The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 126 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
Reply
Thread Tools
post #3751 of 3776 Old 08-01-2015, 10:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 181
my 2030 set sub1 lowest feq as
feq: 39.4
db:1.5
q:1.26

sub 2
feq: 62.5
db: -0.5
q:1.587
PretzelFisch is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3752 of 3776 Old 08-02-2015, 04:40 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,492
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 1134
Got the 2030 because I wanted to utilize all 9 of my speakers.
Disappointed to find that PLIIx does not use the front heights.
Also all of the DSP Music modes do not use the back surrounds or center channel with 2.0 so even with 9 speakers only 6 are getting a signal. Seems kinda stupid since even my lowly 7.2 675 also drove 6 speakers in the DSP Music modes.

Last edited by Bond 007; 08-02-2015 at 04:48 AM.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3753 of 3776 Old 08-02-2015, 06:09 AM
Member
 
highmr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by kikkenit2 View Post
...Receivers with audyssey can't process audio any faster than 48khz. They slow it down first. Not yamaha.
Is there evidence that YPAO with RSC leaves a signal at 96 kHz if that is what is coming in?

Regarding correction of the sub band, XT32 is relatively good if you have two subs. If you have more than two subs you will still need an external measurement and EQ solution unless the positions and sub setups are balanced vs. MLP. For that reason I like that YPAO allows a manual mode that copies over the other settings (such as the time domain and what is happening at higher frequencies). For plug and play, XT32 is better. For one with tolerance for tweaking, the additional cost of sub EQ and room measurement doesn't have to be that high, making YPAO possibly a better choice.

LCR: Hsu HB-1 MK2, HC-1 MK2 ........ Subwoofers: Rhythmik D15SE, Hsu VTF-2 MK4
Receiver: Denon X1100W, 1712CI, 2310CI .................. Networking: ATV3, WDTV Live
Blu-Ray: Oppo BDP-80 .................... TV: Samsung PN60F8500, Panasonic TC-50PU54
highmr is offline  
post #3754 of 3776 Old 08-04-2015, 12:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,492
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 1134
You guys run multi-point (vs single-point) YPAO even if its only for a single person in a chair at the MLP?
Wondering if single might be better for such a small are whereas multi would be better for several people sitting on a couch.
I dont wanna compromise my MLP for other positions that never have anyone there.

Last edited by Bond 007; 08-04-2015 at 12:33 PM.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3755 of 3776 Old 08-04-2015, 02:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 167 Post(s)
Liked: 181
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
You guys run multi-point (vs single-point) YPAO even if its only for a single person in a chair at the MLP?
Wondering if single might be better for such a small are whereas multi would be better for several people sitting on a couch.
I dont wanna compromise my MLP for other positions that never have anyone there.
I use multi, start at the MLP then move a foot left then right of MLP and forward and back of MLP. I think giving the system more data points allow it to eq the room better.
PretzelFisch is online now  
post #3756 of 3776 Old 08-04-2015, 02:20 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 11,009
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 301
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
You guys run multi-point (vs single-point) YPAO even if its only for a single person in a chair at the MLP?.
With my RX-A820 it would adjust the level, distance, etc. based on the average of all scan positions so I found multi-point useless. Since unless all of the positions averaged out to exactly my "sweet spot" it was out of whack. I posted images of such a long time ago (of the EQ results). I don't know if it still does it with the newer releases. Multi-position would be highly helpful in the higher frequencies... not so much in the lower.

NAS Based DVR | OpenELEC on Chromebox | WMC Adventure | Home Theatre Tweets
120" 16x9 | Mitsubishi HC7900DW | 7.2.4 Boston Acoustics & Power Sound Audio | Denon AVR-X5200W | Asus EB1036 PC | Windows 10/Kodi | ReadyNAS DVBLink DVR
Charles R is offline  
post #3757 of 3776 Old 08-04-2015, 07:04 PM
Newbie
 
flyin_fer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having issues with the 2030 handshaking with Dish Hopper (with sling)?

It worked great on my prev Pioneer but I've gone through 2 samples of the 2030, both with original firmware then updating to current and both cause the Hopper to lock up hard on HDMI.

Also interested in success with a Joey (the Hopper client). That is an option. Using Component and optical for Dish for now while I continue troubleshooting. But other than that I am really liking the 2030!
flyin_fer is offline  
post #3758 of 3776 Old 08-04-2015, 07:06 PM
Newbie
 
flyin_fer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PretzelFisch View Post
my 2030 set sub1 lowest feq as
feq: 39.4
db:1.5
q:1.26

sub 2
feq: 62.5
db: -0.5
q:1.587
Where do you view this info?

Thanks!
flyin_fer is offline  
post #3759 of 3776 Old 08-05-2015, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 1 Thread(s)
Quoted: 438 Post(s)
Liked: 269
^ The simplest way is with a web browser from a computer on the same network. Type in the IP address of the receiver followed by /setup (e.g. 192.168.1.135/setup)
From there you can read or modify just about anything and it's often easier than using the GUI on the receiver.

The YPAO PEQ parameters will be found under System/Speaker_Preout/Pattern_1/PEQ/Flat_Data etc. Drill down to the subwoofer and check each band to see what's set. Check Natural and Flat in case they're different.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #3760 of 3776 Old 08-06-2015, 05:05 AM
Newbie
 
flyin_fer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, MO
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ The simplest way is with a web browser from a computer on the same network. Type in the IP address of the receiver followed by /setup (e.g. 192.168.1.135/setup)
From there you can read or modify just about anything and it's often easier than using the GUI on the receiver.

The YPAO PEQ parameters will be found under System/Speaker_Preout/Pattern_1/PEQ/Flat_Data etc. Drill down to the subwoofer and check each band to see what's set. Check Natural and Flat in case they're different.
Thank you! I'm sure that was further up the thread. thanks for not just telling me to search :-) I've been on the web interface but obviously the setup pages are not exposed directly.
flyin_fer is offline  
post #3761 of 3776 Old 08-08-2015, 03:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Hi guys. Im new to this website and the yamaha family. I was using Rotel separates for the last 11 yrs and my preamp just started acting up a few weeks ago. Based on recommendations and online reviews, I decided to go with Yamaha, specifically a RX1030. I just hooked everything up three days ago and I'm still trying to figure things out. Below is my current speaker setup.

Front L/R - B&W 705
Center - B&W HTM7
SW - B&W ASW 650
Surround L/R - Fluance XLBP

My question stems from seeing my Rotel changing surround sound format from movie to movie. I don't see that happening on the Yamaha. I know it has to do with me setting it to "straight" but im not sure what other setting to use. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
clugo633 is offline  
post #3762 of 3776 Old 08-09-2015, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Can a scene remember the last/favorite V-tuner station to play? So when I hit that scene I don't have to go to V-tuner click on bookmarks and etc. My Onkyo if I shut it off when playing a V-tuner station all I have to do is turn it back on and its right back to playing it, w/ Yamaha neither is true as far as I can tell just thought I'd ask. Thanks

2-RTi-10's 1-CSi5 2-TSi400 6-r150's 1-Velodyne DPS-12(rebuilt power supply with new cap's and rectifier), 1-18-22 UM powered by Behringer 3000DSP
Yamaha RX-A3030 and Emotiva XPA-200
PS3-4, Apple TV, Directv Genie, and custom built PC 8core and 16 gigs of ram w/ bluray everything on a half rack on wheels in closet except pc,
Samsung UN65F7100
azz7686 is offline  
post #3763 of 3776 Old 08-10-2015, 09:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,492
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 1134
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Can a scene remember the last/favorite V-tuner station to play?
I dont think so.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3764 of 3776 Old 08-10-2015, 09:43 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,492
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 1134
Quote:
Originally Posted by clugo633 View Post
Hi guys. Im new to this website and the yamaha family. I was using Rotel separates for the last 11 yrs and my preamp just started acting up a few weeks ago. Based on recommendations and online reviews, I decided to go with Yamaha, specifically a RX1030. I just hooked everything up three days ago and I'm still trying to figure things out. Below is my current speaker setup.

Front L/R - B&W 705
Center - B&W HTM7
SW - B&W ASW 650
Surround L/R - Fluance XLBP

My question stems from seeing my Rotel changing surround sound format from movie to movie. I don't see that happening on the Yamaha. I know it has to do with me setting it to "straight" but im not sure what other setting to use. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.
I dont understand the question.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3765 of 3776 Old 08-11-2015, 02:03 PM
Member
 
paradise_newf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
I dont understand the question.
Hi there. I moved from a Rotel 1570 to a Yamaha 3010 a few years ago. Yes, the Yamaha does indicate the different sound fields being used. You'll see DTS-HD, PLIIx, etc in small lettering vs the Rotel's much bigger display of the various sound settings.
paradise_newf is offline  
post #3766 of 3776 Old 08-13-2015, 08:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,492
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 1134
2030
When I am using an input and turn off the receiver I lose the signal. I have to change to a different input and then back to the original input to get a signal.
For example when watching tv (HDMI 1) with the receiver on and I just want to use the tv speakers. I turn off the receiver and get no signal. Then I switch to PS3 (HDMI 2) and back to TV (HDMI 1) and the signal is back.
It was never this way with my RX-V675.
Is it an HDMI handshake issue or am I missing a setting somewhere?
Monitor Check is set to Skip.
Video Processing is Off.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3767 of 3776 Old 08-13-2015, 08:48 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
2030
When I am using an input and turn off the receiver I lose the signal. I have to change to a different input and then back to the original input to get a signal.
For example when watching tv (HDMI 1) with the receiver on and I just want to use the tv speakers. I turn off the receiver and get no signal. Then I switch to PS3 (HDMI 2) and back to TV (HDMI 1) and the signal is back.
It was never this way with my RX-V675.
Is it an HDMI handshake issue or am I missing a setting somewhere?
Monitor Check is set to Skip.
Video Processing is Off.
Could be a handshake issue maybe try the monitor check to on I have the 3030 and no issue when I turn it off it just goes blank and then shakes and back on I know I have monitor check on and this is on a 50' HDMI also

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk

2-RTi-10's 1-CSi5 2-TSi400 6-r150's 1-Velodyne DPS-12(rebuilt power supply with new cap's and rectifier), 1-18-22 UM powered by Behringer 3000DSP
Yamaha RX-A3030 and Emotiva XPA-200
PS3-4, Apple TV, Directv Genie, and custom built PC 8core and 16 gigs of ram w/ bluray everything on a half rack on wheels in closet except pc,
Samsung UN65F7100
azz7686 is offline  
post #3768 of 3776 Old 08-13-2015, 08:55 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,492
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 1134
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Could be a handshake issue maybe try the monitor check to on I have the 3030 and no issue when I turn it off it just goes blank and then shakes and back on I know I have monitor check on and this is on a 50' HDMI also

Sent from my SCH-I545 using Tapatalk
Thanks for the reply.
I originally had Monitor Check on and it was doing it. I thought turning it Off might fix it but no luck.
Guess the 2030 doesnt want to cooperate the way my 675 did.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3769 of 3776 Old 08-20-2015, 03:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gadgtfreek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 4,300
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 632 Post(s)
Liked: 674
Hey guys, wanted some input on the 3030 and how it has been. I am selling my amp and preamp and need a nice AVR to drive my Klipsch 7ii's and 64ii center. Of course the speakers are effecient so I know this 3030 is a beast amp wise, I have just never owned a Yammie (Only Denon/Marantz). Someone wants to trade a 3 month old Yammie for my amp which is perfect IMO.

I guess the warranty is not transferable but I know Yammie repair rates are loooooow.

Edit: I also have dual subs so not sure if this is an issue. Up until now I have been using dual sub eq with Audyssey.

Last edited by gadgtfreek; 08-20-2015 at 03:48 PM.
gadgtfreek is online now  
post #3770 of 3776 Old 08-21-2015, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 65 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by gadgtfreek View Post
Hey guys, wanted some input on the 3030 and how it has been. I am selling my amp and preamp and need a nice AVR to drive my Klipsch 7ii's and 64ii center. Of course the speakers are effecient so I know this 3030 is a beast amp wise, I have just never owned a Yammie (Only Denon/Marantz). Someone wants to trade a 3 month old Yammie for my amp which is perfect IMO.

I guess the warranty is not transferable but I know Yammie repair rates are loooooow.

Edit: I also have dual subs so not sure if this is an issue. Up until now I have been using dual sub eq with Audyssey.
I've had mine almost a year now and hasnt skipped a beat and it has dual sub outputs so no worry there, it does use ypao but I have no issue with the sound I think its better than my old Onkyo and the app is alot better than the onkyo

2-RTi-10's 1-CSi5 2-TSi400 6-r150's 1-Velodyne DPS-12(rebuilt power supply with new cap's and rectifier), 1-18-22 UM powered by Behringer 3000DSP
Yamaha RX-A3030 and Emotiva XPA-200
PS3-4, Apple TV, Directv Genie, and custom built PC 8core and 16 gigs of ram w/ bluray everything on a half rack on wheels in closet except pc,
Samsung UN65F7100
azz7686 is offline  
post #3771 of 3776 Old 08-25-2015, 01:41 PM
Newbie
 
carpetdoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
2030
When I am using an input and turn off the receiver I lose the signal. I have to change to a different input and then back to the original input to get a signal.
For example when watching tv (HDMI 1) with the receiver on and I just want to use the tv speakers. I turn off the receiver and get no signal. Then I switch to PS3 (HDMI 2) and back to TV (HDMI 1) and the signal is back.
It was never this way with my RX-V675.
Is it an HDMI handshake issue or am I missing a setting somewhere?
Monitor Check is set to Skip.
Video Processing is Off.
I don't know if this has been answered in the forum but you should try setting the HDMI pass through on the receiver
carpetdoc is offline  
post #3772 of 3776 Old 08-25-2015, 02:02 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 13,492
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 846 Post(s)
Liked: 1134
Quote:
Originally Posted by carpetdoc View Post
I don't know if this has been answered in the forum but you should try setting the HDMI pass through on the receiver
Thank you.
HDMI passthrough is on in both receivers. Only the 2030 gives me this problem.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3773 of 3776 Old 08-26-2015, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
GoBroncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Following

Quote:
Originally Posted by ttownsend View Post
Well, I've just learned something new. Over on the DirecTV forum, a few more folks have posted to the thread I started about this problem. It seems I'm not the only one. A couple of others are reporting the same issue between their Genie units and their Yamaha receivers. Furthermore, they report the problem just started recently and there's some speculation that it may be the result of a Genie software update (but that has not been confirmed in any way). What's interesting is that those who are reporting this problem (including myself) are all using Yamaha receivers, but all different models. For example, one person has reported that the problem is happening on his CX-A5000.


So, this *could* be a Yamaha problem or this *could* be a DirecTV Genie problem. I can just imagine the scenario: DirecTV: "It's Yamaha's Problem" - Yamaha: "It's DirecTV's problem".
Having the exact same issue on a 2030. Tried all the same swapping to no avail. Looking for guidance.
GoBroncos is offline  
post #3774 of 3776 Old Today, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Anyone hear if Yamaha will offer an upgrade for the CX-A5000 to bring it up to CX-A5100 features? I noticed that Marantz is offering it on there top line Pre/Pro
Kevin. W is online now  
post #3775 of 3776 Old Today, 02:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 53,509
Mentioned: 60 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5190 Post(s)
Liked: 2645
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin. W View Post
Anyone hear if Yamaha will offer an upgrade for the CX-A5000 to bring it up to CX-A5100 features? I noticed that Marantz is offering it on there top line Pre/Pro
No they will not as that is the purpose for the CX-A5100. Note however, the "flagship" D+M models are only refreshed every 2 years (ie. late 2016/early 2017) so the upgrade was made on the AV8802 to bring it up to the same HDCP 2.2/HDMI 2.0a standards as the new 2015 models.

--------
2015 Denon AVR thread ----> http://www.avsforum.com/forum/90-rec...dcp-2-2-a.html

Think your AVR is defective? Check the Owner's manual and do a factory reset 4-5 times if necessary.
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #3776 of 3776 Unread Today, 08:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kevin. W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,594
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 78 Post(s)
Liked: 30
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post
No they will not as that is the purpose for the CX-A5100. Note however, the "flagship" D+M models are only refreshed every 2 years (ie. late 2016/early 2017) so the upgrade was made on the AV8802 to bring it up to the same HDCP 2.2/HDMI 2.0a standards as the new 2015 models.



I understand that's why the bring out the new models, but honestly what would it take to upgrade the CX-A5000? New HDMI board/firmware update? Marantz is doing it, Denon's done it in the past. Time for Yamaha to do the same.
Kevin. W is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off