Denon AVR-3313CI - zones 2 and 3 no sound - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9 Old 05-28-2013, 08:14 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
fitzmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am clearly setting up wrong..... I have 5.1 in my main media room. I want to have outside speakers as a zone 2 and 2 living room speakers as a zone 3.

The main zone I have playing the 5.1 just fine. Did the set up and worked just fine.
I cannot figure out how to get the speakers in Zones 2 or Zones 3 to play.
I tried setting up Main to be 9.1 and now everything plays what is on Main zone.
I'd like to be able to play Main as surround TV, and zones 2 and 3 as a separate feed for example music from a DVD player.

Any advice on where I am going wrong and how to accomplish what bI am trying to do?
fitzmann is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 Old 05-29-2013, 02:59 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
http://www.avsforum.com/t/1465528/the-official-2013-denon-e-series-x-series-avr-model-owners-thread-faq/0_100#user_M

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3 of 9 Old 08-17-2014, 07:13 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Denon AVR 3313ci zone 2 or 3 no sound.

I did not find any help on your link.

I kind of had it once a while ago but it stopped working for no apparent reason. I independently tested my external speakers and they work fine. I am using my android or iPod for the source via AUX 1. Speakers are attached to surround back outputs. I have had the Main zone set to both 7/1 and 5/1 to no avail. i feel like of tried every conceivable option.

My previous AVR was half the price and worked great, but lacked the HDMI input/outputs but kinda wished I still had it.

Also the remote does not lite up and is extremely difficult to see the small buttons in normal lighting conditions.
scerami is offline  
post #4 of 9 Old 08-17-2014, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kikkenit2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Wow you come back here almost 15 months later. I'll try to help. That is a 7 channel amp so no way to assign all three zones internally.
Start with page 92 of the manual where set up speaker starts. Plug the audyssey mic into the front port and you will see an amp assign option.
Go there. Now look at page 93 and see the internal amp channel assign option buttons. You only get to pick 7 not 9 channels. That is it.
Now rerun audyssey software as shown on page 94.
kikkenit2 is online now  
post #5 of 9 Old 08-18-2014, 04:08 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
There's no reason to run Audyssey again. Simply ensure that the AMP ASSIGN setting is on "5.1/Zone 2", set Zone 2 to ON using the remote control or front panel button, select the front AUX source input and you should be good to go. Try selecting the TUNER as a source to test. Also, does the USB source work when selected for the main zone?

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #6 of 9 Old 08-18-2014, 08:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kikkenit2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
There's no reason to run Audyssey again. Simply ensure that the AMP ASSIGN setting is on "5.1/Zone 2", set Zone 2 to ON using the remote control or front panel button, select the front AUX source input and you should be good to go. Try selecting the TUNER as a source to test. Also, does the USB source work when selected for the main zone?
That makes sense. Can amp assign be accessed without plugging the mic in? I didn't see it in any regular menu in the manual.
kikkenit2 is online now  
post #7 of 9 Old 08-18-2014, 08:51 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
Yes, it can. That's how you make any desired configuration changes via the GUI menu.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #8 of 9 Old 08-18-2014, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kikkenit2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Posts: 1,471
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 106 Post(s)
Liked: 82
Ok so I can't find a picture of the setup>speaker>manual setup>amp assign gui but that is how to get there.
Options shown on page 130. No 9.1 option.
kikkenit2 is online now  
post #9 of 9 Old 08-18-2014, 11:30 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 44,524
Mentioned: 9 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1051 Post(s)
Liked: 1510
^^
Correct. This model is only capable of 7.1. The successor X4000 is the first at this level to be expandable to 9.1.

---------------------------------
"JD" –
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Mon - Fri: 10am – 10pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Parasound
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Denon Avr 3313ci Receiver
Gear in this thread

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off