The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 100 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2971 of 2978 Old 07-28-2014, 10:15 AM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjmcmahon67 View Post
I'll have to confirm, but I believe the sub level trim is set at +2.5db. The thing that doesn't make sense is that the subs function just fine when I'm playing a DVD or BluRay - just nothing from streaming or DirecTV. I'll play with the sub level trim when I get home this evening and see what I can figure out.

Thanks guys,

Mike
After playing with my setup some more on Friday, I found and fixed the problems. The primary issue was that the subwoofer cable that routes to the M&L 700W wireless transmitter had gotten loose. After playing with the levels on the subs themselves (rather than manipulating the output trim) I'm getting consistent sub out of all inputs. I was watching some old DS9 episodes on Amazon last night and they did not have any sub out, but I presume that's because it's stereo coming across PCM as well as being old broadcast tv rather than an issue with my system setup.
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2972 of 2978 Old 07-30-2014, 04:43 AM
Member
 
tyreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Using the RX-V1075 here basically a '1030.
Has anyone ever had the handshake issue with no sound on Viera Plasma tv with ARC?
About once every 2 weeks it goes back to TV speaker(s)
You then have to go into Viera Tools and set back to home theatre.
All is well then.

Yamaha RX-V1075-using PLIIX-music/4 B&W 804's, fronts & sides
2 B&W 602's(rears)50S60 Panny Plasma
tyreman is offline  
post #2973 of 2978 Old 07-30-2014, 08:21 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 827
ARC can be finicky. Thats why I dont use it.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #2974 of 2978 Old Yesterday, 06:13 AM
Member
 
whitrzac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having a slight audio issue...

I've ran the auto setup and adjusted everything to sound good with dolby/DTS audio. But when it recives a PCM 7.1/5.1 signal the sound is 'pulled' all the way to the left.

Any ideas?
whitrzac is offline  
post #2975 of 2978 Old Yesterday, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,900
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 83 Post(s)
Liked: 145
When anything bizarre and unexplainable happens, unplug from the wall for a few seconds (it's the only way to turn off the current models and reboot the processor).

If still not fixed, are you sure it's not a problem with the source?

And as a last resort there's the reset to factory defaults (in the manual under Advanced Setup Menu).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2976 of 2978 Old Today, 05:46 AM
Member
 
Kblev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steveting99 View Post
Kblev,

Is your 3030 hardwired to the router? Check the AVR IP address and that you can bring up the setup page via the web browser.

This issue appears to related to networking. You'll need a DLNA server, either on the NAS or PC to "serve up" files from your NAS to all rendering devices connected on your network, by hardwired or wireless. The 3030 is considered a rendering device and needs to be served files to it.
Thanks for answering.
Yes, all my equipment is hardwired, it appears that the 3030 sees the nas when the input is in server, but the andriod phone app does not. I'm working with Lenovo support to try to figure this out. I just did a "dump" report and I will get a hold of them today to see if anything is wrong. What si going on now is I tried to go through the media server function of the nas and enabled the function for dnla and I hit the scan button and the hard drive hasn't stopped crunching for a week. No matter what I do it won't stop. Unplug, turn it off, close out the web pages. It's driving me nuts listening to it all day and night when I'm in the same room.
Thanks again
Kblev is offline  
post #2977 of 2978 Old Today, 07:29 AM
Member
 
BamaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by BamaDave View Post
AMP off problem, help please. I have a 3030 in my living room and can't get any audio from the speakers. When you select the display button in the top right you see AMP Off on the TV. The test tone works fine, but no audio. I'm thinking that there is some function I have inadvertently hit. Any Ideas or suggestions? Thanks David!



Need some suggestions please!
BamaDave is offline  
post #2978 of 2978 Old Today, 07:45 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 827
Quote:
Originally Posted by BamaDave View Post
Need some suggestions please!
Turn amp On. Should be under HDMI Control settings somewhere.
Bond 007 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off