The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 95 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2821 of 3409 Old 07-02-2014, 08:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
merrymaid520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Well I ordered the CX-A5000 to replace my rx-a3000. It was a tough decision between it and the upcoming 3040. Dolby atmos sounds intriguing but I have zero options for ceiling speakers etc, so.....

I'm hoping the separate pre/pro and amp are an improvement over my 3000. I ended up snagging a 7ch outlaw amp at 75 w/ch to power my center, surrounds, and zone speakers while my parasound A21 powers the front 2. I only care about movie performance being I use a parasound P5 for 2ch material.

Setup:
Ascend acoustics Towers with RAAL as L & R
Ascend acoustics Horizon with RAAL as center
Ascend acoustics Sierra-2 with RAAL as rear surrounds
Dual 15" Rythmik subs eq'd with REW and Behringer fbd
Parasound A21, P5, and zdac
Music server running Jriver

I'm hoping the setup satisfies my movie playback for the foreseeable future!

Anyone else have feedback going from a yamaha receiver the the CX-A5000?

Thanks,
Brandon
merrymaid520 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2822 of 3409 Old 07-02-2014, 10:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Well, for now I cheated and got it to work by assigning to Scenes 1 and 2. Extremely un-intuitive that you need to go into the load menu and then details to select what loads when the Scene is selected. As for the direct codes for the additional Scenes, where can I get the codes? I am using a Logitech Harmony Touch and would love to get direct access to the Scenes and whatever else may be available.

This link has IR codes for the RX-A3030, and the A5000 is the same. After you download the ZIP file, look in the document for extended codes. You'll probably have to convert the codes to Pronto Hex, as described in this post at remotecentral.
Balthazar2k4 likes this.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #2823 of 3409 Old 07-02-2014, 10:54 PM
Senior Member
 
smitty8451's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 268
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Merrymaid520

I have the Cx-A5000 that replaced my RX-A3010 and couldn't be happier, funny you should ask but I am thinking of getting the P-5 for dedicated 2 ch playback with my turntable and other 2 channel analog gear so turnabouts fair play how do you like the p-5?


Yamaha CX-A5000, ATI AT 2007 Amp (7X200W), ATI AT 2004 Amp (4X200W)Klipsch RF 63's - Main, RB 61's - Front heights, RC-62 - Center, RS-62's - Surround, RS-52's - Rear Surround, 2 Rythmik DS-1510 DIY Subwoofers (With PEQ600XLR3 Amp) each connected with Antimode 8033S-II, Oppo BDP-95, MMF-7.1, Project Phono Box RS, XBox 360, XBox One

Last edited by smitty8451; 07-02-2014 at 10:57 PM. Reason: Update
smitty8451 is online now  
post #2824 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 03:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnHWman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,036
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnHWman View Post
Quick question : according to the specifications listed inside the user manual, the rear presence speakers amplifier power is not listed. Does it means that there is no power Amp section inside the unit for these rear speakers wiring in 9.2+2 channel system configuration ?
I've got my answer after carefully read the user manual in page 27 : in 9.2+Rear Presence speakers (my use), you need an external stereo amplifier connected to R.Presence PRE-OUT jacks. I'm considering the TPA3116-D2 D-Class 2x50W solution

John

Home theater enthusiast for over 20 years !
My dedicated HT room !
JohnHWman is offline  
post #2825 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 06:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
This link has IR codes for the RX-A3030, and the A5000 is the same. After you download the ZIP file, look in the document for extended codes. You'll probably have to convert the codes to Pronto Hex, as described in this post at remotecentral.
Wow, thanks again kriktsemaj99. I had no idea that these resources were available. I'll give it a try.

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Apple TV 3, Marantz SR-7009, 3 x Emotiva XPA-1 Gen2 , 4 x Emotiva XPA-1L, MartinLogan Motion 60XT, MartinLogan Motion 50XT, 4 x MartinLogan MotionFX, 2 x Rythmik FV15HP, 4 x Gallo Nucleus Micro (Atmos Height)
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #2826 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 06:58 AM
Newbie
 
Otium's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Oz
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by FilmMixer View Post
Even though I am not an owner, I love these AVR's and since I started the x020 thread I thought I could get this one going too...

I will update as info becomes available...

EDIT: I now own a A3030.
I also own an A3030. Love the ability to control it with my iPhone since the receiver is outside of the HT.
Otium is offline  
post #2827 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
Wow, thanks again kriktsemaj99. I had no idea that these resources were available. I'll give it a try.

I just noticed that at the top of the list of Yamaha codes (on the awe-europe website) there's a link to a converter web page where you can enter a Yamaha NEC IR code and get the equivalent Pronto Hex. That may be easier than using the converter from the remotecentral post.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #2828 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 07:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
I just noticed that at the top of the list of Yamaha codes (on the awe-europe website) there's a link to a converter web page where you can enter a Yamaha NEC IR code and get the equivalent Pronto Hex. That may be easier than using the converter from the remotecentral post.
I saw that too. My current problem is figuring out how to add the code to my Harmony Touch. The new software does not seem to have a way to manually enter a code. Trying to find a workaround for that now.

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Apple TV 3, Marantz SR-7009, 3 x Emotiva XPA-1 Gen2 , 4 x Emotiva XPA-1L, MartinLogan Motion 60XT, MartinLogan Motion 50XT, 4 x MartinLogan MotionFX, 2 x Rythmik FV15HP, 4 x Gallo Nucleus Micro (Atmos Height)
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #2829 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 08:36 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
I just noticed that at the top of the list of Yamaha codes (on the awe-europe website) there's a link to a converter web page where you can enter a Yamaha NEC IR code and get the equivalent Pronto Hex. That may be easier than using the converter from the remotecentral post.
I've used tge awe-europe website converter to convert all of the Yamaha NEC IR codes to Pronto Hex codes. The only gotchas that I recall is that you have to leave out the dashes (-) and use lower case on the Hex alphas.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2830 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 08:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
I saw that too. My current problem is figuring out how to add the code to my Harmony Touch. The new software does not seem to have a way to manually enter a code. Trying to find a workaround for that now.
Well, I'm working on avoiding use of any of my Harmony Touches anymore (I despise the gesture stuff), but when I have used them I have learned the codes I needed from one of my Prontos.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2831 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 08:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
merrymaid520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by smitty8451 View Post
Merrymaid520

I have the Cx-A5000 that replaced my RX-A3010 and couldn't be happier, funny you should ask but I am thinking of getting the P-5 for dedicated 2 ch playback with my turntable and other 2 channel analog gear so turnabouts fair play how do you like the p-5?


Good to hear! Any improvement will be appreciated!


The P5 paired with my A21 is a great combo! I came from the parasound 2100 prior. I love the Halo gear For 2ch, a while back I had done my own A/B comparisons with my previous Yamaha receivers against the dedicated parasound pre and the differences are easily noticeable. The soundstage and imaging with a dedicated 2ch setup is much better. I think you will be pleasantly surprised


Let me know if you go that route and your thoughts!


Brandon
merrymaid520 is offline  
post #2832 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 09:02 AM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 47
Quote:
Originally Posted by Balthazar2k4 View Post
I saw that too. My current problem is figuring out how to add the code to my Harmony Touch. The new software does not seem to have a way to manually enter a code. Trying to find a workaround for that now.
Balthazar -

I can't speak to the Touch as I have a 900, but adding multiple PRONTO codes to my 900 required an e-mail to Logitech Datasupport: datasupport@logitech.com
mjmcmahon67 is offline  
post #2833 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 09:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jong1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,688
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by andymusicvideo View Post
Your 7 year old Denon has HDMI? were you using HDMI's the entire 7 years?
Quote:
Originally Posted by JKR1963 View Post
Denon HDMI 7 years yes .......... I bought it at A&B Sound about May 2007 and it is still in use in my small family room system.
Got my, still going strong, Denon 4306 in August 2006 along with a Sony46x2000. My Virgin V+ was connected through the Denon to the TV by HDMI from day 1. My HTPC at the time used a DVI -> HDMI converter, which then went to the Denon and on to the TV.

Planing on a Yamaha next time though! I already have an RX-S500D in another room. Still not sure that all this HDMI 2.0/4K stuff is mature enough though. Thought I was going to upgrade TV and AVR for this about now, but I'm thinking it is better to hold off another year
jong1 is offline  
post #2834 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Well, I'm working on avoiding use of any of my Harmony Touches anymore (I despise the gesture stuff), but when I have used them I have learned the codes I needed from one of my Prontos.
I already wasn't a big fan of the remote, but this really takes the cake. I seriously can't believe that Logitech has removed that function from the consumers hands.

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Apple TV 3, Marantz SR-7009, 3 x Emotiva XPA-1 Gen2 , 4 x Emotiva XPA-1L, MartinLogan Motion 60XT, MartinLogan Motion 50XT, 4 x MartinLogan MotionFX, 2 x Rythmik FV15HP, 4 x Gallo Nucleus Micro (Atmos Height)
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #2835 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 10:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Texas
Posts: 405
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 96 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by mjmcmahon67 View Post
Balthazar -

I can't speak to the Touch as I have a 900, but adding multiple PRONTO codes to my 900 required an e-mail to Logitech Datasupport: datasupport@logitech.com
Saw that somewhere else too. Can't believe I have to e-mail someone to have it added. Ridiculous!

The Cave: Sony VPL-VW600ES, 110" Elite Fixed, Oppo BDP-103D, Apple TV 3, Marantz SR-7009, 3 x Emotiva XPA-1 Gen2 , 4 x Emotiva XPA-1L, MartinLogan Motion 60XT, MartinLogan Motion 50XT, 4 x MartinLogan MotionFX, 2 x Rythmik FV15HP, 4 x Gallo Nucleus Micro (Atmos Height)
Balthazar2k4 is offline  
post #2836 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by bwillcox View Post
Well, I'm working on avoiding use of any of my Harmony Touches anymore (I despise the gesture stuff), but when I have used them I have learned the codes I needed from one of my Prontos.

In the good old days (V1800/3800, Z11 etc.) you could directly enter any hex code into the Yamaha remote, and then it would emit the IR signal needed to teach another remote.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #2837 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 11:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
In the good old days (V1800/3800, Z11 etc.) you could directly enter any hex code into the Yamaha remote, and then it would emit the IR signal needed to teach another remote.
Huh, I never knew that. However, I've simply given up on my Harmony Touches. Just couldn't get used to the gesture based touch screen and they aren't nearly as flexible as my three Pronto TSU9400s. I still use my Harmony Ones on a couple of my systems. At least they don't have the gesture nonsense (the Touches would often do the wrong thing for me, might be an age thing...kids probably have it figured out).
bwillcox is offline  
post #2838 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 08:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
turnne1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Indianapolis Indiana
Posts: 4,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 735 Post(s)
Liked: 161
Quote:
Originally Posted by merrymaid520 View Post
Question regarding the CX-A5000. anyone know if the trigger outputs on the unit are 3.5mm or 2.5mm? Some of my equipment has both.


Thanks.

3.5mm


Warren

Rm 1 Samsung 64F8500 Marantz 8801 prepro Sherbourn 5/1500A amp B&W CM10s..CM2 center...CM5's.rears
Rm 2 LG 47LE8500 Denon 4520 Celestion 305 speaker system
Rm 3 Samsung 51E8000 Yamaha A2010 Kef 2005.2 speaker system
Rm 4 Panasonic 50ST50 Onkyo 906 Mirage Omni sat speaker system
turnne1 is offline  
post #2839 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
merrymaid520's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Milwaukee WI
Posts: 1,446
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Quote:
Originally Posted by turnne1 View Post
3.5mm


Warren
Thank you!
merrymaid520 is offline  
post #2840 of 3409 Old 07-03-2014, 10:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Skylinestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1,597
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 232 Post(s)
Liked: 74
How is the YPAO when compared to Audyssey?
Skylinestar is offline  
post #2841 of 3409 Old 07-04-2014, 02:24 AM
Advanced Member
 
Webmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Denmark
Posts: 939
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by Skylinestar View Post
How is the YPAO when compared to Audyssey?
I am curious is the Yamaha will downsample to 48KHz like the Marantz AV8801....
Webmonkey is offline  
post #2842 of 3409 Old 07-04-2014, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by Webmonkey View Post
I am curious is the Yamaha will downsample to 48KHz like the Marantz AV8801....

I wish someone with the required equipment would make measurements, but I haven't seen any for the new models. Several years ago someone did post measurements for the RX-V1800. See this post and the next few from OttoElectronic.

The V1800 could apply EQ at 96kHz, but downsampled to 48kHz if certain DSP processing modes were also selected. It was a two DSP design, similar to the current high-end models. Sadly, the two DSPs in the new models don't have much more processing power than the ancient V1800, and now with 11.2 channels to process instead of only 7.1 it's possible they can't manage 96kHz. But we need measurements to be sure, because Yamaha doesn't put these things in the specs.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #2843 of 3409 Old 07-04-2014, 07:05 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
I wish someone with the required equipment would make measurements, but I haven't seen any for the new models. Several years ago someone did post measurements for the RX-V1800. See this post and the next few from OttoElectronic.

The V1800 could apply EQ at 96kHz, but downsampled to 48kHz if certain DSP processing modes were also selected. It was a two DSP design, similar to the current high-end models. Sadly, the two DSPs in the new models don't have much more processing power than the ancient V1800, and now with 11.2 channels to process instead of only 7.1 it's possible they can't manage 96kHz. But we need measurements to be sure, because Yamaha doesn't put these things in the specs.
Unless the DSP chips are the same ones, I wouldn't jump to any conclusions as to whether the V1800 and the new models have the same limitations. The chips in the new models could be faster and only require 2. My RX-Z11s have 4 DSP chips and as I recall didn't downsample to 48kHz to apply DSP processing, but they are the same vintage as the V1800.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2844 of 3409 Old 07-04-2014, 07:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 176
I'm not jumping to conclusions, but the DSPs are basically the same (same TI C67x+ core, maybe at a slightly higher clock frequency). The Z11 had 4 DSPs so it could handle more channels without having to make other compromises.

It would be nice if all the sampling rate limitations were included in the manual, but I'm sure that will never happen.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #2845 of 3409 Old 07-04-2014, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
bwillcox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Austin, Tx
Posts: 948
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Still, unless they post the limitations somewhere, we will probably never know for sure.
bwillcox is offline  
post #2846 of 3409 Old 07-04-2014, 09:40 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Just purchased the 3030. I am running 9.1 with the AVR and zone 2 and 3 with my 5 channel B&K AV 5000 series II amp. Should I use the B&K to run the front 2 or 3 as it is probably more robust (125w @8ohm...conservatively)? And if I do, will the 3030 power the other 2 zones with its on board amps? Also that little triangular little YPAO accessory that comes with the mike is a different size screw mount compared to the mike. Is it defective or amI missing something. I just used the mike on my tripod to calibrate until I find out.

Thanks
audio.hobby is offline  
post #2847 of 3409 Old 07-05-2014, 04:31 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Also noted that the sound levels are off in zone 2 and 3. Is that where the party mode comes into play?
audio.hobby is offline  
post #2848 of 3409 Old 07-05-2014, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 6,103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 213 Post(s)
Liked: 176
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio.hobby View Post
Also noted that the sound levels are off in zone 2 and 3. Is that where the party mode comes into play?

Not quite sure what you mean, but you can control the volume of each zone independently.
kriktsemaj99 is online now  
post #2849 of 3409 Old 07-05-2014, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
Not quite sure what you mean, but you can control the volume of each zone independently.
Sorry it was my error on that one.
audio.hobby is offline  
post #2850 of 3409 Old 07-05-2014, 03:44 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by audio.hobby View Post
Just purchased the 3030. I am running 9.1 with the AVR and zone 2 and 3 with my 5 channel B&K AV 5000 series II amp. Should I use the B&K to run the front 2 or 3 as it is probably more robust (125w @8ohm...conservatively)? And if I do, will the 3030 power the other 2 zones with its on board amps? Also that little triangular little YPAO accessory that comes with the mike is a different size screw mount compared to the mike. Is it defective or amI missing something. I just used the mike on my tripod to calibrate until I find out.

Thanks
any suggestions?
audio.hobby is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off