The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 133 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!



Forum Jump: 
 90Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3961 of 3976 Old 06-13-2016, 07:33 PM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13


This is how the web UI looks like in radio mode.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3962 of 3976 Old 06-22-2016, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
Kamzu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just started noticing my CX-A5000 will lose network connection (stop playing Pandora) after a couple songs.

I think this problem started after the newest firmware update. Anyone else having similar issues?
Kamzu is offline  
post #3963 of 3976 Old 06-22-2016, 10:18 PM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
If you power off/on the mains to soft reset the unit, does it solve the problem?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is online now  
post #3964 of 3976 Old 06-23-2016, 04:22 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 15,203
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1653 Post(s)
Liked: 1541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamzu View Post
Just started noticing my CX-A5000 will lose network connection (stop playing Pandora) after a couple songs.

I think this problem started after the newest firmware update. Anyone else having similar issues?
Its happened with every Yamaha Ive owned. Sometimes the next update will fix it.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3965 of 3976 Old 06-24-2016, 06:00 AM
Member
 
AtlantaAllen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 13
9 channel stereo level

I have a 2050 and when selecting 9 channel stereo for the DSP, the volume level is considerably lower than the other DSPs. Has anyone else experienced this or know why? Thanks.
AtlantaAllen is offline  
post #3966 of 3976 Old 07-09-2016, 07:38 PM
Member
 
nonstopdoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Zone 2 issue - Need help!!!

I have Yamaha 2030 AVR and I am using Zone 2 with Sennheiser wireless headphones for night time viewing when kids are sleeping. I just bought LG OLED65B6P and using its netflix/amazon app to stream. I finally figured out HDMI ARC and got it working in the main zone but I can't get it to send the damn audio to Zone 2. I don't want to give up on LG OLED apps as that's the only way to stream HDR and I can't get the audio to work with zone 2/headphones.

Is there a way to make this work? Any suggestions? Will optical audio out from TV work with Zone 2?
nonstopdoc1 is offline  
post #3967 of 3976 Old 07-09-2016, 11:27 PM
Member
 
Lenthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonstopdoc1 View Post
Zone 2 issue - Need help!!!

I have Yamaha 2030 AVR and I am using Zone 2 with Sennheiser wireless headphones for night time viewing when kids are sleeping. I just bought LG OLED65B6P and using its netflix/amazon app to stream. I finally figured out HDMI ARC and got it working in the main zone but I can't get it to send the damn audio to Zone 2. I don't want to give up on LG OLED apps as that's the only way to stream HDR and I can't get the audio to work with zone 2/headphones.

Is there a way to make this work? Any suggestions? Will optical audio out from TV work with Zone 2?
I could be wrong but I don't think you can send any digital audio source to Zone 2.

I would love to know how you got ARC working with your 65b6. I just purchased a 55b and have a 1030 and can't get ARC to work for the life of me. I resorted to using an optical cable
Lenthan is online now  
post #3968 of 3976 Old 07-10-2016, 04:17 AM
Member
 
nonstopdoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenthan View Post
I could be wrong but I don't think you can send any digital audio source to Zone 2.

I would love to know how you got ARC working with your 65b6. I just purchased a 55b and have a 1030 and can't get ARC to work for the life of me. I resorted to using an optical cable
I have 2030 and mine worked after I changed my HDMI cable. I was having no success despite changing all the settings initially. Have you tried changing your HDMI cable to the one that is High speed with documented ARC support? Also, make sure you reboot both after changing cable. I am not sure if it makes any difference but thats how I did it.
nonstopdoc1 is offline  
post #3969 of 3976 Old 07-10-2016, 04:51 AM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 13
HDMI 1.4 supports ARC. Need to Ensure right cable used.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
nonstopdoc1 likes this.

RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is online now  
post #3970 of 3976 Old 07-10-2016, 05:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 15,203
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1653 Post(s)
Liked: 1541
Can you even buy an HDMI cable that doesnt support ARC anymore?
Maybe if you pick one up at the grocery store..
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3971 of 3976 Old 07-10-2016, 05:33 AM
Member
 
Lenthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonstopdoc1 View Post
I have 2030 and mine worked after I changed my HDMI cable. I was having no success despite changing all the settings initially. Have you tried changing your HDMI cable to the one that is High speed with documented ARC support? Also, make sure you reboot both after changing cable. I am not sure if it makes any difference but thats how I did it.
Thanks for the idea.

I did try 3 different hdmi cables with one of them specifically saying its was high speed on the actual cable(the other 2 had no markings so I don't know if they are high speed or not, both pretty old)

At one point I had control kind of working but no audio. I say kind of because the only thing that worked was the 1030 would switch inputs when the TV should have been outputting sound. The ARC never worked.

Maybe I'll pick up a hdmi cable so I'm 100% sure it is compatible just to rule cabling out.


On a side note I figured out that the xx30 series can't pass HDR or Dolby vision though so that's a bit disappointing. I liked having everything ran through the AVR. Can't really justify an upgrade at this point. Guess I'll have to do some rewiring once I have some new sources to hook up.

Thanks again

Last edited by Lenthan; 07-10-2016 at 06:15 AM.
Lenthan is online now  
post #3972 of 3976 Old 07-10-2016, 06:10 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 15,203
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1653 Post(s)
Liked: 1541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenthan View Post
Maybe I'll pick up hdmi cable I'm 100% sure is compatible just to rule cabling out.
Any cable at Monoprice. Worth $5 just to test.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3973 of 3976 Old 07-10-2016, 06:26 PM
Member
 
nonstopdoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 194
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 92 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenthan View Post
Thanks for the idea.

I did try 3 different hdmi cables with one of them specifically saying its was high speed on the actual cable(the other 2 had no markings so I don't know if they are high speed or not, both pretty old)

At one point I had control kind of working but no audio. I say kind of because the only thing that worked was the 1030 would switch inputs when the TV should have been outputting sound. The ARC never worked.
Thanks again


After reading few other posts, I went back and played with the settings again and I was able to get ARC to work with my original HDMI cable. Its 3 yrs old so likely 1.4 and not 2.0.

First, you need to connect HDMI ARC input on TV to HDMI out 1 on Yamaha AVR and make sure the HDMI direction is right if you are using an active HDMI cable.
Than here are the settings I am using

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/attach...539449&thumb=1
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/attach...539441&thumb=1
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/attach...539433&thumb=1


Once you have this adjusted, restart everything and it should work.
When you start netflix or any other TV app, AVR will switch to Audio 1. It should automatically do so because if you have to change it manually than something is not right and it wont work.



Having said this, I think you should stick with optical cable. HDMI-CEC is nothing but 'pain in the butt'. Every time I turned the system on it would automatically switch to my BD player. I turned off the HDMI CEC on Samsung BD player and now it automatically switches to Roku input no matter what activity I start. Roku 3 doesn't even have HDMI CEC but as it is always on (it keeps sending that stupid Roku screensaver signal so TV and AVR senses it as on). There is no way to turn this off on Roku or selectively turn on/off HDMI CEC on AVR HDMI ports. The only option is to buy a HDMI cable which specifically doesn't support CEC (there are few in the market). Hence I am actually thinking of going to optical route too and turn off HDMI CEC on all components as I am tired of these glitches.

Also, I figured out the Zone 2 issue. Digital signal can be sent to zone 2 only if it is PCM and 2 channel as per manual. I will have to play with it little more to see if I can get it working.


Hope this helps.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20160710_150612.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	195.9 KB
ID:	1539433   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160710_150635.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	222.1 KB
ID:	1539441   Click image for larger version

Name:	20160710_150205.jpg
Views:	21
Size:	188.1 KB
ID:	1539449  
nonstopdoc1 is offline  
post #3974 of 3976 Old 07-10-2016, 06:32 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 15,203
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1653 Post(s)
Liked: 1541
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonstopdoc1 View Post
HDMI-CEC is nothing but 'pain in the butt'.
Agreed.
I have a Logitech Harmony remote that takes care of all that for me.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #3975 of 3976 Old 07-10-2016, 06:52 PM
Member
 
Lenthan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonstopdoc1 View Post
After reading few other posts, I went back and played with the settings again and I was able to get ARC to work with my original HDMI cable. Its 3 yrs old so likely 1.4 and not 2.0.

First, you need to connect HDMI ARC input on TV to HDMI out 1 on Yamaha AVR and make sure the HDMI direction is right if you are using an active HDMI cable.
Than here are the settings I am using

http://www.avsforum.com/forum/attach...539449&thumb=1
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/attach...539441&thumb=1
http://www.avsforum.com/forum/attach...539433&thumb=1


Once you have this adjusted, restart everything and it should work.
When you start netflix or any other TV app, AVR will switch to Audio 1. It should automatically do so because if you have to change it manually than something is not right and it wont work.



Having said this, I think you should stick with optical cable. HDMI-CEC is nothing but 'pain in the butt'. Every time I turned the system on it would automatically switch to my BD player. I turned off the HDMI CEC on Samsung BD player and now it automatically switches to Roku input no matter what activity I start. Roku 3 doesn't even have HDMI CEC but as it is always on (it keeps sending that stupid Roku screensaver signal so TV and AVR senses it as on). There is no way to turn this off on Roku or selectively turn on/off HDMI CEC on AVR HDMI ports. The only option is to buy a HDMI cable which specifically doesn't support CEC (there are few in the market). Hence I am actually thinking of going to optical route too and turn off HDMI CEC on all components as I am tired of these glitches.

Also, I figured out the Zone 2 issue. Digital signal can be sent to zone 2 only if it is PCM and 2 channel as per manual. I will have to play with it little more to see if I can get it working.


Hope this helps.
Thank you for that reply. I may play around with it to see if it will work(at one point I was getting the control to work as the input would change but no sound). I don't know if the optical will carry all of the signal that the HDMI could and even if it can't my receiver probably cant decode any signal that optical can't carry. Realistically I simply want the audio return to the AVR I have a harmony remote and don't need or want any of the control or power functions. Seems like there should be an option to turn off all control but sometimes logic does not factor into these standards.

Thanks again

Last edited by Lenthan; 07-10-2016 at 07:02 PM.
Lenthan is online now  
post #3976 of 3976 Old 07-10-2016, 07:52 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 15,203
Mentioned: 7 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1653 Post(s)
Liked: 1541
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lenthan View Post
Thank you for that reply. I may play around with it to see if it will work(at one point I was getting the control to work as the input would change but no sound). I don't know if the optical will carry all of the signal that the HDMI could and even if it can't my receiver probably cant decode any signal that optical can't carry. Realistically I simply want the audio return to the AVR I have a harmony remote and don't need or want any of the control or power functions. Seems like there should be an option to turn off all control but sometimes logic does not factor into these standards.

Thanks again
Optical will support anything your tvs built in apps can throw at it.
What it will not support is lossless codecs (DTS HD MA, Dolby True HD) but your apps dont output that anyway.
Bond 007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off