The "Official" Yamaha AVENTAGE RX-A1030, RX-A2030, RX-A3030 and CX-A5000/MX-A5000 Thread - Page 99 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 19Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #2941 of 2953 Old 07-23-2014, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
PretzelFisch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keasley View Post
Question related to the YPAO discussion on this page:

So once I've run YPAO, can I still manually adjust the bass and treble using the tone control or does the bass/treble adjustment over-ride the YPAO settings? So far, I'm happiest with YPAO Flat, but would like it even more with a more bass and a little less bright at the high end.

Also, I'm running just a 2.0 system (yes, I know that's why I don't have quite enough bass) with a pair of Monitor Audio Silver 8 speakers. One of the values I can adjust with YPAO is the crossover, but is this even a factor without a subwoofer? It is currently set at 80hz. Any point of trying 60hz? And, I guess, related question, does manually adjusting things like crossover over-ride the existing YPAO?

thanks.

btw, I have an RX-V1075 that is functionally identical to the A-1030 which is why I'm posting in this thread.
Make sure your L/R are set to large and the cross over should not matter.
PretzelFisch is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2942 of 2953 Old 07-23-2014, 08:29 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: West Palm Beach, Florida
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 1
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keasley View Post
Question related to the YPAO discussion on this page:

So once I've run YPAO, can I still manually adjust the bass and treble using the tone control or does the bass/treble adjustment over-ride the YPAO settings? So far, I'm happiest with YPAO Flat, but would like it even more with a more bass and a little less bright at the high end.

Also, I'm running just a 2.0 system (yes, I know that's why I don't have quite enough bass) with a pair of Monitor Audio Silver 8 speakers. One of the values I can adjust with YPAO is the crossover, but is this even a factor without a subwoofer? It is currently set at 80hz. Any point of trying 60hz? And, I guess, related question, does manually adjusting things like crossover over-ride the existing YPAO?

thanks.

btw, I have an RX-V1075 that is functionally identical to the A-1030 which is why I'm posting in this thread.
You can also go into the Parametric EQ setting under manual set-up and change flat to Front, Natural, or Through for a different sound. I personally use the Natural as it takes a little edge off of the treble.
audio.hobby is offline  
post #2943 of 2953 Old 07-23-2014, 08:59 AM
Member
 
orcrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Vero Beach, FL
Posts: 78
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Keasley View Post
Question related to the YPAO discussion on this page:

So once I've run YPAO, can I still manually adjust the bass and treble using the tone control or does the bass/treble adjustment over-ride the YPAO settings? So far, I'm happiest with YPAO Flat, but would like it even more with a more bass and a little less bright at the high end.

Also, I'm running just a 2.0 system (yes, I know that's why I don't have quite enough bass) with a pair of Monitor Audio Silver 8 speakers. One of the values I can adjust with YPAO is the crossover, but is this even a factor without a subwoofer? It is currently set at 80hz. Any point of trying 60hz? And, I guess, related question, does manually adjusting things like crossover over-ride the existing YPAO?

thanks.

btw, I have an RX-V1075 that is functionally identical to the A-1030 which is why I'm posting in this thread.
My understanding is that without a sub present everything will go to the main speakers. Crossover frequency should not matter.
orcrone is online now  
post #2944 of 2953 Old 07-23-2014, 09:58 AM
Newbie
 
Keasley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
PretzelFisch: they are set to 'large'.

Audiohobby: I have cycled through Flat, Natural and Through and consistently found 'Flat' best. But it's not perfect. What I'd like to do is take the YPAO Flat setting and tweak it a bit with the 'old school' bass and treble adjustment found in the tone control -- if this is possible.

Orcone: yeah, makes sense. I thought maybe crossover would inform the relationship between the midrange and bass drivers within the stereo pair but, honestly, don't have enough background and experience with modern audio gear (and the underlying technology) to know what all the parameters control.

Thanks for your replies guys.

I think maybe the one thing I'm still hoping to find out is if I can build on the the YPAO setting with the bass and treble controls or if YPAO needs to be used as-is (aka: bass and treble controls invalidate the YPAO setting).
Keasley is online now  
post #2945 of 2953 Old 07-23-2014, 10:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kriktsemaj99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 5,884
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 75 Post(s)
Liked: 145
^ You can adjust bass and treble without affecting the YPAO settings.
kriktsemaj99 is offline  
post #2946 of 2953 Old 07-23-2014, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
Keasley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kriktsemaj99 View Post
^ You can adjust bass and treble without affecting the YPAO settings.
That's great.

Thanks kriktsemaj99!
Keasley is online now  
post #2947 of 2953 Old 07-23-2014, 02:29 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 11,847
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 111 Post(s)
Liked: 823
Quote:
Originally Posted by orcrone View Post
My understanding is that without a sub present everything will go to the main speakers. Crossover frequency should not matter.
Correct
Bond 007 is offline  
post #2948 of 2953 Old 07-23-2014, 06:29 PM
Senior Member
 
steveting99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Hong Kong
Posts: 460
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 93 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kblev View Post
Hi All,
I have the 3030 and I just got a NAS hooked up and all my music files downloaded to it. My patio is zone 2. All my computers in the house recognize the NAS and my Gbox (Andriod TV device) does as well. The Andriod app on my phone does not. It still recognizes my other computers, but not the NAS.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Kblev,

Is your 3030 hardwired to the router? Check the AVR IP address and that you can bring up the setup page via the web browser.

This issue appears to related to networking. You'll need a DLNA server, either on the NAS or PC to "serve up" files from your NAS to all rendering devices connected on your network, by hardwired or wireless. The 3030 is considered a rendering device and needs to be served files to it.

Maranatz NR1504, Oppo BPD-93, MTV 7000D, LG LW6500, aTV, WDTV Live, Harmony 650 remote, KEF E301, MiniDSP(2x4), Rythmik F12G
steveting99 is online now  
post #2949 of 2953 Old Yesterday, 07:00 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShakeMan View Post
Has anyone had any HDMI handshake issues with the A3030? I installed a new A3020 today, replacing my Onkyo, and I have HDMI issues galore (green screen, corrupted video, no video/sound). I was really impressed by the DSP on a Yamaha receiver I had years ago, and I've heard nothing but praises for the Cinema HD3 on the newest models. This HDMI deal has me gun-shy, however. I'm sending the A3020 back. I'm just trying to decide whether to replace it with another A3020 (maybe I just got a dud?) or change to the A3030 in hopes that a totally different video processor might keep lightning from striking twice. It took a whole day to set everything up, realize it was glitchy, and put the Onkyo back in again. Not fun. Any opinions? And thanks.
I am replying to your post as someone now going through a similar issue with my newly acquired RX-A2030 (Dec 2013). Long story short, HDMI 2 input has failed numerous times. A factory reset brings it back to life perfectly, and it will work with either my Verizon FIOS STB or my Oppo Blu Ray player. For a few days. Every other HDMI input works just fine, regardless of the input source component (FIOS STB or Oppo). Yamaha factory service has no idea how to fix it - I already drove it 50 miles and back while they checked it out. The unit has a self diagnostic in it and apparently there are no 'codes'. It has always had the most recent firmware. Once it loses the ability to sync the signal from the source component, which is always the STB, it simply my HDTV simply displays the default screen saver image (inside of a Yamaha Grand piano). All inputs are set exactly the same regarding video processing and sound. None has failed except HDMI 2. This is my first and last Yahama. My older Pioneer never had any issues. Further, I had two identical FIOS Set Top Boxes. I thought one of them failed, and so Verizon shipped me one, but it was the newer model. At the time I hooked up to the RXA2023, as input HDMI 2, it failed to sync the signal at all. This was in fact the start of things, it seems. I tried that newer box on other HDMI inputs, and NONE would sync that signal. I don't recall if they would even do a pass through. But I didn't pay $$$$ for a pass through. OK, so I moved the newer STB into the bedroom, hooked directly to the HDTV there and it works fine. Hooked the older STB to the RXA2030, and it works with all HDMI inputs, include HDMI 2, when it works. Just before I brought to factory service for them to look at it, I did the firmware update from the end of June. And I hooked up the newer STB to the RXA2030 just to see what might have changed. All HDMI inputs worked better, but still with that newer STB, each one lost the signal, going to a 1 second gray snow screen every minute or so. HDMI 2, as I recall it, didn't work at all at that time. Nice, huh?
lorenzo1949 is offline  
post #2950 of 2953 Old Yesterday, 01:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
MichaelJHuman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Posts: 18,625
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 117 Post(s)
Liked: 91
It's odd that only one HDMI input has failed because there's multiple ports connected to a single chip. For all I know now, only one HDMI chip is needed, have no seen a service manual in a long time.

So that implies it's the port electronics which are not working, which seems like an all or nothing thing.

This is likely not your issue, but I have had HDMI stop working due to excess heat. I had to run the AC during the summer or the HDMI on my RX-V2700 stopped working. 4 years ago or longer for the 2700, so perhaps they are more robust.

It's interesting how often HDMI ports seem to be an issue. I guess they have not perfected it, in spite of it being around for quite some time

"But this one goes up to 11"
MichaelJHuman is online now  
post #2951 of 2953 Old Today, 06:33 AM
Senior Member
 
AC2011's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 345
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 18
So, I had basically decided that I was going to get myself an RX-A3030, given that the 3040 is coming out and I expect(ed) that the 3030's would be available on close-out. I'm currently running an RX-A800, but I'm expanding and I want the ability to go to 11.2 in multi-zone configuration(s).

But, now that I've started searching, I am kind of coming up empty in my local area (note, I'm in Canada, so the internet choices are a bit more limited given that the US sites either won't ship to Canada, can't ship to Canada due to warranty restrictions, or if they will it is very expensive).

This morning, I got an email from a dealer I had contacted a few days ago (he is all out of 3030's) saying that the 3040's are ready for shipping. He offered me the same deal on the 3040, that my local dealer offered me on the 3030 about 2 weeks ago. This dealer is about 2 - 2.5 hours drive away.

So, I guess I'm now wondering whether I should just go for the 3040? Based on my research, the 3030 would do everything I need; other than Atmos (which I'm not likely to be using in the near future), what else does the 3040 add?

Even with my "luck" so far, I'm still thinking that there might be a deal to be had on the 3030 somewhere over the next couple of months, or even getting a used one from a serial-upgrader. But, my biggest fear is that there won't be a deal and/or they vanish completely, and then this introductory deal I've been offered on the 3040 will be off the table as well, and I'm stuck waiting another year.

Anybody got the 3040 yet?

I love it when a [HT] plan comes together!
AC2011 is online now  
post #2952 of 2953 Old Today, 07:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JohnHWman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: France
Posts: 1,033
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by AC2011 View Post
Anybody got the 3040 yet?
I would like to go for the 3040 as well (currently using Z11) but here in France this new model is only available in the end of august
I prefer to go for the 3040 rather than 3030 because the last model seem´s to be upgradable and the price difference is 'only' 300€
John

Home theater enthusiast for over 20 years !
My dedicated HT room !
JohnHWman is online now  
post #2953 of 2953 Unread Today, 08:16 AM
Member
 
mjmcmahon67's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Boise, ID
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question re: Sub output on the 3030:

Is sound routed to the sub ONLY if there's a LFE channel, or will all sound below the crossover set for the speakers be routed to the sub?

Thanks all -

Mike
mjmcmahon67 is online now  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Yamaha Aventage Rxa 1030 Receiver , Yamaha Rxa2030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver , Yamaha Rxa3030bl Aventage Home Theater Receiver
Gear in this thread

User Tag List



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off