The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 134 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 91Likes
 
Thread Tools
Old 10-10-2016, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Then dont replace your 2 amps with 1.


I'd rather have one amp With 11 channels but if it can't really handle it it's no use.
Gurba is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-10-2016, 10:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,051
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2091 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurba View Post
I'd rather have one amp With 11 channels but if it can't really handle it it's no use.
I wouldnt buy a different receiver for just that reason.
Bond 007 is offline  
Old 10-10-2016, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 781
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
I wouldnt buy a different receiver for just that reason.
I don't need a receiver. I've got the CX-A5100. I just want to replace the two poweramps I've got with one with 11 channels. But I guess that's not going to happen.
Gurba is offline  
Old 10-16-2016, 06:41 AM
Member
 
dertitan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just connected and epson 2040 to my 3030, image when watching cables flashes on and off then goes blank

If I connect the pj directly to the cable box with same hdmi cables image is perfect

I poured through my 3030 user manual but I cannot find any thing to fix, did the same with pj manual

Any suggestions
dertitan2 is offline  
Old 10-16-2016, 08:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by dertitan2 View Post
I just connected and epson 2040 to my 3030, image when watching cables flashes on and off then goes blank

If I connect the pj directly to the cable box with same hdmi cables image is perfect

I poured through my 3030 user manual but I cannot find any thing to fix, did the same with pj manual

Any suggestions
What is your Video Mode and Resolution setting?

HT, Mitsubishi HC6500, 106" screen, Samsung 32" LCD, Oppo BDP-83, Pioneer Elite BDP-62, Toshiba A35, Panasonic LX-1000U, Pioneer Elite CLD-95, DirecTV H21-100, PS3, Pioneer Elite SC-85, Def Tech; SM 450, CLR 2002, BP2X, Klipsch KSB 1.1(X4), Pro Sub 100, Polk PSW125
Old School, Sony PS-5500->Denon 103r->AU-320 SUT, Sansui SR-4050c->Shure M91ED, Alternative Acoustics preamp, Kyocera R-861, Polk Monitor 10A
bguzman is offline  
Old 10-16-2016, 08:42 AM
Member
 
dertitan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Video mode processing, resolution auto, I tried switching the resolution to through, but that didn't change anything
dertitan2 is offline  
Old 10-16-2016, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by dertitan2 View Post
Video mode processing, resolution auto, I tried switching the resolution to through, but that didn't change anything
I had some trouble with Auto on my system as well. First try the resolution at 720p, then, 1080i, then 1080p. Let me know the results.

HT, Mitsubishi HC6500, 106" screen, Samsung 32" LCD, Oppo BDP-83, Pioneer Elite BDP-62, Toshiba A35, Panasonic LX-1000U, Pioneer Elite CLD-95, DirecTV H21-100, PS3, Pioneer Elite SC-85, Def Tech; SM 450, CLR 2002, BP2X, Klipsch KSB 1.1(X4), Pro Sub 100, Polk PSW125
Old School, Sony PS-5500->Denon 103r->AU-320 SUT, Sansui SR-4050c->Shure M91ED, Alternative Acoustics preamp, Kyocera R-861, Polk Monitor 10A
bguzman is offline  
Old 10-17-2016, 05:21 AM
Member
 
dertitan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did a reset, working perfectly now
dertitan2 is offline  
Old 10-17-2016, 06:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 936
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 514
Quote:
Originally Posted by dertitan2 View Post
I did a reset, working perfectly now
Excellent, carry on then.

HT, Mitsubishi HC6500, 106" screen, Samsung 32" LCD, Oppo BDP-83, Pioneer Elite BDP-62, Toshiba A35, Panasonic LX-1000U, Pioneer Elite CLD-95, DirecTV H21-100, PS3, Pioneer Elite SC-85, Def Tech; SM 450, CLR 2002, BP2X, Klipsch KSB 1.1(X4), Pro Sub 100, Polk PSW125
Old School, Sony PS-5500->Denon 103r->AU-320 SUT, Sansui SR-4050c->Shure M91ED, Alternative Acoustics preamp, Kyocera R-861, Polk Monitor 10A
bguzman is offline  
Old 10-17-2016, 07:25 AM
Member
 
dertitan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quick question, on the 3030, when I am playing music such as Pandora, and I have it in 9 channel stereo mode, what wattage is the avr pushing to each speaker, I ask only because I came across a 5 channel and 2 channel rote amp and was thinking about out boarding
dertitan2 is offline  
Old 10-27-2016, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Davidroidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Dover NH
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 9
I have 2 mxa5000's, 1 is sitting brand new in box because I dont need it. So much so I might sell it. For home theater it works great, although all sound is not happening at one time. My subs are seperately amplified. I also have a seperate amp for music 2 channels.
Davidroidx is online now  
Old 10-27-2016, 05:03 PM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Anyone getting "Access Error" and "You are not connected to the network" error with Pandora? The issue started a couple of days ago on my RX-A1030 and has not recovered. I am also having the same problem with my RX-A3020, which appears to have started at the same time. Net Radio is working just fine and I am listening to Net Radio now as I type this so I know I have a WAN connection.

Also, if I try the "Remove Account", "Add Account", or "Switch User" in the 1030 Pandora input options, it immediately gives the "Access Error" message.

I've done the following to no avail:
  1. Changed from a Static IP to DHCP (been using static the whole time, but tried DHCP for the heck of it, and currently back on static as it didn't help).
  2. Tried a different static IP and one that I know isn't in use, although on same subnet.
  3. Set a MAC address reservation for the 1030 (I actually had this setup previously, but changed it to different IP and back).
  4. Tried different DNS server (google). This actually seemed to improve Net Radio connectivity, but still no Pandora.
  5. Set QoS Priority to ""Highest" for the 1030.
  6. Connected to a completely different router.
  7. Logged on to my Pandora account and verified it's actually working (via web browser).

I'm still on a very old FW version 1.03, but I haven't had any issues in 2+ years since the last time I updated so I haven't bothered updating. But before I go updating the FW I just wanted to check first if anyone is having issues or knows of any. Thanks.

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.

Last edited by red_5ive; 10-27-2016 at 05:09 PM.
red_5ive is offline  
Old 10-27-2016, 05:33 PM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Maybe Pandora refresh/changed their authentication key.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is offline  
Old 10-27-2016, 07:13 PM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxerfan88 View Post
Maybe Pandora refresh/changed their authentication key.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It doesn't look like it's the 1030 or the 3020. I forgot my Oppo BD player has Pandora. I haven't used it in years and decided to test it out. I had to re-enter my account information, and it logged on successfully and I saw my stations, but then it too threw a network error. Although the Oppo continues to play, once I click "Ok" to the error message it exits back to the Home screen. So at this point it looks like it's something on my network (although I can login to Pandora fine with a web browser) or with my service provider (which sucks now ever since Frontier took over Verizon FiOS in my area)... or maybe something else...

Edit: I pulled the LAN cable from the 1030, and the status changes from "access error" to "not connected", and then when I plug cable back in and the unit will flash "successfully connected to network" at the bottom, then Pandora will change back to "access error". So definitely looks like Pandora is trying to do something then dies somewhere, as otherwise it didn't look like it was even trying to establish a connection before. More troubleshooting later. *sigh*

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.

Last edited by red_5ive; 10-27-2016 at 07:22 PM.
red_5ive is offline  
Old 11-02-2016, 03:18 PM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
^^ Just following up on my Pandora troubles. I still couldn't find a cause that wasn't pointing to the 1030 and 3020, so I went ahead and updated the FW on the 1030 and sure enough that fixed it. 3020 is next.

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.
red_5ive is offline  
Old 11-06-2016, 12:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,051
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2091 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Can I play music stored on my Android tablet through the 2030?
Bond 007 is offline  
Old 11-08-2016, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Yes, Just use the app and it will automatically find it.

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
Old 11-09-2016, 05:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,051
Mentioned: 10 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2091 Post(s)
Liked: 1749
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Yes, Just use the app and it will automatically find it.
Doenst work for me.
Bond 007 is offline  
Old 11-09-2016, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 55
What does it do? Its the music icon with 3 lines in it, Could be where the music is stored if its android cause mine only shows 3 so I would have to move my music to where those 3 are so it might depend on the phone and how the app works with it.

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
 

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off