The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 117 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3481 of 3507 Old 01-11-2015, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Do you prefer to send the audio from your Blu-Ray to your CXA5000 as Bitstream(preamp decodes) or PCM(Player decodes)? I have a Denon 4010.
Kevin. W is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3482 of 3507 Old 01-11-2015, 04:05 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,685
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 516 Post(s)
Liked: 921
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W View Post
Do you prefer to send the audio from your Blu-Ray to your CXA5000 as Bitstream(preamp decodes) or PCM(Player decodes)? I have a Denon 4010.
Bitstream
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3483 of 3507 Old 01-11-2015, 05:37 PM
Member
 
jgcamil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
30p output only?

Hi,

I tried connecting my oppo bdp103 directly to my CX-A5000 to avoid multiple cables.

Before, I had the split av hdmi option sending the video directly to my Samsung UNF9000 4K set. Whenever I played something my set indicated 60p or 24p depending on the source.

Now, when I play any video source through the CX I get only a 30p signal....

I have applied the firmware update that supposedly accepts 24p and 60/50p.

My samsung has the latest evolution kit that allows true 4k playback.

Any ideas?
Thx.
jgcamil is offline  
post #3484 of 3507 Old 01-12-2015, 01:23 PM
Member
 
tommylicious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
aside from balanced outs, how does the cxa-5000 differ from the preamp section of, say, a rx-a3040? Seems like they have the same dacs, etc. only difference i can find is the balanced outs.

Last edited by tommylicious; 01-12-2015 at 01:54 PM.
tommylicious is offline  
post #3485 of 3507 Old 01-15-2015, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Hello all, I am officially a proud of owner of an RX-A2030 thanks to an awesome member from here that offered me a price I could not refuse. I am moving up from an RX-V773 and so far I am loving it. I have a few questions so far and was hoping someone here could help an explain.

1. Installation of speakers. I have fronts, centers, surrounds. Then 2 speakers outside (Zone 2) and 2 speakers in the garage (Zone 3). I connected the fronts to the front outputs, the center to the center, the surrounds to the surrounds since they are on the sides and not the backs. Then I connected the outside speakers to Zone 2 and the garage speakers to Zone 3. I then selected the 7 Channel Plus 2 Zone configuration. Ran the tests and it did great, no errors.

2. When I ran YPAO I turned off my subwoofer amplifier (Behringer 6000dsp) so that it would not interfere. It set all my speakers to Large and at 80hz. When this happens I get nothing out of my subs, so I have to set it to Small then I have a choice now of the HZ? What is common for you guys to set. It seems like the lower I set it to the less signal is sent to my subs? I don't see anywhere to set the sub separate from the speakers. I am using the Fusion 8 Alchemy MTM as my fronts and center and it states it could do close to the 60hz (65hz - 20khz) should I set the fronts and center to 60hz? Or leave them at 80hz?

3. Zone 4? So I see a source button for Zone 4, but I don't see speaker outputs for a Zone 4. If I remember correctly and from speaking the previous owner this zone is for the 2nd HDMI output is this correct? My plan is to put a small LCD in the kitchen/dinning room and be able to send one of the sources connected to this receiver to that tv via an HDMI cable from the HDMI 2 ouput. Is this possible? Will be able to send say the Directv output to this other tv via HDMI2? Will it send both the picture and audio as if it were the tv that is connected to HDMI1?

4. Last question is more of a seriously noob one. I am kind of in the dark about a lot of these things and I know that there are many factors that affect my next concern so I am not expecting there to be an exact answer. According to the specs on the RX-V773 the receiver is supposed to have something like 140watts per channel at 8ohms which is what my speakers are and this new one the RX-A2030 is supposed to be 160watts. My concern is that at the normal volume that I listen to music when its just background volume (-35) both receivers sound the same. I expected this new one to have a higher volume at that position on the dial. Am I totally mistaken here? I have not had the chance to actually test it with my mic and will this weekend but thought I would get some ideas from here first.

Besides that I am really loving this receiver and look forward to being part of this thread.
cessna1466u is offline  
post #3486 of 3507 Old 01-15-2015, 07:54 PM
Senior Member
 
orcrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cessna1466u View Post
Hello all, I am officially a proud of owner of an RX-A2030 thanks to an awesome member from here that offered me a price I could not refuse. I am moving up from an RX-V773 and so far I am loving it. I have a few questions so far and was hoping someone here could help an explain.
And it was a pleasure dealing with you. I thoroughly enjoyed your humor and enthusiasm.

1. Installation of speakers. I have fronts, centers, surrounds. Then 2 speakers outside (Zone 2) and 2 speakers in the garage (Zone 3). I connected the fronts to the front outputs, the center to the center, the surrounds to the surrounds since they are on the sides and not the backs. Then I connected the outside speakers to Zone 2 and the garage speakers to Zone 3. I then selected the 7 Channel Plus 2 Zone configuration. Ran the tests and it did great, no errors.

2. When I ran YPAO I turned off my subwoofer amplifier (Behringer 6000dsp) so that it would not interfere. It set all my speakers to Large and at 80hz. When this happens I get nothing out of my subs, so I have to set it to Small then I have a choice now of the HZ? What is common for you guys to set. It seems like the lower I set it to the less signal is sent to my subs? I don't see anywhere to set the sub separate from the speakers. I am using the Fusion 8 Alchemy MTM as my fronts and center and it states it could do close to the 60hz (65hz - 20khz) should I set the fronts and center to 60hz? Or leave them at 80hz?[/quote]

You want to set the crossover frequency high enough that the speakers have not started rolling off. If they're rated from 65 Hz to 20 Khz they're probably rolling off a bit at 60 Hz. I'd leave crossover at 80 Hz.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cessna1466u View Post
3. Zone 4? So I see a source button for Zone 4, but I don't see speaker outputs for a Zone 4. If I remember correctly and from speaking the previous owner this zone is for the 2nd HDMI output is this correct? My plan is to put a small LCD in the kitchen/dinning room and be able to send one of the sources connected to this receiver to that tv via an HDMI cable from the HDMI 2 ouput. Is this possible? Will be able to send say the Directv output to this other tv via HDMI2? Will it send both the picture and audio as if it were the tv that is connected to HDMI1?
Zone 4 cannot upconvert but can play any HDMI source so I see no problem with what you're trying to do. You just have to set the HDMI 2 settings correctly in the menu.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cessna1466u View Post
4. Last question is more of a seriously noob one. I am kind of in the dark about a lot of these things and I know that there are many factors that affect my next concern so I am not expecting there to be an exact answer. According to the specs on the RX-V773 the receiver is supposed to have something like 140watts per channel at 8ohms which is what my speakers are and this new one the RX-A2030 is supposed to be 160watts. My concern is that at the normal volume that I listen to music when its just background volume (-35) both receivers sound the same. I expected this new one to have a higher volume at that position on the dial. Am I totally mistaken here? I have not had the chance to actually test it with my mic and will this weekend but thought I would get some ideas from here first.
The diff between 140 and 160 watts is pretty negligible. Doubling power only provides a 3 dB diff in loudness. If you follow my path a separate amp is next!

Quote:
Originally Posted by cessna1466u View Post
Besides that I am really loving this receiver and look forward to being part of this thread.
orcrone is offline  
post #3487 of 3507 Old 01-15-2015, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Thank do you sir. I posted here instead of emailing you since I had already bombarded you with so many questions before the purchase. It is hooked up and sounding beautiful. Going to test out the stone two speakers tonight when we get into the hot tub after the kids go down for the night. Thank you for a flawless transaction.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
cessna1466u is offline  
post #3488 of 3507 Old 01-15-2015, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
orcrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 74 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by cessna1466u View Post
Thank do you sir. I posted here instead of emailing you since I had already bombarded you with so many questions before the purchase. It is hooked up and sounding beautiful. Going to test out the stone two speakers tonight when we get into the hot tub after the kids go down for the night. Thank you for a flawless transaction.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Hot tub. I'm jealous.

Don't ever worry. Bombard away!!
orcrone is offline  
post #3489 of 3507 Old 01-16-2015, 09:01 AM
Member
 
blue dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 23
So did Yamaha demo the replacement for the CX-A5000 at CES? Any timeframe for this?

Paradigm v.5 speakers: Studio 100s - Fronts, Studio CC-690 - Center , ADP-590s - Surround. Sub 12
Pardigm V.4 speakers: Studio 20s - Rear Surround,
Pre/Pro - Yamaha CX-A5000, AMP - Yamaha MX-A5000
Projector: Panasonic PT-AE8000U, Screen: Seymour F100 2.35:1 TV: Samsung UNDF658000
blue dragon is offline  
post #3490 of 3507 Old 01-16-2015, 03:14 PM
Senior Member
 
mikejedi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 42
yamaha replacement

Quote:
Originally Posted by blue dragon View Post
So did Yamaha demo the replacement for the CX-A5000 at CES? Any timeframe for this?
Having owned many Yamaha flagships in the past i would say you probably wont see a replacement until early next year.. they tend to stay in the line-up for around 3 plus years.. IMHO.. I could be wrong this time LOL..we will see I guess....
mikejedi123 is online now  
post #3491 of 3507 Old 01-16-2015, 03:35 PM
Member
 
jerreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
jsc79 asked "Does anyone have problems with low subwoofer signal from their aventage receivers?"

Yes. On the 1030 I'm auditioning I went into set up and put the subwoofer at +10 and also put the subs crossover at about 10Hz above my front speakers lowest frequency response and the combination of the two adjustments made quite a difference for the better. . .

And yet, I still couldn't get it to provide the same bass level as my old rxv1300 with its fixed crossover. . .

Last edited by jerreed; 01-16-2015 at 04:54 PM.
jerreed is offline  
post #3492 of 3507 Old 01-16-2015, 04:54 PM
Senior Member
 
mikejedi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I remember having this issue on some of my old Yamaha's, but what it really was is i did not have my crossover's set right, if i remember correctly at the time.. i hope this helps... is it possible the 1000 series has lower Voltage output on the sub out? But even then, Yamaha's generally speaking have decent voltage out on the subs up to 4.00 Volts if i'm not mistaken....hope this helps...
mikejedi123 is online now  
post #3493 of 3507 Old 01-16-2015, 05:00 PM
Member
 
jerreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'll ask the same question here that I asked in a thread that has received no responses:

The Yamaha Aventage rxa1030 and 1040 both have 1 ESS DAC whereas the rxa2030 and 2040 and rxa3030 and 3040 all have 2 ESS DACs. Does 1 DAC vs 2 DACs have a noticeable and significant affect on the sound quality?
jerreed is offline  
post #3494 of 3507 Old 01-16-2015, 05:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerreed View Post
On the 1030 I'm auditioning I went into set up and put the subwoofer at +10 and also put the subs crossover at about 10Hz above my front speakers lowest frequency response and the combination of the two adjustments made quite a difference for the better. . .

And yet, I still couldn't get it to provide the same bass level as my old rxv1300 with its fixed crossover. . .

Did you turn up the gain (volume) knob on the back of the sub itself? Recent Yamahas have a lower sub pre-out voltage than your old 1300, but that just means you need the sub to provide more gain, it's not really a problem. You should not need to have the receiver sub level at +10 if the sub itself is set correctly.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3495 of 3507 Old 01-16-2015, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
mikejedi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jerreed View Post
I'll ask the same question here that I asked in a thread that has received no responses:

The Yamaha Aventage rxa1030 and 1040 both have 1 ESS DAC whereas the rxa2030 and 2040 and rxa3030 and 3040 all have 2 ESS DACs. Does 1 DAC vs 2 DACs have a noticeable and significant affect on the sound quality?
IMO definitely yes, if you are going to be using the DSP modes .. and listening to music using the internal DAC's you will notice better sound... Dual Dac's usally will give you better sound.. at least in my experience with alot of receivers... hope this helps..
mikejedi123 is online now  
post #3496 of 3507 Old 01-16-2015, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 247 Post(s)
Liked: 184
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejedi123 View Post
IMO definitely yes, if you are going to be using the DSP modes .. and listening to music using the internal DAC's you will notice better sound... Dual Dac's usally will give you better sound.. at least in my experience with alot of receivers... hope this helps..

Rubbish . There's one DAC per channel on all these models. Some need two DAC chips just to support all the channels they can drive (i.e. more than 8 channels in total for the 20x0 and 30x0).

And to the OP, you did get an answer in the other thread, you just didn't wait long enough before posting the same question multiple times.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3497 of 3507 Old 01-16-2015, 08:59 PM
Member
 
jerreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The one response I received on the thread I started was someone else wanting to know the very same thing that I did. Since no one responded to that, I asked the same question on two other threads. With all due respect, I don't see anything wrong with trying to find an answer from multiple sources. . .
jerreed is offline  
post #3498 of 3507 Old 01-17-2015, 08:55 AM
Member
 
jerreed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Did you turn up the gain (volume) knob on the back of the sub itself? Recent Yamahas have a lower sub pre-out voltage than your old 1300, but that just means you need the sub to provide more gain, it's not really a problem. You should not need to have the receiver sub level at +10 if the sub itself is set correctly.
Yes, I did. I have a Velodyne DEQ-10R that actually has its own little remote to adjust the volume. I have it set at 30 (out of 80) on the 1300 to keep it from bouncing the house off the foundation but need to push it to 45 or 50 - plus add the 10dbs - to even get the 1030 in the same neighborhood. . .

By the way, during my auditioning your recommendation to set the front speakers to small made a world of difference. While doing a CD music comparison between the 1300 and the 1030, I was initially astounded at how much clearer the 1030 sounded (with the speakers set to small). Sure enough, I checked the speaker set up for the 1300 and the fronts were set to large. Another test with them set to small brought the 1300 back into the league of clarity as the 1030. . .

Last edited by jerreed; 01-17-2015 at 09:14 AM.
jerreed is offline  
post #3499 of 3507 Old 01-17-2015, 11:28 AM
Member
 
danjw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Does the CX-A5000 support HDMI 2.0? I have looked around for a straight answer for this question, but can't find it. I did search a bit in this thread but still didn't see an answer. Thank you for any response.
danjw1 is offline  
post #3500 of 3507 Old 01-17-2015, 01:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by danjw1 View Post
Does the CX-A5000 support HDMI 2.0? I have looked around for a straight answer for this question, but can't find it. I did search a bit in this thread but still didn't see an answer. Thank you for any response.
There is a firmware upgrade that will bring it to HDMI 2.0 support. Not sure if its in the Firmware 1.6 or the next one to come.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	hdmi.png
Views:	52
Size:	463.3 KB
ID:	484721  
Kevin. W is offline  
post #3501 of 3507 Old 01-17-2015, 02:35 PM
Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 19 Post(s)
Liked: 13
so if europes getting this then I assume the USA will also and it even states it for the RX-a3030
azz7686 is offline  
post #3502 of 3507 Old 01-18-2015, 02:20 PM
Member
 
danjw1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W View Post
There is a firmware upgrade that will bring it to HDMI 2.0 support. Not sure if its in the Firmware 1.6 or the next one to come.
Hmm, that is for Canada. Thank you for the response. It does list 4k@60p in the "Video Features" on the "Specs" tab. That would suggest it can do it now.

Last edited by danjw1; 01-18-2015 at 02:24 PM.
danjw1 is offline  
post #3503 of 3507 Old 01-20-2015, 12:18 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
I recently purchased a Yamaha RX-A1030. I also use the Pronto TSU-9600. I'm looking for the HEX codes that select "Pandora" or "Internet Radio" or "Rhapsody" directly (without have to page through the options using the "NET" button. Does anyone know of such a thing?

-Cliff
cjboisvert is offline  
post #3504 of 3507 Old 01-20-2015, 08:12 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjboisvert View Post
I recently purchased a Yamaha RX-A1030. I also use the Pronto TSU-9600. I'm looking for the HEX codes that select "Pandora" or "Internet Radio" or "Rhapsody" directly (without have to page through the options using the "NET" button. Does anyone know of such a thing?

-Cliff
These work on my CX-A5000:

MAIN INPUT SUB INPUT Napster
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
MAIN INPUT SUB INPUT NET RADIO
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
MAIN INPUT SUB INPUT Pandora
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
MAIN INPUT SUB INPUT PC/MCX
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
MAIN INPUT SUB INPUT Rhapsody
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
MAIN INPUT SUB INPUT SIRIUS
0000 006D 0022 0002 0157 00AC 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0016 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0040 0015 0689 0157 0056 0015 0E94
michaelp2005 is offline  
post #3505 of 3507 Old 01-24-2015, 01:52 PM
Nobody Special Member
 
BamaDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Does anyone know the trick to getting the iPad app to see the receiver? I never the network enabled on the receiver and typed the IP address into the app but it still does not see the AVR!
BamaDave is offline  
post #3506 of 3507 Old Yesterday, 02:06 PM
Senior Member
 
mikejedi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Hi all,

They say that curiosity killed the cat.. well.. i was curious and I had to try it just to be sure.. I ended up buying a Yamaha cx-a5000 (got a good deal!) in addition to my nice Marantz 8801 to compare the two (oh well i guess we are all crazy in this hobby lol).. Anyways originally i had a RX-Z7 receiver used as a pre/pro and i wanted to try something different.. I have been using the Marantz for about a month.. it sounds nice on everything.. but i wanted to try the cx-a5000 as well since it is getting great reviews as well... Sound is good on it.. but is it me or it seems to have less bass than the aforementioned two units on music? In fact i would say the midrange and high's on the unit is slightly better than the other two..and movie's actually have just as much bass if not more(and I missed out on the DSP programs that i had loved before!!) It is in STEREO/music or Music with DSP where i am having the issue....I did run YPAO just like i ran XT32 on the Marantz.. and on the original Z7 i never ran YPAO at all and ran it in YPAO Flat with my own settings for everything else.. it still seems like there is less bass in this unit in stereo/music/, i am using the unfiltered LFE input on my Trinity as i have always done.... did they reduce the bass in the cx-a5000 intentionally for music? Maybe i need to just not run the auto setup and make my own settings like i did on the Z7 and apply the flat curve again? Why would the older unit have more bass output for music ? I used to have LARGE speaker setup on mains (def tech 7002) and LFE+Main... Front+Sub on the Z7 and on the 5000 have extra bass set to ON and LARGE Setting on the mains (same 40hz crossover as the z7)... Is the bass management different in the cx-a as opposed to the Z7? I noticed there is a subwoofer trim control and i am not 100 percent sure what that does, it is new.....maybe i have to do something with that? I understand how the Marantz worked.. it had plenty of bass for music.. I know it EQ's the bass better .. but even my old Yammie sounded like it had more bass with music with same settings.. unless i didn't set up something correctly on the cx-a5000.. ? Or does the cx-a5000 just put out a "cleaner" sub signal for stereo? It does now sound extremely clean with better mid and highs than the other two , Any help would be appreciated.. thanks...

P.S. my new cx-a5000 setting set my Trinity @ -9.00 db on the pre-amp (with the the gain at half way up on the sub) old Z7 was only about 10 oclock on the gain on the Trinity sub if not a little lower and 0.0 db on the Z7 and -6 on the LFE setting on the Z7... and had plenty of bass for music

Last edited by mikejedi123; Yesterday at 02:11 PM.
mikejedi123 is online now  
post #3507 of 3507 Unread Today, 12:13 AM
Senior Member
 
mikejedi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I think i fixed my own problem.. since i didnt really use Auto Setup on my Z7 , I tried the same thing without auto setup and just kept the speaker setups, distance and etc that YPAO had and put the A5000 on THROUGH instead of Flat, with the default DAC setting and voilia'..... i have bass now.. and everything sounds balanced on music too.. wowza.. it sounds crazy good.. well. i guess i have two great pre-amp(S) now.. i convinced the wife to keep the Marantz too.. i will move it to another room in our new place and probably build another system around it, as i like it for different reasons.. the cxa-5000 is an amazing piece in its own right...I think Yamaha nailed this one too since it is selling like hot cakes.. i can only imagine hoe the new Atmos/DTS x units will sound with Yammie and Marantz.. but that will be for another system down the road.. i am done buying equipment for a long while.. LOL
mikejedi123 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off