The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 79 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2341 of 3331 Old 04-26-2014, 12:58 PM
Member
 
mfahnestock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

I dont know. I dont understand what youre trying to do. If you have another full system in the 2nd room why run it off of the first receiver?

basically running a 7.1 system in family room and a second 5.1 surround system on an outdoor patio. I am looking to have a set of sources come into the primary receiver and then be able to use those sources on the second outdoor site using the HDMI second output so I do not need to use a HDMI matrix to split the sources between 2 receivers.
mfahnestock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2342 of 3331 Old 04-26-2014, 01:03 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfahnestock View Post

basically running a 7.1 system in family room and a second 5.1 surround system on an outdoor patio. I am looking to have a set of sources come into the primary receiver and then be able to use those sources on the second outdoor site using the HDMI second output so I do not need to use a HDMI matrix to split the sources between 2 receivers.
To be honest I dont understand what advantage that is to just having 2 conventional setups. I guess you could save money by not buying 2 bluray players or something. But it sounds like you know what youre doing. Good luck.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2343 of 3331 Old 04-26-2014, 01:19 PM
Member
 
mfahnestock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

To be honest I dont understand what advantage that is to just having 2 conventional setups. I guess you could save money by not buying 2 bluray players or something. But it sounds like you know what youre doing. Good luck.

pretty much. the main setup is located with the rest of the equipment, so i use the fios box and blu-ray for outdoor as well as indoor. basically trying to avoid extra boxes if i can. with the a/v receivers having extra hdmi outputs i am trying to avoid using an hdmi matrix the way i do today.
mfahnestock is offline  
post #2344 of 3331 Old 04-26-2014, 03:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfahnestock View Post

pretty much. the main setup is located with the rest of the equipment, so i use the fios box and blu-ray for outdoor as well as indoor. basically trying to avoid extra boxes if i can. with the a/v receivers having extra hdmi outputs i am trying to avoid using an hdmi matrix the way i do today.
The BDP can only play one thing at a time so youll have to watch the same thing in both rooms. Same with the fios box. Or you could watch the BDP in one room and the fios box in the other. Seems like quite a sacrifice just limit yourself on boxes. You can buy a wifi BDP for $50 nowadays and that would open up some options. Or am I wrong?

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2345 of 3331 Old 04-26-2014, 04:43 PM
Member
 
mfahnestock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 141
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post

The BDP can only play one thing at a time so youll have to watch the same thing in both rooms. Same with the fios box. Or you could watch the BDP in one room and the fios box in the other. Seems like quite a sacrifice just limit yourself on boxes. You can buy a wifi BDP for $50 nowadays and that would open up some options. Or am I wrong?

For the most part, it's TV in one room and a Movie in another typically or same source. I've been using an Oppo player and didn't see buying 2 of them.. I'm cheap that way. biggrin.gif
mfahnestock is offline  
post #2346 of 3331 Old 04-27-2014, 12:13 PM
Senior Member
 
goldielox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Golden View Post

I've found that the "flat" setting is the least "bright."

I blame this on adaptive DRC. You guys are right! Flat is more bright. Somehow when I ran my setup last, it initiated adaptive DRC, which was negatively impacting my overall sound. I have since turned it off and am more happy with my results.
goldielox is offline  
post #2347 of 3331 Old 04-28-2014, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
PinMonkey10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10

RX-A3030 Zone 2 setup question.  I'm running my Zone 2 to a pair of Definitive Outdoor speakers.  Any tips on making them sound better at low to moderate volumes?  They seem to be lacking bass on zone 2, I even have the bass to +10.  You have to really crank the volume up to make them sound great, but then they are way to loud for a residential situation.

 

Before buying this receiver I was running them with a old yahama 5.1 receiver and was using them in stereo mode and they sounded awesome, very crisp and full of bass at moderate listening levels. 

 

Is it safe to assume most zone 2 receivers are not that great for outdoor speakers? 

 

My main zone sounds awesome, but I'm just not to happy with Zone 2 performance.

 

Thanks.

PinMonkey10 is offline  
post #2348 of 3331 Old 04-28-2014, 02:54 PM
585-645-1006
 
jdsmoothie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 46,182
Mentioned: 19 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1837 Post(s)
Liked: 1718
^^
If you still have the old 5.1 AVR, consider connecting the Zone 2 pre-outs to it and using it again.

---------------------------------
"JD" – jd@avscience.com ; shop.avscience.com ; 585-645-1006, AVScience - Authorized dealer for AVRs, Speakers, etc. 

Daily 8am – 8pm EST (Sat/Sun too if you leave message)
Call for pricing - Denon, Marantz, Yamaha, Pioneer, Onkyo, Def Tech, Atlantic Tech, Oppo
** Think the AVR is defective?  Reset the microprocessor 4-5 times. 
jdsmoothie is offline  
post #2349 of 3331 Old 04-30-2014, 05:39 AM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11

What's the experience like streaming 24b/96kHz FLAC files to the RX-A3030?

 

I have been struggling with 24b/96kHz FLAC file streaming. The RX-A3030 intermittently stutters, or goes silent for a few secs, or just skips to the next track. Occasionally, it will succeed in playing the entire track. No specific pattern, it can fail on any of the 17 tracks. Have tried 2 different DLNA servers -- Serviio & Kooraroo, same issue. I am starting to think it is a problem with the RX-A3030.

 

No problems at all with standard 16b/44.1kHz tracks using either of the above DLNA servers. I am stumped.


RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is offline  
post #2350 of 3331 Old 04-30-2014, 06:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxerfan88 View Post

What's the experience like streaming 24b/96kHz FLAC files to the RX-A3030?

I have been struggling with 24b/96kHz FLAC file streaming. The RX-A3030 intermittently stutters, or goes silent for a few secs, or just skips to the next track. Occasionally, it will succeed in playing the entire track. No specific pattern, it can fail on any of the 17 tracks. Have tried 2 different DLNA servers -- Serviio & Kooraroo, same issue. I am starting to think it is a problem with the RX-A3030.

No problems at all with standard 16b/44.1kHz tracks using either of the above DLNA servers. I am stumped.

I don't have any problems streaming 96kHz/24bit or 192kHz/24bit FLAC files to any of my Aventage AVRs (1030, 2030, & 3030) or my CX-A5000. It sounds to me like your bandwith may not be sufficient. How is your 3030 and DLNA servers connected? Note that I use a NAS box as my DLNA server. A Netgear ReadyNAS 316, not a PC though.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2351 of 3331 Old 04-30-2014, 04:38 PM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post


I don't have any problems streaming 96kHz/24bit or 192kHz/24bit FLAC files to any of my Aventage AVRs (1030, 2030, & 3030) or my CX-A5000. It sounds to me like your bandwith may not be sufficient. How is your 3030 and DLNA servers connected? Note that I use a NAS box as my DLNA server. A Netgear ReadyNAS 316, not a PC though.

 

Connection is via gigabit switch (1 hop). Almost sure the problem is with the RX-A3030. I did a "INITIALIZE ALL" and reloaded the configuration, problem went away!


RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is offline  
post #2352 of 3331 Old 05-01-2014, 08:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxerfan88 View Post

Connection is via gigabit switch (1 hop). Almost sure the problem is with the RX-A3030. I did a "INITIALIZE ALL" and reloaded the configuration, problem went away!

I have noticed that if I set my Yamaha AVRs to the quick start mode (I don't recall the actual name, but where they keep the network up), that after a few days they no longer can access the network reliably. I suspect that there's a problem when they attempt to stay online all the time with stuff that they 'see" on my network.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2353 of 3331 Old 05-01-2014, 08:31 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,426
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 404 Post(s)
Liked: 871
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post

I have noticed that if I set my Yamaha AVRs to the quick start mode (I don't recall the actual name, but where they keep the network up), that after a few days they no longer can access the network reliably. I suspect that there's a problem when they attempt to stay online all the time with stuff that they 'see" on my network.
Network Standby. Thats a common problem.

No, Mr. Bond. I expect you to die!
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2354 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 01:54 AM
Member
 
boxerfan88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post


I have noticed that if I set my Yamaha AVRs to the quick start mode (I don't recall the actual name, but where they keep the network up), that after a few days they no longer can access the network reliably. I suspect that there's a problem when they attempt to stay online all the time with stuff that they 'see" on my network.

 

Hmm...interesting. I do keep the AVR on network on when standby (so that I can switch it on using the iPhone app). So I guess it is not a hardware fault? (my warranty ending in 6 months). I notice this problem occurs between 5-7 weeks after the last INIT ALL/reload config, once it happens the fault is permanent for DLNA streaming.

 

Is there a workaround such that I do not need to INIT ALL/reload config to recover?

Maybe at the next occurrence, I need to try AC Power OFF/ON, and see if it recovers. May also try pulling out the network cable & reinsert. Will update then...

Thanks all.


RX-A3030 | Usher MD2 + Klipsch RB51 | Sony BDP-S5100 | HTPC
Zone 2 | Heco Victa 702
Zone 3 | Audiolab 8000A | Rogers LS6a
boxerfan88 is offline  
post #2355 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 06:49 AM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by boxerfan88 View Post

Hmm...interesting. I do keep the AVR on network on when standby (so that I can switch it on using the iPhone app). So I guess it is not a hardware fault? (my warranty ending in 6 months). I notice this problem occurs between 5-7 weeks after the last INIT ALL/reload config, once it happens the fault is permanent for DLNA streaming.

Is there a workaround such that I do not need to INIT ALL/reload config to recover?
Maybe at the next occurrence, I need to try AC Power OFF/ON, and see if it recovers. May also try pulling out the network cable & reinsert. Will update then...
Thanks all.

Funny. You guys mentioned this, I have had the same issue a couple of times, I just pull power from my Cx-a5000, plug her back in and she's good to go. I'm an IT tech, and I think it maybe due to a network time out issue. Hope yamaha issues a firmware update to fix this issue in the future.

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround, 2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II, Oppo BDP-95, MMF-7.1, Project Phono Box RS, XBox 360, XBox One
smitty8451 is offline  
post #2356 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 09:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post

Funny. You guys mentioned this, I have had the same issue a couple of times, I just pull power from my Cx-a5000, plug her back in and she's good to go. I'm an IT tech, and I think it maybe due to a network time out issue. Hope yamaha issues a firmware update to fix this issue in the future.

Yeah, my A5000 does it to. Since I don't use a fondleslab to control/turn on my equipment, all disabling Network Standby does to me is make the power on startup a bit slower.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2357 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 09:34 AM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post

Yeah, my A5000 does it to. Since I don't use a fondleslab to control/turn on my equipment, all disabling Network Standby does to me is make the power on startup a bit slower.

BWilcox

Did your unit do this when you first got it or has it had the problem after the last firmware update in Jan? The reason I ask is I don't recall mine haveing issues until recently, but then again I don't stream from my NAS everytime I use it. I want to get ahold of Yamaha support and give them some other owner inputs. Other owners of the CX-A5000 who provide there experiences with this problem would help me give them some solid facts.

Thanks

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround, 2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II, Oppo BDP-95, MMF-7.1, Project Phono Box RS, XBox 360, XBox One
smitty8451 is offline  
post #2358 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 11:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post

I have noticed that if I set my Yamaha AVRs to the quick start mode (I don't recall the actual name, but where they keep the network up), that after a few days they no longer can access the network reliably. I suspect that there's a problem when they attempt to stay online all the time with stuff that they 'see" on my network.

Possibly a DHCP renew lease issue?

Try setting a static IP address in the AVR.

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

avsforum Members Atmos Configuration Spreadsheet
kokishin is online now  
post #2359 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 12:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post

BWilcox

Did your unit do this when you first got it or has it had the problem after the last firmware update in Jan? The reason I ask is I don't recall mine haveing issues until recently, but then again I don't stream from my NAS everytime I use it. I want to get ahold of Yamaha support and give them some other owner inputs. Other owners of the CX-A5000 who provide there experiences with this problem would help me give them some solid facts.

Thanks

It did it right from the start, as did my A1030, A2030, & A3030. So it seems to be common problem in there firmware.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2360 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 01:09 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 943
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by kokishin View Post

Possibly a DHCP renew lease issue?

Try setting a static IP address in the AVR.

Not sure what DHCP would have to do with this (the failure occurs while the device is off...in standby). Also, all of my AVRs do have static IP addresses.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2361 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I'm with BWilcox on this one, my unit has a static IP as well and allways has. I even went further and created a DHCP reservation in my switch (wich has Level 3 routing) for that particular IP so i am pretty sure the IP is not getting used by another device on my network. My theory is the Yamaha's have a very short "keep alive" broadcast signal when in standbye mode so connectivity becomes inconsistant over a period of time. Further evidence is that when I power cycle my unit it will work flawlessly which leads me to believe that power cycling reboots the network functionality and hence all is good again. I am pretty sure this is something that can easily be rectified by a firmware update, so now off to go bug Yamaha support for a bit.

P.S. Still love this unit and would recommend it to anybody.

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround, 2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II, Oppo BDP-95, MMF-7.1, Project Phono Box RS, XBox 360, XBox One
smitty8451 is offline  
post #2362 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 02:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
kokishin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Silicon Valley
Posts: 623
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 280 Post(s)
Liked: 139
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post

Not sure what DHCP would have to do with this (the failure occurs while the device is off...in standby). Also, all of my AVRs do have static IP addresses.

My theory was by having a static IP address, as opposed to a DHCP address or a reserved DHCP address (which is not the same as a static IP address), the AVR would not have to renegotiate the DHCP address with the router should the DHCP lease expire while the AVR is in standby mode. There was a comment that power cycling the AVR corrected the issue (at least for a while), which made me think that the AVR was getting assigned a DHCP address during boot up. Someone commented that after a week, the problem returned which might be the time frame when the DHCP address was renewed. Anyway, just trying to help.

I'm just a caveman. Your modern world frightens and confuses me.

avsforum Members Atmos Configuration Spreadsheet
kokishin is online now  
post #2363 of 3331 Old 05-02-2014, 07:23 PM
Member
 
Rando235's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 3030 has the stuttering problem streaming 96/24 or 192/24 .flacs from my QNAP NAS, but these days I have the Oppo BDP-103D do that. It doesn't have a problem with it and has a prettier UI. Might be interesting to see if the problem also occurs on the 3030 with the same files on a USB stick but have never tried it.
Rando235 is offline  
post #2364 of 3331 Old 05-03-2014, 12:48 AM
Member
 
pchain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick question: I'm am deciding between the a1030 and the a2030. I am running a 5.1 system and probably won't go beyond it any time soon.

I am running
Polk RTi12 fronts
Polk CSi5 center
Polk PSW505 sub
Polk FXi3 surrounds.

I don't run audio or video to a separate room.

I have a medium size room with 12 foot ceilings.

The primary question is whether the a1030 has enough power to feed the whole 5.1 system or would the extra power with the a2030 be better? I have heard that more power will give better dynamic detail at lower/mid volume and more "headroom.". (not even sure what that means).

Thanks!
pchain is offline  
post #2365 of 3331 Old 05-03-2014, 08:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,074
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 195 Post(s)
Liked: 174
There's not much difference in power between the 1030 and 2030, but a lot of other differences. e.g. only the 2030 will give you individual crossovers and EQ the subwoofer.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2366 of 3331 Old 05-03-2014, 09:31 AM
Member
 
pchain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
would my speakers sound any better using the a2030 over the a1030?
pchain is offline  
post #2367 of 3331 Old 05-03-2014, 09:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 525
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 157
Quote:
Originally Posted by pchain View Post

would my speakers sound any better using the a2030 over the a1030?
That depends on how much better the calibration and sub eq on the 2030 is over the 1030, otherwise they are pretty much the same unit. I have a 2030 and 820 I don't seem much difference sq wise. Now Aventage vs the HTR 7065 I think there is a difference.
PretzelFisch is offline  
post #2368 of 3331 Old 05-03-2014, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
Mad Norseman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Land of 10,000 Taxes!
Posts: 473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 100
Quote:
Originally Posted by pchain View Post

Quick question: I'm am deciding between the a1030 and the a2030. I am running a 5.1 system and probably won't go beyond it any time soon.

I am running
Polk RTi12 fronts
Polk CSi5 center
Polk PSW505 sub
Polk FXi3 surrounds.

I don't run audio or video to a separate room.

I have a medium size room with 12 foot ceilings.

The primary question is whether the a1030 has enough power to feed the whole 5.1 system or would the extra power with the a2030 be better? I have heard that more power will give better dynamic detail at lower/mid volume and more "headroom.". (not even sure what that means).

Thanks!
You'll notice no difference in the power output between those two, but the 2030 has some other better features (DAC, etc.) that make it worthwhile.
Get the 2030 and pair it with a powerful external 5-channel amplifier (like the Emotiva XPA-5 at 200w x 5), and don't worry about having too little power again! tongue.gif

The Insane Pink Care Bear's Home Theater Set Up:

Marantz AV 8801 Processor, Emotiva XPR-5 Amplifier, Panasonic 65" ST30 Plasma, Yamaha BD-S2900 Blu-ray, Yamaha CDC-697 CD Player, Yamaha TT-500U Turntable, w/Signet TK5e, JBL ES100 Fronts, JBL LC2 Center, JBL ES30 Surrounds & 2 JBL ES250P Subwoofers
Mad Norseman is offline  
post #2369 of 3331 Old 05-03-2014, 09:58 AM
Member
 
pchain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you for your replies! I'm primarily looking to get the most out of my RTi12s, and it looks like instead I'd spending $400 more on the a2030 over the a1030 I should probably get the a1030 and a good used amp. It would be very cool to equal my sub.... Hmmmm....
pchain is offline  
post #2370 of 3331 Old 05-03-2014, 11:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
psychobrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 599
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by pchain View Post

Thank you for your replies! I'm primarily looking to get the most out of my RTi12s, and it looks like instead I'd spending $400 more on the a2030 over the a1030 I should probably get the a1030 and a good used amp. It would be very cool to equal my sub.... Hmmmm....

I would listen to the amp in those Aventage receivers before buying an external amp. You are paying a lot of money for the amp in the receiver and unless you really need more power an external amp may not bring anything to the table.

Samsung PN50C7000
Yamaha RX-V775WA
BIC Venturi DV64 Towers
BIC Venturi DV62 CLRs Center

Still building but sounds amazing so far
psychobrew is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Rxa2030bl by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off