Official Pioneer VSX-1123-K Owners thread - Page 20 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #571 of 798 Old 06-12-2014, 01:59 PM
Member
 
TrafficGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exist_To_Resist View Post

I don't see why you needed to get a converter, the receiver is capable of handling composite RCA inputs and converting them to HDMI output.
DVD, SAT/CBL, and DVR/BDR inputs can take Component signals, you just have to switch the option in the receivers menu.
Page 23 and 37 of the Operational manual for the receiver.
This is exactly what I have done for the kids' older Wii console. No converters needed...looks & sounds fine.
TrafficGuy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #572 of 798 Old 06-18-2014, 04:44 AM
Member
 
sforza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all, I also picked one up from amazon for $349.

I can't get hdmi from xbox1 or Verizon fios box to output through receiver to LG tv.

The receiver's volume/menu overlay does show though.

Any advice?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sforza is offline  
post #573 of 798 Old 06-18-2014, 05:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sforza View Post
Hey all, I also picked one up from amazon for $349.

I can't get hdmi from xbox1 or Verizon fios box to output through receiver to LG tv.

The receiver's volume/menu overlay does show though.

Any advice?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
What inputs on the receiver are you using?

Some inputs can get their signal from analog sources. You might have to check to make sure that for a specified input the HDMI as source is selected in the receivers menu.

Last edited by Exist_To_Resist; 06-18-2014 at 05:45 AM.
Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #574 of 798 Old 06-18-2014, 05:52 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
XBox is not HDMI.
Check the cable box audio settings.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #575 of 798 Old 06-18-2014, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
XBox is not HDMI.
Check the cable box audio settings.
Huh?... he said he's not getting anything.
I suspect he has both of those devices on either SAT/CBL, DVR/BDR, or DVD inputs as these inputs can have varying sources.
And these correspond to HDMI 1, 2, and 3 inputs. So I would check the settings on those or just move your Xbox One and VBox to different HDMI inputs.



Last edited by Exist_To_Resist; 06-18-2014 at 08:09 AM.
Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #576 of 798 Old 06-19-2014, 04:11 AM
Member
 
netjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Guys - I too have a couple of q's as I'm contemplating upgrading from an Onkyo 809 (mostly because I heard about the dreaded HDMI board issue and I'm out of warranty). FWIW I have an Aperion Audio 7.1 speaker setup.

1) I use a handful of HDMI inputs and constantly find myself swapping audio modes (between 2 speakers, stereo, and the slew of 7.1 simulated configurations). What I find annoying w/ the 809 is that I have to toggle through all the modes (there are like 20) vs assigning buttons (logitech harmony) to specific modes. I haven't been able to find this in the 1123 manual so does that not exist for this either?

2) Will I notice any upgrade in sound fidelity from the 809?

TIA
netjack is offline  
post #577 of 798 Old 06-19-2014, 05:00 AM
Member
 
sforza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exist_To_Resist View Post
Huh?... he said he's not getting anything.
I suspect he has both of those devices on either SAT/CBL, DVR/BDR, or DVD inputs as these inputs can have varying sources.
And these correspond to HDMI 1, 2, and 3 inputs. So I would check the settings on those or just move your Xbox One and VBox to different HDMI inputs.


I moved the xbox1 to one of your suggested ports and it worked. For whatever reason I couldn't get cable to pass through xbox1 successfully.

I opted to run an optical cord from xbox1 to reliever. I have cable going into xbox1, and xbox1 hdmi out to tv.

I am only able to get sound when in stereo ext , thoughts on why?

Thanks,


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
sforza is offline  
post #578 of 798 Old 06-23-2014, 01:05 AM
Newbie
 
mlgreen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this receiver display Ipod art and bypass the Ipod's built in DAC?
mlgreen is offline  
post #579 of 798 Old 06-24-2014, 12:39 PM
Member
 
sforza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
I love the new price but im concerned with all these issues.

I do have one question since i currently own a denon.

With the denon when i listen to a 2 channel track you can automatically set surround processing option specifically for 2channel, i use multichannel stereo for music, and then surround processing you can have a completely different surround processing and i use dolby plxII for my blurays. So on my htpc i use it for music and bluray when a 5.1 movie is playing it will automatically add plxII, and if im listening to a flac cd in stereo it will automatically switch to multi channel stereo. Can the pioneer do this? Just want to make sure before i jump ship the pio's can do what my denon does.

I should mention what my denon does is remember what processing i last used for a particular type of auto stream.

For instance my htpc input on the denon displays "auto surround mode" and then shows what i had last selected analog to (plxII), Digital 2ch (Multi channel stereo), digital 5.1 (plxII), and Multi ch (plxII). Although my denon avr 991 often forgets the settings the surround sound processing was last set at, kind of why im looking to get rid of it as well. so it would be nice to know if the pioneers dont have this problem of defaulting to something different.

Was this ever answered?
sforza is offline  
post #580 of 798 Old 06-24-2014, 08:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by mlgreen View Post
Does this receiver display Ipod art and bypass the Ipod's built in DAC?
The receiver is a text display only. Dunno about the DAC. How would one bypass the DAC... its only for the headphone jack right? So by using USB or network connection the DAC doesn't come into play? Its all digital... but I dunno.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #581 of 798 Old 06-25-2014, 01:39 AM
Newbie
 
Shadyron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking to purchase an audio receiver that I will run speaker wire outdoors to speakers near my pool. With that in mind it is a must for me to have the capability of controlling the volume from a smartphone since the receiver will be no where near my pool. It looks like this Pioneer vsx 1123 has that capability.


Now could I stream sirrusxm radio app from my smartphone through the receiver? I know the Onkyo 626 model allows it, but I've owned Pioneer receivers all my life and would like to stick with them.
Shadyron is offline  
post #582 of 798 Old 06-25-2014, 05:22 AM
Member
 
sforza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have receiver set to auto surround.

I have audio coming via hdmi from xb1 set to bitstream.

Auto surround does not play any audio when i switch to channel (like nick jr) with 2ch stereo. Also some commercials do not play sound.

Any ideas?
sforza is offline  
post #583 of 798 Old 06-25-2014, 11:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadyron View Post
Looking to purchase an audio receiver that I will run speaker wire outdoors to speakers near my pool. With that in mind it is a must for me to have the capability of controlling the volume from a smartphone since the receiver will be no where near my pool. It looks like this Pioneer vsx 1123 has that capability.


Now could I stream sirrusxm radio app from my smartphone through the receiver? I know the Onkyo 626 model allows it, but I've owned Pioneer receivers all my life and would like to stick with them.
I can do both from my iPhone 5s (airplay). One can control just about anything remotely, but I am using last year's control app. Dunno about other smartphones.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #584 of 798 Old 06-25-2014, 11:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Murilo View Post
I love the new price but im concerned with all these issues.

I do have one question since i currently own a denon.

With the denon when i listen to a 2 channel track you can automatically set surround processing option specifically for 2channel, i use multichannel stereo for music, and then surround processing you can have a completely different surround processing and i use dolby plxII for my blurays. So on my htpc i use it for music and bluray when a 5.1 movie is playing it will automatically add plxII, and if im listening to a flac cd in stereo it will automatically switch to multi channel stereo. Can the pioneer do this? Just want to make sure before i jump ship the pio's can do what my denon does.

I should mention what my denon does is remember what processing i last used for a particular type of auto stream.

For instance my htpc input on the denon displays "auto surround mode" and then shows what i had last selected analog to (plxII), Digital 2ch (Multi channel stereo), digital 5.1 (plxII), and Multi ch (plxII). Although my denon avr 991 often forgets the settings the surround sound processing was last set at, kind of why im looking to get rid of it as well. so it would be nice to know if the pioneers dont have this problem of defaulting to something different.
The Pioneer doesn't do what the Denon does, as you can see that function is sketchy at best. The Pioneeer remembers the audio processing for each individual input. The audio processing can be set with one press of 3 easily accessible buttons on the remote, it takes 2 seconds.

Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #585 of 798 Old 06-25-2014, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sforza View Post
I have receiver set to auto surround.

I have audio coming via hdmi from xb1 set to bitstream.

Auto surround does not play any audio when i switch to channel (like nick jr) with 2ch stereo. Also some commercials do not play sound.

Any ideas?
I have an HTPC connected which switches audio streams all the time, stereo, DTS, DD, DTS Master... etc.
The receiver has no problems processing these/

The Xbox One does not have a true bitstream option, it is still doing all the audio processing.
Sounds to me like a limitation of the Xbox.
I would connect the TV to a separate HDMI input on the receiver for testing.

Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #586 of 798 Old 06-25-2014, 04:20 PM
Member
 
sforza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exist_To_Resist View Post
The audio processing can be set with one press of 3 easily accessible buttons on the remote, it takes 2 seconds.
tell it to the wife!
sforza is offline  
post #587 of 798 Old 06-26-2014, 06:08 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Whats the best (cheapest) place to get an MCACC microphone for this receiver?
Bond 007 is offline  
post #588 of 798 Old 06-26-2014, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by sforza View Post
tell it to the wife!
I'm sure you can teach her how to use three buttons on a remote, if not then she doesn't deserve to be basted in glorious harmonics.

Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #589 of 798 Old 06-26-2014, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 342
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Whats the best (cheapest) place to get an MCACC microphone for this receiver?
This has been discussed at length in the MCACC sub forum, and there isn't. You would need to pick one up directly form Pioneer.

Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #590 of 798 Old 06-26-2014, 10:18 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exist_To_Resist View Post
This has been discussed at length in the MCACC sub forum, and there isn't. You would need to pick one up directly form Pioneer.
Well, that sure makes it simple enough. Thanks.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #591 of 798 Old 06-27-2014, 09:01 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Tell me if you know you will have a firmware update for this receiver? Will it support HDMI2.0 (4k 60fps) or not? Maybe she has not tested estv it?
Алек Норман Оним is offline  
post #592 of 798 Old 06-27-2014, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A few weeks ago I decided to go ahead and get the VSX–1123 instead of waiting on the VSX–1124 while Amazon had the 1123 and a nice price. I finally got around to hooking it up last night and going through the features I noticed in Tuner mode the station frequencies did not show in the OSD. Am I correct that it does not show the radio station on the OSD? I kind of assumed it would because my old pioneer VSX–1018AH did show the frequency on the OSD. I'm kind of bummed about that because I can't read the front panel display from across the room.
Daryl L is offline  
post #593 of 798 Old 06-28-2014, 06:57 AM
Member
 
netjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
uhhh..what am i doing wrong? I can't get the surround back left and right to output sound? they're hooked up properly because I can do the DB and distance testing in setup.

XL & XR icons on the receiver aren't lighting up to show surround back L&R (unlike my onkyo 809), how do you know the receiver is outputting to them? Essentially how does this simulate 7.1 from a 5.1 source?

Last edited by netjack; 06-28-2014 at 07:51 AM.
netjack is offline  
post #594 of 798 Old 06-28-2014, 10:14 AM
Member
 
netjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok it looks like I can get the surround back L&R working but still only lights up 5 speaker icons on the display. What is the XL and XR icons for?
netjack is offline  
post #595 of 798 Old 06-28-2014, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by netjack View Post
Ok it looks like I can get the surround back L&R working but still only lights up 5 speaker icons on the display. What is the XL and XR icons for?
As for only five speaker icons lit up, that just means the incoming signal has five channels (a 5.1 source). The icons represent how many channels is receiving, not how many it's playing back.

XL and XR can represent left and right back surround encoded signal (7.1 source), or left the right height encoded signal or left or right wide encoded signal. Or left and right stereo speakers in another room when running a 5.1 set up in the main room I would assume.

Last edited by Daryl L; 06-28-2014 at 12:26 PM.
Daryl L is offline  
post #596 of 798 Old 06-28-2014, 02:52 PM
Member
 
netjack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Ok to ensure that it's simulating 7.1 out of a 5.1 ch, I should select the standard surround sound?
netjack is offline  
post #597 of 798 Old 06-28-2014, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Daryl L's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 2,416
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by netjack View Post
Ok to ensure that it's simulating 7.1 out of a 5.1 ch, I should select the standard surround sound?
Yes, and just toggle through to the surround mode you want to use.
Daryl L is offline  
post #598 of 798 Old 06-30-2014, 09:32 AM
Member
 
kklarson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bond 007 View Post
Whats the best (cheapest) place to get an MCACC microphone for this receiver?
I don't know if they're cheaper, but there are several available on ebay.
kklarson is offline  
post #599 of 798 Old 06-30-2014, 12:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Bond 007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 12,286
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 341 Post(s)
Liked: 856
Just for the record. Pioneer wants $30 for the mic and $15 for shipping.
Bond 007 is offline  
post #600 of 798 Old 06-30-2014, 04:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Ballarat, Vic, Australia
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 0
First time poster...

I know it has been asked before, but has anyone had any success getting line level audio out of the Pre Out connectors on the back panel of the VSX1123, so that it can feed into an external amplifier? I know that the cabling and external amplifier are functioning as they should.

I've tried feeding multiple sources in to the VSX1123, but at best, can only get a miniscule amount of signal out of the Pre Out connectors, certainly no where near line level.

Thanks in advance,

davidt
dazzlinglights is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Channel Av Receiver Vsx 1123 K , pioneer vsx-1123-k
Gear in this thread - vsx-1123-k by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off