The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 2971 Old 12-19-2013, 07:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Not much. You can see some of them listed in this comparison: http://usa.yamaha.com/products/audio-visual/aventage/?selected=464761_384538_&mode=compare

Notably, the DACs are different (maybe a slight advantage to the 3030, but it's a small difference), and the video processing is different (they saved money on the 3030 by going with their own processor. Not sure how well it stacks up to the HQV processor in the 3020).

It seems a bit odd that they list both models as current on their website with the same MSRP.


Thanks much...getting ready to make a purchase, and I have been looking at the Yamy Pre-pro 5000 (can't find a deal), to the NuForce Pre-pro, and now to one of the Yamaha flagship receivers...I'll probably go with the 3020 with the HQV Vida...

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 2971 Old 12-20-2013, 10:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
...correction...was told that the 3020 is on it's way out??? So I ordered the RX- A3030. I forgot to find out if it has HDMI pass through, so that I can watch Directv without turning on the receiver. Also, the same question on the RX-A 2030 for my son in law...
Anyone?? We want the least amount of cable hook ups.

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #993 of 2971 Old 12-20-2013, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Mad Norseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Land of 10,000 Taxes!
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post

...correction...was told that the 3020 is on it's way out??? So I ordered the RX- A3030. I forgot to find out if it has HDMI pass through, so that I can watch Directv without turning on the receiver. Also, the same question on the RX-A 2030 for my son in law...
Anyone?? We want the least amount of cable hook ups.
You can access and look at the owner's manual for the '3030 via Yamaha's website to find out...

The Insane Pink Care Bear's Home Theater Set Up:

Marantz AV 8801 Processor, Emotiva XPR-5 Amplifier, Panasonic 65" ST30 Plasma, Yamaha BD-S2900 Blu-ray, Yamaha CDC-697 CD Player, Yamaha TT-500U Turntable, w/Signet TK5e, JBL ES100 Fronts, JBL LC2 Center, JBL ES30 Surrounds & 2 JBL ES250P Subwoofers
Mad Norseman is offline  
post #994 of 2971 Old 12-20-2013, 07:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Norseman View Post

You can access and look at the owner's manual for the '3030 via Yamaha's website to find out...

Yes I already have it downloaded and saved on my lap top...been reading through it's many pages...was looking for a quick answer. I'll ckeck for it. It will be replacing my Arcam Pre-pro, which sticks a couple inches out the front of my entertainment center. The Yamaha is another couple inches deeper...always something to deal with.

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #995 of 2971 Old 12-20-2013, 07:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
...yes it is called "standby through" which will allow minimal cable connections...nice.

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #996 of 2971 Old 12-21-2013, 09:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
The CX-A5000 wins another award. This time it is the Audioholics 2013 Product of the Year Award for A/V Processor.
Quote:
The Yamaha AVENTAGE CX-A5000 AV preamp represent the state of the art in home theater AV Processors. The $3k price tag is reasonable considering that the CX-A5000 processor has all the latest HD audio and video features and technology. The 11.2 channel CX-A5000 can feed more speakers in your home theater than the receivers of your two best friends combined. It employs state of the art DACs by ESS, XLR outputs, multi-zone support with video and GUI, networking, the latest YPAO, 4k upscaling...the list goes on. If you have to have the best - this just may be it. Although our review isn't live yet, the CX-A5000 is being put through its paces right now. So, stay tuned for our detailed review with bench test measurements.

Cheers.
WR1325 likes this.
TKO1 is offline  
post #997 of 2971 Old 12-21-2013, 09:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 329
I love the CX but how can it be "product of the year" when the product is not even really fully reviewed yet.
audiofan1 likes this.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #998 of 2971 Old 12-21-2013, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by TKO1 View Post

The CX-A5000 wins another award. This time it is the Audioholics 2013 Product of the Year Award for A/V Processor.
Cheers.

I don't doubt it ! If my RX-A3030 performs somewhere even close to the 5000, I'll be a happy owner.

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #999 of 2971 Old 12-21-2013, 12:57 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,092
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
Quote:
Originally Posted by Civik99si View Post

Since I've installed my CX-A5000, I've run into my first hiccup and wondering if anyone can help. I have an AT&T Uverse VIP1200 box connected to the 5000 via HDMI. The HDMI is carrying the Uverse audio and video. The Uverse audio output is set to "surround" (as opposed to "stereo").

The problem is that audio is cutting out on any Uverse programming with 2.1 audio. The speaker icons on the 5000 disappear and then reappear a second later. Programming in 5.1 audio is works flawlessly. I understand that Uverse customers have complained of this problem in the past. What is strange is that I never had this problem with the RX-V1700 that I was using before the 5000. With the 1700 though, I ran the Uverse via HDMI directly to the display, and then out from the display to the 1700. Would that make a difference, or is there something I can tweak on the 5000?

Yes, that would make the difference as there is no HDMI handshake issue that is common with cable/sat boxes of any brand, although you would likely be better served connecting an optical from the Uverse box to the 5000 to get DD 5.1 audio.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1000 of 2971 Old 12-21-2013, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

I love the CX but how can it be "product of the year" when the product is not even really fully reviewed yet.

Maybe they liked what they previewed wink.gif

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #1001 of 2971 Old 12-22-2013, 09:58 AM
Member
 
Civik99si's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdsmoothie View Post

Yes, that would make the difference as there is no HDMI handshake issue that is common with cable/sat boxes of any brand, although you would likely be better served connecting an optical from the Uverse box to the 5000 to get DD 5.1 audio.

Thanks for the reply. I had Uverse bring me the newer 2200 series box and that resolved the problem. Why do you suggest optical in lieu of HDMI for surround purposes?
Civik99si is offline  
post #1002 of 2971 Old 12-22-2013, 12:28 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 43,092
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 378 Post(s)
Liked: 1333
^^
It was not meant as an "lieu of" HDMI suggestion, rather likely a better configuration then from the TV which you were using.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - AVSForum sponsor for 15 years  
Mon - Fri: 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too, will return call if I don't pick up)
Call for pricing on Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Onkyo, Klipsch, Def Tech, Oppo, Parasound 
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is online now  
post #1003 of 2971 Old 12-22-2013, 06:09 PM
Member
 
Kblev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,
I'm looking also into the sc-75 and the rx-a2030. Still can't decide which one. I do feel the 2030 might be a little more user friendly. Any help would be appreciated. I posted this on the 75 thread and I'm interested what this side has to say. rolleyes.gif
Thanks
Kblev is offline  
post #1004 of 2971 Old 12-23-2013, 10:23 AM
Member
 
rismoney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it possible (and how?) with the RX-A2030 to have 2 sources functional at the same time, specifically - a digital HDMI say AV7 and an analog input (RCA), all through zone 1. Zone 2 and 3 are already allocated for/(party mode on).

Could I use, Audio 1-4 Red/White jacks and would it just mix the audio? Or the AV-Red/White/Yellow jacks?

Essential I want to hook up a portable media player (say an android phone) to the receiver, while watching TV and have both audios on simultaneously (yes it might be annoying to hear, but one is music and the other is dialog)...
rismoney is offline  
post #1005 of 2971 Old 12-23-2013, 01:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
Sorry, no AV receiver supports mixing audio. Connecting your cable/satellite box directly to your TV and your phone to your receiver is one possible work around.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #1006 of 2971 Old 12-27-2013, 08:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Worf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 1,819
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I've been eyeing the RX-A2030 for some time now, but given Boxing Week deals in Canada, they have the RX-X1075 (the footless version of the A1030 from what I can see) on sale for $800, which looks to be a steal.

I was just wondering if the stuff like extra DSP programs, high resolution music enhancer and such are worth the extra money for a A2030 over just getting the equivalent of the A1030 given the price. The extra channels don't mean much to me (7.2 is more than what I have), so what else do I really lose by going down to the 1030?
Worf is offline  
post #1007 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Mad Norseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Land of 10,000 Taxes!
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post

I've been eyeing the RX-A2030 for some time now, but given Boxing Week deals in Canada, they have the RX-X1075 (the footless version of the A1030 from what I can see) on sale for $800, which looks to be a steal.

I was just wondering if the stuff like extra DSP programs, high resolution music enhancer and such are worth the extra money for a A2030 over just getting the equivalent of the A1030 given the price. The extra channels don't mean much to me (7.2 is more than what I have), so what else do I really lose by going down to the 1030?
The AVENTAGE series is superior to their RX series, and even though the specs of those two may look similar, the AVENTAGE AVR will sound far better...better build, better internal parts, better 'guts'...

The Insane Pink Care Bear's Home Theater Set Up:

Marantz AV 8801 Processor, Emotiva XPR-5 Amplifier, Panasonic 65" ST30 Plasma, Yamaha BD-S2900 Blu-ray, Yamaha CDC-697 CD Player, Yamaha TT-500U Turntable, w/Signet TK5e, JBL ES100 Fronts, JBL LC2 Center, JBL ES30 Surrounds & 2 JBL ES250P Subwoofers
Mad Norseman is offline  
post #1008 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 12:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ross Ridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,550
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 80
The Canadian RX-V1075 and the Canadain RX-A1030 are made from the exact same components. The only difference is the fifth foot. You can make up your own mind whether that sole difference makes the receiver sound any better.
Ross Ridge is offline  
post #1009 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 02:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kiwi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by Worf View Post

I was just wondering if the stuff like extra DSP programs, high resolution music enhancer and such are worth the extra money for a A2030 over just getting the equivalent of the A1030 given the price. The extra channels don't mean much to me (7.2 is more than what I have), so what else do I really lose by going down to the 1030?

I have been trying to make my mind up between the two as well. I will probably still go for the 2030 though because you can EQ the sub channel (unfortunately not PEQ) and you have the option for setting for stereo bass instead of just mono bass.
kiwi2 is offline  
post #1010 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad Norseman View Post

The AVENTAGE series is superior to their RX series, and even though the specs of those two may look similar, the AVENTAGE AVR will sound far better...better build, better internal parts, better 'guts'...

I don't know where you got that idea, but the differences are actually very small. Certainly not enough to justify "far better".
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1011 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 04:21 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,869
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 130 Post(s)
Liked: 826
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ross Ridge View Post

The Canadian RX-V1075 and the Canadain RX-A1030 are made from the exact same components. The only difference is the fifth foot. You can make up your own mind whether that sole difference makes the receiver sound any better.
+1

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1012 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 04:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwi2 View Post

I have been trying to make my mind up between the two as well. I will probably still go for the 2030 though because you can EQ the sub channel (unfortunately not PEQ) and you have the option for setting for stereo bass instead of just mono bass.

The sub EQ on the 2030 is PEQ (Parametric EQ), it's just that the Yamaha PEQ (on all channels) has limited flexibility for the center channel frequencies.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1013 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 04:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kiwi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

The sub EQ on the 2030 is PEQ (Parametric EQ), it's just that the Yamaha PEQ (on all channels) has limited flexibility for the center channel frequencies.

On the sub channel the center frequency is fixed and non adjustable. That's EQ not PEQ in my book.
kiwi2 is offline  
post #1014 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 04:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwi2 View Post

On the sub channel the center frequency is fixed and non adjustable. That's EQ not PEQ in my book.

The center frequency is definitely adjustable. 31.3Hz and up, in 1/3 octave intervals.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1015 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 05:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kiwi2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,629
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

The center frequency is definitely adjustable. 31.3Hz and up, in 1/3 octave intervals.

That is not PEQ - that is EQ bands. 1/3 steps is too crude for bass frequency adjustments where peaks and dips could fall between those fixed EQ bands.

Like what this guy experienced when fine tuning his system...

www.avsforum.com/t/1474980/the-official-yamaha-aventage-rx-a1030-rx-a2030-rx-a3030-and-cx-a5000-mx-a5000-thread/690#post_23876233
kiwi2 is offline  
post #1016 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 05:12 PM
Member
 
john hunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was able to set up my CX-A5000 just before Christmas when my Emotiva XPA-5 duly arrived. Extremely happy with both my purchases. Loving the Yamaha’s flexibility and its fit and finish is exemplary.

Difficult to say what is contributing more to my greatly improved sound over my previous setup-Oppo 105 direct to ME amps. Probably six of one and half a dozen of the other.

I have setup the Yamaha using (for the moment) using YPAO from one position.
What I did notice and think it was the Yamaha was that directionality across the front sound stage is now rock solid and with much improved depth. Previously, however much I tried, there was always a slight drift to the left as verified by my setup discs with much less three dimensionality.

As a Yamaha newbie, a few queries which, probably seem stupid but:

1. How can you stop, say, variations in volume being displayed on screen? Annoying when watching a movie.

2. YPAO shows my sub’s distance incorrectly with an overshoot of 3ft. Should I reset it in manually or, as Audyssy used to recommend, to ignore it.

3. What precisely do the EQ settings mean? Owner’s manual is pretty vague. It’s off at the moment so I can get a handle on the room’s acoustics.

4. Do the trigger outputs use ordinary phonos or special plugs.

Thanking you kind folks out there.

Have a great New Year.
john hunter is offline  
post #1017 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by kiwi2 View Post

That is not PEQ - that is EQ bands. 1/3 steps is too crude for bass frequency adjustments where peaks and dips could fall between those fixed EQ bands.

You might not like the available intervals, but it is adjustable so they can rightfully call it parametric EQ (PEQ). Fixed filter width and centre frequencies = GEQ, adjustable width and centre = PEQ.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1018 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,409
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 148 Post(s)
Liked: 329
True PEQ should also have sweepable frequency points. Yamaha is using PEQ term in a loose way.

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #1019 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 07:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by john hunter View Post

1. How can you stop, say, variations in volume being displayed on screen? Annoying when watching a movie.

Turn off "Short messages" (Function Menu / Display Set).

Quote:
2. YPAO shows my sub’s distance incorrectly with an overshoot of 3ft. Should I reset it in manually or, as Audyssy used to recommend, to ignore it.

The sub distance could well be correct, as it accounts for internal delays in the sub.

Quote:
3. What precisely do the EQ settings mean? Owner’s manual is pretty vague. It’s off at the moment so I can get a handle on the room’s acoustics.

Do you mean what are the YPAO Flat, Natural and Front settings? Flat aims for a flat frequency response, while Natural rolls off the high frequencies somewhat. If you think Flat sounds too bright, try Natural. Front leaves your front speakers alone and tries to EQ the other speakers to match. Through means EQ is off. You can also copy any of the YPAO results to Manual and then adjust it from there.

Quote:
4. Do the trigger outputs use ordinary phonos or special plugs.

I think the trigger outputs just use regular mono phono plugs.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #1020 of 2971 Old 12-28-2013, 07:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,896
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 82 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

True PEQ should also have sweepable frequency points. Yamaha is using PEQ term in a loose way.

With what resolution? Even something like the Behringer BFD has a finite set of frequencies. It's not the size of the frequency steps that makes it a PEQ, just the fact that the frequency is adjustable. Even a bad implementation of a PEQ is still a PEQ.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off