The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 111 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3301 of 3327 Old 11-19-2014, 10:49 PM
Member
 
orcrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 121
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 38 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anode View Post
What is the per channels watts for "all channels driven" for the rx-a1030 ?
I searched the thread but could not find anything on it.
Yamaha does not specify it. Considering the power requirement of 490 watts you need to figure it's under 490 watts total. If driving 7 channels that would give you less than 70 w/channel.
orcrone is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3302 of 3327 Old 11-20-2014, 01:18 AM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anode View Post
What is the per channels watts for "all channels driven" for the rx-a1030 ?
I searched the thread but could not find anything on it.

Have to search for the lab test of an older model x010 I think. If not mistaken the a3010 or a3020 runs at 55-65wpc all driven.

RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is offline  
post #3303 of 3327 Old 11-21-2014, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
limhd200i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See below

Last edited by limhd200i; 11-21-2014 at 09:29 AM. Reason: Duplicate post
limhd200i is offline  
post #3304 of 3327 Old 11-21-2014, 05:19 AM
Newbie
 
limhd200i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello to all,

I live in the UK and have a 3030

Analogue by-pass

I have it packed up at the moment and was going to sell it, but I aim to give it one more try.

I am wondering if I was doing something wrong because I was never convinced I was getting a true analogue by-pass with this receiver.

I love all the bells and whistles, did not like the amps so used external BUT decent two channel is still important.

So to clarify my waffle, what inputs/and settings should I be using to achieve "true" analogue by-pass (my source is an Oppo 93 Audiocom Signature.

Thanks in advance
limhd200i is offline  
post #3305 of 3327 Old 11-21-2014, 06:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 174
^ "Pure Direct" mode is what you want. There's a dedicated button on the remote, and also on the front panel of the unit.

In Pure Direct mode any analog inputs are sent straight to the output section. Digital inputs go straight to the DACs if they are in a supported format (PCM or DSD), but encoded bitstreams obviously still have to be decoded by the DSP.

On previous models Pure Direct disabled the video output as well (to avoid any potential signal interference), but now this is a menu option.

kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3306 of 3327 Old 11-21-2014, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by limhd200i View Post
Hello to all,

I live in the UK and have a 3030

Analogue by-pass

I have it packed up at the moment and was going to sell it, but I aim to give it one more try.

I am wondering if I was doing something wrong because I was never convinced I was getting a true analogue by-pass with this receiver.

I love all the bells and whistles, did not like the amps so used external BUT decent two channel is still important.

So to clarify my waffle, what inputs/and settings should I be using to achieve "true" analogue by-pass (my source is an Oppo 93 Audiocom Signature.

Thanks in advance

You will want to use the multichannel analog outputs on the oppo to the analog multichannel inputs on the yamaha and set the oppo to LPCM decoding. I have an oppo BDP-95 hooked up this way and the only thing the yamaha does with this input is volume control.

For the video portion, connect the HDMI output of the oppo to any HDMI input on the Yamaha and on the multichannel input settings menu on the yamaha assign that av input as your video source.

Hope this helps

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround, 2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II, Oppo BDP-95, MMF-7.1, Project Phono Box RS, XBox 360, XBox One
smitty8451 is online now  
post #3307 of 3327 Old 11-21-2014, 09:28 AM
Newbie
 
limhd200i's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ "Pure Direct" mode is what you want. There's a dedicated button on the remote, and also on the front panel of the unit.

In Pure Direct mode any analog inputs are sent straight to the output section. Digital inputs go straight to the DACs if they are in a supported format (PCM or DSD), but encoded bitstreams obviously still have to be decoded by the DSP.

On previous models Pure Direct disabled the video output as well (to avoid any potential signal interference), but now this is a menu option.

First thanks for taking the time to reply.

Is the above a "generic" diagram?

In theory I get the above, but I do not believe this is happening (or intended) for "all" 2 channel analogue inputs. If it does it gives them the same effect as the 7.1 analog ins on the receiver.

Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post
You will want to use the multichannel analog outputs on the oppo to the analog multichannel inputs on the yamaha and set the oppo to LPCM decoding. I have an oppo BDP-95 hooked up this way and the only thing the yamaha does with this input is volume control.

For the video portion, connect the HDMI output of the oppo to any HDMI input on the Yamaha and on the multichannel input settings menu on the yamaha assign that av input as your video source.

Hope this helps
Ok, now above is exactly what I did previously and would expect that to be true bypass with only the volume pot in the chain.

So as I mentioned two channel being very important, when playing CD's in the modified Oppo the analog out is obviously going into the left/right of the 7.1 inputs and will have just the volume pot in the way (useful I guess)

With same set up into my Arcam AV9 everything sounds wonderful, as I would expect (or hope) for a £2k modified spinner.

But the same set up with the Yamaha is very different and not so pleasant.

The "ONLY" difference I can see is the volume pots on the two units??

Can a volume pot have such effect to degrade?
limhd200i is offline  
post #3308 of 3327 Old 11-21-2014, 10:43 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 193 Post(s)
Liked: 174
Once you enable Pure Direct mode, the two channel analog inputs should follow the same path as the multi-channel inputs.

In both cases the volume is handled by an 8-channel volume control IC (that also includes tone controls for the front channels). I've never heard anyone claim that it degrades the sound noticably.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3309 of 3327 Old 11-21-2014, 11:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I LOVE the sound of Pure Direct on my A5000 - compared to regular straight, it is a night/day difference for music.
Webmonkey is offline  
post #3310 of 3327 Old 11-21-2014, 02:59 PM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Webmonkey View Post
I LOVE the sound of Pure Direct on my A5000 - compared to regular straight, it is a night/day difference for music.
I concur, I run a Music Hall MMF 7.1 turntable through a Project Phono Box RS and then into my XLR jacks on my CX-A5000 and switching between straight, stereo, and Pure Direct, the later is not only noticeably different but dramatically different. Digital sources have a minor change in sound switching between the three.


Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround, 2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II, Oppo BDP-95, MMF-7.1, Project Phono Box RS, XBox 360, XBox One
smitty8451 is online now  
post #3311 of 3327 Old 11-22-2014, 04:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 924
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post
I concur, I run a Music Hall MMF 7.1 turntable through a Project Phono Box RS and then into my XLR jacks on my CX-A5000 and switching between straight, stereo, and Pure Direct, the later is not only noticeably different but dramatically different. Digital sources have a minor change in sound switching between the three.


I suspect the different is due to YPAO on non-pure straight - I do not know, if Pure Direct also disables "DAC rolloff settings"
Webmonkey is offline  
post #3312 of 3327 Old 11-22-2014, 04:12 PM
Newbie
 
tmcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought a bunch of Klipsch speakers which are en route

RF-52 II x 2
RC-52 II
RS-42 II x 4

I am debating if I want to get the RX-A740 or the RX-A1030

They are pretty close in price right now. I don't do 4k, the room is only about 250 sq ft and I won't be anywhere close to full power. I didnt even order a sub.

Is there any reason I should go for the 1030 over the 740?
tmcc is offline  
post #3313 of 3327 Old 11-22-2014, 09:56 PM
Senior Member
 
Anode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MN
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do owners of 1030 like it for regular 2 channel music performance ? How is it with pure direct on and digital input ?
Trying to get some idea of how would it compare to a stereo power amp with equivalent wattage from say rotel or marantz...
Anode is offline  
post #3314 of 3327 Old 11-22-2014, 10:30 PM
Member
 
rdcollns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tmcc, if the price is close, I would definitely go 1030. I was going to buy the 830, but found the 2000 for a similar price used. I am so glad i got the 2000. The higher quality should make a small improvement on the sound, and you get more features. You might not need it now, but you will certainly not regret going bigger if you find a need for one of those features later.
rdcollns is offline  
post #3315 of 3327 Old 11-23-2014, 04:44 AM
Newbie
 
tmcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdcollns View Post
Tmcc, if the price is close, I would definitely go 1030. I was going to buy the 830, but found the 2000 for a similar price used. I am so glad i got the 2000. The higher quality should make a small improvement on the sound, and you get more features. You might not need it now, but you will certainly not regret going bigger if you find a need for one of those features later.
I can get a demo unit from a local place for $800. Can be had from amazon for $800 as well. Advantage of the demo is full warranty and having it now plus if it breaks they'll upgrade me to the 1040 I suspect.

The 740 is $650... A bit less but pretty close.

2030 on the other hand is $1000.

Decisions...

Last edited by tmcc; 11-23-2014 at 04:50 AM.
tmcc is offline  
post #3316 of 3327 Old 11-23-2014, 06:47 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,425
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by tmcc View Post
I can get a demo unit from a local place for $800. Can be had from amazon for $800 as well. Advantage of the demo is full warranty and having it now plus if it breaks they'll upgrade me to the 1040 I suspect.

The 740 is $650... A bit less but pretty close.

2030 on the other hand is $1000.

Decisions...
They're not doing you any favor by giving you a full factory warranty. Unless its a friend I wouldn't put too much faith in a 1040 upgrade. Personally I would buy it new from Amazon. Most likely if you have any problems it will be within the 30 day return period.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3317 of 3327 Old 11-23-2014, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 2
It's a shame (in my humble opinion) that Yamaha doesn't have an Atmos/Auro upgrade for the CX-A5000.
The processor is already 11.2 compatible so doesn't makes sense at all...

At least the should make an upgrade of that Processor so we could have Yamaha separates, because the recent CX-A5000 is already dated....
Back_to_the_Sound is offline  
post #3318 of 3327 Old 11-23-2014, 05:03 PM
Member
 
Gordon-XZ71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South Lyon, Michigan USA
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
It's a shame (in my humble opinion) that Yamaha doesn't have an Atmos/Auro upgrade for the CX-A5000.
The processor is already 11.2 compatible so doesn't makes sense at all...
It needs a different Processor/Chipset (Hardware)

Quote:
At least the should make an upgrade of that Processor so we could have Yamaha separates, because the recent CX-A5000 is already dated....
A replacement for the CX-A5000 is supposed to be out sometime next year and should have all the new formats.

Welcome My Son, Welcome To The Machine
Gordon-XZ71 is online now  
post #3319 of 3327 Old 11-23-2014, 08:10 PM
Newbie
 
tmcc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went to local best buy today. I spent an hour swapping the 2040/1040/740 back and forth.

The 740 is $570 on sale. That seems like really good pricing. The 2030 doesn't seem anywhere close to $1000 better considering I'm 7.2. Going to get it tomorrow and sample it out
tmcc is offline  
post #3320 of 3327 Old 11-23-2014, 08:13 PM
Member
 
BamaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Back_to_the_Sound View Post
It's a shame (in my humble opinion) that Yamaha doesn't have an Atmos/Auro upgrade for the CX-A5000.
The processor is already 11.2 compatible so doesn't makes sense at all...

At least the should make an upgrade of that Processor so we could have Yamaha separates, because the recent CX-A5000 is already dated....
I am totally with you on this it is a shame that an upgrade is not available!
BamaDave is offline  
post #3321 of 3327 Old 11-23-2014, 08:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,486
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does the Yamaha CX-A5000 compare to an Anthem AV50v 3D
Kevin. W is offline  
post #3322 of 3327 Old Yesterday, 07:51 AM
Member
 
OsageCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I love the 3040. Question: how do I get it to display an HDMI video output (i.e. my cable box) but also broadcast Spotify for music at the same time?

I can't seem to figure this one out. In the words of Cal Naughton, Jr., "I like to party."

OsageCowboy is offline  
post #3323 of 3327 Old Yesterday, 08:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,425
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsageCowboy View Post
I love the 3040. Question: how do I get it to display an HDMI video output (i.e. my cable box) but also broadcast Spotify for music at the same time?

I can't seem to figure this one out. In the words of Cal Naughton, Jr., "I like to party."
go to the Spotify input and change Video Out to whatever HDMI your cable box is.
OsageCowboy likes this.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3324 of 3327 Old Yesterday, 08:32 AM
Member
 
OsageCowboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You, sir, are the man. I KNEW there had to be a way!
OsageCowboy is offline  
post #3325 of 3327 Old Yesterday, 09:15 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,425
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 403 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by OsageCowboy View Post
You, sir, are the man. I KNEW there had to be a way!
Enjoy
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3326 of 3327 Old Yesterday, 10:30 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
AV Science Sales 5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: A beautiful view of a lake
Posts: 8,305
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 627 Post(s)
Liked: 521
Yamaha has announced that the Dolby ATMOS firmware update for the AVENTAGE RX-A3040 and RX-A2040 are now available for downloading.
It is strongly recommended that any firmware updates for any product be done either via a hardwired connection, or via download to a USB thumbdrive.

The download for the RX-A3040 can be found here:
http://download.yamaha.com/search/pr...uct_id=1968589

The download for the RX-A2040 can be found here:
http://download.yamaha.com/search/pr...uct_id=1968588

Enjoy. I am looking forward to Atmos in my room, once I get my speakers installed and my prepro is delivered.

Mike Garrett, AV Science Sales Call Me: 585-671-2968
Email Me: Mike@AVScience.com
Brands we sell: http://avscience.com/brands/ 
Call for B-stock projectors
Stewart, Seymour, SE, SI, Falcon, DNP & more.
RBH, Martin Logan, Triad, Atlantic Tech., MK Sound, BG Radia, SVS & Def Tech, Denon, Marantz & Yamaha .
AV Science Sales 5 is online now  
post #3327 of 3327 Old Yesterday, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WI
Posts: 1,214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 159
That new 3040 and 1040 blu-ray player look pretty darn nice!

Wonder how it stacks up against the new Pioneer Elite SC-89 and the new Elite blu-ray players...
HDTVAV is online now  
post #3328 of 3327 Old Yesterday, 03:33 PM
Member
 
Gordon-XZ71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: South Lyon, Michigan USA
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by AV Science Sales 5 View Post
Yamaha has announced that the Dolby ATMOS firmware update for the AVENTAGE RX-A3040 and RX-A2040 are now available for downloading.
It is strongly recommended that any firmware updates for any product be done either via a hardwired connection, or via download to a USB thumbdrive.

The download for the RX-A3040 can be found here:
http://download.yamaha.com/search/pr...uct_id=1968589

The download for the RX-A2040 can be found here:
http://download.yamaha.com/search/pr...uct_id=1968588

Enjoy. I am looking forward to Atmos in my room, once I get my speakers installed and my prepro is delivered.

I am not sure how this applies to the The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread, and this was announced a week or two ago wasn't it ? or was there a second release ?

Welcome My Son, Welcome To The Machine
Gordon-XZ71 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Rxa2030bl by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off