The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 107 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3181 of 3200 Old 10-14-2014, 07:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Shenefelt View Post
I have a Yamaha Avantage 3010. Is there a quick and simple way to switch between Pattern 1 and Pattern 2 to reduce subwoofer volume for TV shows? I can turn the sub off there and reset front and other speakers to large or reduce sub output by 10 dB to make some TV stuff more reasonable but no quickie direct way to just turn down the sub. I have no idea what Yamaha does with "Scenes" so do not know if there is something there that I could use. Any thoughts?

Scenes are one way to go. First configure scenes so that speaker setup is part of a scene (p. 107 of the 3010 manual). Then save a scene for the TV input while using pattern 1, and a scene for the TV using pattern 2. But when you switch to a different input (i.e. not the TV) you'll need to make sure you go back to the pattern that uses the sub (assuming you want the sub).

Otherwise there are discrete codes to select a speaker pattern (at least there are network and serial codes, not sure about IR). So with the right remote control you could just change speaker pattern with one button.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3182 of 3200 Old 10-15-2014, 01:50 PM
Newbie
 
wnmv2006's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Orange County, California
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
New Owner of a 2030

Today at lunch time, I was browsing a Best Buy store and found an open box 2030 at 716.99. It looked almost brand new, but the remote control and microphone were missing. I asked the saleman if he could give me any random Yamaha remote control. He said yes if he could find one. Then he opened some drawers and got me the original remote. Unable to be happier, I drove back to work being a new owner of the 2030.
tomd51, dwaleke and Davis Bacon like this.

Last edited by wnmv2006; 10-15-2014 at 01:52 PM. Reason: Wrong spelling
wnmv2006 is offline  
post #3183 of 3200 Old 10-17-2014, 06:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Can't get 5.1

Hope you guys might be able to shed some light on this. Last night I was watching the NFL game on CBS over Comcast cable. I have a DTA-HD converter box (this is not the normal large box, but small box) connected to Yamaha 830 via HDMI. THe decoder surround mode is set to pro logic on the 830 (DTA has no user settings) . I am sure the program was broadcast in DD5.1, but all I could get was sound from the fronts-the display on 830 said PCM ProLogic. I have not actually used this setup for cable before, usually use it for Blurays and have no problem-always displays that it is in DTA MA or DD5.1
Any thoughts.
Bye the way, I post here because the 730/830 forum really has very little activity .
Thank you.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #3184 of 3200 Old 10-17-2014, 07:42 AM
Senior Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Did one of you ever try to manually calibrate the PEQ built in the Yamaha against YPAO? It would be interesting to know what a professional calibrator dould do against the automatic calibration?
westmd is offline  
post #3185 of 3200 Old 10-17-2014, 08:11 AM
Newbie
 
jdaddieo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Safe operating temperature

I have a 2030 and have noticed that it gets pretty hot after a short time of operation. Even before hooking everything up and installing it in the rack, with free air all around it got pretty hot in a short while. I bought a dual 120mm fan set-up from Ac-Infinity along with the fan thermostat and speed controller to cool things down. Last night I got them installed and started to watch the football game. After about 30 minutes the digital read-out was showing the probes sensor temp at 85 F with the fans running at full speed. This was from a reading of 70 F at start-up. The temp went up to 91 F in about 1 hour and leveled out by the 4th quarter, about 1 1/2 hours, it was still at the 91. Overall this is was cooler then before I installed the fans. What I'm wondering is; is this normal for these receivers and at what temp is it considered to be "safe operating temperatures"?
Thanks

jdaddieo is offline  
post #3186 of 3200 Old 10-17-2014, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,018
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 157 Post(s)
Liked: 161
^ 91 is certainly not hot. Without fans it's OK to feel somewhat hot, as long as you can easily hold your hand on it.

If you have any speakers set as Large the receiver is going to get hotter than if you have everything set as Small and let the sub handle the bass (most of the power goes into the bass frequencies).
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3187 of 3200 Old 10-19-2014, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
westmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 230 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasender91 View Post
I went to a Hifi and HT show in Paris today, and visited the several stands, here is the info i gathered on 3D sound:

1) Most importantly, because it is a question still lurking in the thread, again yesterday it was asked, rougly as "is there is no 1st gen Atmos AVR that is able to place speakers precisely?"
I believe this is important. Atmos places objects precisely in space, but then our speakers are placed in legacy FH or TM unprecise locations????? come on !!!
During my visit on the Yamaha stand, i had a discussion with a tech rep that tested the Beta Atmos FW for the 3040. He assured me that this AVR will be able to place speakers precisely using azimuth and elevation angles , like it does on non-Atmos modes.
Over from the Atmos thread. GREAT NEWS!
westmd is offline  
post #3188 of 3200 Old 10-20-2014, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bass addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A padded room
Posts: 3,974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by westmd View Post
Did one of you ever try to manually calibrate the PEQ built in the Yamaha against YPAO? It would be interesting to know what a professional calibrator dould do against the automatic calibration?
Yes. Using REW I calibrated my mains and center. I copied all the other speakers over that YPAO set.

Much smoother sounding IMO compared to YPAO. In fact when comparing YPAO before and after, I didn't really see much change happening (and Audyssey wasn't any different here either). I posted graphs in another thread comparing the differences. Honestly, this was one of the reasons I went with the A5000. I like the ability to control my settings as opposed letting a computer do it. JMO.

Achievement Unlocked

Psychotic Episode Averted

bass addict is offline  
post #3189 of 3200 Old 10-20-2014, 03:49 PM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 43
bass addict -

forgive my ignorance, but how did you calibrate your mains and center using REW? I'm just getting started with it, so use small words ;-)

Mike

HDTV - Sony 65W850 / BD - Sony BDP-S5100 / AVR - Yamaha RX-A3030
Speakers - B&W 683S2/ HTM61S2 / 685 / Single Polk FXiA4 rear surround/ PSA XS15se sub
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
post #3190 of 3200 Old 10-20-2014, 04:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bass addict's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: A padded room
Posts: 3,974
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 127 Post(s)
Liked: 281
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjmcmahon67 View Post
bass addict -

forgive my ignorance, but how did you calibrate your mains and center using REW? I'm just getting started with it, so use small words ;-)

Mike
There is an in depth thread about it that could explain in detail more of it's capabilities. I'm sure you've found it, but it goes into more depth that I could in a short response.

So once I use REW and measure my response, I went into the manual EQ setting and adjusted each filter to specifically combat nulls and peaks. Works much better at attacking specific areas. The end results are a much smoother curve compared to what YPAO or Audyssey is capable of providing. This also allows you to tailor the sound a bit more to your liking. You can roll off the upper frequency of an inherently bright speaker, etc.

Achievement Unlocked

Psychotic Episode Averted

bass addict is offline  
post #3191 of 3200 Old 10-20-2014, 06:01 PM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by bass addict View Post
There is an in depth thread about it that could explain in detail more of it's capabilities. I'm sure you've found it, but it goes into more depth that I could in a short response. .
Thx - I'm interested in more details on what you measured - I'll take it to PM to avoid clogging the thread.

HDTV - Sony 65W850 / BD - Sony BDP-S5100 / AVR - Yamaha RX-A3030
Speakers - B&W 683S2/ HTM61S2 / 685 / Single Polk FXiA4 rear surround/ PSA XS15se sub
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
post #3192 of 3200 Old 10-20-2014, 11:27 PM
Member
 
com5984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sydney
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
New owner help needed please. I am running CXA and MXA in a 9.2 format, running the front presence speakers as wides. I ran YPAO today and it only found one of my rear back surround speakers even though I had 2 selected in the manual setup. It also thought all my speakers were the wrong polarity which they were not, so I ignored that msg.
The strange part is that when I listen to 11ch stereo watching cable TV, sound comes from the missing speaker, yet ypao and also test tones don't find it. Am I missing something here?
Cheers
Rob
com5984 is offline  
post #3193 of 3200 Old 10-21-2014, 10:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Best setting for Video

I tried this in the 830 forum, but nada. So, I would appreciate some help if you can. I have the RX-A830 and run HDMI from both a HD_DTA converter (Comcast) set for output resolution to the "Auto" setting. My questions are the following:
1) the make and quality of the Video processor in the 830
2) am I better to have the 830's Video set to Passive and let my Epson projector deinterlace or have the Yamaha do it. Somebody on the Epson board said that is the way to go, stating that the video processor in his Onkyo is better than that of the Epson. Do you think that would be applicable to the 830-I have no idea what processor chip is in the Epson.
3) What setting on your Yamaha do you use for Video (is the processor better in the 1030-3030)?
Thanks very much for any input
hmunster2 is offline  
post #3194 of 3200 Old 10-21-2014, 10:29 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmunster2 View Post
I tried this in the 830 forum, but nada. So, I would appreciate some help if you can. I have the RX-A830 and run HDMI from both a HD_DTA converter (Comcast) set for output resolution to the "Auto" setting. My questions are the following:
1) the make and quality of the Video processor in the 830
2) am I better to have the 830's Video set to Passive and let my Epson projector deinterlace or have the Yamaha do it. Somebody on the Epson board said that is the way to go, stating that the video processor in his Onkyo is better than that of the Epson. Do you think that would be applicable to the 830-I have no idea what processor chip is in the Epson.
3) What setting on your Yamaha do you use for Video (is the processor better in the 1030-3030)?
Thanks very much for any input
Your Comcast box is putting out 1080i/p, so there's very little for a video processor to do.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #3195 of 3200 Old 10-21-2014, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 607
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 23
So, if I have the comcast DTA set to auto, I assume it sends out whatever resolution the signal is 480,1080i,or720p-am I correct? Then if I set the resolution on the yamaha to 1080p, the video processor in the receiver is up scaling it to 1080p-shouldn't that be a better picture?? Then I don't know what happens to the signal when it gets to the projector.
Do I have it right or am I totally in left field?
Thanks again.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #3196 of 3200 Old 10-21-2014, 11:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 505
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 155
your better off just trying the yamaha processing on with projector processing off and see if you like it. Then flip it and see which you feel is better.
PretzelFisch is offline  
post #3197 of 3200 Old 10-21-2014, 01:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
rdgrimes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Nuevo Mexico
Posts: 16,346
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 288 Post(s)
Liked: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by hmunster2 View Post
So, if I have the comcast DTA set to auto, I assume it sends out whatever resolution the signal is 480,1080i,or720p-am I correct? Then if I set the resolution on the yamaha to 1080p, the video processor in the receiver is up scaling it to 1080p-shouldn't that be a better picture?? Then I don't know what happens to the signal when it gets to the projector.
Do I have it right or am I totally in left field?
Thanks again.
"Auto" generally (should) mean that the device sends what the display is handshaking for.
"Native" or a similar setting would output whatever the source channel is. I don't think the Comcast boxes offer that.
rdgrimes is offline  
post #3198 of 3200 Old 10-22-2014, 09:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by PretzelFisch View Post
your better off just trying the yamaha processing on with projector processing off and see if you like it. Then flip it and see which you feel is better.

I currently have my A5000 in "through" mode for video - and letting my JVC X30 handle any non 1080p processing.

- if I set it to 1080p - will an incoming 1080p signal from my Oppo be re-processed or be untouched by the Yamaha??????
Webmonkey is offline  
post #3199 of 3200 Old 10-23-2014, 04:00 PM
Senior Member
 
dwaleke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Your Comcast box is putting out 1080i/p, so there's very little for a video processor to do.
There is a lot to do with 1080i.

Very little to do with progressive content.
dwaleke is offline  
post #3200 of 3200 Old 10-23-2014, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
dwaleke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Michigan
Posts: 427
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdgrimes View Post
Your Comcast box is putting out 1080i/p, so there's very little for a video processor to do.
There is a lot to do with 1080i.

Very little to do with progressive content 480p, 720p, 1080p, etc.
dwaleke is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Rxa2030bl by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off