Airplay on Pioneer SC-1522-K - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 04-30-2013, 01:11 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RichCoate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a SC-1522-K (slamming deal from Costco) and love it but I can't get airplay to work. I've updated the firmware and my PC can see the receiver on the network but I can't get iTunes on either my Mac Book or PC or my Iphone to recognize it. Any help would be appreciated.
RichCoate is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 04-30-2013, 03:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MrEastSide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Posts: 1,434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 48
Post in the official 1522 thread, which is usually on the first page, in this area.

Quote:
Of course, I got it modified with the TK-427, which cheeks it up another, maybe, 3 or 4 quads per channel.
MrEastSide is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 04-30-2013, 03:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
XStanleyX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 4,689
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 1262

A friend of mine had the same problem and after resetting the router it worked. Worth a shot.


Denon AVR4311CI
Magnepan 2.7QR's w/ MGCC3 Center
(2) Polk RT15i
(2) Sonotube Subs with 18" Stereo Integrity D4 Drivers
Behringer NU3000 & NU4-6000 Amps
Panasonic DMP-BDP210 - Projector: BenQ W1070
Panamax M5400-PM
60" Samsung TV
WDTV Live & Minix Neo X7
Some audio history: https://skydrive.live.c...
XStanleyX is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-01-2013, 08:06 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RichCoate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks very much for the suggestions.
RichCoate is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-01-2013, 08:19 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
RichCoate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by XStanleyX View Post

A friend of mine had the same problem and after resetting the router it worked. Worth a shot.


Worked like a charm, thanks for the help.
RichCoate is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off