The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 121 - AVS | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 66Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3601 of 3689 Old 03-28-2015, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 232
^ Yes, any problem with a Yamaha being too bright or lacking bass is entirely in the setup.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3602 of 3689 Old 03-28-2015, 07:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,087
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 680 Post(s)
Liked: 1019
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Yes, any problem with a Yamaha being too bright or lacking bass is entirely in the setup.
+1
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3603 of 3689 Old 03-28-2015, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
radamo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 20
I am currently using an Onkyo TX-SR876 which I used to replace a 15 year old set of Rotel separates. I have been very happy with it so far. However as my home theater equipment has been upgraded I could really use ARC and was thinking of upgrading the Onkyo to the Yamaha 2030. I have been looking through this forum and it appears most owners are really happy. Anything a prospective owner should know?

Thanks!!!
radamo is online now  
post #3604 of 3689 Old 03-28-2015, 10:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,087
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 680 Post(s)
Liked: 1019
Quote:
Originally Posted by radamo View Post
I am currently using an Onkyo TX-SR876 which I used to replace a 15 year old set of Rotel separates. I have been very happy with it so far. However as my home theater equipment has been upgraded I could really use ARC and was thinking of upgrading the Onkyo to the Yamaha 2030. I have been looking through this forum and it appears most owners are really happy. Anything a prospective owner should know?

Thanks!!!
ARC can be finicky.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3605 of 3689 Old 03-30-2015, 11:08 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 4
I was seriously considering buying a Yamaha CX-A5000 put I wanted to first invest in a Oppo BDP 105D, partly because I was annoyed that the Yamaha did not have a built in network card and partly because my interests are more audiophile than home theater.

It works out that the Oppo will feed directly to my Yamaha M2 power amp just fine, and has its own remote with a volume control; in effect giving me the ability to completely by pass any pre amp.

My problem is solved.

I can see the Yamaha power plate getting reassigned to the MBR or sold, the Carver TX tuner may get sold or at least retired, and the Yamaha C4 pre amp may get the honorably retired.

The Dahlquist DQ10 speakers still sound good but I may listen to a set of Magnepan 1.7 later this summer.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	new oppo.jpg
Views:	54
Size:	122.2 KB
ID:	635489   Click image for larger version

Name:	new oppo 2.jpg
Views:	58
Size:	119.8 KB
ID:	635497  
Timothy Wright is offline  
post #3606 of 3689 Old 03-30-2015, 11:22 AM
Member
 
fish5225's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: colorado
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ Yes, any problem with a Yamaha being too bright or lacking bass is entirely in the setup.
Absolutely correct. I just purchased the 2040 to replace a Marantz 6009 for better networking. Once calibrated, the 2040 sounds better to my ears than the Marantz. The detail is stunning.
fish5225 is offline  
post #3607 of 3689 Old 03-31-2015, 05:13 AM
Newbie
 
A/VTinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: White Lake
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
RX-A3040 have purchased from Mag BB store. This unit has a ton of settings. The interface works well. YAPO auto setup works great like the height settings. Needs more USB inputs on the back. Does anyone have a suggested bananna plug and purchase site. I have had the unit since Jan 2015.
A/VTinker is offline  
post #3608 of 3689 Old 03-31-2015, 05:37 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,087
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 680 Post(s)
Liked: 1019
Quote:
Originally Posted by A/VTinker View Post
RX-A3040 have purchased from Mag BB store. This unit has a ton of settings. The interface works well. YAPO auto setup works great like the height settings. Needs more USB inputs on the back. Does anyone have a suggested bananna plug and purchase site. I have had the unit since Jan 2015.
Unless you get free shipping from Amazon the best place for plugs is Monoprice.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3609 of 3689 Old 03-31-2015, 05:41 AM
Newbie
 
A/VTinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: White Lake
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Thank you. I did also check light in the box site.
A/VTinker is offline  
post #3610 of 3689 Old 03-31-2015, 06:06 PM
Senior Member
 
EPlay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hawaii
Posts: 496
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by A/VTinker View Post
RX-A3040 have purchased from Mag BB store. This unit has a ton of settings. The interface works well. YAPO auto setup works great like the height settings. Needs more USB inputs on the back. Does anyone have a suggested bananna plug and purchase site. I have had the unit since Jan 2015.
Monoprice is always good, but I bought these from Amazon (I know it doesn't matter, but I liked the looks of them): They come in 6-pair or 12-pair packs.:

http://www.amazon.com/Deadbolt-Banan...s=banana+plugs

I like them a lot! I've only used them from about a month ago to make it easier when I do an upgrade this year, so I haven't done a lot of plugging and unplugging with them.
EPlay is offline  
post #3611 of 3689 Old 04-02-2015, 04:40 AM
Newbie
 
Mark1021's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Worth an upgrade?

I'm currently running a Sony STR-DA3300ES for my AVR. Klipsch RF-62 fronts, RC-62 center, RS-10-2 and RB-51 for surround & rear surrounds and an Energy S12.3 subwoofer. I use a PS3 (fat) for BluRay. The RX-A3030 looks like a great AVR, but would there be an appreciable improvement in sound quality when compare to my 3300ES? Some good prices right now on the 3030s or 2030s but I would hate to spend the money for a marginal improvement. Thanks for any help.
Mark1021 is offline  
post #3612 of 3689 Old 04-02-2015, 08:12 AM
Member
 
owlvn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Chatham NJ
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 30 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Maybe this has been answered somewhere in this forum, but I was unable to find it. I just got my Yamaha 1030 and run the YPAO. So how can I disable/turn off YPAO on my receiver? Thanks.
owlvn is offline  
post #3613 of 3689 Old 04-02-2015, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by owlvn View Post
Maybe this has been answered somewhere in this forum, but I was unable to find it. I just got my Yamaha 1030 and run the YPAO. So how can I disable/turn off YPAO on my receiver? Thanks.

In the Setup Menu (under Speaker / Manual Setup), set Parametric EQ to "Through" to disable it, or select "YPAO: Natural" etc. to compare the different YPAO modes.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #3614 of 3689 Old 04-02-2015, 10:03 AM
Member
 
youra6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 2030 is currently 1000 dollars at wwstereo.

I would provide a link but I'm not sure if i would be breaking any rules.
youra6 is offline  
post #3615 of 3689 Old 04-02-2015, 02:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,087
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 680 Post(s)
Liked: 1019
Quote:
Originally Posted by youra6 View Post
The 2030 is currently 1000 dollars at wwstereo.

I would provide a link but I'm not sure if i would be breaking any rules.
You would not be breaking any rules.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3616 of 3689 Old 04-03-2015, 05:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
billmich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 1,569
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 134 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by Timothy Wright View Post
I can see the Yamaha power plate getting reassigned to the MBR or sold, the Carver TX tuner may get sold or at least retired,
AM Stereo tuner ?
billmich is online now  
post #3617 of 3689 Old 04-03-2015, 08:48 PM
Member
 
Civik99si's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Question for those that have chosen manual setup with REW, particularly CX-A5000s.

I don't have the equipment to do this myself, or experience for that matter. I've been looking into audio calibrators, who seem to charge $400-500.

My question is: is a properly tuned manual setup a night and day difference over the auto setup? Or is it more subtle tweaks that only the most discerning ears will notice? Trying to determine if a professional audio calibration is worth the investment.

7.2 setup of Paradigm Studio v5 100s, 690, adp 590 x 4, 5000, Emotiva xpa5 and xpa2, dual SVS SB Ultra 13s. 14 x20x 7 room with MLP a couch against the long wall. Just added sound treatments. The calibration would be the last step, if there is such a thing.

Any advice would be much appreciated.
Civik99si is offline  
post #3618 of 3689 Old 04-04-2015, 04:29 AM
Member
 
Mbajner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Is Dolby Atmos available on the CXA5000 ?
If not will there be a replacement pre pro coming out that will support Atmos and hopefully DTS:X too

I have an RXV2095 that I want yo upgrade from and using this now as my prepro
Otherwise will go with one of the receivers that are coming out in August / September timeframe that will support Atmos and DTS:X
Mbajner is offline  
post #3619 of 3689 Old 04-04-2015, 04:44 AM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 50,786
Mentioned: 40 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3911 Post(s)
Liked: 2233
^^
No it is not as these are 2013 models. Only the 2014 A2040 and A3040 support Atmos. I checked with our Yamaha distributor yesterday and there is no word as to whether the CX-A5000 will be replaced this year or not, although if it is, it will most likely include both Atmos and DTS:X.
And007 likes this.

------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; http://shop.avscience.com/ Call for sales info --> 585-645-1006 

Daily - 8am to 8pm EST
AVScience sells Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Oppo, and more
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #3620 of 3689 Old 04-04-2015, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StevenC56's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1,727
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
^^
No it is not as these are 2013 models. Only the 2014 A2040 and A3040 support Atmos. I checked with our Yamaha distributor yesterday and there is no word as to whether the CX-A5000 will be replaced this year or not, although if it is, it will most likely include both Atmos and DTS:X.
I sure hope they do soon, or come out with a true flagship receiver again. That's the only thing that will entice me to upgrade from my 11.2 setup using an RX-Z11.
StevenC56 is offline  
post #3621 of 3689 Old 04-05-2015, 06:17 AM
Member
 
blue dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Civik99si View Post
Question for those that have chosen manual setup with REW, particularly CX-A5000s.

I don't have the equipment to do this myself, or experience for that matter. I've been looking into audio calibrators, who seem to charge $400-500.

My question is: is a properly tuned manual setup a night and day difference over the auto setup? Or is it more subtle tweaks that only the most discerning ears will notice? Trying to determine if a professional audio calibration is worth the investment.

7.2 setup of Paradigm Studio v5 100s, 690, adp 590 x 4, 5000, Emotiva xpa5 and xpa2, dual SVS SB Ultra 13s. 14 x20x 7 room with MLP a couch against the long wall. Just added sound treatments. The calibration would be the last step, if there is such a thing.

Any advice would be much appreciated.
You definitely want a proper calibration whether you do it yourself, or have someone do it.

Paradigm v.5 speakers: Studio 100s - Fronts, Studio CC-690 - Center , ADP-590s - Surround. Sub 12
Pardigm V.4 speakers: Studio 20s - Rear Surround,
Pre/Pro - Yamaha CX-A5000, AMP - Yamaha MX-A5000
Projector: Panasonic PT-AE8000U, Screen: Seymour F100 2.35:1 TV: Samsung UNDF658000
blue dragon is offline  
post #3622 of 3689 Old 04-05-2015, 08:31 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Preamp

Hi Guys:

Sorry for this kind of questions but im just starting with the RX1030, does any one knows how can i connect my project S preamp to the receiver? i dont want to use the one with that comes with the yamaha, i have tried to connect it through the AV 1-4 with no luck! please help a newbie

Yes i have read the manual, and still no luck
janomartinez is offline  
post #3623 of 3689 Old 04-05-2015, 08:53 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by janomartinez View Post
Hi Guys:

Sorry for this kind of questions but im just starting with the RX1030, does any one knows how can i connect my project S preamp to the receiver? i dont want to use the one with that comes with the yamaha, i have tried to connect it through the AV 1-4 with no luck! please help a newbie

Yes i have read the manual, and still no luck
Just Found it Guys i looked for it in another forum!, (I need to read that manual carefully!! )
janomartinez is offline  
post #3624 of 3689 Old 04-08-2015, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tractng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Guys,

Looking for a 30 ft high speed HDMI CL2 cable. Most cables have the ARC (audio return channel). Does it work with a yamaha 2030 with an Epson 6500UB projector ?

Thanks in advance.

TT

Last edited by tractng; 04-08-2015 at 03:26 PM.
tractng is offline  
post #3625 of 3689 Old 04-13-2015, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 965
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by tractng View Post
Guys,

Looking for a 30 ft high speed HDMI CL2 cable. Most cables have the ARC (audio return channel). Does it work with a yamaha 2030 with an Epson 6500UB projector ?

Thanks in advance.

TT
You might want to try one of these:

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

I've had good luck with monoprice's Redmere cables with my Yamaha RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 & CX-A5000. No idea about your projector though (mine's a JVC).
bwillcox is offline  
post #3626 of 3689 Old 04-13-2015, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tractng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1,401
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
You might want to try one of these:

http://www.monoprice.com/Product?c_i...seq=1&format=2

I've had good luck with monoprice's Redmere cables with my Yamaha RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 & CX-A5000. No idea about your projector though (mine's a JVC).
I tried it once and got a bad cable. I am afraid to touch it again since its going into a wall.
tractng is offline  
post #3627 of 3689 Old 04-13-2015, 11:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,648
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 109 Post(s)
Liked: 85
I also got a bad Redmere cable. They did a great job replacing it but might think different if going in wall, for sure. I would certainly test it before putting in in wall.
jima4a is offline  
post #3628 of 3689 Old 04-13-2015, 03:17 PM
Member
 
Dave_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yamaha 2030

Just wondering if anybody knows if the codecs for the DTS-x is going to added to the firmware for a future download/upgrade on the 2030/2040.

Look forward to a reply.

Currently setting up to install speakers in the ceiling in the HT Room.

Dave
Dave_1 is offline  
post #3629 of 3689 Old 04-13-2015, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,348
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 366 Post(s)
Liked: 232
^ I'm sure it won't happen on the 2030. For the 2040 people seem to expect it won't happen either, although I don't know if there's been any official word. It's definitely coming to this year's refresh (presumably called the 2050).
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #3630 of 3689 Old 04-14-2015, 02:38 AM
Member
 
Dave_1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: St. John's, Newfoundland, Canada
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the 2040 that I picked up last yr in July. I picked it up then as I really needed a network rec to run the system in the house and a nice upgrade for the HT room. It will be a real pain if I have to upgrade again in a yr's time. I am in the process of setting up speakers in the ceiling. I figured if I didn't do it now the mood may not be there later on. Doing a refresh of the HT room ( carpet, paint , cabinet update, etc) so I figured it would be a good time to make a mess while in the process. Buying a new receiver in a yr's time....will be...lets just say may take a lot more "yes Dear's" if you know what I mean......LOL.

Dave
Dave_1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off