Onkyo TX-NR727, 626, 525 "official" owner's thread discussion - Page 16 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 474 Old 04-10-2015, 06:49 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
TX-NR626 Video Drop Out - fix?

Is there a solution to the video drop out problem?




Quote:
Originally Posted by Corbism View Post
I just purchased a brand new TX-NR626 (replaced a 4 year old faulty SR707) and am experiencing an issue.

I have a digital cable box hooked up via HDMI and output from receiver to a Panasonic G15 plasma display via HDMI.

I am experiencing HDMI video drop outs where the TV screen blanks/blacks out for 1-2 seconds and then recovers while the audio comes thru normally without interruption. This happens very randomly maybe once an hour or sometimes will not occur for a couple of hours or more.

I have updated to the latest firmware, replaced all HDMI cables, and changed settings (picture mode set to bypass and resolution set to through) without any change. Also, to test to make sure the cable box or Display haven't become faulty, I hooked the cable box directly to display and issue does not occur.

Anyone else experiencing this issue with this receiver? Any ideas on fixing this?
Dan Huber is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 474 Old 04-19-2015, 10:04 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Same issue with my Onkyo TXNR626. I am also looking for some help here.
padamata is offline  
post #453 of 474 Old 04-20-2015, 08:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
please follow the link (forum.onkyousa.com/viewtopic.php?t=5360&p=19968)
padamata is offline  
post #454 of 474 Old 04-24-2015, 01:52 PM
Member
 
FBGJR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Reading, MA
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the previous year 70" Vizio and can't get the ARC to work either so I can use the apps on the TV. Have you had any luck?
FBGJR is offline  
post #455 of 474 Old 04-25-2015, 05:33 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I turned on the pass through on the receiver and connected to the the TV ARC HDMI input. This fixed my issue. I have a Samsung curved 65".
Dan Huber is offline  
post #456 of 474 Old 05-02-2015, 07:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,544
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Son-in-law's 626 FW updated last night. He keeps it current so I was surprised to see it doing so. New FW out?

Onkyo says Dec 2014 last update and I know he updated it then.

http://www.intl.onkyo.com/support/fi.../tx-nr626.html

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #457 of 474 Old 05-02-2015, 08:21 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Evidently, there is a new update because I was able to initiate an update from the setup menu.

Don't know why the web site doesn't have it listed. Guess it will show up sometime.

Robert
RobertWy is online now  
post #458 of 474 Old 05-02-2015, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,544
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 179 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Thanks for confirming the FW update. I looked on the International site, the US site and the Onkyo user forum and found nothing.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #459 of 474 Old 05-15-2015, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Loving my 626, use it to stream Pandora all the time. But suddenly when I select the NET input, I get nothing-just a blank screen and nothing on the receiver display. Anything short of a factory reset to try?
davidhbroome is offline  
post #460 of 474 Old 05-25-2015, 05:18 AM
Member
 
Mickrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Impossible to setup wifi - seems to asave setup randomly

I've had my 626 for about 18 months now and, while very happy with the sound, I have to say the hyped-up wifi connectivity is nothing short of junk. I'll explain why.

My 626 and my wifi router should be very happy bedfellows. For starters, the router is no more than 3ft away from the 626. Secondly, the 626 and the router share the same gamut of wifi connectivity - Open, WEP, WPA/2 TKIP/AES,, and WPS pushbutton and predefined code. So why is it that, 3 different 626's on, I can't get one to store wifi settings? Sure, I can get the 626 to recognise the wireless network and connect (as demonstrated by the whitelight wifi symbol on the front panel), though it steadfastly refuses to connect in either WPS mode. But after steadfastly inputting my wifi details I hit OK, at which point it shows me the status screen and the whitelight wifi symbol comes on, I then hit BACK, which takes me back to the Wireless Setup screen. Its at this point the problems start. I am only offered 3 options here - Search Wireless Network, Push Button Configuration (Select from Router) and Status, which is the one highlighted. But what I want to do here is SAVE the configuration. But to do that I have to press the RETURN button on the remote. At this point I am returned to the 7.4 Network selection screen, the whitelight Wifi symbol goes off and I lose connectivity. To enable wifi again, I have to go through the whole sorry process yet again, leading to ultimate failure.

But wait - sometimes the wifi settings WILL stay enabled through randome button pushing giving me wifi connectivity. Until the next time power is completely removed from the 626, at which point I will have to go through the whole sorry episode yet again. And although it eventually shows as being connected to the wifi network, most times no online services are available, not even local network attached storage. This sometimes resolves itself. Most others it doesn't.

This could've been so much easier to implement. But Onkyo has really dropped the ball on this one.
Mickrick is offline  
post #461 of 474 Old 05-29-2015, 11:41 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Upgrading from a Tx-ds898

Hey guys, ive had my 898 for about 5 years now, its probably one of the best sounding recievers ive ever heard. I know its pretty old and doesnt have any new codecs or HDMI outs but i was wondering. Is it worth upgrading for any reasons other than that to a 626 such as audio quality and such? Ive seen the 898 go for upwards of 200$ on Ebay and it seems like i can get a 626 with not much more added on.

Onkyo Tx-ds898 (miss my 989 v2), Monster Home Theater Streamline Tower 100's, Boston Acoustics Cs225c I
Jbl Northridge 26 II's, Jbl 12" Sub150, Onkyo Dv-Cp500, Samsung Pn42c450b1d Plasma..
Robert Bjorkman is offline  
post #462 of 474 Old 05-31-2015, 10:11 PM
Member
 
stangage70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickrick View Post
...the router is no more than 3ft away from the 626.
So if your router is so close, why not run a physical cable?

I can't comment on the WiFi, as I have always used the Ethernet jack instead, which has been trouble free.
stangage70 is offline  
post #463 of 474 Old 06-01-2015, 07:01 AM
Member
 
Mickrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by stangage70 View Post
So if your router is so close, why not run a physical cable?
I can't run a cable as the router only has 4 outputs, 2 pc's (1 HTPC), Xbox 360 and smart tv.

As I say, I'm on my 3rd 626 and wifi connection setup has always been hit and miss. I eventually got it to connect again soon after typing my reply up, so I've put a large sticker on the plug saying "Do Not Switch Off!" to, hopefully, save me from having to go through the pain again.

And Robert Bjorkman, I would test your current speakers with a 626 (or any other amp) before deciding to buy. My JPW's sounded awful with it, but I was given an old set of Mission speakers that I was able to save the drivers from and use in the JPW cabinets as they were the same size, and the difference in all frequencies is amazing.
Robert Bjorkman likes this.
Mickrick is offline  
post #464 of 474 Old 06-01-2015, 07:31 AM
Member
 
StephenRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Spacecoast of Florida
Posts: 99
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mickrick View Post
I can't run a cable as the router only has 4 outputs, 2 pc's (1 HTPC), Xbox 360 and smart tv.
That's what they make switches for , like http://www.amazon.com/dp/B001EVGIYG.
StephenRC is offline  
post #465 of 474 Old 06-01-2015, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I use three different switches to get my router connected to three desktop PC's and my den where I have a PS/3, a BD DVD, my TX-NR626, and my Samsung LED TV, all with ethernet connections rather than using wifi.

Robert
RobertWy is online now  
post #466 of 474 Old 06-02-2015, 10:24 AM
Member
 
HDNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Video Adjustments- TX-NR525

Quick question on TX-NR525:
Is there a way to do any Video adjustments? If so, where is it in the menu system?

Thank you.
HDNW is offline  
post #467 of 474 Old 06-02-2015, 11:40 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 51,597
Mentioned: 49 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4293 Post(s)
Liked: 2333
^^
No, rather the 626 is the lowest model with Picture Adjust settings.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #468 of 474 Old 06-02-2015, 12:57 PM
Member
 
HDNW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for the clarification, jdsmoothie!!
HDNW is offline  
post #469 of 474 Old 06-06-2015, 11:13 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I just set up the 626 and I cannot get it to work with my xbox 360. I have the xbox setup on Game using the HDMI port for Game. The picture that I see is 3 distorted instances of the xbox menu. Does anyone have any suggestions? _Thanks
S Coleman is offline  
post #470 of 474 Old 06-06-2015, 11:30 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 468
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Swap HDMI cable with another port's cable? I don't have Xbox; PS/3 here.

Robert
RobertWy is online now  
post #471 of 474 Old 06-06-2015, 01:49 PM
Advanced Member
 
ajstan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: NE Ohio
Posts: 687
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by S Coleman View Post
I just set up the 626 and I cannot get it to work with my xbox 360. I have the xbox setup on Game using the HDMI port for Game. The picture that I see is 3 distorted instances of the xbox menu. Does anyone have any suggestions? _Thanks
If your Xbox 360 works correctly when connected directly to the TV, then it may be a handshake issue when running through the receiver.

If so, try this: Go into the Source Setup, Picture Adjust menu and make sure that Picture Mode is set to "Bypass".
ajstan99 is offline  
post #472 of 474 Old 06-14-2015, 08:27 AM
Member
 
krekc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys. I have the Onkyo TX-NR727 and we have Direct Tv. Sometimes commercials come in way too loud. I know there is a law against this, but that doesn't stop these advertisers. I thought this receiver came with audio control where it would lower the volume if this happens. Am I wrong? How do I stop loud commercials? Thanks.
krekc is offline  
post #473 of 474 Old 06-14-2015, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,726
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 192 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by krekc View Post
Hi guys. I have the Onkyo TX-NR727 and we have Direct Tv. Sometimes commercials come in way too loud. I know there is a law against this, but that doesn't stop these advertisers. I thought this receiver came with audio control where it would lower the volume if this happens. Am I wrong? How do I stop loud commercials? Thanks.
Hi krekc, under Source Setup menu there's Dynamic Volume (Light, Medium and Heavy) setting. This setting is only available after running Audyssey full calibration with Dynamic Eq enabled.
JChin is offline  
post #474 of 474 Old Today, 09:55 AM
Member
 
DE Theater Room's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by davidhbroome View Post
Loving my 626, use it to stream Pandora all the time. But suddenly when I select the NET input, I get nothing-just a blank screen and nothing on the receiver display. Anything short of a factory reset to try?
Unplug and plug back in.
DE Theater Room is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Onkyo Tx Nr727 7 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr626 7 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver , Onkyo Tx Nr525 5 2 Channel Network Audio Video Receiver
Gear in this thread - Nr525 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off