Official Pioneer VSX-1123-K Owners thread - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 821 Old 08-22-2014, 08:37 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by JChin View Post
Hi therealdjnugz, can only access with remote. I suggest going back to BB and ask for the correct remote (model AXD7694) or one that has Video Parameter button. Or give Pioneer a call and they may ship you a replacement remote, otherwise buy a Harmony remote.
I actually got the icontrolav ap for my phone and it works great. Stepping up from the 523 has been a little intimidating with all the new options but I'm getting a hold of the receiver and it's been awesome!
therealdjnugz is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 821 Old 08-22-2014, 08:39 AM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Also, I wanted to get peoples opinions on the virtual width/height/back surround. Anyone use these and if so, how do you think they work? Does it take away from the quality of the soundtrack at all?
therealdjnugz is offline  
post #723 of 821 Old 08-23-2014, 07:25 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Just a quick question. How do you get the 1123 to use a wireless connection? I have a wireless router, but this thing only seems to have a regular wired RJ-45 network port. I take it you have to buy some piece of equipment not included? If so, are you better off just finding a way to use a network cable anyway? I'd have to cut a hole in my wall to use a cable since my comp is in the adjoining room. I'd rather just install some little converter or something.
dahcmai is offline  
post #724 of 821 Old 08-23-2014, 07:36 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by dahcmai View Post
Just a quick question. How do you get the 1123 to use a wireless connection? I have a wireless router, but this thing only seems to have a regular wired RJ-45 network port. I take it you have to buy some piece of equipment not included? If so, are you better off just finding a way to use a network cable anyway? I'd have to cut a hole in my wall to use a cable since my comp is in the adjoining room. I'd rather just install some little converter or something.
Yea, you have to buy an adapter.
therealdjnugz is offline  
post #725 of 821 Old 08-23-2014, 08:05 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Wouldn't happen to know what it's called? The manual isn't very descriptive. It just calls it a converter. Typing wifi or network converter gets quite a few things off Google.
dahcmai is offline  
post #726 of 821 Old 08-23-2014, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
ColdCase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by dahcmai View Post
Wouldn't happen to know what it's called? The manual isn't very descriptive. It just calls it a converter. Typing wifi or network converter gets quite a few things off Google.
There are a couple ways to skin this cat. I use an Apple Airport express, plugged it into an AC outlet and set it to join the house wireless network (a Apple wireless router). Ran an Ethernet cable from the receiver to the Airport. I believe this is called a wireless access point. There are other makes and models of access points.

There are also so called power line adapters, where you plug one box into an outlet near your router and the other one into an outlet near your receiver, connect up the cables and go.

Both these methods work reliably... there may be others.

PDP-6010FD, VSX1123K, HW-150PVR, Snell E111 Mains, Polk Center, VTF3Mk4 Sub, DIY surrounds, HD XA2, DMR HS2, DV F27, HR21-200, TH-50PH9UK, VSP-1100, PSW200... some other stuff.
ColdCase is offline  
post #727 of 821 Old 08-24-2014, 08:56 AM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Ah, exactly what I needed. Wireless Bridges they are called. Found a few and ordered one. Thanks to both of you. This is exactly what I wanted. It even uses the USB power port on the back of the receiver so no extra power plug. Netgear WNCE2001 Universal WiFi Internet Adapter was the model I got. Best for the money I could find.

Last edited by dahcmai; 08-24-2014 at 10:04 AM.
dahcmai is offline  
post #728 of 821 Old 08-24-2014, 04:46 PM
Member
 
davivascaino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hey guys, I am back again with one more question.

Is there any way of connecting an android phone without using Bluetooth or WI fi? I can easily connect my old ipod via USB cable and works fine, but I could not find any info on the manual on how to connect an android device.

Thanks.
davivascaino is offline  
post #729 of 821 Old 08-26-2014, 03:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by davivascaino View Post
Hey guys, I am back again with one more question.

Is there any way of connecting an android phone without using Bluetooth or WI fi? I can easily connect my old ipod via USB cable and works fine, but I could not find any info on the manual on how to connect an android device.

Thanks.
Yes you need an MHL cable and plug it into the front of the receiver.
You have to make sure your phone supports MHL though.
If you have an HTC phone you can use HTC connect that is built into the receiver.
Another alternative is the push player on the iControlAV app on google play.
The last two options will require you to connect your receiver to your wired network.

Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #730 of 821 Old 08-26-2014, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Quote:
Originally Posted by kramer123 View Post
Howdy all. I have the VSX-1123 receiver and it's been great so far. I've been looking to do something that would seem pretty simple.

I have a 5.1 system setup with my receiver all outputting through hdmi to my TV. I am wanting to be able to watch a video source while simultaneously listening to audio from a different source. For example, watching TV from my sat/cbl input while at the same time listening to the audio from a different source (airplay from my iphone).

Is there a way to do this? Thanks!
curious if anyone has an answer to this. I have a similar setup/question, but I'd be looking to play music thru a bluetooth adapter connected to the [CD] analog audio in.
heyimrob is offline  
post #731 of 821 Old 08-27-2014, 10:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by heyimrob View Post
curious if anyone has an answer to this. I have a similar setup/question, but I'd be looking to play music thru a bluetooth adapter connected to the [CD] analog audio in.
That depends, the question previously asked implied that he wanted to mux the audio and video from two different sources. This is not possible.
Now if you want to watch/listen to something on your surround system (5.1) and you have a another 2 speakers connected to the Zone2 terminals on the back of the receiver. Then yes you can simultaneously watch and listen to two different sources. You just turn the volume down in the main zone.

You will need 7 speakers for this.

Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #732 of 821 Old 08-27-2014, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Cozmo85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 178 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Am i correct there is no system wide EQ other than fingerEQ on the app? I already have each channel flat using mcacc, Should i just bump each speaker up evenly?

Are the advanced surround effects just a system wide eq or do they change other things as well?

Last edited by Cozmo85; 08-27-2014 at 05:36 PM.
Cozmo85 is offline  
post #733 of 821 Old 08-28-2014, 09:45 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Can someone verify if I'm understanding this right...You can plug an analog video source (nintendo 64 in this case) through the yellow analog input, and run it out through hdmi? I have my nintendo plugged into the dvd analog port and assigned it to hdmi 4. The picture on my television shows up as a jumbled mess. Regardless of what I convert it to with video conversion, the picture is all distored. Even on the pure setting. Is there any remedy to this? Or are you just not really able to convert an analog signal. I was hoping I could clean the Nintendo's picture up to some extent.
therealdjnugz is offline  
post #734 of 821 Old 08-29-2014, 02:14 PM
Member
 
MCNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by javygonx View Post
How much did you paid for sc-61? I have a brand new 1123 from amazon replacing an 823. And tomorrow I will receive an sc81 for my ht room in which is replacing the sc1222 I sold.
I believe it was $305.00 but no box with full Pioneer warranty. Has been working fine but I need to sell my VSK-1123k. Can't find a place for it in the house.
MCNE is offline  
post #735 of 821 Old 08-29-2014, 02:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
javygonx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Puerto Rico
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCNE View Post
I believe it was $305.00 but no box with full Pioneer warranty. Has been working fine but I need to sell my VSK-1123k. Can't find a place for it in the house.
Oh WOW!.. THATS A STEAL!... AWESOME PRICE FOR IT!.... As comparing Sound Quality from SC81 vs SC1222; I have to say its THE SAME!...No need to
get 2014 Pioneer Elites SC81/82 vs SC1222/1223/1322/1323/1523..... SuBEq so far is just adding 4 low freq EQs in which you can tweak but so far I was unable to make MCACC to really EQ the sub!!....
javygonx is offline  
post #736 of 821 Old 08-29-2014, 03:25 PM
Member
 
MCNE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Yes, I though is was a decent price but there was a sound difference with my 1123 but both are good. I did think the 1123 was fantastic but wanted a SC model as cheap as I could find one. I have the SC37 along with the SC79 so I have a good backup for my media room now.

Last edited by MCNE; 10-31-2014 at 01:03 AM.
MCNE is offline  
post #737 of 821 Old 08-30-2014, 10:57 AM
Member
 
Scorpio2007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by Exist_To_Resist View Post
You shouldn't be afraid to update the firmware on this receiver. I have updated mine 6 times since I bought it.
I do it all over the internet at my receiver is hard-wired. Never had a problem with it, you do it through the receivers menu.
Update the firmware and try it again.
Also If you have a spare HDMI laying around try that. I have a feeling it's your cables.
Finally, got hold of another HDMI 1.4 cable and voila, the problem is fixed. Thanks Exist_To_Resist and 42Plasmaman and those who helped me isolate the issue. Next step is to wire it up for Q Acoustics 7.1 setup. Happy weekend guys!!!
Scorpio2007 is offline  
post #738 of 821 Old 08-30-2014, 09:38 PM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by therealdjnugz View Post
Can someone verify if I'm understanding this right...You can plug an analog video source (nintendo 64 in this case) through the yellow analog input, and run it out through hdmi? I have my nintendo plugged into the dvd analog port and assigned it to hdmi 4. The picture on my television shows up as a jumbled mess. Regardless of what I convert it to with video conversion, the picture is all distored. Even on the pure setting. Is there any remedy to this? Or are you just not really able to convert an analog signal. I was hoping I could clean the Nintendo's picture up to some extent.
It should work no problem. What happens when you connect it directly to the television?

Do you have another analogue source you can plug into the receiver to rule out it bring faulty?

Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #739 of 821 Old 08-31-2014, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 0
Speaker selector - Amp required??

First I have to say this forum is outstanding for educating the novice!!

I am building a new house and have a question regarding whole home audio. We have a media room that is prewired for 7.1 and is the room in which the VSK-1124K will live (Zone A). In addition, I have 4 other rooms that each have 2 speakers in them. I am looking at the ATM 7-Zone speaker selector. I am wondering if I need an amp between the receiver and the speaker selector??? Can I run Zone A, which will be the 7.1 home theater and zone B with several or all other rooms powered at the same time???

Any other ideas or suggestions would be welcomed!

Thanks in advance for any answers.
excel560 is offline  
post #740 of 821 Old 08-31-2014, 09:08 PM
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exist_To_Resist View Post
It should work no problem. What happens when you connect it directly to the television?

Do you have another analogue source you can plug into the receiver to rule out it bring faulty?
When I plug it directly to the tv the picture is fine. When i have it output through the analog out on the receiver it is fine too. Picture is only messed up when running it out through hdmi.
therealdjnugz is offline  
post #741 of 821 Old 09-01-2014, 04:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdgcss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Salisbury,NC
Posts: 1,042
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by therealdjnugz View Post
When I plug it directly to the tv the picture is fine. When i have it output through the analog out on the receiver it is fine too. Picture is only messed up when running it out through hdmi.
Some older game consoles put out non-standard video that confuses a lot of newer hd devices. The article I saw recommended several stand alone up scalers (non were low cost). It was a recent article but I can't remember where. If I remember I will post.
rdgcss is offline  
post #742 of 821 Old 09-02-2014, 11:23 AM
Member
 
AVITWeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by excel560 View Post
First I have to say this forum is outstanding for educating the novice!!

I am building a new house and have a question regarding whole home audio. We have a media room that is prewired for 7.1 and is the room in which the VSK-1124K will live (Zone A). In addition, I have 4 other rooms that each have 2 speakers in them. I am looking at the ATM 7-Zone speaker selector. I am wondering if I need an amp between the receiver and the speaker selector??? Can I run Zone A, which will be the 7.1 home theater and zone B with several or all other rooms powered at the same time???

Any other ideas or suggestions would be welcomed!

Thanks in advance for any answers.
Doing speaker selectors alone scare me. Especially driving them from a receiver. I would use the analog out of zone 2 to another receiver/amp and then connect the selector. This way you have dedicated power to those additional speakers without the chance of overdriving your main receiver. That's just my $.02. (PS - impedance matching volume controls are always a good idea as well)
AVITWeb is offline  
post #743 of 821 Old 09-05-2014, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
jwintl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Zone 2 and speaker B option

I have finally got my Zone 2 working great with my outside speakers. In order to use Zone 2 I chose Zone 2 in the speaker system set up in 4a1. When I did that I lost the use of Speaker B. Is there a way to have access to both zone 2 and speaker B?
jwintl is offline  
post #744 of 821 Old 09-07-2014, 05:23 PM
Newbie
 
wrinkles88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCNE View Post
I believe it was $305.00 but no box with full Pioneer warranty. Has been working fine but I need to sell my VSK-1123k. Can't find a place for it in the house.
Hey how much you looking to sell it for? I would PM, but I don't think I have enough posts.
wrinkles88 is offline  
post #745 of 821 Old 09-08-2014, 07:04 AM
Member
 
davivascaino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exist_To_Resist View Post
Yes you need an MHL cable and plug it into the front of the receiver.
You have to make sure your phone supports MHL though.
If you have an HTC phone you can use HTC connect that is built into the receiver.
Another alternative is the push player on the iControlAV app on google play.
The last two options will require you to connect your receiver to your wired network.
Cant we use connect the phone to the receiver via 3.5mm audio cable??

Which wireless adapter do you recommend for this reveiver? I heard you can use any, not necessarily the pioneer one. Thanks
davivascaino is offline  
post #746 of 821 Old 09-08-2014, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by davivascaino View Post
Cant we use connect the phone to the receiver via 3.5mm audio cable??

Which wireless adapter do you recommend for this reveiver? I heard you can use any, not necessarily the pioneer one. Thanks
Absolutely you can connect the phone via 3.5mm to RCA cable, the benefit of MHL is that you can control the phone with your remote.

As for wireless receivers I know there are similar devices to this one out there, they seem to work well.

You could also get an Ethernet over power line adapter. The Linksys PLEK500 is a good device.

I have my receiver wired, I don't like wireless.


Last edited by Exist_To_Resist; 09-08-2014 at 01:28 PM.
Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #747 of 821 Old 09-11-2014, 03:56 AM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Still got some questions about network standby and operations

My receiver is set to Network Standby - OFF, but even through I can still power it from every iControlAv app on any device - is this right?

The second issue is that when I play internet music after a while (don't know how much time) the receiver shuts itself off. Why is that? doesn't it know that its streaming media now?
ofird is offline  
post #748 of 821 Old 09-11-2014, 08:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Exist_To_Resist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Canada
Posts: 357
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Quote:
Originally Posted by ofird View Post
Still got some questions about network standby and operations

My receiver is set to Network Standby - OFF, but even through I can still power it from every iControlAv app on any device - is this right?

The second issue is that when I play internet music after a while (don't know how much time) the receiver shuts itself off. Why is that? doesn't it know that its streaming media now?
That is correct the Network Standby allows you to turn the receiver on over the network.

Your receiver should not be turning itself off. I know the receiver has a built in shut off timer, and after a certain period of inactivity it will shut itself off.
Although if you're listening to internet music this should not be the case, try turning of this idle timer and test it out.
The other reason I can think off, is that the receiver is overheating and the safety kicks in and turns it off.


I assume you have updated your firmware to the latest one?


Where is your receiver sitting, is it in the open, is it in a closed cabinet, etc?


Last edited by Exist_To_Resist; 09-11-2014 at 09:30 AM.
Exist_To_Resist is offline  
post #749 of 821 Old 09-11-2014, 02:10 PM
Member
 
TrafficGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Chicago
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Exist_To_Resist View Post
Your receiver should not be turning itself off. I know the receiver has a built in shut off timer, and after a certain period of inactivity it will shut itself off.
Although if you're listening to internet music this should not be the case, try turning of this idle timer and test it out.
The other reason I can think off, is that the receiver is overheating and the safety kicks in and turns it off.
My receiver turns itself off when streaming from AirPlay based on the idle timer setting. I forget now whether I raised the idle setting to something like '8 hours' or 'never'.

@ofird ---I suggest changing this setting to something fairly high to see if you run into this issue again.

Last edited by TrafficGuy; 09-11-2014 at 02:10 PM. Reason: typo
TrafficGuy is offline  
post #750 of 821 Old 09-11-2014, 10:49 PM
Member
 
ofird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you I will check it. Do you know where that setting is?
ofird is offline  
Reply Receivers, Amps, and Processors

Tags
Pioneer Channel Av Receiver Vsx 1123 K , pioneer vsx-1123-k
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off