The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 118 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 103Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-28-2015, 07:00 PM
Member
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
so if europes getting this then I assume the USA will also and it even states it for the RX-a3030

Just checked the UK Yamaha web site and there is no mention of a firmware update to 2.0 there for the 3030. Confusing.
passingbat is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-28-2015, 09:08 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Look a little harder it states it and look at other countries to they kinda hide it and say it differently sorry this pic is from mobile device
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1422504433959.jpg
Views:	168
Size:	85.0 KB
ID:	509306  
passingbat likes this.

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
Old 01-29-2015, 11:26 AM
Member
 
glugus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just bought a cx-a5000 from a forum member and so far, am very happy, good price and in mint condition. Even the wife noticed how much clearer dialog is with this setup priot to apo calibration.. That was my only complaint on the RX-V3800 that this one replaced.
But I didn't get the cd-rom that ships with it.
Unlike a previous discussion in this thread, I kinda like the included remote, but don't have the codes to program it for the TV or Blu-ray player.
Did a bit of googling and found one list, but the codes didn't work. Nothing I could find in this thread either.
Not much info on the RAV423 the internet, I believe that is the model, I'm at work.






I also looked on the Yamaha web site, nothing there either.
Anyone know where I can find the codes and what else is on that CD? If there is enough to justify, I'll order one from Yamaha.


Thanks.

glugus2000 is offline  
 
Old 01-29-2015, 11:06 PM
Senior Member
 
mikejedi123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Posts: 298
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by glugus2000 View Post
I just bought a cx-a5000 from a forum member and so far, am very happy, good price and in mint condition. Even the wife noticed how much clearer dialog is with this setup priot to apo calibration.. That was my only complaint on the RX-V3800 that this one replaced.
But I didn't get the cd-rom that ships with it.
Unlike a previous discussion in this thread, I kinda like the included remote, but don't have the codes to program it for the TV or Blu-ray player.
Did a bit of googling and found one list, but the codes didn't work. Nothing I could find in this thread either.
Not much info on the RAV423 the internet, I believe that is the model, I'm at work.






I also looked on the Yamaha web site, nothing there either.
Anyone know where I can find the codes and what else is on that CD? If there is enough to justify, I'll order one from Yamaha.


Thanks.

The CD has all of the codes and the complete CX-a5000 Manual on it, along with some extra handouts for setup etc.. I wish they would include printed manuals like I used to get with my old flagship AV equipment of yesteryear....
mikejedi123 is offline  
Old 01-30-2015, 03:59 PM
Member
 
glugus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Would someone care to share the codes for sharp tvs and Sony Blu Ray players?
I'll be ordering the cd in the near future.
Thanks
glugus2000 is offline  
Old 01-30-2015, 05:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by glugus2000 View Post
Would someone care to share the codes for sharp tvs and Sony Blu Ray players?
I'll be ordering the cd in the near future.
Thanks
Don't know if its the same for all receivers but this is from my rx-a2030

Sharp TVS:
0000, 0001, 0002, 0003, 0007, 0008, 0012, 0026, 0060, 0088, 0089, 0091, 0138, 0165, 0170, 0178, 0198, 0229, 0262, 0278, 0279, 0291, 0308, 0312, 0336, 0344, 0354, 0370, 0449, 0450, 0451, 0464, 0474, 0476, 0481

Sharp D-TV:
0481

Sony Blu-Ray:
2075
cessna1466u is offline  
Old 01-30-2015, 09:14 PM
Member
 
glugus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Thank you.
I'll give them a try and report back.
glugus2000 is offline  
Old 01-31-2015, 02:34 PM
Member
 
glugus2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Southwest VA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Spot on. Code 0002 for the 80 inch sharp tv. Now it and the Sony Blu Ray are under my thumb.
Thank you.
glugus2000 is offline  
Old 02-01-2015, 10:08 AM
Newbie
 
Stevefilmfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yamaha 2030 doing strange things!!
My Yamaha 2030 has started doing some very strange things, like just now listening to the radio and all of a sudden the music stops and there is nothing, go through the preset channels come to number 5 and thats working, 1, 2, 3, 4 are not.
Turned the receiver off and waited and started up again nothing on channels 1,2,3,4 but on 5 no problems, any of you guys experienced this and know what it is??

many, many thanks
Steve
Stevefilmfreak is offline  
Old 02-01-2015, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
Stevefilmfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yamaha 2030 doing strange things!!
Had the receiver on channel 1, there was nothing, all of a sudden there was a click and the radio sender came back on, and now all the radio channels are working again........crazyyyyyy
Stevefilmfreak is offline  
Old 02-11-2015, 08:09 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 453
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 59
So on the config tab in web setup my main speakers (fronts) are set to large and Im guessing that 40hz is lowest you can go or is it bypassing the x-over cause its set to large? I ask cause there is no setting for it to be off and I just got new speakers and just setting up temporally till I have time to run YPAO. Speakers are polk RTi10's any knowledgable input would greatly be appreciated!!! I posted this on the 20 series also but my Yamaha is the RX-A3030
azz7686 is offline  
Old 02-12-2015, 11:00 AM
Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quick questions guys:


1. Is there any way to use front wides with the Yamaha 3030 or 2030?
2. Does the YPAO calibrate subwoofers on this models?
3. Would the Denon 4520 or Marantz 7008 be a better choice tan the Yamaha 3030, especially for the Audyssey XT32 calibration?


Thanks guys!
xhattan is offline  
Old 02-16-2015, 10:39 AM
Member
 
SSUNBRN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post
abs

Yes, but your additional zone will only be the HDMI feed from the HDMI output labeled "Zone 2". The HDMI feed zone does not require any additional channels from the receiver to function, but you will need to run it direct to another HDMI capable device. A receiver in another room or TV located in another room. The neat thing about using the HDMI as the feed to the zone is it will pass 7.1 signal I believe so if you run it into another receiver you can setup another surround system in another part of your home. Kinda cool.
I just hooked up an hdmi cable from the 'HDMI zone 2 out' on my 1030 to a reciever in another room. The video seems to pass fine, but I only get 2 channels of audio. I checked the manual and found the following footnote but I'm not sure what it means: "[mixed to 2-channels] when the input source selected in the main zone is selected". Can someone help me get the 1030 to pass multi channel audio?

Thanks!
SSUNBRN is offline  
Old 02-16-2015, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
orcrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 297
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by SSUNBRN View Post
I just hooked up an hdmi cable from the 'HDMI zone 2 out' on my 1030 to a reciever in another room. The video seems to pass fine, but I only get 2 channels of audio. I checked the manual and found the following footnote but I'm not sure what it means: "[mixed to 2-channels] when the input source selected in the main zone is selected". Can someone help me get the 1030 to pass multi channel audio?

Thanks!
You cannot get multichannel on zone 2 when the main zone is set to the same source. Instead just set the main zone to some other input.
orcrone is offline  
Old 02-16-2015, 12:01 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
cessna1466u's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Seattle Area
Posts: 1,391
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 201
What he said. I was just going to write the same thing. After doing some research and asking questions here I figured that out a while back. It kind of makes sense, the receiver cannot process 2 sets of multi-channel at the same time, it must have one multi-channel chip and it just switches back and forth for the different HDMI outputs? I also figured out that if you hit party mode it wont necessarily send what you have on the main zone hdmi to the second zone hdmi you have to go in manually and select that second hdmi to have the same as the first hdmi. Hope that makes sense. I will say that I LOVE THIS RECEIVER!!! My son had his friends over yesterday and they watch the Lord of the Rings trilogy. All 9hrs or so of it in a row. Lots of bass and lots of sound. I also had the 2nd and 3rd zones on while working in the garage and my daughter in the backyard on the trampoline with music. For a little while I even had the second HDMI with a 50ft cord to the TV in the dinning room and never had a glitch. No overheating, nothing!. Thank you again Marc.
cessna1466u is offline  
Old 02-16-2015, 06:13 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Columbia, Il
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi everyone, I'm trying to figure out if I can pass through video from a bluray player to my 4K Samsung and still have the AVR process sound through the HDMI cable? That way I can still use the Bitstream option on my BD player so I can get true HD and master audio. My TV will only send PCM to my receiver... The AVR in question is the 1030...

Samsung UN50HU6950 4K LED TV
Marantz SR5010
Martin Logan Motion LX16 X 5
JBL ES250PBK x2, SVS PC2000
murphy_5 is offline  
Old 02-16-2015, 06:56 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 636 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by murphy_5 View Post
Hi everyone, I'm trying to figure out if I can pass through video from a bluray player to my 4K Samsung and still have the AVR process sound through the HDMI cable? That way I can still use the Bitstream option on my BD player so I can get true HD and master audio. My TV will only send PCM to my receiver... The AVR in question is the 1030...

Yes, that's the normal intended usage: HDMI cable from Blu-ray player to AVR, and HDMI cable from AVR to the TV. AVR decodes and plays the audio and passes the video through to the TV.

You can also choose to have the video upscaled to 4K in the AVR, or passed through as-is for the TV to upscale. You'd have to compare them to see which looks best.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Old 02-16-2015, 08:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Columbia, Il
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I know it seems silly but my current HK avr3600 will not do this. If you turn on video pass through audio will not play just video. Unless you hookup an external optical cable. Now that I have a 4k tv I need to find another solution as my tv will only send PCM not bitstream. Thanks for the input. Now the only other receivers I'm checking out is the marantz 6008, denon x4000. Any insight on these?

Last edited by murphy_5; 02-16-2015 at 08:12 PM.
murphy_5 is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 04:42 AM
Member
 
NeogeoG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
Quick questions guys:


1. Is there any way to use front wides with the Yamaha 3030 or 2030?
2. Does the YPAO calibrate subwoofers on this models?
3. Would the Denon 4520 or Marantz 7008 be a better choice tan the Yamaha 3030, especially for the Audyssey XT32 calibration?


Thanks guys!
I would also like to hear some answers to this points, I'm thinking of getting a receiver but dont know which model, Yamaha 3030 seem spectacular with cinema, but if it doesnt calibrate the subwoofer, I am not sure if its better to get one with xt32.

Regards.
NeogeoG is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 07:06 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,995
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 636 Post(s)
Liked: 357
^
1) There's no support for front wide speakers.

2) With the 2030/3030 the sub is EQed by YPAO, but the filters have a limited set of frequencies. So in a difficult room a separate sub EQ system could be a good idea.

3) The weak point of YPAO vs Audyssey is really only for the sub. I would choose based on other features and add a MiniDSP (or similar device) with the Yamaha if you can't even out the bass with good positioning of the sub(s) and the limited EQ that YPAO offers for the sub.
NeogeoG likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 07:27 AM
Member
 
highd3f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 59
YPAO does a very poor job at correcting room imperfections. If you insist on using a Yamaha receiver be prepared for absolute lack of bass, weird frequency spikes and extreme brightness. On top of that, crossover frequency is global, meaning that all speakers will have the same exact crossover. This was done intentionally to squeeze out customers bank accounts for their top models, which also leave a lot to be desired compared to competition. Build quality of their products means nothing if the final result (sound) is completely lifeless and dull. Turn on Pure Direct and experience your speakers coming to life. I believe that says a lot about their sound processing and room correction software.
highd3f is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 07:37 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,555
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2371 Post(s)
Liked: 1907
Quote:
Originally Posted by highd3f View Post
YPAO does a very poor job at correcting room imperfections. If you insist on using a Yamaha receiver be prepared for absolute lack of bass, weird frequency spikes and extreme brightness. On top of that, crossover frequency is global, meaning that all speakers will have the same exact crossover. This was done intentionally to squeeze out customers bank accounts for their top models, which also leave a lot to be desired compared to competition. Build quality of their products means nothing if the final result (sound) is completely lifeless and dull. Turn on Pure Direct and experience your speakers coming to life. I believe that says a lot about their sound processing and room correction software.
Thank you for your opinion. Mine sounds great!
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 02-17-2015, 08:18 AM
Member
 
xhattan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 120
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Thank you for your opinion. Mine sounds great!
Hi, what model you own and what YPAO mode do you use? Flat, natural?
xhattan is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 08:52 AM
Member
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by highd3f View Post
YPAO does a very poor job at correcting room imperfections. If you insist on using a Yamaha receiver be prepared for absolute lack of bass, weird frequency spikes and extreme brightness. On top of that, crossover frequency is global, meaning that all speakers will have the same exact crossover. This was done intentionally to squeeze out customers bank accounts for their top models, which also leave a lot to be desired compared to competition. Build quality of their products means nothing if the final result (sound) is completely lifeless and dull. Turn on Pure Direct and experience your speakers coming to life. I believe that says a lot about their sound processing and room correction software.

I hate the sound of my new 3030; I wish I'd read your post before buying.


Oh... wait... actually, nothing could be further from the truth. I love it!
passingbat is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 08:54 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,555
Mentioned: 12 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2371 Post(s)
Liked: 1907
Quote:
Originally Posted by xhattan View Post
Hi, what model you own and what YPAO mode do you use? Flat, natural?
675 Flat
Bond 007 is online now  
Old 02-17-2015, 08:59 AM
Member
 
highd3f's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Croatia
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 58 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by passingbat View Post
I hate the sound of my new 3030; I wish I'd read your post before buying.


Oh... wait... actually, nothing could be further from the truth. I love it!
That's a very amusing post

Then again, had there been a post like mine it might've saved me from regret
highd3f is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 09:01 AM
Member
 
passingbat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I use flat.
passingbat is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 09:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 261
Quote:
Originally Posted by passingbat View Post
I use flat.

I did as well when I had this unit.

(Theater)Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, Stage X, Dual Depth I Subs, Vanquish in ceiling (surrounds) | Processor: Marantz AV8802(A) | Amp: Three Moon Simaudio 400m monoblocks,One Moon Simaudio 330a, PS Audio Directstream | Sources: DirecTV HR54, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo UDP-203, PS4 Pro, Xbox One S | Television: LG 77G6P | Remote: Logitech Harmony Elite
(Bedroom)ORB Audio Mod 2 5.1, Yamaha RX-A2050, LG 55E6P, Samsung K8500, Harmony Elite.
liltalkm is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 11:32 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 1,515
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 352 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by highd3f View Post
That's a very amusing post

Then again, had there been a post like mine it might've saved me from regret
Well, I'm with the other posters. Mine sounds great. No idea what may be causing your issues.
bwillcox is offline  
Old 02-17-2015, 07:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
LowTech1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St Paul, Minnesota
Posts: 2,778
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1136 Post(s)
Liked: 269
Its funny , because receiver opinions mean nothing. Unless you had a Denon 5200W, Marantz SR7009, Pioneer SC 8Oror Onkyo 1030. If your not A/B switching them side by side , you would be hard pressed to tell the difference. Most guys in every receiver forum will tell you how pleased they are with their choice. In reality, they might be just as pleased with the Marantz. Got into the Anthem forum, tell them how much you like your Yamaha and those guys will destroy you.
bigguyca likes this.
LowTech1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off