues with short HDMI cables. I believe 6' is the standard length that gives the least amount of problems. Monoprice makes thin style redmere HMDI cables that might suite you.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is online now  
post #695 of 830 Old 07-16-2014, 07:12 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Is there a reason why you cannot connect the front speakers to the NR-1604 instead of the 640A? I'm thinking it must be difficult to start-up two devices with a single remote since there is no trigger out from the NR-1604 to the 640A, i.e. you must manually turn on the 640A first, then the NR-1604.

Many thanks for the reply. 2 Channel music sounded much better going direct from my CD player to 2 channel amp, compared to using the front speaker outputs on my old Denon AV amp. To be fair, I have not compared the stero performance using the NR1604, but I am happy with the sound I get from my 640A, so want to keep the option of listening to music in this configuration. Good suggestion about the app, but I need to get a WiFi dongle / Router bridge to connect it. I don't know much about these - do you have any adive on what to look for?

Last edited by angeldust1; 07-16-2014 at 07:21 AM. Reason: formatting
angeldust1 is offline  
post #696 of 830 Old 07-16-2014, 07:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by angeldust1 View Post
Good suggestion about the app, but I need to get a WiFi dongle / Router bridge to connect it. I don't know much about these - do you have any adive on what to look for?
If your router isn't near where the NR-1604 is located (i.e in another room), one option is to use powerline ethernet like this: http://www.amazon.com/TP-LINK-TL-PA2...hernet+adapter

Network speed is will vary depending on your home wiring layout and conditions, but it's more reliable than wireless.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is online now  
post #697 of 830 Old 07-17-2014, 05:07 AM
Newbie
 
David & Laura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
With the devices powered off, try the other HMDI inputs on the NR-1604. When powering on the NR-1604, it's easy to select the HDMI input via the front left dial (input select). Check and see if the arcing still occurs.
The arcing occurs regardless of which HDMI port is used. We can produce the arcing with a wire connecting chassis ground on the NR-1604 to chassis ground on the BD8002. But this only happens when the HDMI cable from the projector is fully inserted, and the projector is plugged in.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
Just checked on page 140 of NR-1604 owner's manual that shows the back panel details. For the power chord connection, there is no 3rd pin, so no earthing. Believe your BD8002 has the same IEC power terminal connection. Essentially both devices are floating.
That's right. Both the NR-1604 and the BD8002 have only two pins on their IEC power connectors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
You may have a ground loop within your power supply system. The current path is connecting through the shield of your HDMI cable and discharging at the lowest impedance point. I'm not an expert in trouble shooting ground loop issues - so will have to ask others in AVS for assistance.
We've never encountered something that arcs like this and doesn't show up on my multimeter. It's very odd, almost more like ESD than anything else... Very strange.

We suspect we're going to need to get some specialized equipment to measure this sort of discharge.

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
2' is non-standard HDMI length and there have been reported issues with short HDMI cables. I believe 6' is the standard length that gives the least amount of problems. Monoprice makes thin style redmere HMDI cables that might suite you.
When everything is plugged together, we haven't had any problems, but that's good to keep in mind.

I feel sorry for non-technical consumers who purchase equipment and expect everything to just "plug and play".
David & Laura is offline  
post #698 of 830 Old 07-19-2014, 05:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
ptysell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Having difficulty with networking.
Have tried multiple cables.
Other (wired) devices work fine.
DHCP server sees the device and give out IP address.
Tried resetting micro controller which didn't help.
Network/Diagnostics just shows the little spinning circle forever.

Anyone?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-07-19 at 4.17.40 PM.png
Views:	24
Size:	83.5 KB
ID:	170674   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2090.jpg
Views:	39
Size:	113.3 KB
ID:	170682   Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_2091.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	91.4 KB
ID:	170690  
ptysell is offline  
post #699 of 830 Old 07-19-2014, 06:36 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1793 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
Try setting DHCP to OFF and assign a dedicated address.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #700 of 830 Old 07-19-2014, 08:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
ptysell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Francisco Bay Area
Posts: 519
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Try setting DHCP to OFF and assign a dedicated address.
Wont let me.
Act as if network cable is not attached.
It has worked in the past and gotten firmware.
Dead unit?
ptysell is offline  
post #701 of 830 Old 07-20-2014, 05:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 126
^ptysell,

Try the factory default reset shown on page 194 of the owner's manual. Steps are:

1. turn off power at the front of the NR-1604 using the ON/OFF button.
2. while turning ON the NR-1604, simultaneously press the M-DAX and ZONE2 source buttons.
3. when the display starts flashing at 1 second intervals, release the M-DAX and ZONE2 source buttons.

The above will wipe everything and you'll have to redo your settings.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is online now  
post #702 of 830 Old 07-20-2014, 05:54 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1793 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
@ptysell -

Prior to doing a microprocessor reset, you can save the config file (to include Audyssey settings) to a laptop by using the Web Control feature (p. 97 Owner's manual). This can then be loaded after the reset so you don't have to redo all the settings you have made.

Although I wrote the below posts for the Denon models, they also apply to the networking Marantz models (1604 and higher) as well to provide more helpful information on the config file SAVE/LOAD procedure.

General SAVE/CLOSE info
The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

Detailed procedure using Chrome and Internet Explorer (refer to item #2 in this post)
The 'Official' 2013 Denon "E Series" / "X Series" AVR Model Owner's Thread & FAQ

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 

Last edited by jdsmoothie; 07-20-2014 at 06:03 AM.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #703 of 830 Old 07-20-2014, 06:08 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1793 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
@steveting99 -

Although not a feature on your NR1504, you may still be able to access the SAVE/LOAD procedure by entering the following URL (replace your unit's IP address for the one provided below - 192.168.100.19) into a laptop web browser. Also refer to the above two links for more information.

192.168.100.19/Setup_Index.asp

(your unit's IP address)/Setup_Index.asp
steveting99 likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #704 of 830 Old 07-20-2014, 07:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 126
^jdsmoothie,

Thanks for the tip. Will try out a save later on this week to see if it can work via the PC.

Wanted to ask you a question regarding DIRECT/PURE DIRECT mode. On page 96 of the NR-1504 owner's manual, it appears that selecting DIRECT/PURE DIRECT ignores all level and distance settings carried out during the Audyssey setup procedure. Wasn't sure and wanted to check with you on this.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is online now  
post #705 of 830 Old 07-20-2014, 08:22 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1793 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
^^
Although Audyssey and bass management are disabled, IIRC, speaker distance and level remain in tact (as these are not set by Audyssey).

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #706 of 830 Old 07-21-2014, 03:48 AM
Newbie
 
dmccormack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased this receiver and waiting for it to be delivered. Just looking at the connections and I may have an issue. I use an old mac mini as an HTPC, works perfectly at the moment. I have a mini display port to HDMI connected to the TV for my video and an optical TOS cable connected to my current receiver for audio.

With the new receiver, I will connect the HDMI from the mac mini into it. The mac mini is an old version and doesn't support audio over HDMI and I don't see any optical inputs on the 1604, only an optical out for the TV. How would I get my audio playing through the receiver?
dmccormack is offline  
post #707 of 830 Old 07-21-2014, 04:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1793 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
The optical and coax digital jacks on the Denon and Marantz AVRs are INPUTs.
dmccormack likes this.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #708 of 830 Old 07-21-2014, 08:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Guys,

I've created a new thread for the 2014 Marantz slimline receivers here: The *** Official Marantz NR-1505/1605 *** Slimline Receiver Owners Thread

Please post questions on the NR-1605 (or possible the 5 channel NR-1505) units in the new thread in order to keep this thread dedicated for the 2013 models, i.e. NR-1604/1504.

Thanks.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is online now  
post #709 of 830 Old 07-23-2014, 04:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 126
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
@steveting99 -

Although not a feature on your NR1504, you may still be able to access the SAVE/LOAD procedure by entering the following URL (replace your unit's IP address for the one provided below - 192.168.100.19) into a laptop web browser. Also refer to the above two links for more information.

192.168.100.19/Setup_Index.asp

(your unit's IP address)/Setup_Index.asp
jdsmoothie,

I confirm this works with the NR-1504 Using Chrome browser, was able to carry out a SAVE and checked that the configuration file is non-zero. Then carried out the LOAD into the NR-1504.

Thanks once again for the tip!

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G

Last edited by steveting99; 07-23-2014 at 04:59 AM. Reason: additional text added for clarity
steveting99 is online now  
post #710 of 830 Old 07-31-2014, 10:47 PM
Newbie
 
bolshoyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Love my Marantz nr 1604....
Have a dilema, i like to listen music from network radio as pandora... i have chrome cast connected on to one of the input and it wont let me do two things at one time. i would like to listen music and stream slide or pictures from my laptop to my tv.

I have Panasonic ST60 connected by hdmi to AV Receiver...

any ideas or advice how to fix it...

Thank you...
bolshoyg is offline  
post #711 of 830 Old 07-31-2014, 11:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 332 Post(s)
Liked: 126
^ bolshoyg,

Don't believe that chrome cast has a digital/analogue output, else you could use the input assign method.

Understand that's up to Google to allow streaming of pictures and audio. You might want to put this request as a firmware update to the Google team that can enable this.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is online now  
post #712 of 830 Old 08-01-2014, 04:58 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1793 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
Quote:
Originally Posted by bolshoyg View Post
Love my Marantz nr 1604....
Have a dilema, i like to listen music from network radio as pandora... i have chrome cast connected on to one of the input and it wont let me do two things at one time. i would like to listen music and stream slide or pictures from my laptop to my tv.

I have Panasonic ST60 connected by hdmi to AV Receiver...

any ideas or advice how to fix it...

Thank you...
Yes. While listening to Pandora, select the Option button on the remote and select the "Video Select" setting (p. 68 Owner's manual) and select the HDMI input for the Chromecast.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #713 of 830 Old 08-02-2014, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
bolshoyg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it works!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
Yes. While listening to Pandora, select the Option button on the remote and select the "Video Select" setting (p. 68 Owner's manual) and select the HDMI input for the Chromecast.
Thank you for your advice, i did find it on p.68 works and very simple... awesome...
bolshoyg is offline  
post #714 of 830 Old 08-06-2014, 04:00 AM
Member
 
JPDK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a little trouble understanding the HDMI pass-through function in the Marantz nr1604.

If i select the receiver to pass-though the blu-ray signal when the receiver is off, how can I get it to pass-though the signal fra my Apple TV if that is what I want use instead, also in off mode, without having to change settings in the HDMI setup menu? Can the receiver change between different pass-through signals in off mode?
JPDK is offline  
post #715 of 830 Old 08-06-2014, 05:32 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1793 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
^^
No it cannot. You can only select one source to pass through. To change it, you must power on the AVR and change it.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #716 of 830 Old 08-06-2014, 09:17 AM
Newbie
 
Duffboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question: I know the NR 1604 does analog video conversion i.e. component to HDMI but what about the corresponding audio of that component connection. Does that get converted to digital and passed along that HDMI connection?

For example a camcorder or wii.

I'm guessing no...
Duffboy is offline  
post #717 of 830 Old 08-06-2014, 10:01 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1793 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
You guessed correctly.

However, for the Wii you can use a Wii2HDMI ....

http://www.amazon.com/HDMI-1080P-Out...ords=wii2+hdmi

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #718 of 830 Old 08-06-2014, 10:21 AM
Newbie
 
Duffboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One of the few times I am right

Do any of the Marantz models maybe the 6008/9 and above do the analog audio conversion? Just curious.
Duffboy is offline  
post #719 of 830 Old 08-06-2014, 11:02 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,076
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1793 Post(s)
Liked: 1703
^^
No. The "HDMI Audio Out" setting only applies to HDMI sources. Analog audio sources can only be output via the speaker posts or pre-outs.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #720 of 830 Old 08-08-2014, 03:16 AM
Newbie
 
johnskiller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by wslagendijk View Post
Not sure if this did the trick but I changed some settings in the web controller : Setup Menu - Inputs - Hide Sources and hide some of the network features in order to restart the network feature.

Now it does play music from my NAS again (direct stream flac).
not sure why you are using plex for dlna? since you already have nas and 1604 can read from nas directly ( via smb ).

Another qustion, can you play multichannel flac? I can direct play flac on 1604 but multichannel flac was downmixed to two channels
johnskiller is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Marantz Nr1604 Slim Line 7 1 Network Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off