Sony STR-DN1040 Official Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 1137 Old 08-01-2014, 10:58 AM
QKN
Newbie
 
QKN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by swanamaker View Post
i had also noticed this as well as was wondering if it was normal or not.
I think mine has stopped now! I tried shutting network standby off and I havnt heard it since... Although its only been a couple of hours...

Give it a try!
QKN is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 1137 Old 08-03-2014, 10:03 AM
IRJ
Senior Member
 
IRJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by seriousjack85 View Post
I see this price has retired. If you see any other nice offer lease let me know I have finally decided to buy a second 1040, this time for my family room as I have one for my home theater already. I believe they provide the best performance/price ratio. I will then wait a few years while the 4K battle and standards properly sorts itself out

Ian
IRJ is offline  
post #1083 of 1137 Old 08-07-2014, 03:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
cyberized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Playing 9.1, 2 ?

I just replaced my Fronts and about to put them on CL for sale......then thought I'd read our 1040 Manual again to see what they said about running Rear Surrounds and Front Highs [presently]....it appears that the manual says you can run them both BUT not at the same time. Goes into NO further detail on the subject though............just to check: I'd have to connect the RS speakers to same posts [B]
as the FHS are connected to - right. And then when I wanted to go to "standard" 7.1 I'd have go into Settings and change from FHS setup to the RS setup....right? If this will work......may try before I sell them.


TKS michael
cyberized is offline  
post #1084 of 1137 Old 08-08-2014, 06:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
HockeyoAJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized View Post
I just replaced my Fronts and about to put them on CL for sale......then thought I'd read our 1040 Manual again to see what they said about running Rear Surrounds and Front Highs [presently]....it appears that the manual says you can run them both BUT not at the same time. Goes into NO further detail on the subject though............just to check: I'd have to connect the RS speakers to same posts [B]
as the FHS are connected to - right. And then when I wanted to go to "standard" 7.1 I'd have go into Settings and change from FHS setup to the RS setup....right? If this will work......may try before I sell them.


TKS michael
Correct. You would either have to disconnect the speaker wire running from your AVR to your rear surrounds in order to connect the front heights (or vice versa) or use add a separate speaker selector switch. Either way, you would need to rerun the speaker setup each time you switched.
HockeyoAJB is offline  
post #1085 of 1137 Old 08-08-2014, 10:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
cyberized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyoAJB View Post
Correct. You would either have to disconnect the speaker wire running from your AVR to your rear surrounds in order to connect the front heights (or vice versa) or use add a separate speaker selector switch. Either way, you would need to rerun the speaker setup each time you switched.

What I am asking, is STUPID, asking anyway - - - IF I had them both connected up at the SAME TIME, to Posts @ "B" [w/o disconnecting either one] - - - could a person then go into our "Settings" and change from one Setup or to the other {FHS or RS} and expect them to work properly [recive the signals for appropriate speakers]?


TKS
cyberized is offline  
post #1086 of 1137 Old 08-08-2014, 11:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
HockeyoAJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized View Post
What I am asking, is STUPID, asking anyway - - - IF I had them both connected up at the SAME TIME, to Posts @ "B" [w/o disconnecting either one] - - - could a person then go into our "Settings" and change from one Setup or to the other {FHS or RS} and expect them to work properly [recive the signals for appropriate speakers]?


TKS
No. A speaker post is not able to distinguish between which speaker wires are leading to which speakers nor does it have a way of isolating the connections from eachother so that electricity flows to one but not the other. If you attempted to connect two speaker wires to the same post then current will flow thru both (provided the electricity has somewhere to go). Your amp would attempt to drive both the front heights and the rear surrounds simultaneously, but it wouldn't have the juice to do it at the proper SPL. Best case is that the sound coming from those speakers would be much quieter than the rest of your speakers. Worst case is you damage the speakers and/or amp. If you want to swap between front heights and rear surrounds then the most convenient way to do so is a speaker selector switch. Otherwise, your best bet is to use banana plugs on the ends of the speaker wires that connect to the AVR and physically swap which speakers are plugged in and which are not. Unless you are doing sound demos to prospective buyers to show them the difference between rear surrounds and front heights, it's not really worth the effort.

If you are doing those sorts of demos, you would probably be better off with a 9.1 receiver where you can have it all hooked up all of the time and just use the AVR's speaker setup to swap between rear surrounds, front heights, or both.
cyberized likes this.
HockeyoAJB is offline  
post #1087 of 1137 Old 08-11-2014, 01:49 PM
Newbie
 
DadCat1093's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1040 remote doesn't work with DISH VIP722

Anyone been able to get the DN1040 remote to operate a Dish VIP722 receiver, which is a popular, highly-rated receiver.

The 1040's "programming the remote control" section doesn't even list a "Dish" brand. The only listing I found was one under "satellite tuner" for "JVC/EchoStar/Dish Network"

I surprised there's no "Dish Network" listed anywhere (and no Direct TV either).

If I can't control both the VIP722 and the DN1040 using the same remote, ONE of them is going to be returned (and it won't be the Dish receiver).

Has Sony not heard about satellite receivers?

I ordered the latest version of Dish's remote today (the 20.1) and I'm hoping that it will have the codes for the DN1040. But I'm not holding my breath.

DadCat
DadCat1093 is offline  
post #1088 of 1137 Old 08-11-2014, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
cyberized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by DadCat1093 View Post
Anyone been able to get the DN1040 remote to operate a Dish VIP722 receiver, which is a popular, highly-rated receiver.

The 1040's "programming the remote control" section doesn't even list a "Dish" brand. The only listing I found was one under "satellite tuner" for "JVC/EchoStar/Dish Network"

I surprised there's no "Dish Network" listed anywhere (and no Direct TV either).

If I can't control both the VIP722 and the DN1040 using the same remote, ONE of them is going to be returned (and it won't be the Dish receiver).

Has Sony not heard about satellite receivers?

I ordered the latest version of Dish's remote today (the 20.1) and I'm hoping that it will have the codes for the DN1040. But I'm not holding my breath.

DadCat

GOOD Luck! I am with DirecTV SAT and am puzzled too WHY Sony has not provided DTV with the necessary Code to synch up the 2 remotes so we can use the DTV Remote to control Mute/Volume instead of having to use both remotes. They have a zillion other Sony AVRs listed on DTV. Wrote several requests to Sony Tech Support and they did not appear to understand what I was asking them......WEIRD!
cyberized is offline  
post #1089 of 1137 Old 08-11-2014, 02:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
HockeyoAJB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 683
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 177 Post(s)
Liked: 223
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized View Post
GOOD Luck! I am with DirecTV SAT and am puzzled too WHY Sony has not provided DTV with the necessary Code to synch up the 2 remotes so we can use the DTV Remote to control Mute/Volume instead of having to use both remotes. They have a zillion other Sony AVRs listed on DTV. Wrote several requests to Sony Tech Support and they did not appear to understand what I was asking them......WEIRD!
Have you experimented with codes for any of the other zillion Sony AVR's listed on DTV? They might be the same. I haven't bothered to program my DirecTV remote to control the receiver directly because I can already control the receiver's basic functions (power and volume) thru CEC Control for HDMI thru the TV, using the DirecTV remote, since I have programmed it to control the TV and I have System Audio enabled on the TV with the TV's internal speakers turned off. This has the added benefit of giving me an oncreen volume indicator.
HockeyoAJB is offline  
post #1090 of 1137 Old 08-11-2014, 09:56 PM
Member
 
-Jim-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by DadCat1093 View Post
Anyone been able to get the DN1040 remote to operate a Dish VIP722 receiver, which is a popular, highly-rated receiver.

The 1040's "programming the remote control" section doesn't even list a "Dish" brand. The only listing I found was one under "satellite tuner" for "JVC/EchoStar/Dish Network"

I surprised there's no "Dish Network" listed anywhere (and no Direct TV either).

If I can't control both the VIP722 and the DN1040 using the same remote, ONE of them is going to be returned (and it won't be the Dish receiver).

Has Sony not heard about satellite receivers?

I ordered the latest version of Dish's remote today (the 20.1) and I'm hoping that it will have the codes for the DN1040. But I'm not holding my breath.

DadCat
Quote:
Originally Posted by cyberized View Post
GOOD Luck! I am with DirecTV SAT and am puzzled too WHY Sony has not provided DTV with the necessary Code to synch up the 2 remotes so we can use the DTV Remote to control Mute/Volume instead of having to use both remotes. They have a zillion other Sony AVRs listed on DTV. Wrote several requests to Sony Tech Support and they did not appear to understand what I was asking them......WEIRD!
Quote:
Originally Posted by HockeyoAJB View Post
Have you experimented with codes for any of the other zillion Sony AVR's listed on DTV? They might be the same. I haven't bothered to program my DirecTV remote to control the receiver directly because I can already control the receiver's basic functions (power and volume) thru CEC Control for HDMI thru the TV, using the DirecTV remote, since I have programmed it to control the TV and I have System Audio enabled on the TV with the TV's internal speakers turned off. This has the added benefit of giving me an oncreen volume indicator.

Gents,


A word of caution. Don't go looking at the STR-DN1050 if you want a programmable remote. It's really dumbed down and pretty much only controls the Receiver. (I t It great for those who find the "All in one" type remotes confusing. I often wonder if a 1040 remote would work as sometimes it would be great to have it all in one.

Regards,


Jim
-Jim- is offline  
post #1091 of 1137 Old 08-12-2014, 08:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
cyberized's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Beaverton, OR, USA
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 14
DTV Code has Landed!

It appears that my FINAL attempt to explain to Sony about DTV NOT being supplied THEIR [sony's]
code, as they have with previous Sony AVRs, was finally understood and, thank God, someone acted and the STR-DN 1040 is NOW listed in the Sony AVR List at/on DTV. Thank YOU, Sony, I can now easily control my Volume and Mute - with just ONE Remote [the DTV Remote].


Carry ON!
cyberized is offline  
post #1092 of 1137 Old 08-18-2014, 08:15 AM
Member
 
jsb75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if d.c.a.c. will eq the sub. Went through most of this thread, but can't seem to find the answer here or though google. Thanks
jsb75 is offline  
post #1093 of 1137 Old 08-19-2014, 06:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
eaamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South mid Tn.
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
look here
http://www.audioholics.com/av-receiv...-sound-quality
the set up on my 830 it did adjust the sub on that one to a +10

my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eaamon is offline  
post #1094 of 1137 Old 08-19-2014, 06:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
eaamon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: South mid Tn.
Posts: 548
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
just to follow up. after viewing the article. sony uses dcac on all their systems.
on my 830 you could go back and see how much every speaker was adjusted.
I did this just to be sure my system was balanced properly. if there was a bad
speaker (most of mine use 3 in the box) I would think see it set far from the other pair.

my
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
eaamon is offline  
post #1095 of 1137 Old 08-19-2014, 01:22 PM
Member
 
jsb75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by eaamon View Post
look here
http://www.audioholics.com/av-receiv...-sound-quality
the set up on my 830 it did adjust the sub on that one to a +10
Thanks for the reply. I had already read that and was not sure if It just adjusted the sub level or actually applied room correction eq to the subwoofer . But the article says dcac applies room correction to all speakers, they didn't say if the boost in lower frequencys was done to the main speakers or the sub, unless I read it wrong. Will have to read it again
jsb75 is offline  
post #1096 of 1137 Old 08-19-2014, 01:30 PM
Member
 
jsb75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just read it again, and it states that dcac applied a 10 db boost to the sub level. So I'm still not sure if it will eq the sub or only adjust the sub level
jsb75 is offline  
post #1097 of 1137 Old 08-19-2014, 02:38 PM
Member
 
tinkinHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 0
My guess is that since that was the graph that he got after DCAC, then it just boosted the low frequencies and applied little to no EQ.

For me, DCAC says my Hsu VTF sub set at 90db is a level match to my other speakers running at 75db, so basically I'd say DCAC sucks for subwoofer calibration all around.
tinkinHD is offline  
post #1098 of 1137 Old 08-19-2014, 03:08 PM
Member
 
jsb75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Grand Rapids MI
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tinkinHD View Post
My guess is that since that was the graph that he got after DCAC, then it just boosted the low frequencies and applied little to no EQ.

For me, DCAC says my Hsu VTF sub set at 90db is a level match to my other speakers running at 75db, so basically I'd say DCAC sucks for subwoofer calibration all around.
Thanks. Waiting for the sony to be shipped, so I was kind of curious. But with previous receivers I have never liked what audyssey or ypao did with my setup anyway. I will give dcac a try, but I'm not keeping my hopes up. Thanks again for the replies
jsb75 is offline  
post #1099 of 1137 Old 08-20-2014, 07:54 PM
Member
 
roadwarrior980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 13
New firmware out on the 18th for the DN840. Did the 1040 get one as well?

I had heard the 840 update offered improved Netflix and dolby digital plus functionality
roadwarrior980 is offline  
post #1100 of 1137 Old 08-20-2014, 08:09 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 64
I didn't get a firmware prompt but I'll check it manually. Thanks for the heads up!
helvetica bold is offline  
post #1101 of 1137 Old 08-23-2014, 08:40 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hey all, noob here.

Ive had my 1040 for close to a year now and I've been very happy with it. I've recently had a 4 year old phone die on me (with 4 years of music on it I used to stream via bluetooth) and lost all my data. Luckily, I also scored a new to me PC and ran across an old hard drive with all my music from like 18yrs- a few years after college. Ive transfered all that stuff to the new PC, but would like to stream it through my receiver as well.

I have a home network setup, and I use my phones 4g hotspot for the internet throughout the house. Last night before I had trandered my new music over, I started playing aorund and got the reciever to see my PC. I had my PC's name listed on the receiver, and was able to access its music files (which were only the factorys "sample music". Anyways, this morning I transfered all my music and went to connect to the server through my receiver and it wouldnt connect again. AFter fighting with it about an hour, I deleted it from the receiver with hopes to start fresh. No dice. I since havent been able to do anything with the home network. I keep getting messages like "no server found" and "not in use". I've spent about two hours today with Sonys technical support, but WHEN I could understand what they were saying the keep telling me its because of my phone. It is NOT because of my phone, as it worked the night before. Those people dont seems to know a whole lot about this receiver, and to be perfect honest talking to them makes me want to curb stomp a kitten (and I love cats!).
My PC sees the receiver, as I have two icons to click on with name "723-Theater" which is what Ive labled my receiver. When clicked, one takes me to sonys sight with via IP address, and the other opens windows media player. When connecting to the network with my receiver, my PC makes noise verifying it sees it. My receiver is also verifys that it is connected to the internet. SO... My PC sees my phone (or router), reciever, and network. My phone (OR ROUTER) sees both the PC and receiver and provides the network. The receiver sees and is connected to the phone/network, but the damn thing will NO LONGER see/access my PC.

Man... my fingers hurt.

SO... if anyone could shed some light on the situation it would be greatly appreciated. I KNOW this worked before, but I am also familiar with this receivers tendancy to glitch out every once in a while. Just to say, I am currently running on HDMI 2, as 1 messed up about 2-3 months in and now blinks? Aside from that amd this current issue, I love this receiver. Ive purchased the 2 year warranty from Best Buy, and figure Ill wait until the last to switch this out with a new one

Again, thanks for any help, and reading all of my blathering.

-Kenny
Special~k is offline  
post #1102 of 1137 Old 08-24-2014, 07:26 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Nobody? Nothing? I dont want to waste another day cursing and throwing things.... about to nominate it all for an ice bucket challenge :P
Special~k is offline  
post #1103 of 1137 Old 08-24-2014, 09:13 AM
Member
 
-Jim-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by Special~k View Post
Nobody? Nothing? I dont want to waste another day cursing and throwing things.... about to nominate it all for an ice bucket challenge :P

Setting up Streaming on a 1040 can be a challenge (I moved to a 1050 to get FLAC streaming and better Second Zone capabilities), and using a cell phone as the hub for the network may be even more problematic. First of all I'd make sure your tunes are all shared out correctly on your PC. I don't know what you are running (Win 7 , 8, etc.) but DNLA directions are all over the web.


I hope this is helpful.

Regards,


Jim
-Jim- is offline  
post #1104 of 1137 Old 08-24-2014, 08:14 PM
Member
 
donebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
New firmware update was available through Network Update for my STR-DN1040: Version s9327.1092.0

Nothing on the Sony website about any changes applied in the update. Quick download, but then took about 15 minutes to update. Receiver turns off, display goes blank for about five minutes, then receiver comes back on and displays flashing "Updating", before displaying "Completed". Haven't noticed any differences so far.

New info on the Sony website:

This firmware upgrade provides the following benefits: Improvements over version s9327.1090.0:
  • Corrects a sound distortion issue when using the Netflix® streaming service and Dolby® Digital Plus (DD+)
Benefits provided by previous updates and included in version s9327.1092.0
  • Improved image quality to the TV connected via HDMI.
  • Improved quality of GUI for the Front High left "Level" indication
  • Improved quality of the Center Lift Up (speaker setting) parameter backup
  • Improved connectivity quality via DLNA® devices
  • Improved quality for playing non-compressing FLAC content in USB devices
  • Provides HDMI® 2.0 compatibility for the following 4K/60p signals:
    • 3840x2160p @ 59.94/60Hz (YCbCr 4:2:0 / 8bit only)
    • 3840x2160p @ 50Hz (YCbCr 4:2:0 / 8bit only)
    • 4096x2160p @ 59.94/60Hz (YCbCr 4:2:0 / 8bit only)
    • 4096x2160p @ 50Hz (YCbCr 4:2:0 / 8bit only)
  • Improved seek feature via DLNA devices
  • Improved iPhone®/iPod® device operation from the AV receiver
  • Improved Party Mode feature
  • Improved GUI (Graphical User Interface) for the WPA/WPA2 settings
Note: This firmware upgrade is available only by performing a Network Update. The update file is not available to download and install from this page.


Last edited by donebu; 08-25-2014 at 05:36 AM. Reason: New information
donebu is offline  
post #1105 of 1137 Old 08-25-2014, 03:29 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
At Sonys website it now say

Name: AV Receiver firmware to version s9327.1092.0
Date released: 25/08/2014
Benefits and improvements:
Improves Netflix and Dolby Digital Plus functionality
Restrictions: Only for use with AV Receiver sold in Europe. Not all models are sold in all countries.

So update your dn-1040
whataniceday is offline  
post #1106 of 1137 Old 08-25-2014, 08:59 AM
Member
 
pandy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is anyone using this receiver with 4 ohm speakers, like Magnepans?
pandy4 is offline  
post #1107 of 1137 Old 08-25-2014, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Is the update only for the UK? Im in the US and didn't get any notification on my 1040.
helvetica bold is offline  
post #1108 of 1137 Old 08-25-2014, 12:46 PM
Member
 
donebu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by helvetica bold View Post
Is the update only for the UK? Im in the US and didn't get any notification on my 1040.
I'm in the US and didn't get a notification, but checked and updated through the settings menu.

donebu is offline  
post #1109 of 1137 Old 08-25-2014, 05:42 PM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
helvetica bold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 43 Post(s)
Liked: 64
Ha wouldn't ya know, as soon as I got home from work I got the new firmware notice on my 1040.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
helvetica bold is offline  
post #1110 of 1137 Old 08-26-2014, 12:27 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
New iPod icon when you connect A iPhone/iPod. If you press the iPhone CTRL button on the remote and you can now browse music on your iPhone. I'm not sure you could do that before.

Also new settings menu step by step to set up your wifi.

I use netflix but I haven't notice any different with the new support.
whataniceday is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Sony Str Dn1040 7 2 Channel 1050 Watt A V Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off