The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 55 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1621 of 3016 Old 02-21-2014, 07:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jima4a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southeast USA
Posts: 1,469
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 32 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
Originally Posted by TuenMuner View Post

Finally a full, very detailed review of the CX/MX combo on the web:

http://www.audioholics.com/av-preamp-processor-reviews/yamaha-aventage-cx-a5000-mx
I don't want to dis Aperion Grand Verus speakers but those are hardly reference to evaluate sound quality. Measurements are good but that lost me for any subjective evaluation. I auditioned the GVT with GVC and thought they were very good, extremely laid back. If the CX is forward or at all harsh, you will not find it with those.
Edit: Aperion is a top notch company for customer service also.

Main Kef: Reference 205/2 & 202/2c, Surrounds: Kef XQ40, Velodyne Optimum 12, Integra DHC 80.3, Oppo BDP-103, Bryston 4Bsst2, Parasound Halo A31. Second B&W: 685 (3), CCM618, Def Tech Powerfield 1500, Onkyo TX-NR1008, DBP 2010, Samsung BD-C7900, Zone 2 Klipsch AW650. Sitting still CCM616, Kef...
jima4a is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1622 of 3016 Old 02-21-2014, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Susilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Markham, Canada
Posts: 9,479
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 360
"Oodles of power"? "Like getting a Lamborghini at Honda price"? Are these guys on crack?rolleyes.gif

follow my A/V tweets @davidsusilo

ISF, THX, CEDIA, Control4 & HAA certified
Reviewer for TED, QAV, AUVI & DownUnder Audio Magazine

my (yet to be completed) BD list
my home theatre

David Susilo is offline  
post #1623 of 3016 Old 02-21-2014, 07:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,032
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by David Susilo View Post

"Oodles of power"? "Like getting a Lamborghini at Honda price"? Are these guys on crack?rolleyes.gif
lol
David Susilo likes this.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1624 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 05:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikejedi123 View Post

Look on the back guys, they are all built in Malaysia these days, designed in Japan , for the Aventage products especially.. Last one that was built in Japan was the Z11,, frown.gif... but i must say the CX and MX pieces look extremely well built with good parts etc... My RX-V1 and my 3090 were built in japan as well in the old days.. My Z7 , while nicely built, is made in Malaysia..... I know the Marantz 8801 is made in Japan.. but as folks can attest, it seems the CX is just as good or even better, so sometimes it may not matter.. but it was nice in some ways when you saw the "made in japan" on Yamaha pieces... maybe they will go back to it in the future?? who knows...... looking forward to gettng a CX-A when the wife gives me the all go signal.. i am still using my Z7 as a pre/pro with my Parasound HALO A52 and Para 2125 amps along with my Def Tech 7002's and 2500 center , Infinity surrounDs, Trinity sub! I know i will like the nice step up in sound when the time comes!! smile.gif Have fun everybody!

Well, times they change. I remember back in the '50s and '60s when the "Made in Japan" label was considered the kiss of death regarding quality and products from there were often referred to as "Japanese Junk". Over time that has changed, as I suspect "Made in Malaysia" and "Made in China" is changing as well.
bwillcox is online now  
post #1625 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 06:54 AM
Senior Member
 
dryasanne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: NOrWAY
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Thinking of designed in California, made in China?

I am celebrating my rx-a2030 finallly set up properly, as I just wrote, a seraphic enjoyment. Made in Malaysia I guess...

You are thinking back to 50 and 60ies ?? Well, I am thinking back to 1967, when I got my first receiver (technics). We longed for a Sony, made in Japan. But, were they all junk? Well, as a norwegian, we did have some nice Tandberg products, kind of expensive though ;-)
dryasanne is offline  
post #1626 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WI
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 156

Well, I just got done reading the A3030 manual...

 

It will take me a week to just set the thing up!

 

lol

HDTVAV is offline  
post #1627 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 09:39 AM
Senior Member
 
cougar75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
My CX-A5000 will be here on Tuesday. Can't wait. Went from 5.1 to TV sound only. Need my 5.1 back.
cougar75 is offline  
post #1628 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 10:39 AM
wse
AVS Special Member
 
wse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 6,456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 209 Post(s)
Liked: 292
Quote:
Originally Posted by cougar75 View Post

My CX-A5000 will be here on Tuesday. Can't wait. Went from 5.1 to TV sound only. Need my 5.1 back.

What amps do you use?
wse is offline  
post #1629 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 12:53 PM
Member
 
DrZaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Son't know if this is the place to post this, Im having a flashing issue at he initial start up of my receiver, the volume and sound plays fully, but no video for 3 to 5 minutes, I have to turn the receiver on/off/on a few time to get the picture instantly.. I'm running monoprice redmere one direction cable. anyone else beside Ymaha in Denial? Here is my teir 2 tech support conversation below:

Just got of the phone with Tier 2 tech support from Yamaha(for my 3020), the support agent now says they only cover or warranty HDMI wire coverage up to 10 feet max to get a real 1080p HDMI signal into the receiver. Want me to unplug the receiver from the rack and use a shorter cable and see if the handshaking/flashing still happens. TS says it does not matter what HDMI cable I'm using , it has to be less than a 10 foot run from the receiver and projector. I think Yamaha is full of ****.. who has less than a 10 foot run my ceiling height alone is over 9 feet.. If flashing still occurs then it's the HDCP module, then they would warranty the receiver, I'm going to get a HDMI booster and see if anything changes.. POS!
Edited by DrZaus - Yesterday at 6:42 pm
DrZaus is offline  
post #1630 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
cougar75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 343
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by wse View Post

What amps do you use?


Wyred4Sound.
cougar75 is offline  
post #1631 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 07:41 PM
Senior Member
 
jslaw81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If anyone is interested I have a 2 week old cx-a5000 I'm selling. I'm changing out my whole system so that's why I'm selling.
jslaw81 is offline  
post #1632 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 07:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WI
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by jslaw81 View Post

If anyone is interested I have a 2 week old cx-a5000 I'm selling. I'm changing out my whole system so that's why I'm selling.

 

If it is only 2 weeks old, why not just return it?:)

 

What are you changing to?

 

:)

HDTVAV is offline  
post #1633 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 07:53 PM
Senior Member
 
jslaw81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Atlanta,GA
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVAV View Post

If it is only 2 weeks old, why not just return it?smile.gif

What are you changing to?

smile.gif

I'm not returning it because I bought it from my friend who works at a dealer and I don't want him to lose his commission. He hooks me up.
jslaw81 is offline  
post #1634 of 3016 Old 02-22-2014, 08:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Espo77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Delmarva Peninsula, Maryland
Posts: 1,972
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVAV View Post

Well, I just got done reading the A3030 manual...

It will take me a week to just set the thing up!

lol

...or two or three.
I had to stop looking at the manual, get brave, pick up the remote, and start hitting buttons to figure things out.

Espo77
Espo77 is online now  
post #1635 of 3016 Old 02-23-2014, 05:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by dryasanne View Post

Thinking of designed in California, made in China?

I am celebrating my rx-a2030 finallly set up properly, as I just wrote, a seraphic enjoyment. Made in Malaysia I guess...

You are thinking back to 50 and 60ies ?? Well, I am thinking back to 1967, when I got my first receiver (technics). We longed for a Sony, made in Japan. But, were they all junk? Well, as a norwegian, we did have some nice Tandberg products, kind of expensive though ;-)

Well, my reference to the '60s was actually intended to be the early '60s. By the mid/late '60s the view of Japanese manufactured products in my little circle had already started to change. Indeed, my first Minolta camera that I bought in Japan (while in the Navy) in '63 was pretty impressive...even if its shutter had a tendency to get stuck.
bwillcox is online now  
post #1636 of 3016 Old 02-23-2014, 05:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrZaus View Post

Son't know if this is the place to post this, Im having a flashing issue at he initial start up of my receiver, the volume and sound plays fully, but no video for 3 to 5 minutes, I have to turn the receiver on/off/on a few time to get the picture instantly.. I'm running monoprice redmere one direction cable. anyone else beside Ymaha in Denial? Here is my teir 2 tech support conversation below:

Just got of the phone with Tier 2 tech support from Yamaha(for my 3020), the support agent now says they only cover or warranty HDMI wire coverage up to 10 feet max to get a real 1080p HDMI signal into the receiver. Want me to unplug the receiver from the rack and use a shorter cable and see if the handshaking/flashing still happens. TS says it does not matter what HDMI cable I'm using , it has to be less than a 10 foot run from the receiver and projector. I think Yamaha is full of ****.. who has less than a 10 foot run my ceiling height alone is over 9 feet.. If flashing still occurs then it's the HDCP module, then they would warranty the receiver, I'm going to get a HDMI booster and see if anything changes.. POS!
Edited by DrZaus - Yesterday at 6:42 pm

I'd try the monoprice redmere cables. They are active cables and the run I have from my CX-A5000 to my monitor TV is 30 feet w/o any problems.
bwillcox is online now  
post #1637 of 3016 Old 02-23-2014, 05:54 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,032
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post

I'd try the monoprice redmere cables. They are active cables and the run I have from my CX-A5000 to my monitor TV is 30 feet w/o any problems.
Thats what hes using.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1638 of 3016 Old 02-23-2014, 09:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

Thats what hes using.

Yeah, I missed that. As has been stated many times on lots of these forums, HDMI sucks.
bwillcox is online now  
post #1639 of 3016 Old 02-23-2014, 06:33 PM
Member
 
DrZaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post

Yeah, I missed that. As has been stated many times on lots of these forums, HDMI sucks.

What is the solution?
DrZaus is offline  
post #1640 of 3016 Old 02-23-2014, 08:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrZaus View Post

What is the solution?

I don't know that there is a 'solution'. At least not one solution that fits all problems. Just the usual diagnostic approach. Ensuring cables are plugged in soundly, swapping cables, changing order of the components in the chain (when feasible). Maybe new firmware for one or more of the components will help. I've had components that are simply incompatible and won't work together well no matter what.

The goal of HDCP appears to error on the side of failing the connection and forcing new handshakes. I'm no expert, but the Oppo BDP-103 forum has some very knowledgeable folks on the pitfalls of HDMI and HDCP (I'm sure there others as well). You might want to check there.
bwillcox is online now  
post #1641 of 3016 Old 02-23-2014, 08:21 PM
Member
 
DrZaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Joisey
Posts: 176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post

I don't know that there is a 'solution'. At least not one solution that fits all problems. Just the usual diagnostic approach. Ensuring cables are plugged in soundly, swapping cables, changing order of the components in the chain (when feasible). Maybe new firmware for one or more of the components will help. I've had components that are simply incompatible and won't work together well no matter what.

The goal of HDCP appears to error on the side of failing the connection and forcing new handshakes. I'm no expert, but the Oppo BDP-103 forum has some very knowledgeable folks on the pitfalls of HDMI and HDCP (I'm sure there others as well). You might want to check there.

Thnaks, I first thought it was the Oppo unit, I've tracked it down to to the Yamaha.. Yamaha says I should not go over 10 feet in HDMI, I think they are full of Sh!t.. If that was the deal, they should label that on there website..
DrZaus is offline  
post #1642 of 3016 Old 02-23-2014, 08:25 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,032
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 221 Post(s)
Liked: 838
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrZaus View Post

Thnaks, I first thought it was the Oppo unit, I've tracked it down to to the Yamaha.. Yamaha says I should not go over 10 feet in HDMI, I think they are full of Sh!t.. If that was the deal, they should label that on there website..
Yamaha support is no different than any other. Take what they say with a grain of salt. Denon, Marantz, Pioneer, Onkyo, Sony, etc all do the same thing.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is online now  
post #1643 of 3016 Old 02-24-2014, 05:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 923
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by DrZaus View Post

Thnaks, I first thought it was the Oppo unit, I've tracked it down to to the Yamaha.. Yamaha says I should not go over 10 feet in HDMI, I think they are full of Sh!t.. If that was the deal, they should label that on there website..

Could also be your projector. My new JVC DLA-X700 projector has some issues with my Oppo BDP-103D. I have to turn on the projector and let it fully boot up before turning on my Oppo 103D, or at least selecting it with my Yamaha CX-A5000. If I don't the video on the screen is scrambled till I power everything off and start over with the projector fully up first. My old projector that this one replaced, a JVC DLA-X7 didn't have this problem. And this is after JVC emergency rushed out/released a firmware update for all their new projectors to fix much more serious HDMI/HDCP handshake issues (which prevented me from using my new projector at all for the first few weeks).
bwillcox is online now  
post #1644 of 3016 Old 02-24-2014, 08:41 AM
Member
 
BBigJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm thinking about upgrading to a x030 or x020 (x=1 or 2) and I have a question that I haven't seen addressed in either thread. I currently have a longish (20-40ft) ethernet cable connecting my zones 1 and 2, and I'm getting a pretty crummy sound in zone 2. The result is that I've got a background hiss that pretty severely limits my usable volumes. Now, there is a very good chance that the problem resolves itself when I move the current primary receiver (HK 630) to zone 2 (the current zone 2 is a 15-20 yr old Onkyo that has since died). But, it occurred to me that I might be able to use the optical out on these Yamahas to get a nice, clean signal upstairs. The Yamaha manuals say that the optical out should only be used for a recording device, and I'm trying to figure out what what they mean by that. I suspect this is because the optical out isn't a true zone 2 because it only reproduces the zone 1 signal. But that would cover 98% of what I use if for anyhow. My baluns have three coax lines (L, R, & composite) so I could run a true L/R zone 2 in parallel with the digital signal (I have an optical->coax converter already lying around) for the rare times I want separate signals in the two places. Would this work? I know that the receiver won't convert analog signals to optical, but my primary needs would be streaming music (PC/NAS, internet radio, Pandora, etc.) Are these signals output from the optical? Any other reasons this would be a bad idea?

Thanks,

J
BBigJ is offline  
post #1645 of 3016 Old 02-24-2014, 09:32 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Here is the Hometheaterhifi review of the CX-A5000


http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/preamplifiers/preamplifiers-reviews/yamaha-cx-a5000-preamplifier.html

Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, EM C2, Dual Depth I Subs, JBL S38 surround (upgrading soon) | Processor: Yamaha CX-A5000 | Amp: Sunfire TGA-5400 | Sources: DirecTV HR34, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo BDP-103, PS4, PS3, Xbox One, Wii U | Television: Panasonic 65VT50 | Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate
liltalkm is offline  
post #1646 of 3016 Old 02-24-2014, 09:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WI
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post

Here is the Hometheaterhifi review of the CX-A5000


http://www.hometheaterhifi.com/preamplifiers/preamplifiers-reviews/yamaha-cx-a5000-preamplifier.html

 

"When fed digital content, the Yamaha CX-A5000 sounds much better than my Marantz preamp."

 

:eek:

 

"The differences between the two are not subtle at all, and the use of the ESS SABRE DAC seems to have really paid off in the design. There is more clarity and transparency [than the Marantz] in every recording that I listened to."

 

:eek:

 

"With films the difference is also clear. From effects to dialogue the Yamaha does a fantastic job. Even the smallest sound cues are there and easy to hear through the audio mix. Analog sources sounded up to the level of the digital inputs in my listening..."

 

:) 

HDTVAV is offline  
post #1647 of 3016 Old 02-24-2014, 09:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVAV View Post

"When fed digital content, the Yamaha CX-A5000 sounds much better than my Marantz preamp."

eek.gif

"The differences between the two are not subtle at all, and the use of the ESS SABRE DAC seems to have really paid off in the design. There is more clarity and transparency [than the Marantz] in every recording that I listened to."

eek.gif

"With films the difference is also clear. From effects to dialogue the Yamaha does a fantastic job. Even the smallest sound cues are there and easy to hear through the audio mix. Analog sources sounded up to the level of the digital inputs in my listening..."

smile.gif  

To be fair though, he did not compare the Yamaha to a Marantz 8801, it was an AV7005.

Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, EM C2, Dual Depth I Subs, JBL S38 surround (upgrading soon) | Processor: Yamaha CX-A5000 | Amp: Sunfire TGA-5400 | Sources: DirecTV HR34, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo BDP-103, PS4, PS3, Xbox One, Wii U | Television: Panasonic 65VT50 | Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate
liltalkm is offline  
post #1648 of 3016 Old 02-24-2014, 10:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WI
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post


To be fair though, he did not compare the Yamaha to a Marantz 8801, it was an AV7005.

 

To be fair, yes, you are right...

 

But... :p

 

1. The fact that a reviewer states that a Yamaha pre-pro is MUCH better than a Marantz pre/pro - speaks volumes...

2. Another reviewer (can't remember which magazine it was) stated that - if he had not already purchased the Marantz 8801 - he would have bought the Yamaha CX-A5000 instead.

3. The Yamaha's price is $600 less expensive...

 

Plus, if you read the rest of the review (as with all reviews I have seen) - it is gushing with praise...

 

:) 

HDTVAV is offline  
post #1649 of 3016 Old 02-24-2014, 10:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
liltalkm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Coral Springs,FL, USA
Posts: 551
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDTVAV View Post

To be fair, yes, you are right...

But... tongue.gif

1. The fact that a reviewer states that a Yamaha pre-pro is MUCH better than a Marantz pre/pro - speaks volumes...
2. Another reviewer (can't remember which magazine it was) stated that - if he had not already purchased the Marantz 8801 - he would have bought the Yamaha CX-A5000 instead.
3. The Yamaha's price is $600 less expensive...

Plus, if you read the rest of the review (as with all reviews I have seem) - it is gushing with praise...

smile.gif

You are correct about the praise and it is totally worthy. I am not sure what the dealer prices are on the 8801, but my dealer gave me a steal on my CX-A5000.

Speakers: Martin Logan Montis, EM C2, Dual Depth I Subs, JBL S38 surround (upgrading soon) | Processor: Yamaha CX-A5000 | Amp: Sunfire TGA-5400 | Sources: DirecTV HR34, HTPC, Mac Mini, Oppo BDP-103, PS4, PS3, Xbox One, Wii U | Television: Panasonic 65VT50 | Remote: Logitech Harmony Ultimate
liltalkm is offline  
post #1650 of 3016 Old 02-24-2014, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: WI
Posts: 1,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 156
Quote:
Originally Posted by liltalkm View Post


You are correct about the praise and it is totally worthy. I am not sure what the dealer prices are on the 8801, but my dealer gave me a steal on my CX-A5000.

 

I was going back and forth between the Yamaha pre-pro, the Marantz pre-pro, and the Pioneer Elite SC-79 AVR... and was ready to get the Pioneer Elite....

 

Now I am back to leaning toward the Yamaha pre-pro....

 

Geez... lol.

HDTVAV is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Rxa2030bl by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off