The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 37 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1081 of 2945 Old 01-03-2014, 01:52 AM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
fyi, a few posts back I mentioned a popping problem I was having when changing inputs etc. on the CX-A5000 Well, after some excellent assistance / troubleshooting with my dealer, including trying different processors, it turns out it's some sort of grounding problem, which I have fixed by replacing the RCA interconnects with XLR ones. Maybe the CX-A5000 is more sensitive wink.gif I will also get an electrician out to check the circuits!

Needless to say, I am now a very happy camper and am thoroughly enjoying the processor - even my wife commented that she thought it sounded better biggrin.gif
michaelp2005 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1082 of 2945 Old 01-03-2014, 08:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
hmunster2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 557
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Hi, wondering if somebody might be able to answer the following questions about an Aventage RX-A730. I know this is not the forum, but the 730/830 forum has very little activity. The questions concern the audio settings for my Sony S570 blu-ray player which is connected to my 730 on HDMI 1 input. I have played a couple of Blu-rays which have DTS Master Audio and the only thing that shows up on the 730 display is "HDMI" and Cinema something-the surround mode is set to Standard Movie.
Shouldn't the receiver show that it is getting a DTS Master Audio signal from the Sony. I checked the settings in the Sony menu, and it is set to output DTS, not PCM. This is the way it should be, correct?
Second question-the Dynamic Range setting on the Sony can be put into either Auto or Wide. It says to set it for Auto if you are using a BD-ROM, is a Blu-Ray disc a BD-ROM? Or, should I just set the dynamic range to Wide?
Thanks for your help.
hmunster2 is offline  
post #1083 of 2945 Old 01-03-2014, 08:12 PM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,285
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelp2005 View Postfyi, a few posts back I mentioned a popping problem I was having when changing inputs etc. on the CX-A5000 Well, after some excellent assistance / troubleshooting with my dealer, including trying different processors, it turns out it's some sort of grounding problem, which I have fixed by replacing the RCA interconnects with XLR ones. Maybe the CX-A5000 is more sensitive wink.gif I will also get an electrician out to check the circuits!

Needless to say, I am now a very happy camper and am thoroughly enjoying the processor - even my wife commented that she thought it sounded better biggrin.gif

Better than what, what was the base line?

wse is offline  
post #1084 of 2945 Old 01-03-2014, 10:07 PM
Member
 
michaelp2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post

Better than what, what was the base line?

I had a Cary 11a and it is used for Movies & TV.
michaelp2005 is offline  
post #1085 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 11:58 AM
Member
 
Naka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naka View Post

What makes the volume indicator appear on the TV screen? It seems to work for all my inputs but my DVR, which I have in hdmi1.

Anyone?
Naka is offline  
post #1086 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 12:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naka View Post

Anyone?

You have to configure that in the receiver's menu. You can turn it off if you don't want it there.

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #1087 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 12:32 PM
Member
 
Naka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Espo77 View Post

You have to configure that in the receiver's menu. You can turn it off if you don't want it there.

I want it on. For some reason it's not showing on one of my inputs. What option am I looking for? Thanks in advance.
Naka is offline  
post #1088 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 12:47 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naka View Post

I want it on. For some reason it's not showing on one of my inputs. What option am I looking for? Thanks in advance.
It only works for HDMI inputs.
Menu > Setup > Function > Display Set > Short Message
Its explained in the Owners manual as well.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1089 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 12:56 PM
Member
 
Naka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

It only works for HDMI inputs.
Menu > Setup > Function > Display Set > Short Message
Its explained in the Owners manual as well.

It's already set to on. It works on all my other inputs except for my DVR. My DVR is in HDMI 1.
Naka is offline  
post #1090 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 04:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Could a RX-A3030 owner please do me a favor. Please post the exact model number of the big lighted remote that comes with the receiver.

I want to order one online and need the precise model #. I want to use it with my new RX-V1075 ....... (= to RX-A1030).........the 1075 was $755 on Boxing day but the remote is not nice.......the buttons are too small and close together and the remote is not back-lit.
JKR1963 is offline  
post #1091 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 04:24 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Probably be cheaper to get a Harmony remote and it will control everything.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1092 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I just bought a Harmony 650 ($49) yesterday......have not tried it yet. I still want the Yamaha remote.........it should control things too!

This will be for my smaller family room system anyway.(got a new 50ST60 for $849 a few days ago)......theater system is in the bsmt (65ST60).
JKR1963 is offline  
post #1093 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 05:05 PM
Newbie
 
djernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased, 5 days ago a Yamaha rx-a3030 and I am impressed so far, but have an opportunity to trade in, only pay the difference on a Yamaha cx-5000 pre-amp. When I purchased the 3030 I took my Aragon 8008x5 amp in to see if it could be repaired, I haven't used it since 2009, I used a B & K for the sides. The 3030 souinds considerable better than the Onkyo.

Well the Aragon was easily repaired only $85.00 to repair it, I used it with my system for a few years with a Sunfire Theate Grand II processor, it worked well. In 2009 I changed to an Onlyo tx-nr5009 and used it until now, was never really impressed, it was ok.

My speaker setup now and then:

Speakers:
B & W Nautilus 805's, fronts
B & W Nautilus HTM1 center
B & W CDM1SE's rears
Altec Lansing ATH 2100 presence Speakers
Velodine F1500R subwoofer

Would I gain enough by changing to the cx-a5000 and using the Aragon and B & K amps to justify the cost? I understand that this question is subjective.

Any help would be appreciated.

David
djernigan is offline  
post #1094 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 05:07 PM
Newbie
 
djernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The RX-a3030 remote model # is:

RAV423 zf72970, this info is from the remote.

David
djernigan is offline  
post #1095 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 06:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by djernigan View Post

I recently purchased, 5 days ago a Yamaha rx-a3030 and I am impressed so far, but have an opportunity to trade in, only pay the difference on a Yamaha cx-5000 pre-amp. When I purchased the 3030 I took my Aragon 8008x5 amp in to see if it could be repaired, I haven't used it since 2009, I used a B & K for the sides. The 3030 souinds considerable better than the Onkyo.

Well the Aragon was easily repaired only $85.00 to repair it, I used it with my system for a few years with a Sunfire Theate Grand II processor, it worked well. In 2009 I changed to an Onlyo tx-nr5009 and used it until now, was never really impressed, it was ok.

My speaker setup now and then:

Speakers:
B & W Nautilus 805's, fronts
B & W Nautilus HTM1 center
B & W CDM1SE's rears
Altec Lansing ATH 2100 presence Speakers
Velodine F1500R subwoofer

Would I gain enough by changing to the cx-a5000 and using the Aragon and B & K amps to justify the cost? I understand that this question is subjective.

Any help would be appreciated.

David

...been doing some configuring to my new 3030 over the last couple days, and I see a setting for 8 ohm or 6 ohm in the menu. What is the impedance of your speakers? I couldn't find a discount on the 5000 Pre-Pro, so I jumped on the 3030 knowing that if I find the need for more power, I can always bring in my trusty Adcom five channel amp. So far, I don't think I'll need to though.

Espo77
Espo77 is offline  
post #1096 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 07:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 671
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by djernigan View Post

The RX-a3030 remote model # is:

RAV423 zf72970, this info is from the remote.

David

Thanks David..........it looks like it is the exact same unit that comes with the CX-A5000.


http://remotecontrolwarehouse.com/YAMAHA/ZF729700.html

It is not too expensive for me ............. I think I will likely order one. The remote with my RX-V1075 is not useful .........buttons and remote are to small.
JKR1963 is offline  
post #1097 of 2945 Old 01-04-2014, 09:37 PM
Member
 
Rustolem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Pineville, LA
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by djernigan View Post

I recently purchased, 5 days ago a Yamaha rx-a3030 and I am impressed so far, but have an opportunity to trade in, only pay the difference on a Yamaha cx-5000 pre-amp. When I purchased the 3030 I took my Aragon 8008x5 amp in to see if it could be repaired, I haven't used it since 2009, I used a B & K for the sides. The 3030 souinds considerable better than the Onkyo.

Well the Aragon was easily repaired only $85.00 to repair it, I used it with my system for a few years with a Sunfire Theate Grand II processor, it worked well. In 2009 I changed to an Onlyo tx-nr5009 and used it until now, was never really impressed, it was ok.

My speaker setup now and then:

Speakers:
B & W Nautilus 805's, fronts
B & W Nautilus HTM1 center
B & W CDM1SE's rears
Altec Lansing ATH 2100 presence Speakers
Velodine F1500R subwoofer

Would I gain enough by changing to the cx-a5000 and using the Aragon and B & K amps to justify the cost? I understand that this question is subjective.

Any help would be appreciated.

David

I can tell you that when I switched from my Yamaha RX-A3000 to my CX-A5000 and using the XLR balanced connections I heard a definite improvement in my music. Not sure it is due to going from RCA's unbalanced to XLR balanced or just the type of DACs in this CX but man it was noticeable immediately and have felt it was well worth the upgrade.
Rustolem is offline  
post #1098 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 04:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
A new review is available from Inside CI, The Magazine for the Custom Installer.

H/W their verdict:
Quote:
Yamaha CX-A5000 and MX-A5000: Verdict
If you're looking to install a crowd-pleasing high-end home cinema, Yamaha's CX-A5000 MX-A5000 Aventage seperates should be high on your list. They deliver a level of performance that belies their price tag, delivering big screen thrills on an epic scale.

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #1099 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 06:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rustolem View Post

I can tell you that when I switched from my Yamaha RX-A3000 to my CX-A5000 and using the XLR balanced connections I heard a definite improvement in my music. Not sure it is due to going from RCA's unbalanced to XLR balanced or just the type of DACs in this CX but man it was noticeable immediately and have felt it was well worth the upgrade.

Could be mainly that it's now playing louder at a given master volume setting (the XLR outputs have higher levels than the RCAs). Unless you volume match with an SPL meter it's not a fair comparison.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1100 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 07:49 AM
Newbie
 
djernigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The B & W's are 8 Ohm speakers, the Aragon 8008x5 is 200 watts per channel, weight 107 pounds and has balanced XLR inputs.

David
djernigan is offline  
post #1101 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 10:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RichB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 8,581
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 97 Post(s)
Liked: 214
Quote:
Originally Posted by djernigan View Post

The B & W's are 8 Ohm speakers, the Aragon 8008x5 is 200 watts per channel, weight 107 pounds and has balanced XLR inputs.

David

Here is the StereoPhile measurements of the 805's impedance curve and phase angle:

Quote:
My estimate of the Nautilus 805's B-weighted voltage sensitivity was a little below specification at 85.5dB/2.83V/m. However, its impedance plot (fig.1) revealed it as being very easy to drive, with a minimum value of 4.8 ohms at 200Hz and a generally low phase angle

- Rich

Oppo Beta Group

Oppo BDP-105D | Oppo HA-1 | Oppo PM-1 | Parasound A51 | Revel Salon, Voice, Studio | Velodyne HGS-15
RichB is offline  
post #1102 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 12:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,437
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Arg! I just realized my subscription to Stereophile has lapsed. I am way behind and will let Road and Track go away. Is the CX-A5000 in the January issue? I have renewed but missed a couple issues 😡

Main Kef: Reference 205/2 & 202/2c, Surrounds: Kef XQ40, Velodyne Optimum 12, Integra DHC 80.3, Oppo BDP-103, Bryston 4Bsst2, Parasound Halo A31. Second B&W: 685 (3), CCM618, Def Tech Powerfield 1500, Onkyo TX-NR1008, DBP 2010, Samsung BD-C7900, Zone 2 Klipsch AW650. Sitting still CCM616, Kef...
jima4a is online now  
post #1103 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 02:00 PM
FMW
AVS Special Member
 
FMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 120 Post(s)
Liked: 639
My subscription to Stereophile lapsed 15 years ago.
TKO1 likes this.
FMW is online now  
post #1104 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 02:02 PM
Advanced Member
 
TKO1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Canada's capital city.
Posts: 554
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 65
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMW View Post

My subscription to Stereophile lapsed 15 years ago.

Like a lot of us. wink.gif

Cheers.
TKO1 is offline  
post #1105 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 02:14 PM
Newbie
 
mmr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naka View Post

It's already set to on. It works on all my other inputs except for my DVR. My DVR is in HDMI 1.

I also had that problem with my a1030.(volume not showing on dvr input) Swapped out Hdmi cable,and all was well.
mmr6 is offline  
post #1106 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 03:20 PM
Member
 
marky301067's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Scotland. UK.
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rustolem View Post

I can tell you that when I switched from my Yamaha RX-A3000 to my CX-A5000 and using the XLR balanced connections I heard a definite improvement in my music. Not sure it is due to going from RCA's unbalanced to XLR balanced or just the type of DACs in this CX but man it was noticeable immediately and have felt it was well worth the upgrade.

I agree, the difference is night and day.
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post

Could be mainly that it's now playing louder at a given master volume setting (the XLR outputs have higher levels than the RCAs). Unless you volume match with an SPL meter it's not a fair comparison.

I have volume matched all connections and I can tell you it's a huge step up.

Dali Helicon 400MK2'S | Dali Helicon C200 MK2 | Dali Phantom Ikon's | Paradigm Signature Sub1 | OPPO 105D | Quake 10B | Arcam FMJ P777 Power Amp | Primare SP33 | JVC Dila 950 | AudioQuest Yukon XLR audio cables |Pioneer Kuro 500A | Tivo | Harmony 1100
marky301067 is offline  
post #1107 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 03:31 PM
Member
 
Naka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmr6 View Post

I also had that problem with my a1030.(volume not showing on dvr input) Swapped out Hdmi cable,and all was well.

Which cable? DVR to receiver or Receiver to TV?
Naka is offline  
post #1108 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,883
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 145
Quote:
Originally Posted by marky301067 View Post

I agree, the difference is night and day. I have volume matched all connections and I can tell you it's a huge step up.

Given that the 5000 is virtually identical to the 3030 internally, then from what you're saying the 3030 is a "huge step up" from the 3000 (that the OP was comparing to the 5000).

I haven't heard either of them, I'm just sceptical of any claims of a "night and day" difference. It usually means something went wrong with the setup of one of them.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #1109 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 05:42 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,835
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 108 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naka View Post

Which cable? DVR to receiver or Receiver to TV?
If it only does it on DVR then DVR to receiver. Thats unlikely to be the cause though.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1110 of 2945 Old 01-05-2014, 06:16 PM
Member
 
Naka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

If it only does it on DVR then DVR to receiver. Thats unlikely to be the cause though.

Thanks. Thinking back I should have realized that was obvious be posting. I'll give it a shot.
Naka is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off