The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 118 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3511 of 3750 Old 01-26-2015, 02:47 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Lloyd-TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bellaire & Sugar Land, Texas
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by StevenC56 View Post
I sure wish Yamaha would start making flagship receivers again. I have the RX-Z11, and I'm using the maximum 11.2 setup. I would sure like to add Atmos/DTS:X/Auro-3D to my system for an 11.2.4 setup. The CX-A5000/MX-A5000 is the closest predecessor to the Z11, but there's no upgrade path to the new surround platforms.
I second that notion, Steven!

Best regards,
Lloyd C.

Lloyd-TX is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3512 of 3750 Old 01-27-2015, 08:39 AM
Newbie
 
elisadavey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi I'm looking to pick up a used 1030 and use it in my new home theater room. Ideally I would like to output hdmi to a plasma and projector but not simultaneously as they will be on the same wall. Is this possible using 7.1 surround with both plasma and projector or will the second hdmi output default to stereo 2.0?
Thanks
David
elisadavey is offline  
post #3513 of 3750 Old 01-27-2015, 05:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 806
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by elisadavey View Post
Hi I'm looking to pick up a used 1030 and use it in my new home theater room. Ideally I would like to output hdmi to a plasma and projector but not simultaneously as they will be on the same wall. Is this possible using 7.1 surround with both plasma and projector or will the second hdmi output default to stereo 2.0?
Thanks
David
I have only had my RX-A1030 a few days, so I am not an expert, but I get 7.1 whether I am displaying on my TV or projector.

HT, Mitsubishi HC6500, 106" screen, Samsung 32" LCD, Oppo BDP-83, Pioneer Elite BDP-62, Toshiba A35, Panasonic LX-1000U, Pioneer Elite CLD-95, DirecTV H21-100, PS3, Sherwood Newcastle R-972, Def Tech; SM 450, SM 350, CLR 2002, BP2X, Pro Sub 100, Infinity PS12
Living Room, Mitsubishi HD4000, 92" screen, Samsung 40" LCD, Panasonic DMP-BT330, DirecTV HR24-200, Pioneer Elite VSX-53, Polk; CS1, RC80i (4), Klipsch Sub10
bguzman is online now  
post #3514 of 3750 Old 01-28-2015, 06:00 PM
Member
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
so if europes getting this then I assume the USA will also and it even states it for the RX-a3030

Just checked the UK Yamaha web site and there is no mention of a firmware update to 2.0 there for the 3030. Confusing.
passingbat is offline  
post #3515 of 3750 Old 01-28-2015, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Look a little harder it states it and look at other countries to they kinda hide it and say it differently sorry this pic is from mobile device
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1422504433959.jpg
Views:	140
Size:	85.0 KB
ID:	509306  
passingbat likes this.

2-RTi-10's 1-CSi5 2-TSi400 6-r150's 1-Velodyne DPS-12(rebuilt power supply with new cap's and rectifier), 1-18-22 UM powered by Behringer 3000DSP
Yamaha RX-A3030 and Emotiva XPA-200
PS3-4, Apple TV, Directv Genie, and custom built PC 8core and 16 gigs of ram w/ bluray everything on a half rack on wheels in closet except pc,
Samsung UN65F7100
azz7686 is online now  
post #3516 of 3750 Old 01-29-2015, 10:26 AM
Member
 
glugus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I just bought a cx-a5000 from a forum member and so far, am very happy, good price and in mint condition. Even the wife noticed how much clearer dialog is with this setup priot to apo calibration.. That was my only complaint on the RX-V3800 that this one replaced.
But I didn't get the cd-rom that ships with it.
Unlike a previous discussion in this thread, I kinda like the included remote, but don't have the codes to program it for the TV or Blu-ray player.
Did a bit of googling and found one list, but the codes didn't work. Nothing I could find in this thread either.
Not much info on the RAV423 the internet, I believe that is the model, I'm at work.






I also looked on the Yamaha web site, nothing there either.
Anyone know where I can find the codes and what else is on that CD? If there is enough to justify, I'll order one from Yamaha.


Thanks.

glugus2000 is offline  
post #3517 of 3750 Old 01-29-2015, 10:06 PM
Senior Member
 
mikejedi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 46
Quote:
Originally Posted by glugus2000 View Post
I just bought a cx-a5000 from a forum member and so far, am very happy, good price and in mint condition. Even the wife noticed how much clearer dialog is with this setup priot to apo calibration.. That was my only complaint on the RX-V3800 that this one replaced.
But I didn't get the cd-rom that ships with it.
Unlike a previous discussion in this thread, I kinda like the included remote, but don't have the codes to program it for the TV or Blu-ray player.
Did a bit of googling and found one list, but the codes didn't work. Nothing I could find in this thread either.
Not much info on the RAV423 the internet, I believe that is the model, I'm at work.






I also looked on the Yamaha web site, nothing there either.
Anyone know where I can find the codes and what else is on that CD? If there is enough to justify, I'll order one from Yamaha.


Thanks.

The CD has all of the codes and the complete CX-a5000 Manual on it, along with some extra handouts for setup etc.. I wish they would include printed manuals like I used to get with my old flagship AV equipment of yesteryear....
mikejedi123 is offline  
post #3518 of 3750 Old 01-30-2015, 02:59 PM
Member
 
glugus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Would someone care to share the codes for sharp tvs and Sony Blu Ray players?
I'll be ordering the cd in the near future.
Thanks
glugus2000 is offline  
post #3519 of 3750 Old 01-30-2015, 04:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,298
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by glugus2000 View Post
Would someone care to share the codes for sharp tvs and Sony Blu Ray players?
I'll be ordering the cd in the near future.
Thanks
Don't know if its the same for all receivers but this is from my rx-a2030

Sharp TVS:
0000, 0001, 0002, 0003, 0007, 0008, 0012, 0026, 0060, 0088, 0089, 0091, 0138, 0165, 0170, 0178, 0198, 0229, 0262, 0278, 0279, 0291, 0308, 0312, 0336, 0344, 0354, 0370, 0449, 0450, 0451, 0464, 0474, 0476, 0481

Sharp D-TV:
0481

Sony Blu-Ray:
2075
cessna1466u is offline  
post #3520 of 3750 Old 01-30-2015, 08:14 PM
Member
 
glugus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Thank you.
I'll give them a try and report back.
glugus2000 is offline  
post #3521 of 3750 Old 01-31-2015, 01:34 PM
Member
 
glugus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Spot on. Code 0002 for the 80 inch sharp tv. Now it and the Sony Blu Ray are under my thumb.
Thank you.
glugus2000 is offline  
post #3522 of 3750 Old 02-01-2015, 09:08 AM
Newbie
 
Stevefilmfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yamaha 2030 doing strange things!!
My Yamaha 2030 has started doing some very strange things, like just now listening to the radio and all of a sudden the music stops and there is nothing, go through the preset channels come to number 5 and thats working, 1, 2, 3, 4 are not.
Turned the receiver off and waited and started up again nothing on channels 1,2,3,4 but on 5 no problems, any of you guys experienced this and know what it is??

many, many thanks
Steve
Stevefilmfreak is offline  
post #3523 of 3750 Old 02-01-2015, 09:09 AM
Newbie
 
Stevefilmfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yamaha 2030 doing strange things!!
Had the receiver on channel 1, there was nothing, all of a sudden there was a click and the radio sender came back on, and now all the radio channels are working again........crazyyyyyy
Stevefilmfreak is offline  
post #3524 of 3750 Old 02-11-2015, 07:09 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 203
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 25
So on the config tab in web setup my main speakers (fronts) are set to large and Im guessing that 40hz is lowest you can go or is it bypassing the x-over cause its set to large? I ask cause there is no setting for it to be off and I just got new speakers and just setting up temporally till I have time to run YPAO. Speakers are polk RTi10's any knowledgable input would greatly be appreciated!!! I posted this on the 20 series also but my Yamaha is the RX-A3030
azz7686 is online now  
post #3525 of 3750 Old 02-12-2015, 10:00 AM
Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quick questions guys:


1. Is there any way to use front wides with the Yamaha 3030 or 2030?
2. Does the YPAO calibrate subwoofers on this models?
3. Would the Denon 4520 or Marantz 7008 be a better choice tan the Yamaha 3030, especially for the Audyssey XT32 calibration?


Thanks guys!
xhattan is offline  
post #3526 of 3750 Old 02-16-2015, 09:39 AM
Member
 
SSUNBRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post
abs

Yes, but your additional zone will only be the HDMI feed from the HDMI output labeled "Zone 2". The HDMI feed zone does not require any additional channels from the receiver to function, but you will need to run it direct to another HDMI capable device. A receiver in another room or TV located in another room. The neat thing about using the HDMI as the feed to the zone is it will pass 7.1 signal I believe so if you run it into another receiver you can setup another surround system in another part of your home. Kinda cool.
I just hooked up an hdmi cable from the 'HDMI zone 2 out' on my 1030 to a reciever in another room. The video seems to pass fine, but I only get 2 channels of audio. I checked the manual and found the following footnote but I'm not sure what it means: "[mixed to 2-channels] when the input source selected in the main zone is selected". Can someone help me get the 1030 to pass multi channel audio?

Thanks!
SSUNBRN is offline  
post #3527 of 3750 Old 02-16-2015, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
orcrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 273
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSUNBRN View Post
I just hooked up an hdmi cable from the 'HDMI zone 2 out' on my 1030 to a reciever in another room. The video seems to pass fine, but I only get 2 channels of audio. I checked the manual and found the following footnote but I'm not sure what it means: "[mixed to 2-channels] when the input source selected in the main zone is selected". Can someone help me get the 1030 to pass multi channel audio?

Thanks!
You cannot get multichannel on zone 2 when the main zone is set to the same source. Instead just set the main zone to some other input.
orcrone is online now  
post #3528 of 3750 Old 02-16-2015, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,298
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 190
What he said. I was just going to write the same thing. After doing some research and asking questions here I figured that out a while back. It kind of makes sense, the receiver cannot process 2 sets of multi-channel at the same time, it must have one multi-channel chip and it just switches back and forth for the different HDMI outputs? I also figured out that if you hit party mode it wont necessarily send what you have on the main zone hdmi to the second zone hdmi you have to go in manually and select that second hdmi to have the same as the first hdmi. Hope that makes sense. I will say that I LOVE THIS RECEIVER!!! My son had his friends over yesterday and they watch the Lord of the Rings trilogy. All 9hrs or so of it in a row. Lots of bass and lots of sound. I also had the 2nd and 3rd zones on while working in the garage and my daughter in the backyard on the trampoline with music. For a little while I even had the second HDMI with a 50ft cord to the TV in the dinning room and never had a glitch. No overheating, nothing!. Thank you again Marc.
cessna1466u is offline  
post #3529 of 3750 Old 02-16-2015, 05:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Columbia, Il
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 7
Hi everyone, I'm trying to figure out if I can pass through video from a bluray player to my 4K Samsung and still have the AVR process sound through the HDMI cable? That way I can still use the Bitstream option on my BD player so I can get true HD and master audio. My TV will only send PCM to my receiver... The AVR in question is the 1030...

Samsung UN50HU6950 4K LED TV
Harman Kardon AVR3600
Martin Logan Motion LX16 X 5
JBL ES250PBK, Martin Logan Dynamo 300
murphy_5 is offline  
post #3530 of 3750 Old 02-16-2015, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 263
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphy_5 View Post
Hi everyone, I'm trying to figure out if I can pass through video from a bluray player to my 4K Samsung and still have the AVR process sound through the HDMI cable? That way I can still use the Bitstream option on my BD player so I can get true HD and master audio. My TV will only send PCM to my receiver... The AVR in question is the 1030...

Yes, that's the normal intended usage: HDMI cable from Blu-ray player to AVR, and HDMI cable from AVR to the TV. AVR decodes and plays the audio and passes the video through to the TV.

You can also choose to have the video upscaled to 4K in the AVR, or passed through as-is for the TV to upscale. You'd have to compare them to see which looks best.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3531 of 3750 Old 02-16-2015, 07:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Columbia, Il
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 7
I know it seems silly but my current HK avr3600 will not do this. If you turn on video pass through audio will not play just video. Unless you hookup an external optical cable. Now that I have a 4k tv I need to find another solution as my tv will only send PCM not bitstream. Thanks for the input. Now the only other receivers I'm checking out is the marantz 6008, denon x4000. Any insight on these?

Last edited by murphy_5; 02-16-2015 at 07:12 PM.
murphy_5 is offline  
post #3532 of 3750 Old 02-17-2015, 03:42 AM
Member
 
NeogeoG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
Quick questions guys:


1. Is there any way to use front wides with the Yamaha 3030 or 2030?
2. Does the YPAO calibrate subwoofers on this models?
3. Would the Denon 4520 or Marantz 7008 be a better choice tan the Yamaha 3030, especially for the Audyssey XT32 calibration?


Thanks guys!
I would also like to hear some answers to this points, I'm thinking of getting a receiver but dont know which model, Yamaha 3030 seem spectacular with cinema, but if it doesnt calibrate the subwoofer, I am not sure if its better to get one with xt32.

Regards.
NeogeoG is offline  
post #3533 of 3750 Old 02-17-2015, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 409 Post(s)
Liked: 263
^
1) There's no support for front wide speakers.

2) With the 2030/3030 the sub is EQed by YPAO, but the filters have a limited set of frequencies. So in a difficult room a separate sub EQ system could be a good idea.

3) The weak point of YPAO vs Audyssey is really only for the sub. I would choose based on other features and add a MiniDSP (or similar device) with the Yamaha if you can't even out the bass with good positioning of the sub(s) and the limited EQ that YPAO offers for the sub.
NeogeoG likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #3534 of 3750 Old 02-17-2015, 06:27 AM
Member
 
highd3f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 56
YPAO does a very poor job at correcting room imperfections. If you insist on using a Yamaha receiver be prepared for absolute lack of bass, weird frequency spikes and extreme brightness. On top of that, crossover frequency is global, meaning that all speakers will have the same exact crossover. This was done intentionally to squeeze out customers bank accounts for their top models, which also leave a lot to be desired compared to competition. Build quality of their products means nothing if the final result (sound) is completely lifeless and dull. Turn on Pure Direct and experience your speakers coming to life. I believe that says a lot about their sound processing and room correction software.
highd3f is offline  
post #3535 of 3750 Old 02-17-2015, 06:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,397
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Quote:
Originally Posted by highd3f View Post
YPAO does a very poor job at correcting room imperfections. If you insist on using a Yamaha receiver be prepared for absolute lack of bass, weird frequency spikes and extreme brightness. On top of that, crossover frequency is global, meaning that all speakers will have the same exact crossover. This was done intentionally to squeeze out customers bank accounts for their top models, which also leave a lot to be desired compared to competition. Build quality of their products means nothing if the final result (sound) is completely lifeless and dull. Turn on Pure Direct and experience your speakers coming to life. I believe that says a lot about their sound processing and room correction software.
Thank you for your opinion. Mine sounds great!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3536 of 3750 Old 02-17-2015, 07:18 AM
Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Thank you for your opinion. Mine sounds great!
Hi, what model you own and what YPAO mode do you use? Flat, natural?
xhattan is offline  
post #3537 of 3750 Old 02-17-2015, 07:52 AM
Member
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by highd3f View Post
YPAO does a very poor job at correcting room imperfections. If you insist on using a Yamaha receiver be prepared for absolute lack of bass, weird frequency spikes and extreme brightness. On top of that, crossover frequency is global, meaning that all speakers will have the same exact crossover. This was done intentionally to squeeze out customers bank accounts for their top models, which also leave a lot to be desired compared to competition. Build quality of their products means nothing if the final result (sound) is completely lifeless and dull. Turn on Pure Direct and experience your speakers coming to life. I believe that says a lot about their sound processing and room correction software.

I hate the sound of my new 3030; I wish I'd read your post before buying.


Oh... wait... actually, nothing could be further from the truth. I love it!
passingbat is offline  
post #3538 of 3750 Old 02-17-2015, 07:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,397
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 805 Post(s)
Liked: 1111
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
Hi, what model you own and what YPAO mode do you use? Flat, natural?
675 Flat
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3539 of 3750 Old 02-17-2015, 07:59 AM
Member
 
highd3f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 139
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 50 Post(s)
Liked: 56
Quote:
Originally Posted by passingbat View Post
I hate the sound of my new 3030; I wish I'd read your post before buying.


Oh... wait... actually, nothing could be further from the truth. I love it!
That's a very amusing post

Then again, had there been a post like mine it might've saved me from regret
highd3f is offline  
post #3540 of 3750 Old 02-17-2015, 08:01 AM
Member
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I use flat.
passingbat is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off