The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 134 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 91Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3991 of 4013 Old 10-10-2016, 09:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Then dont replace your 2 amps with 1.


I'd rather have one amp With 11 channels but if it can't really handle it it's no use.
Gurba is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3992 of 4013 Old 10-10-2016, 10:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,138
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2135 Post(s)
Liked: 1769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gurba View Post
I'd rather have one amp With 11 channels but if it can't really handle it it's no use.
I wouldnt buy a different receiver for just that reason.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #3993 of 4013 Old 10-10-2016, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 186
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
I wouldnt buy a different receiver for just that reason.
I don't need a receiver. I've got the CX-A5100. I just want to replace the two poweramps I've got with one with 11 channels. But I guess that's not going to happen.
Gurba is offline  
post #3994 of 4013 Old 10-16-2016, 06:41 AM
Member
 
dertitan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just connected and epson 2040 to my 3030, image when watching cables flashes on and off then goes blank

If I connect the pj directly to the cable box with same hdmi cables image is perfect

I poured through my 3030 user manual but I cannot find any thing to fix, did the same with pj manual

Any suggestions
dertitan2 is offline  
post #3995 of 4013 Old 10-16-2016, 08:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by dertitan2 View Post
I just connected and epson 2040 to my 3030, image when watching cables flashes on and off then goes blank

If I connect the pj directly to the cable box with same hdmi cables image is perfect

I poured through my 3030 user manual but I cannot find any thing to fix, did the same with pj manual

Any suggestions
What is your Video Mode and Resolution setting?

HT, Mitsubishi HC6500, 106" screen, Samsung 32" LCD, Oppo BDP-83, Pioneer Elite BDP-62, Toshiba A35, Panasonic LX-1000U, Pioneer Elite CLD-95, DirecTV H21-100, PS3, Pioneer Elite SC-85, Def Tech; SM 450, CLR 2002, BP2X, Klipsch KSB 1.1(X4), Pro Sub 100, Polk PSW125
Old School, Sony PS-5500->Denon 103r->AU-320 SUT, Sansui SR-4050c->Shure M91ED, Alternative Acoustics preamp, Kyocera R-861, Polk Monitor 10A
bguzman is online now  
post #3996 of 4013 Old 10-16-2016, 08:42 AM
Member
 
dertitan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Video mode processing, resolution auto, I tried switching the resolution to through, but that didn't change anything
dertitan2 is offline  
post #3997 of 4013 Old 10-16-2016, 10:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by dertitan2 View Post
Video mode processing, resolution auto, I tried switching the resolution to through, but that didn't change anything
I had some trouble with Auto on my system as well. First try the resolution at 720p, then, 1080i, then 1080p. Let me know the results.

HT, Mitsubishi HC6500, 106" screen, Samsung 32" LCD, Oppo BDP-83, Pioneer Elite BDP-62, Toshiba A35, Panasonic LX-1000U, Pioneer Elite CLD-95, DirecTV H21-100, PS3, Pioneer Elite SC-85, Def Tech; SM 450, CLR 2002, BP2X, Klipsch KSB 1.1(X4), Pro Sub 100, Polk PSW125
Old School, Sony PS-5500->Denon 103r->AU-320 SUT, Sansui SR-4050c->Shure M91ED, Alternative Acoustics preamp, Kyocera R-861, Polk Monitor 10A
bguzman is online now  
post #3998 of 4013 Old 10-17-2016, 05:21 AM
Member
 
dertitan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I did a reset, working perfectly now
dertitan2 is offline  
post #3999 of 4013 Old 10-17-2016, 06:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
bguzman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 47 Post(s)
Liked: 518
Quote:
Originally Posted by dertitan2 View Post
I did a reset, working perfectly now
Excellent, carry on then.

HT, Mitsubishi HC6500, 106" screen, Samsung 32" LCD, Oppo BDP-83, Pioneer Elite BDP-62, Toshiba A35, Panasonic LX-1000U, Pioneer Elite CLD-95, DirecTV H21-100, PS3, Pioneer Elite SC-85, Def Tech; SM 450, CLR 2002, BP2X, Klipsch KSB 1.1(X4), Pro Sub 100, Polk PSW125
Old School, Sony PS-5500->Denon 103r->AU-320 SUT, Sansui SR-4050c->Shure M91ED, Alternative Acoustics preamp, Kyocera R-861, Polk Monitor 10A
bguzman is online now  
post #4000 of 4013 Old 10-17-2016, 07:25 AM
Member
 
dertitan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quick question, on the 3030, when I am playing music such as Pandora, and I have it in 9 channel stereo mode, what wattage is the avr pushing to each speaker, I ask only because I came across a 5 channel and 2 channel rote amp and was thinking about out boarding
dertitan2 is offline  
post #4001 of 4013 Old 10-27-2016, 02:52 PM
Member
 
Davidroidx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Dover NH
Posts: 79
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 2 mxa5000's, 1 is sitting brand new in box because I dont need it. So much so I might sell it. For home theater it works great, although all sound is not happening at one time. My subs are seperately amplified. I also have a seperate amp for music 2 channels.
Davidroidx is offline  
post #4002 of 4013 Old 10-27-2016, 05:03 PM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Anyone getting "Access Error" and "You are not connected to the network" error with Pandora? The issue started a couple of days ago on my RX-A1030 and has not recovered. I am also having the same problem with my RX-A3020, which appears to have started at the same time. Net Radio is working just fine and I am listening to Net Radio now as I type this so I know I have a WAN connection.

Also, if I try the "Remove Account", "Add Account", or "Switch User" in the 1030 Pandora input options, it immediately gives the "Access Error" message.

I've done the following to no avail:
  1. Changed from a Static IP to DHCP (been using static the whole time, but tried DHCP for the heck of it, and currently back on static as it didn't help).
  2. Tried a different static IP and one that I know isn't in use, although on same subnet.
  3. Set a MAC address reservation for the 1030 (I actually had this setup previously, but changed it to different IP and back).
  4. Tried different DNS server (google). This actually seemed to improve Net Radio connectivity, but still no Pandora.
  5. Set QoS Priority to ""Highest" for the 1030.
  6. Connected to a completely different router.
  7. Logged on to my Pandora account and verified it's actually working (via web browser).

I'm still on a very old FW version 1.03, but I haven't had any issues in 2+ years since the last time I updated so I haven't bothered updating. But before I go updating the FW I just wanted to check first if anyone is having issues or knows of any. Thanks.

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.

Last edited by red_5ive; 10-27-2016 at 05:09 PM.
red_5ive is offline  
post #4003 of 4013 Old 10-27-2016, 05:33 PM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Maybe Pandora refresh/changed their authentication key.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is online now  
post #4004 of 4013 Old 10-27-2016, 07:13 PM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxerfan88 View Post
Maybe Pandora refresh/changed their authentication key.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It doesn't look like it's the 1030 or the 3020. I forgot my Oppo BD player has Pandora. I haven't used it in years and decided to test it out. I had to re-enter my account information, and it logged on successfully and I saw my stations, but then it too threw a network error. Although the Oppo continues to play, once I click "Ok" to the error message it exits back to the Home screen. So at this point it looks like it's something on my network (although I can login to Pandora fine with a web browser) or with my service provider (which sucks now ever since Frontier took over Verizon FiOS in my area)... or maybe something else...

Edit: I pulled the LAN cable from the 1030, and the status changes from "access error" to "not connected", and then when I plug cable back in and the unit will flash "successfully connected to network" at the bottom, then Pandora will change back to "access error". So definitely looks like Pandora is trying to do something then dies somewhere, as otherwise it didn't look like it was even trying to establish a connection before. More troubleshooting later. *sigh*

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.

Last edited by red_5ive; 10-27-2016 at 07:22 PM.
red_5ive is offline  
post #4005 of 4013 Old 11-02-2016, 03:18 PM
Member
 
red_5ive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Southern Cali
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 18
^^ Just following up on my Pandora troubles. I still couldn't find a cause that wasn't pointing to the 1030 and 3020, so I went ahead and updated the FW on the 1030 and sure enough that fixed it. 3020 is next.

Defeat of Deduct must go over Defense before Detail does.
red_5ive is offline  
post #4006 of 4013 Old 11-06-2016, 12:01 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,138
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2135 Post(s)
Liked: 1769
Can I play music stored on my Android tablet through the 2030?
Bond 007 is online now  
post #4007 of 4013 Old 11-08-2016, 04:18 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Yes, Just use the app and it will automatically find it.

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #4008 of 4013 Old 11-09-2016, 05:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,138
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2135 Post(s)
Liked: 1769
Quote:
Originally Posted by azz7686 View Post
Yes, Just use the app and it will automatically find it.
Doenst work for me.
Bond 007 is online now  
post #4009 of 4013 Old 11-09-2016, 04:21 PM
Senior Member
 
azz7686's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Mansfield, Ohio
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 55
What does it do? Its the music icon with 3 lines in it, Could be where the music is stored if its android cause mine only shows 3 so I would have to move my music to where those 3 are so it might depend on the phone and how the app works with it.

Spoiler!
azz7686 is offline  
post #4010 of 4013 Old Yesterday, 09:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
Eric_Connelly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 655
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Extreme low frequency clipping with line out

I got a new amp(Emotiva XPA Gen 3) and primarily use it for listening to music.

Front 2 speakers are driven by it, the other 3 by the internal amp. Tonight we sat down to watch our first movie and am running into a problem with some extreme low frequency clipping, bad enough we turned it way down because I'm worried about blowing a driver.

Never had this happen before the amp but I think what is happening is when the line out is plugged in it send the signal with no cross over cut off.

My speakers will play down to about 27hz but this is below that. We were watching Star Trek Beyond and any of the action scenes it would happen.

Happens at low SPL's too, even down to 75db. With music I had it happen once playing Nine Inch Nails and attributed it at the time to a bad rip of the CD.

The setup is 5.0, no sub and I told the AVR it has no sub. I cannot go in and select a cross over point either, the entire option is greyed out when using a line out. Normally you can select Small, then hit enter again and pick an individual cross over down to 40hz.

Anyone way to get it to cross over at 30hz or 40hz? The LFE stuff I think is killing it. Will it cross over if I tell it I have a sub without one being plugged in?

I will be getting one soon especially if it will force the cross over and not damage the speakers.

The setup is:

Yamaha Rx-A2030
Salk HT-TL2 Fronts and Center
Samsung 8500 UHD BD with audio only going into Yamaha
Emotiva XPA Gen 3 2 channel
Center channel set to large, rear's set to small.

Thanks
Eric_Connelly is offline  
post #4011 of 4013 Old Yesterday, 10:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Philnick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Cambridge, MA
Posts: 1,350
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 222 Post(s)
Liked: 99
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eric_Connelly View Post
I got a new amp(Emotiva XPA Gen 3) and primarily use it for listening to music.

Front 2 speakers are driven by it, the other 3 by the internal amp. Tonight we sat down to watch our first movie and am running into a problem with some extreme low frequency clipping, bad enough we turned it way down because I'm worried about blowing a driver.

Never had this happen before the amp but I think what is happening is when the line out is plugged in it send the signal with no cross over cut off.

My speakers will play down to about 27hz but this is below that. We were watching Star Trek Beyond and any of the action scenes it would happen.

Happens at low SPL's too, even down to 75db. With music I had it happen once playing Nine Inch Nails and attributed it at the time to a bad rip of the CD.

The setup is 5.0, no sub and I told the AVR it has no sub. I cannot go in and select a cross over point either, the entire option is greyed out when using a line out. Normally you can select Small, then hit enter again and pick an individual cross over down to 40hz.

Anyone way to get it to cross over at 30hz or 40hz? The LFE stuff I think is killing it. Will it cross over if I tell it I have a sub without one being plugged in?

I will be getting one soon especially if it will force the cross over and not damage the speakers.

The setup is:

Yamaha Rx-A2030
Salk HT-TL2 Fronts and Center
Samsung 8500 UHD BD with audio only going into Yamaha
Emotiva XPA Gen 3 2 channel
Center channel set to large, rear's set to small.

Thanks
If an AVR is told there's no sub, it won't do a crossover, since it's been told there's no place to send the lowerr frequencies.

However, since the sub output is just a line level signal intended for the sub's internal amp, there's no harm in telling an AVR there's a sub connected even if there isn't (but you want one for films like that, just the same). I would be surprised if the AVR is sending LFE material through the line outs to the external amps for left and right front - they shouldn't get the LFE info in any case, but telling the AVR that you have a sub should put a stop to that if that's what's happening.

The crossover point is not related to the LFE, which is a discrete track that goes only to the sub. The crossover point is where the mains' own info should be sent to the sub.

If it's also happening with a music CD, I'd check to make sure your external amp's output impedance setting isn't set too low.


Last edited by Philnick; Yesterday at 10:17 PM.
Philnick is online now  
post #4012 of 4013 Old Today, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Gurba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 785
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 385 Post(s)
Liked: 186
With no sub the lfe signal is mixed into the fronts. You need incredible fronts with no sub.
Gurba is offline  
post #4013 of 4013 Old Today, 08:24 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 16,138
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2135 Post(s)
Liked: 1769
Keep the volume down until you get a sub.
Bond 007 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off