The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 94 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2791 of 3041 Old 07-01-2014, 07:38 PM
Senior Member
 
zielin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: New York City
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKR1963 View Post
Features

Support for HDMI 2.0 Specification


This model will support HDMI 2.0 connectivity*.
It will support 4K Ultra HD 50 Hz/60 Hz signal pass-through to output motion-smooth high definition videos.


*Firmware update will be available to support this feature.


Anybody know what this means or if it is true?


This is on the Yamaha Canada Page for the RX-A1030 (RX.V1075 too) , 2030 and 3030.


I sounds like they must have the HDMI 2.0 hardware (spec's and features unknown of course) on board already if this is true.

Firmware is out now for the 3030..


http://download.yamaha.com/search/de...783&1404267546


Quote:
RX-A3030 Firmware Update Version 1.41
Yamaha is pleased to offer the following firmware update to ensure the best possible performance and latest features for your AV receiver.
This firmware includes
1. Supports 4K Ultra HD 50Hz/60Hz 4:2:0 signals pass-through transmission
2. Improves stability of AirPlay playback
3. Includes other functional improvement
Registered Date : 6/12/2014
Language : English
Size : 20.77 MB

so... it will pass thru hdmi 2.0? I already use 4k on my desktop (dell 32" 4k using displayport MST) and have 4 titans to power gaming. If LG ever releases a flat 4k OLED i'll get that and i plan to use that for gaming. The new nvidia cards in the fall will have hdmi 2.0. Does one think that 4k pass-though will work? It would be nice to save money on not having to buy a new receiver.


EDIT: duh.. i guess the quote before clearly says support for hdmi 2.0 - now it is up for 4k OLED and nvidia gtx 880 to come out

Last edited by zielin; 07-01-2014 at 08:29 PM.
zielin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2792 of 3041 Old 07-01-2014, 10:54 PM
Member
 
Craig Mecak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney, NSW, Australia
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by zielin View Post
Firmware is out now for the 3030..


http://download.yamaha.com/search/de...783&1404267546





so... it will pass thru hdmi 2.0? I already use 4k on my desktop (dell 32" 4k using displayport MST) and have 4 titans to power gaming. If LG ever releases a flat 4k OLED i'll get that and i plan to use that for gaming. The new nvidia cards in the fall will have hdmi 2.0. Does one think that 4k pass-though will work? It would be nice to save money on not having to buy a new receiver.


EDIT: duh.. i guess the quote before clearly says support for hdmi 2.0 - now it is up for 4k OLED and nvidia gtx 880 to come out
What of the ealier models which are virtually identical except for the addition of extra streaming audio features etc. Like The RX-A3020 or the RX-V3073 models? Even these have 11.2 capability, and might also have the required horsepower to do Dolby ATMOS in some capacity. Not to mention the 4K 50p/60p 4:2:0 mentioned above.
Craig Mecak is online now  
post #2793 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 12:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by Craig Mecak View Post
What of the ealier models which are virtually identical except for the addition of extra streaming audio features etc. Like The RX-A3020 or the RX-V3073 models? Even these have 11.2 capability, and might also have the required horsepower to do Dolby ATMOS in some capacity. Not to mention the 4K 50p/60p 4:2:0 mentioned above.
I do know that none of the old models will be ATMOS capable because they would need new hardware. I am not even sure what the HDMI Upgrade means...or how it will help .........what will I switch that will need HDMI 2.0......the only thing I know of at this time is likely a forthcoming 4K Blu ray format at 60 HZ....(some tv or concerts likely.....maybe a new 4K cable box signal).


But there is no guarantee that any of the new 2014 HDMI 2.0 receiver's will meet the spec's needed to switch a 4K Blu ray signal. There are also no guarantee's that the current 4K "UHD" TV's coming out will be able to play the 4K Blu ray either..........I am not sure if the panels will meet the necessary spec's to do it. My main interest for 4K would be to get movies that I can buy .....disc's with the best quality...........this is my interest and likely only need and reason to discuss any newer HDMI Connections or 4K TV'S.........and the truth is very vague at this time.


If there turns out to be no 4K Blu ray ..........I'm not even sure I need anything beyond HDMI 1.4.


Having said all of this......I ordered a Yamaha RX-V1075 (same as the 1030) for $699. from Future Shop today. It will serve as a backup receiver........may sell my Denon AVR-3808 that is in the family room...


I had already bought one of these last January but took it back because the display window was all scratched up.............a first for the 6 or so Yamaha receivers that I have bought in the past.....850, 992, 2095, 3800, 1900......659 etc.

Last edited by JKR1963; 07-02-2014 at 12:51 AM.
JKR1963 is offline  
post #2794 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 02:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnHWman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,035
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Hello,

This RX-A3040 amplifier looks promising for my old Z11 (in 10.2 B&W speakers config.) replacement.

Quick question : according to the specifications listed inside the user manual, the rear presence speakers amplifier power is not listed. Does it means that there is no power Amp section inside the unit for these rear speakers wiring in 9.2+2 channel system configuration ?

Thanks

John

Home theater enthusiast for over 20 years !
My dedicated HT room !
JohnHWman is offline  
post #2795 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 05:10 AM
Member
 
tyreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Would I be correct in assuming that my RX-V1075 is basically a RX-A1030?
Specs,features seem awfully similar.

Yamaha RX-V1075-using PLIIX-music/4 B&W 804's, fronts & sides
2 B&W 602's(rears)50S60 Panny Plasma
tyreman is offline  
post #2796 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 07:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyreman View Post
Would I be correct in assuming that my RX-V1075 is basically a RX-A1030?
Specs,features seem awfully similar.

Yup........seems to be a Canadian Model and not available in the US.
JKR1963 is offline  
post #2797 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 07:34 AM
Member
 
tyreman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks I will now watch this forum and call Home for my receiver
Doesn't seem to be any other dedicated threads for the RX-V1075.

Yamaha RX-V1075-using PLIIX-music/4 B&W 804's, fronts & sides
2 B&W 602's(rears)50S60 Panny Plasma
tyreman is offline  
post #2798 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 09:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
I did a bit of a test this morning with my CX-A5000 streaming some 5.1 channel flac files to it via my DLNA server. What I discovered was that it only played them using two channels. I'm not certain, but it sounded like it simply dropped all of the other channels.

To confirm that this is happening in the CX-A5000 (and not my DLNA server), I then played the same tracks using my Oppo BDP-103D via the DLNA server and it played them with all 5.1 channels.

Have others experienced this? Is it a limitation of the flac DLNA support in the prepro, or have I just failed to set some configuration setting to allow it to play all of the channels in the stream?

Last edited by bwillcox; 07-02-2014 at 09:28 AM. Reason: typo fix
bwillcox is offline  
post #2799 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 11:28 AM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjmcmahon67 View Post
Hey all -

still getting my RX-A3030 setup but I've tripped across something that doesn't make a lot of sense so I'm hoping others may be able to provide guidance. We're watching America's Got Talent on DirecTV tonight and typically we'll get LFE output. The Information page does show that the Subs are supposed to be getting output but we're only getting sporadic output. The subs (Velodyne 10 and Martin Logan 700W) are going in and out of standby. Thoughts?

Crossover is set to 80 for the Center and surrounds. I have my B&W 683S2's set to Large with 'Extra Bass' enabled - I believe that this should send output to both the 683's and the subs. PEQ is set for YPAO: Natural. I expect that I'll bump the output for the sub freq's, but not being familiar with setting a Parametric EQ, I've been hesitant to go too far with those settings.

Thx,

Mike
Any input folks? Can't figure out why I'm getting so little bass response.
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
post #2800 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 12:53 PM
Member
 
andymusicvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I am a frustrated Denon receiver owner who is thinking of buying the Yamaha 1030 in the next few weeks. The reason I am writing on this thread, is to find out if anyone has had any HDMI board problems with the Yama 1030 receiver or that line?

The reason I am getting rid of the Denon receiver, is because I had to get the HDMI board replaced TWICE within three years of use. I even contacted Denon support and they (DENON) unofficially told me - avoid using the HDMI connections and use the other inputs/outputs instead. Can you believe that? They know their HDMI boards are garbage and will shortly fail.

anyway, I do not know if Yamaha uses the same HDMI boards and if that is a problem with the Yama 1030? One of the authorized Denon service center techs I talked to vie telephone said "all HDMI connections stink" - all of them - does not matter what brand you get.

thanks
andymusicvideo is offline  
post #2801 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 01:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by andymusicvideo View Post
Hi,

I am a frustrated Denon receiver owner who is thinking of buying the Yamaha 1030 in the next few weeks. The reason I am writing on this thread, is to find out if anyone has had any HDMI board problems with the Yama 1030 receiver or that line?

The reason I am getting rid of the Denon receiver, is because I had to get the HDMI board replaced TWICE within three years of use. I even contacted Denon support and they (DENON) unofficially told me - avoid using the HDMI connections and use the other inputs/outputs instead. Can you believe that? They know their HDMI boards are garbage and will shortly fail.

anyway, I do not know if Yamaha uses the same HDMI boards and if that is a problem with the Yama 1030? One of the authorized Denon service center techs I talked to vie telephone said "all HDMI connections stink" - all of them - does not matter what brand you get.

thanks

But it does make a difference........Onkyo puts their HDMI Boards in an OVEN !!


Which Denon did you have?? It seems like Yamaha has a lower failure rate then other brands, but my Denon AVR-3808 has not had any issues in 7 yr's.
JKR1963 is offline  
post #2802 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 01:06 PM
Member
 
andymusicvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is it good that ONKYO puts them in an oven?

Your 7 year old Denon has HDMI? were you using HDMI's the entire 7 years?
andymusicvideo is offline  
post #2803 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjmcmahon67 View Post
Any input folks? Can't figure out why I'm getting so little bass response.

When the signal from the receiver to the sub stays below a certain level for a period of time, the sub is going to turn itself off if it's in auto mode. The Yamaha sub output has a lower voltage than some receivers, so when playing at a fairly low volume the sub may just decide to turn itself off. Two possible fixes:

1. Set the sub to stay on, rather than using auto-on (not all subs have this setting).
2. Turn up the sub level trim in the receiver (to somewhere closer to the +10dB max than it is now) and turn down your sub's gain knob to offset the level increase. Now the signal from the receiver will be higher at any given volume setting, and the sub may stay on.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2804 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 01:11 PM
Member
 
andymusicvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im so frustrated with Denon, that I would not even consider Marantz, which is supposed to be better version of the same brand. Denon customer support was great - they repaired the boards twice for free, I was only out the cash to ship it twice to an authorized repair center. But - I should not have to deal with all that crap.


I need a clean change to a different company - Yamaha was my conclusion after some internet research. But I am not sure about Yama HDMI board reliability. Thats why I am asking about it.
andymusicvideo is offline  
post #2805 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 01:15 PM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
When the signal from the receiver to the sub stays below a certain level for a period of time, the sub is going to turn itself off if it's in auto mode. The Yamaha sub output has a lower voltage than some receivers, so when playing at a fairly low volume the sub may just decide to turn itself off. Two possible fixes:

1. Set the sub to stay on, rather then using auto-on (not all subs have this setting).
2. Turn up the sub level trim in the receiver (somewhere closer to the +10dB max than it is now) and turn down your sub's gain knob to offset the level increase. Now the signal from the receiver will be higher at any given volume setting, and the sub may stay on.
Thanks kriktsemaj99 - I don't know that it's as much of a case of the subs having insufficient level trim as no signal being sent to the subs? I got signal during a commercial, but then it seemed to disappear again once the program started. Settings changes on the receiver didn't seem to make a difference.

One other thing I found a bit odd was that the SPL at the receiver's reference level was only showing about 65db using my SPL meter at the listening location. Any suggestions on that?
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
post #2806 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 01:19 PM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by andymusicvideo View Post
Im so frustrated with Denon, that I would not even consider Marantz, which is supposed to be better version of the same brand. Denon customer support was great - they repaired the boards twice for free, I was only out the cash to ship it twice to an authorized repair center. But - I should not have to deal with all that crap.


I need a clean change to a different company - Yamaha was my conclusion after some internet research. But I am not sure about Yama HDMI board reliability. Thats why I am asking about it.
Andy -

I came from a HDMI-failed Onkyo and had tried a Denon but wasn't happy with it. I chose the Yamaha RX-A3030 for those very same reasons.

Hope this helps,

Mike
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
post #2807 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
JKR1963's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 678
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by andymusicvideo View Post
Is it good that ONKYO puts them in an oven?

Your 7 year old Denon has HDMI? were you using HDMI's the entire 7 years?

I know I would not want to be in an oven........oven not good !!


Denon HDMI 7 years yes .......... I bought it at A&B Sound about May 2007 and it is still in use in my small family room system.

Last edited by JKR1963; 07-02-2014 at 05:04 PM.
JKR1963 is offline  
post #2808 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 02:11 PM
Member
 
WetCoaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
I did a bit of a test this morning with my CX-A5000 streaming some 5.1 channel flac files to it via my DLNA server. What I discovered was that it only played them using two channels. I'm not certain, but it sounded like it simply dropped all of the other channels.

To confirm that this is happening in the CX-A5000 (and not my DLNA server), I then played the same tracks using my Oppo BDP-103D via the DLNA server and it played them with all 5.1 channels.

Have others experienced this? Is it a limitation of the flac DLNA support in the prepro, or have I just failed to set some configuration setting to allow it to play all of the channels in the stream?
FWIW I have the same issue on my 1030, the signal cuts off every 2-3 seconds. I have tried USB etc and it still fails!
WetCoaster is offline  
post #2809 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by WetCoaster View Post
FWIW I have the same issue on my 1030, the signal cuts off every 2-3 seconds. I have tried USB etc and it still fails!
This doesn't sound quite like what I am hearing. My signal never cuts off, it's just that the CX-A5000 only plays the front two channels of a 5.1 surround mix. All the other channels are missing.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2810 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 243
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
This doesn't sound quite like what I am hearing. My signal never cuts off, it's just that the CX-A5000 only plays the front two channels of a 5.1 surround mix. All the other channels are missing.
Bwillcox

On page 75 of the users manual it states

"- the unit supports playback of WAV (PCM format only), MP3, WMA, MPEG-4, AAC and FLAC files (1- or 2-channel audio only)"

Its in the bullet notes right at the beginning of "Playing back music stored on media servers (PC/NAS)"

I tried doing the same thing with the same results

Hope this helps

Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)
Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround
2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II
smitty8451 is offline  
post #2811 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 02:28 PM
Member
 
andymusicvideo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for input
andymusicvideo is offline  
post #2812 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 02:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 933
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 17 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post
Bwillcox

On page 75 of the users manual it states

"- the unit supports playback of WAV (PCM format only), MP3, WMA, MPEG-4, AAC and FLAC files (1- or 2-channel audio only)"

Its in the bullet notes right at the beginning of "Playing back music stored on media servers (PC/NAS)"

I tried doing the same thing with the same results

Hope this helps
Thanks for pointing that out. I suspected as much. Guess I should read the manual someday.

Since it won't play all of the channels, I wish it would simply to refuse to play the track as my Sony HAP-Z1ES does. A 5.1 channel mix played with only the front two channels is pretty anemic sounding.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2813 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 02:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjmcmahon67 View Post
I don't know that it's as much of a case of the subs having insufficient level trim as no signal being sent to the subs? I got signal during a commercial, but then it seemed to disappear again once the program started. Settings changes on the receiver didn't seem to make a difference.
When the source is cable TV, then the source could be the problem. You get all sorts of garbage sometimes, including supposed 5.1 sound but only a signal in the the front L/R, to terrible lipsync, to exaggerated bass or no bass. It can vary from channel to channel and program to program. If the receiver is working properly with CDs and Blu-rays, then it's a good sign the problem is the source.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mjmcmahon67 View Post
One other thing I found a bit odd was that the SPL at the receiver's reference level was only showing about 65db using my SPL meter at the listening location. Any suggestions on that?

Was the source the internal test tones? What are all your level trims set to? With the internal test tones if you measure 65dB at 0 on the master volume, it could just mean you have inefficient speakers or your level trims are in negative territory.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2814 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 03:37 PM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
When the source is cable TV, then the source could be the problem. You get all sorts of garbage sometimes, including supposed 5.1 sound but only a signal in the the front L/R, to terrible lipsync, to exaggerated bass or no bass. It can vary from channel to channel and program to program. If the receiver is working properly with CDs and Blu-rays, then it's a good sign the problem is the source.
I'll check some other sources and see how it sounds

Quote:
Was the source the internal test tones? What are all your level trims set to? With the internal test tones if you measure 65dB at 0 on the master volume, it could just mean you have inefficient speakers or your level trims are in negative territory.
yes, the source was the internal test tones - level trims were all around zero - certainly not different enough to warrant a 10dB drop. The speakers are all B&W 600 series (683S2 Fronts, HTM61S2 Center, 685S1 Surrounds) and have not been that low with other receivers in the past. This was post YPAO setup, I may reset it and retest.
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
post #2815 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 05:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
So I got my CX-A5000 and I am feeling like an idiot. I am trying to figure out how to set the unit to turn on video processing on my Apple TV input and turn it off on my Blu-ray input. I am obviously assuming this can be done and if it can't then I am going to be a very disappointed individual. Anyone care to chime in?

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Apple TV 3, Marantz AV8801, 3 x Emotiva XPA-1 Gen2 , 4 x Emotiva XPA-1L, MartinLogan Motion 60XT, MartinLogan Motion 50XT, 4 x MartinLogan MotionFX, 2 x Rythmik FV15HP
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #2816 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 05:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
So I got my CX-A5000 and I am feeling like an idiot. I am trying to figure out how to set the unit to turn on video processing on my Apple TV input and turn it off on my Blu-ray input.

If you use Scenes to switch between inputs (which is what Yamaha seems to assume we will do) you can associate a different video mode with each Scene. See page 99 of the manual for all the items that can (optionally) be stored per Scene.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2817 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 05:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
If you use Scenes to switch between inputs (which is what Yamaha seems to assume we will do) you can associate a different video mode with each Scene. See page 99 of the manual for all the items that can (optionally) be stored per Scene.
Can you access Scenes 5 and up directly or should I just modify Scene 2 to fit my needs for the Apple TV and leave Scene 1 for my Oppo?

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Apple TV 3, Marantz AV8801, 3 x Emotiva XPA-1 Gen2 , 4 x Emotiva XPA-1L, MartinLogan Motion 60XT, MartinLogan Motion 50XT, 4 x MartinLogan MotionFX, 2 x Rythmik FV15HP
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #2818 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,950
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 154
The stock remote only has dedicated buttons for the first 4 scenes, and you have to use the scene menu for scenes 5-12. But there are discrete codes for all 12 scenes, so with a programmable remote you can do it.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2819 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 06:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
TuenMuner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 537
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tyreman View Post
Would I be correct in assuming that my RX-V1075 is basically a RX-A1030?
Specs,features seem awfully similar.
1075 doesn't have the 5th leg. But other than that, basically the same unit.

BD-A1010/CD-S1000/PF60
HTR-6290/A-S1000/KDL46V5100
NS-555/SOAVO-900C/NS-125F

BD - 242
HD - 7
TuenMuner is offline  
post #2820 of 3041 Old 07-02-2014, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 352
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
The stock remote only has dedicated buttons for the first 4 scenes, and you have to use the scene menu for scenes 5-12. But there are discrete codes for all 12 scenes, so with a programmable remote you can do it.
Well, for now I cheated and got it to work by assigning to Scenes 1 and 2. Extremely un-intuitive that you need to go into the load menu and then details to select what loads when the Scene is selected. As for the direct codes for the additional Scenes, where can I get the codes? I am using a Logitech Harmony Touch and would love to get direct access to the Scenes and whatever else may be available.

Thanks for the help kriktsemaj99. I was starting to pull my hair out.

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Apple TV 3, Marantz AV8801, 3 x Emotiva XPA-1 Gen2 , 4 x Emotiva XPA-1L, MartinLogan Motion 60XT, MartinLogan Motion 50XT, 4 x MartinLogan MotionFX, 2 x Rythmik FV15HP
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread - Rxa2030bl by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off