Sub not working - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 05-03-2013, 10:19 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svoltmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got the Yamaha v373 to replace a old box Pioneer 5.1 set up and I can't seem to get the subwoofer to work with only using 2 front speakers. Is there some trick to this?
svoltmer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 05-03-2013, 11:01 PM
Advanced Member
 
crn3371's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 807
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 45
Did you run ypao? If it set your front speakers to large you won't get anything from the sub on 2 channel music.
crn3371 is online now  
post #3 of 5 Old 05-04-2013, 02:56 AM
Member
 
jonfitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by svoltmer View Post

Just got the Yamaha v373 to replace a old box Pioneer 5.1 set up and I can't seem to get the subwoofer to work with only using 2 front speakers. Is there some trick to this?

Set your speakers to small.

Set a crossover frequency (e.g., 80 - 120 Hz).
jonfitch is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 05-04-2013, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,593
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 135
Have you configured your system as 2.1? Beyond that, what is the source content you are playing? If the source material is 5.1, LFE (the .1 channel) should go to the sub no matter how you configure the L/R speakers. If the source material is stereo, there's no LFE channel and you have to engage bass management so that the receiver will redirect low frequencies from the main channels to the sub. That's done by configuring the speakers as Small.
BIslander is online now  
post #5 of 5 Old 05-04-2013, 12:44 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
svoltmer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys. I didn't know that I had to manually tell the receiver which speakers I was using. It was not that way with my Onkyo. Works great now.
svoltmer is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off